Puneet Varma

Australia at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
IOC code  AUS
Website  www.olympics.com.au
Australia at the 1980 Summer Olympics
NOC  Australian Olympic Committee
Competitors  120 (92 men and 28 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearer  Denise Boyd (opening) Max Metzker (opening) John Sumegi (closing)
Medals Ranked 15th  Gold Silver Bronze Total 2 2 5 9

Australia competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. Although Australia did not officially participate in the American-led boycott of the 1980 Summer Olympics, athletes were encouraged to boycott by the government, and Australia competed under the Olympic Flag. 120 competitors, 92 men and 28 women, took part in 92 events in 17 sports.

Contents

Flag bearers Denise Boyd (athletics) and Max Metzker (swimming), Australia’s first joint-flag carriers, carried the Olympic flag in the opening ceremony instead of the national flag. Countries marched in order of the Russian alphabet, and Australia was therefore second in the parade of nations, following Greece, which has traditionally led the march since 1928.

Gold

  • Michelle Ford — Swimming, Women's 800 metres Freestyle
  • Neil Brooks, Mark Kerry, Peter Evans and Mark Tonelli — Swimming, Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay, known as the Quietly Confident Quartet
  • Silver

  • Rick Mitchell — Athletics, Men's 400 metres
  • John Sumegi — Canoeing, Men's K1 500 metres Kayak Singles
  • Bronze

  • Graeme Brewer — Swimming, Men's 200 metres Freestyle
  • Max Metzker — Swimming, Men's 1.500 metres Freestyle
  • Mark Kerry — Swimming, Men's 200 metres Backstroke
  • Peter Evans — Swimming, Men's 100 metres Breaststroke
  • Michelle Ford — Swimming, Women's 200 metres Butterfly
  • Archery

    In the third Olympic archery competition that Australia contested, the nation sent two women and one man. Carole Toy, a veteran of the 1972 Games, repeated her 15th-place performance despite shooting 20 points lower.
    Women's Individual Competition:

  • Terene Donovan — 2343 points (→ 9th place)
  • Carole Toy — 2285 points (→ 15th place)

  • Men's Individual Competition:

  • Scott Dumbrell — 2271 points (→ 26th place)
  • Athletics

    Men's 10,000 metres

  • Bill Scott
  • Heat — 28:58.8
  • Final — 28:15.1 (→ 9th place)
  • Stephen Austin
  • Heat — 29:45.2 (→ did not advance)
  • Gerard Barrett
  • Heat — did not finish (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Long Jump

  • Gary Honey
  • Qualification — 7.44 m (→ did not advance)
  • Men's Triple Jump

  • Ian Campbell
  • Qualification — 17.02 m
  • Final — 16.72 m (→ 5th place)
  • Ken Lorraway
  • Qualification — 16.80 m
  • Final — 16.44 m (→ 8th place)
  • Men's Marathon

  • Robert de Castella
  • Final — 2:14:31 (→ 10th place)
  • Chris Wardlaw
  • Final — 2:20:42 (→ 28th place)
  • Gerard Barrett
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Men's Hammer Throw

  • Peter Farmer
  • Qualifying Round — 69.16m (→ did not advance, 13th place)
  • Men's 20 km Walk

  • David Smith
  • Final — DSQ (→ no ranking)
  • Men's 50 km Walk

  • Willi Sawall
  • Final — 4:08:25 (→ 8th place)
  • David Smith
  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)
  • Men's Decathlon

  • Peter Hadfield
  • Final — 7709 points (→ 13th place)

  • Women's 100 metres

  • Denise Boyd
  • Heat — 11.56
  • Quarterfinals — 11.35
  • Semifinals — 11.44 (→ did not advance)
  • Debbie Wells
  • Heat — 11.72
  • Quarterfinals — 11.66 (→ did not advance)
  • Women's 100 m Hurdles

  • Penelope Gillies
  • Heat — 13.68 (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Discus Throw

  • Gael Mulhall
  • Qualification — 54.90 m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's Shot Put

  • Gael Mulhall
  • Final — 18.00 m (→ 12th place)
  • Women's Javelin Throw

  • Pam Matthews
  • Qualification — 55.72 m (→ did not advance)
  • Petra Rivers
  • Qualification — 51.08 m (→ did not advance)
  • Women's High Jump

