Belarus competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time as an independent nation at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Belarusian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 157 competitors, 91 men and 66 women, took part in 115 events in 19 sports.
Ekaterina Karsten — Rowing, Women's Single Sculls
Vladimir Dubrovshchik — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
Natalya Sazanovich — Athletics, Women's Heptathlon
Igor Basinsky — Shooting, Men's Free Pistol
Aleksandr Pavlov — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Light Flyweight (48 kg)
Sergey Lishtvan — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Heavyweight (100 kg)
Aleksey Medvedev — Wrestling, Men's Freestyle Super Heavyweight (> 100 kg)
Vasiliy Kaptyukh — Athletics, Men's Discus Throw
Ellina Zvereva — Athletics, Women's Discus Throw
Vitaly Scherbo — Gymnastics, Men's All-around Individual
Vitaly Scherbo — Gymnastics, Men's Parallel Bars
Vitaly Scherbo — Gymnastics, Men's Long Horse Vault
Vitaly Scherbo — Gymnastics, Men's Horizontal Bar
Yelena Mikulich, Marina Znak, Natalya Volchek, Natalia Stasyuk, Tamara Davydenko, Valentina Skrabatun, Natalya Lavrinenko, Yaroslava Pavlovich, and Aleksandra Pankina — Rowing, Women's Eights [In 2000, Stasyuk and Lavrinenko were banned for life from the sport of rowing for steroid use.]
Valery Tsilent — Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman Middleweight (82 kg)
In its debut Olympic archery competition, Belarus was represented by two women. Their combined record was 4-2 as Olga Yakusheva made it to the quarterfinals before being defeated.
Women's Individual Competition:
Olga Yakusheva - quarterfinal, 5th place (3-1)
Olga Zabugina - round of 32, 31st place (1-1)
Men's Decathlon
Eduard Hämäläinen
Final Result — 8613 points (→ 5th place)
Men's Pole Vault
Dmitriy Markov
Qualification — 5.60m
Final — 5.86m (→ 6th place)
Men's Hammer Throw
Igor Astapkovich
Qualification — 78.52m
Final — 78.20m (→ 7th place)
Sergey Alay
Qualification — 75.10m
Final — 77.38m (→ 8th place)
Aleksandr Krasko
Qualification — 73.74m (→ did not advance)
Men's Shot Put
Dzimitry Hancharuk
Qualification — 19.57m
Final — 19.79m (→ 9th place)
Viktor Bulat
Qualification — 17.29m (→ did not advance)
Men's Discus Throw
Vladimir Dubrovshchik
Qualification — 63.22m
Final — 66.60m (→ Silver Medal)
Vasiliy Kaptyukh
Qualification — 62.22m
Final — 65.80m (→ Bronze Medal)
Men's 20 km Walk
Yevgeniy Misyulya — 1:21:16 (→ 9th place)
Mikhail Khmelnitskiy — 1:22:17 (→ 12th place)
Men's 50 km Walk
Viktor Ginko — 3:45:27 (→ 5th place)
Yevgeniy Misyulya — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's 400m Hurdles
Tatyana Ledovskaya
Qualification — 55.82
Semifinals — 54.99 (→ did not advance)
Nelli Voronkova
Qualification — 56.97 (→ did not advance)
Tanya Kurochkina
Qualification — 57.28 (→ did not advance)
Women's Long Jump
Anzhela Atroschenko
Qualification — 5.94m (→ did not advance)
Natallia Sazanovich
Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)
Women's High Jump
Tatyana Khramova
Qualification — 1.90m (→ did not advance)
Women's Javelin Throw
Natallia Shikolenko
Qualification — 62.32m
Final — 58.56m (→ 12th place)
Women's Discus Throw
Ellina Zvereva
Qualification — 62.74m
Final — 65.64m (→ Bronze Medal)
Ira Yatchenko
Qualification — 62.04m
Final — 60.46m (→ 12th place)
Lyudmila Filimonova
Qualification — 53.30m (→ did not advance)
Women's Heptathlon
Natallia Sazanovich
Final Result — 6563 points (→ Silver Medal)
Women's Marathon
Alena Mazouka — 2:36.22 (→ 24th place)
Natalia Galuchko — 2:44.21 (→ 50th place)
Madina Biktagirova — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's 10 km Walk
Olga Kardopoltseva — 43:02 (→ 6th place)
