Samiksha Jaiswal

Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  AUS
Competitors  470 in 35 sports
Website  www.olympics.com.au
Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics
NOC  Australian Olympic Committee
Flag bearer  Colin Beashel (opening) Petria Thomas (closing)
Medals Ranked 4th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 17 16 17 50

Australia competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece from 13 to 29 August 2004. Australian athletes have competed in every Summer Olympic Games of the modern era. The Australian Olympic Committee sent a total of 470 athletes (268 men and 202 women) to the Games to compete in 29 sports.

Contents

Australia entered the Athens Games having won a total of 58 medals, including 17 gold, the most to date. Its strongest sports were swimming, cycling, diving, and rowing.

Archery

Men
Women

Athletics

Australian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
  • Men
    Track & road events
    Field events
    Women
    Track & road events
    Field events
    Combined events – Heptathlon

    Badminton

    Australia has sent a team of eight badminton players to Athens. None of them surpassed the first round of elimination.

    Men
    Women
    Mixed

    Baseball

    Australia advanced into the final game after defeating a Japanese team made up of professional players in Semifinal 1–0. Lost to Cuba in Final 2–6.

    Team Roster

    Manager: 24 - Jon Deeble.

    Coaches: 2 - Tony Harris, 33 - Paul Elliott, 34 - Philip Dale.

    Preliminary Round

    August 15

    August 16

    August 17

    August 18

    August 20

    August 21

    August 22

    Semifinals

    August 24

    Gold Medal Final

    August 25

    02 ! Won Silver Medal

    Basketball

    Australia has qualified both men's and women's teams.

  • Men's team event – 1 team of 12 players
  • Women's team event – 1 team of 12 players
  • Men's tournament

    Roster

    The following is the Australia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.

    Group play
    Classification round (9th–10th place)

    Women's tournament

    Roster

    The following is the Australia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.

    Group play
    Quarterfinal
    Semifinal
    Gold Medal Final
    02 ! Won Silver Medal

    Boxing

    Australia has qualified nine boxers for the Olympics based on their performances from the Oceanian Qualification Tournament.

    Sprint

    Men
    Women

    Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

    Road

    Men
    Women

    Track

    Sprint
    Pursuit
    Time trial
    Keirin
    Omnium

    Diving

    Men
    Women

    Eventing

    "#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

    Fencing

    Men
    Women

    Field hockey

    Australia qualified a men's and a women's team. Each team had 16 athletes with two reserves.

    Men's tournament

    Roster

    The following is the Australian roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. ‹See Tfd›

    Head coach: Barry Dancer

    Group play

         Advanced to semifinals

    Semifinals
    Gold Medal Final
    01 ! Won Gold Medal

    Women's tournament

    Roster

    The following is the Australian roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. ‹See Tfd›

    Head coach: David Bell

    Group play

         Advanced to semifinals

    Fifth-Eighth Place Semifinal
    Fifth Place Final

    Men's tournament

    Roster

    The following is the Australian squad in the men's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. ‹See Tfd›

    Head coach: Frank Farina

    * Over-aged player.

    Group play
    Quarterfinal

    Women's tournament

    Roster

    The following is the Australian squad in the women's football tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. ‹See Tfd›

    Head coach: Adrian Santrac

    Group play
    Quarterfinal

    Artistic

    Australia qualified a women's team and an individual man.

    Men
    Women
    Team

    * Monette Russo supposedly qualified for the all-around final, but later withdrew because of injury.

    Individual finals

    Judo

    Australia has qualified a total of twelve judoka (seven men and five women) for the Games.

    Men
    Women

    Modern pentathlon

    Based on the results from the 2003 Asian/Oceanian Championships, 1996 Olympic champion Alexander Parygin and Eszter Hortobagyi have qualified for modern pentathlon events in Athens. Parygin also previously competed for Kazakhstan.

    Rowing

    Men
    Women

    Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

    Sailing

    Men
    Women
    Open

    M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

    Shooting

    Men
    Women

    Softball

    Team Roster
    Preliminary Round
    August 14
    August 15
    August 16
    August 17
    August 18
    August 19
    August 20
    Semifinal, August 22
    Bronze Medal Game, August 22
    03 ! Won Bronze Medal

    Swimming

    Australian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):

    Men

    * Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

    Women

    * Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

    Table tennis

    Men
    Women

    Taekwondo

    Australia has qualified four taekwondo practitioners in their respective divisions.

    Tennis

    Men
    Women

    Men's tournament

    Australian men's team qualified after finishing second at the FIVB World Olympic Qualification Tournament in Tokyo.

    Roster

    The following is the Australian roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. ‹See Tfd›

    Head coach: Jon Uriarte

    Group play

    Men's tournament

    Roster

    The following is the Australian roster in the men's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. ‹See Tfd›

    Head coach: Erkin Shagaev

    Group play
    7th-12th Classification Quarterfinal
    7th-10th Classification Semifinal
    9th-10th Classification Final

    Women's tournament

    Roster

    The following is the Australian roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics. ‹See Tfd›

    Head coach: István Gorgenyi

    Group play
    Semifinal
    Bronze Medal Match

    Wrestling

    Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
  • Men's freestyle

    References

    Australia at the 2004 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Listen to Me Marlon
    Thomas Berge
    Damon Minor
    Topics