Trisha Shetty (Editor)

BAFTA Award for Best Production Design

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Awarded for  Best Production Design
Official website  
http://www.bafta.org/

BAFTA Home Page
BAFTA is the British Academy of Film and Television Arts. We are an independent British charity that supports, develops and promotes the art forms of the moving image.

Contents


Location  United Kingdom
Presented by  British Academy of Film and Television Arts
Currently held by  Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)

This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Production Design for each year. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for movies, television, children's movies and television, and interactive media.

1960s

Best Production Design (and Art Direction)
1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey – Ernest Archer, Harry Lange, and Anthony Masters

  • The Charge of the Light Brigade – Edward Marshall
  • Oliver! – John Box
  • Romeo and Juliet – Renzo Mongiardino
  • 1969: Oh! What a Lovely War – Donald M. Ashton

  • Hello, Dolly! – John DeCuir
  • War and Peace – Mikhail Bogdanov and Gennadi Myasnikov
  • Women in Love – Luciana Arrighi
  • 1970s

    1970: Waterloo – Mario Garbuglia

  • Anne of the Thousand Days – Maurice Carter
  • Ryan's Daughter – Stephen B. Grimes
  • Scrooge – Terence Marsh
  • 1971: Death in Venice (Morte a Venezia) – Ferdinando Scarfiotti

  • The Go-Between – Carmen Dillon
  • Nicholas and Alexandra – John Box
  • The Tales of Beatrix Potter – Christine Edzard
  • 1972: Cabaret – Rolf Zehetbauer

  • A Clockwork Orange – John Barry
  • Lady Caroline Lamb – Carmen Dillon
  • Young Winston – Donald M. Ashton and Geoffrey Drake
  • 1973: The Hireling – Natasha Kroll

  • England Made Me – Tony Woollard
  • Roma – Danilo Donati
  • Sleuth – Ken Adam
  • 1974: The Great Gatsby – John Box

  • Chinatown – Richard Sylbert
  • Murder on the Orient Express – Tony Walton
  • The Three Musketeers – Brian Eatwell
  • 1975: Rollerball – John Box

  • Barry Lyndon – Ken Adam
  • The Day of the Locust – Richard MacDonald
  • The Towering Inferno – William J. Creber
  • 1976: Bugsy Malone – Geoffrey Kirkland

  • All the President's Men – George Jenkins
  • King Kong – Mario Chiari and Dale Hennesy
  • The Slipper and the Rose – Ray Simm
  • 1977: Fellini's Casanova (Il Casanova di Federico Fellini) – Danilo Donati and Federico Fellini

  • A Bridge Too Far – Terence Marsh
  • The Spy Who Loved Me – Ken Adam
  • Valentino – Philip Harrison
  • 1978: Close Encounters of the Third Kind – Joe Alves

  • Julia – Gene Callahan, Carmen Dillon, and Willy Holt
  • Star Wars – John Barry
  • Superman – John Barry
  • 1979: Alien – Michael Seymour

  • Apocalypse Now – Dean Tavoularis
  • The Europeans – Jeremiah Rusconi
  • Yanks – Brian Morris
  • 1980s

    1980: The Elephant Man – Stuart Craig

  • All That Jazz – Philip Rosenberg
  • Flash Gordon – Danilo Donati
  • The Empire Strikes Back – Norman Reynolds
  • 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark – Norman Reynolds

  • Chariots of Fire – Roger Hall
  • The French Lieutenant's Woman – Assheton Gorton
  • Tess – Pierre Guffroy
  • 1982: Blade Runner – Lawrence G. Paull

  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – James D. Bissell
  • Gandhi – Stuart Craig
  • 1983: La Traviata – Gianni Quaranta and Franco Zeffirelli

  • Heat and Dust – Wilfred Shingleton
  • Return of the Jedi – Norman Reynolds
  • WarGames – Angelo P. Graham
  • 1984: The Killing Fields – Roy Walker

  • The Company of Wolves – Anton Furst
  • Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes – Stuart Craig
  • Nineteen Eighty-Four – Allan Cameron
  • 1985: Brazil – Norman Garwood

  • Amadeus – Patrizia von Brandenstein
  • Back to the Future – Lawrence G. Paull
  • A Passage to India – John Box
  • 1986: A Room with a View – Brian Ackland-Snow and Gianni Quaranta

  • Aliens – Peter Lamont
  • The Mission – Stuart Craig
  • Ran – Shinobu and Yoshirō Muraki
  • 1987: Radio Days – Santo Loquasto

  • Hope and Glory – Anthony Pratt
  • Jean de Florette – Bernard Vézat
  • The Untouchables – William A. Elliott
  • 1988: Tucker: The Man and His Dream – Dean Tavoularis

  • Empire of the Sun – Norman Reynolds
  • The Last Emperor – Ferdinando Scarfiotti
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit – Elliot Scott
  • 1989: The Adventures of Baron Munchausen – Dante Ferretti

  • Batman – Anton Furst
  • Dangerous Liaisons – Stuart Craig
  • Henry V – Tim Harvey
  • 1990s