Valentina Tsybulskaya — 43:21 (→ 8th place)
Nataliya Misyulya — 45:11 (→ 17th place)
Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
Serguei Ostrochapkine
- First Round — Lost to Dennis Zimba (Zambia), referee stopped contest in third round
Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)
Sergey Bykovsky
- First Round — Defeated Besiki Wardzetashvili (Georgia), 11-11 (referee decision)
- Second Round — Lost to Nordine Mouichi (France), 6-17
Men's Welterweight (67 kg)
Vadim Mezga
- First Round — Defeated Lucas Sinoia (Mozambique), 11-6
- Second Round — Lost to Juan Hernández Sierra (Cuba), 2-12
Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
Serguei Dychkov
- First Round — Defeated Romans Kuklins (Latvia), 16-6
- Second Round — Defeated Garth da Silva (New Zealand), 12-8
- Quarter Finals — Lost to Luan Krasniqi (Germany), 5-10
Men's Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)
Sergei Liakhovich
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Lost to Paea Wolfgramm (Tonga), 9-10
Women's Individual Road Race
Zinaida Stahurskaya
Final — 02:37:06 (→ 14th place)
Men's 3m Springboard
Andrey Semenyuk
Preliminary Heat — 385.32
Semi Final — 202.23
Final — 393.33 (→ 10th place)
Vyacheslav Khamulkin
Preliminary Heat — 331.86 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Women's 3m Springboard
Svetlana Alekseyeva
Preliminary Heat — 246.27
Semi Final — 200.37 (→ did not advance, 14th place)
One male fencer represented Belarus in 1996.
Men's épée
Vitaly Zakharov
Larissa Loukianenko → 7th place (38.666 points)
Tatyana Ogryzko → 8th place (38.530 points)
Men's 50m Freestyle
Oleg Rukhlevich
- Heat – 23.12 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
Dimitri Kalinovski
- Heat – 23.61 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
Men's 100m Freestyle
Oleg Rukhlevich
- Heat – 50.42 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 1500m Freestyle
Sergei Mikhnovets
- Heat – 15:41.80 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
Alexei Kriventsov
- Heat – 1:04.20 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Men's 200m Breaststroke
Aleksandr Gukov
- Heat – 2:17.49 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
Women's 50m Freestyle
Alena Popchanka
- Heat – 27.18 (→ did not advance, 40th place)
Women's 100m Freestyle
Svetlana Zhidko
- Heat – 58.64 (→ did not advance, 40th place)
Women's 200m Freestyle
Inga Borodich
- Heat – 2:05.85 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)
Women's 100m Breaststroke
Elena Rudkovskaya
- Heat – 1:13.71 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)
Women's 100m Butterfly
Natalya Baranovskaya
- Heat – 1:04.09 (→ did not advance, 34th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
Svetlana Zhidko, Inga Borodich, Natalya Baranovskaya, and Alena Popchanka
- Heat – 3:50.22 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
Svetlana Zhidko, Inga Borodich, Natalya Baranovskaya, and Alena Popchanka
- Heat – 8:21.70 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Women's Singles Competition
Natasha Zvereva
- First round — Defeated Sabine Appelmans (Belgium) 7-5 6-3
- Second round — Defeated Amanda Coetzer (South Africa) 6-1 4-6 6-2
- Third round — Lost to Conchita Martínez (Spain) 2-6 5-7
Men's Bantamweight
Viktor Sinyak
Men's Middleweight
Leonid Lobachev
Oleg Kechko
Men's Middle-Heavyweight
Vladimir Khlud
Viktor Belyatsky
Men's Heavyweight I
Oleg Chiritso
Men's Heavyweight II (– 108 kg)
Vladimir Yemelyanov
Snatch — 187.5 kg
Clean & Jerk — 220.0 kg
Total — 407.5 kg (→ 4th place)
Gennadiy Shchekalo
Snatch — 175.0 kg
Clean & Jerk — no mark
Total — no mark (→ no ranking)
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 108 kg)
Aleksandr Kurlovich