Girish Mahajan (Editor)

Belarusian Cup

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Founded  1992
Number of teams  47
Region  Belarus
Current champions  Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino
Belarusian Cup httpsuploadwikimediaorgwikipediacommonsthu
Most successful club(s)  Dinamo Minsk Belshina Bobruisk BATE Borisov (3 titles)

Fk minsk 2 0 shakhter soligorsk 19 03 2016 football belarusian cup


The Belarusian Cup (Belarusian: Кубак Беларусі) is the main "knockout" cup competition in Belarusian football.

Contents

The competition is a knockout (single elimination) tournament.

Soviet time winners

Finals before independence were:

  • 1936 Dinamo (Minsk) 3-1 Spartak (Minsk)
  • 1939 IFK Minsk 6-1 Spartak (Bobruysk)
  • 1940 Dinamo (Minsk) 1-0 Dom Krasnoy Armii (Minsk)
  • 1945 Okruzhnoy Dom Ofitserov (Minsk) 1-0 Dinamo II (Minsk)
  • 1946 Okruzhnoy Dom Ofitserov (Minsk) 4-0 KVT Brest
  • 1947 Torpedo (Minsk) 8-0 Dinamo (Beranovichi)
  • 1948 Sbornoya Borisova (Borisov) 3-0 Dinamo (Brest)
  • 1949 Okruzhnoy Dom Ofitserov (Bobruysk) 2-0 Torpedo (Minsk)
  • 1950 Okruzhnoy Dom Ofitserov (Minsk) 2-1 Torpedo (Minsk)
  • 1951 Okruzhnoy Dom Ofitserov (Minsk) 9-1 Spartak (Bobruysk)
  • 1952 Spartak (Minsk) 3-0 Okruzhnoy Dom Ofitserov (Minsk)
  • 1953 Spartak (Minsk) 10-0 Stroitel (Mozyr)
  • 1954 Torpedo (Vitebsk) 4-1 KMO Minsk
  • 1955 Burevestnik (Minsk) 4-1 KMO Minsk
  • 1956 Minsk Rayona 3-0 Mogilev Rayona
  • 1957 Sputnik (Minsk) 4-1 Komanda Molototskogo Rayona
  • 1958 MTZ Minsk 1-1 (1-0 replay) Sbornaya Borisova
  • 1959 Plant Voroshilova (Minsk) 6-2 Borisov Rayona
  • 1960 Sputnik (Minsk) 0-0 (3-2 replay) Traktor (Minsk)
  • 1961 Sputnik (Minsk) 3-2 Traktor (Minsk)
  • 1962 Torpedo (Minsk) 1-0 Sputnik (Minsk)
  • 1963 Sputnik (Minsk) 1-0 Spartak (Minsk)
  • 1964 Gvardeyets (Minsk) 3-1 Narocha (Molodechno)
  • 1965 Neftianik (Novopolotsk) 1-0 Lokomotiv (Brest)
  • 1966 Sputnik (Minsk) 2-0 Mebelschik (Bobruysk)
  • 1967 Sputnik (Minsk) 1-0 Torpedo (Minsk)
  • 1968 Torpedo (Minsk) 2-1 Spartak (Minsk)
  • 1969 Torpedo (Zhodino) 3-1 Universitet (Gomel)
  • 1970 Sputnik (Minsk) 1-1 (2-0 replay) Torpedo (Zhodino)
  • 1971 Torpedo (Zhodino) 4-0 2-1 Start (Orsha)
  • 1972 Torpedo (Zhodino) 2-0 Obuvschik (Lida)
  • 1973 Orbita (Minsk) 2-0 Stroitel (Bobruysk)
  • 1974 Stroitel (Bobruysk) 1-0 Orbita (Minsk)
  • 1975 Stroitel (Bobruysk) 1-0 Temp (Orsha)
  • 1976 Bate (Borisov) 2-0 Burevestnik (Minsk)
  • 1977 Torpedo (Zhodino) 3-1 Shinnik (Bobruysk)
  • 1978 Torpedo (Zhodino) 2-1 Burevestnik (Minsk)
  • 1979 Shinnik (Bobruysk) 3-1 Pedinstitut (Brest)
  • 1980 Burevestnik (Minsk) 3-1 Shinnik (Bobruysk)
  • 1981 Torpedo (Zhodino) 4-4 Impuls (Grodno) [aet, 5-4 pen]
  • 1982 Torpedo (Zhodino) 3-0 Obuvschik (Lida)
  • 1983 Torpedo (Zhodino) 1-0 Impuls (Gomel)
  • 1984 Orbita (Minsk) 2-0 Torpedo (Zhodino)
  • 1985 Shakhtyor (Soligorsk) 3-1 Olimp (Grodno)
  • 1986 Shakhtyor (Soligorsk) 3-0 Sputnik (Minsk)
  • 1987 SKIF Minsk 1-1 Temp (Orsha) [aet, 4-2 pen]
  • 1988 Shakhtyor (Soligorsk) 0-0 Sputnik (Minsk) [aet, 4-3 pen]
  • 1989 Sputnik (Minsk) 8-2 Pedinstitut (Brest)
  • 1990 Metallurg (Molodechno) 2-1 SKIF-ShVSM Minsk [aet]
  • 1991 Metallurg (Molodechno) 2-0 Shinnik (Bobruysk)
  • Performance by club

    Performance since independence.

    References

    Belarusian Cup Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Pradyum Reddy
    Dennis Cooper
    Grant Gibbs
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L