    1990: Dick Tracy – Richard Sylbert

  • Cinema Paradiso (Nuovo Cinema Paradiso) – Andrea Crisanti
  • The Hunt for Red October – Terence Marsh
  • The Sheltering Sky – Gianni Silvestri
  • 1991: Edward Scissorhands – Bo Welch

  • The Addams Family – Richard MacDonald
  • Cyrano de Bergerac – Ezio Frigerio
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Joseph C. Nemec III
  • 1992: Strictly Ballroom – Catherine Martin

  • Chaplin – Stuart Craig
  • Howards End – Luciana Arrighi
  • The Last of the Mohicans – Wolf Kroeger
  • 1993: The Piano – Andrew McAlpine

  • The Age of Innocence – Dante Ferretti
  • Dracula – Thomas E. Sanders
  • Schindler's List – Allan Starski
  • 1994: Interview with the Vampire – Dante Ferretti

  • The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert – Colin Gibson and Owen Paterson
  • Frankenstein – Tim Harvey
  • The Mask – Craig Stearns
  • 1995: Apollo 13 – Michael Corenblith

  • Braveheart – Thomas E. Sanders
  • The Madness of King George – Ken Adam
  • Sense and Sensibility – Luciana Arrighi
  • 1996: Richard III – Tony Burrough

  • The English Patient – Stuart Craig
  • Evita – Brian Morris
  • Hamlet – Tim Harvey
  • 1997: Romeo + Juliet – Catherine Martin

  • L.A. Confidential – Jeannine Claudia Oppewall
  • Mrs Brown – Martin Childs
  • Titanic – Peter Lamont
  • 1998: The Truman Show – Dennis Gassner

  • Elizabeth – John Myhre
  • Saving Private Ryan – Thomas E. Sanders
  • Shakespeare in Love – Martin Childs
  • 1999: Sleepy Hollow – Rick Heinrichs

  • American Beauty – Naomi Shohan
  • Angela's Ashes – Geoffrey Kirkland
  • The End of the Affair – Anthony Pratt
  • The Matrix – Owen Paterson
  • 2000s

    2000: Gladiator – Arthur Max

  • Chocolat – David Gropman
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) – Timmy Yip
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Dennis Gassner
  • Quills – Martin Childs
  • 2001: Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain) – Aline Bonetto

  • Gosford Park – Stephen Altman
  • Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone – Stuart Craig
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring – Grant Major
  • Moulin Rouge! – Catherine Martin
  • 2002: Road to Perdition – Dennis Gassner

  • Chicago – John Myhre
  • Gangs of New York – Dante Ferretti
  • Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets – Stuart Craig
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Grant Major
  • 2003: Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – William Sandell

  • Big Fish – Dennis Gassner
  • Cold Mountain – Dante Ferretti
  • Girl with a Pearl Earring – Ben Van Os
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Grant Major
  • 2004: The Aviator – Dante Ferretti

  • Finding Neverland – Gemma Jackson
  • Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – Stuart Craig
  • House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) – Tingxiao Huo
  • Vera Drake – Eve Stewart
  • 2005: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – Stuart Craig

  • Batman Begins – Nathan Crowley
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Alex McDowell
  • King Kong – Grant Major
  • Memoirs of a Geisha – John Myhre
  • 2006: Children of Men – Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, and Jennifer Williams

  • Casino Royale – Peter Lamont and Simon Wakefield
  • Marie Antoinette – K. K. Barrett and Véronique Melery
  • Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) – Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest – Cheryl Carasik and Rick Heinrichs
  • 2007: Atonement – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer

  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Guy Dyas and Richard Roberts
  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
  • La Vie en Rose (La môme) – Olivier Raoux
  • There Will Be Blood – Jim Erickson and Jack Fisk
  • 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo

  • Changeling – Gary Fettis and James J. Murakami
  • The Dark Knight – Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando
  • Revolutionary Road – Debra Schutt and Kristi Zea
  • Slumdog Millionaire – Michelle Day and Mark Digby
  • 2009: Avatar – Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, and Kim Sinclair

  • District 9 – Philip Ivey and Guy Potgieter
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, and Caroline Smith
  • Inglourious Basterds – David and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • 2010s

    2010: Inception – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, and Doug Mowat

  • Alice in Wonderland – Robert Stromberg and Karen O’Hara
  • Black Swan – Thérèse DePrez and Tora Peterson
  • The King's Speech – Eve Stewart and Judy Farr
  • True Grit – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • 2011: Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo

  • The Artist – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana MacDonald
  • War Horse – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales
  • 2012: Les Misérables – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson

  • Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
  • Life of Pi – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
  • Lincoln – Rick Carter and Jim Erickson
  • Skyfall – Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
  • 2013: The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin and Beverly Dunn

  • 12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker
  • American Hustle – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
  • Behind the Candelabra – Howard Cummings
  • Gravity – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • 2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock

  • Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs and Shane Vieau
  • The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar – Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
  • Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts
  • 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson

  • Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen
  • Carol – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
  • The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, and Lee Sandales
  • 2016: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock

  • Doctor Strange – John Bush and Charles Wood
  • Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
  • La La Land – David and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino and Meg Everist
  • References

    BAFTA Award for Best Production Design Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Colorado Sundown
    Mike Angus
    Zlatan Muslimović
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L