  • Christine Stanton
  • Qualification — 1.88m
  • Final — 1.91m (→ 6th place)
  • Basketball

    Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group C):
  • Lost to Cuba (76-83)
  • Defeated Italy (84-77)
  • Defeated Sweden (64-55)
  • Classification Round (Group B):
  • Defeated Czechoslovakia (91-86)
  • Lost to Poland (74-101)
  • Defeated Senegal (95-64)
  • Defeated India (93-75) → 8th place
  • Team Roster:
  • Peter Ali
  • Stephen Breheny
  • Perry Crosswhite
  • Mel Dalgleish
  • Ian Davies
  • Gordon McLeod
  • Danny Morseau
  • Les Riddle
  • Larry Sengstock
  • Phil Smyth
  • Michael Tucker
  • Peter Walsh
  • Head Coach: Lindsay Gaze
  • Boxing

    Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)

  • Norm Stevens
  • First Round — Lost to Geza Tumbas (Yugoslavia) on points (1-4)
  • Cycling

    Ten cyclists represented Australia in 1980.

    Individual road race
  • Michael Wilson
  • Kevin Bradshaw
  • Remo Sansonetti
  • Graham Seers
  • Team time trial
  • Kevin Bradshaw
  • Remo Sansonetti
  • David Scarfe
  • Michael Wilson
  • Sprint
  • Kenrick Tucker
  • 1000m time trial
  • Kenrick Tucker
  • Individual pursuit
  • Kelvin Poole
  • Team pursuit
  • Colin Fitzgerald
  • Kevin Nichols
  • Kelvin Poole
  • Gary Sutton
  • Diving

    Men's Springboard

  • Steve Foley
  • Preliminary Round — 521.82 points (→ 11th place, did not advance)
  • Men's Platform

  • Steve Foley
  • Preliminary Round — 427.44 points (→ 16th place, did not advance)
  • Fencing

    Three fencers, one man and two women, represented Australia in 1980.

    Men's foil
  • Greg Benko
  • Men's épée
  • Greg Benko
  • Women's foil
  • Mitzi Ferguson
  • Helen Smith
  • Modern pentathlon

    One male pentathlete represented Australia in 1980.

    Men's individual competition:

  • Robert Barrie — 4696 pts, 37th place
  • Swimming

    Men's 100m Freestyle

  • Neil Brooks
  • Qualifying Heat — 51,11 (2nd)
  • Semi-Finals — 52,70 (→ did not advance)
  • Graeme Brewer
  • Qualifying Heat — 52,59 (4th)
  • Semi-Finals — 51,91 (3rd)
  • Final — 52,22 (→ 8th place)
  • Mark Tonelli
  • Qualifying Heat — 52,04 (3rd)
  • Semi-Finals — 52,17 (5th, did not advance)
  • Men's 200m Freestyle

  • Graeme Brewer
  • Qualifying Heat — 1.51,92 (2nd)
  • Final — 1.51,60 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Ron McKeon
  • Qualifying Heat — 1.52,66
  • Final — 1.52,60 (→ 5th place)
  • Men's 400m Freestyle

  • Graeme Brewer
  • Qualifying Heat — 3.57,19 (→ did not advance)
  • Max Metzker
  • Qualifying Heat — 3.54,79 (2nd)
  • Final — 3.56,87 (→ 7th place)
  • Ron McKeon
  • Qualifying Heat — 3.56,77 (2nd)
  • Final — 3.57,00 (→ 8th place)
  • Men's 1.500m Freestyle

  • Max Metzker
  • Qualifying Heat — 15.21,63 (3rd)
  • Final — 15.14,49 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Men's 200m Butterfly

  • Paul Moorfoot
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.05,69 (5th, did not advance)
  • Men's 100m Breaststroke

  • Peter Evans
  • Qualifying Heat — 1.04,55 (2nd)
  • Final — 1.03,96 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Lindsay Spencer
  • Qualifying Heat — 1.04,78 (3rd)
  • Final — 1.05,04 (→ 6th place)
  • Men's 200m Breaststroke

  • Lindsay Spencer
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.21,08 (2nd)
  • Final — 2.19,68 (→ 5th place)
  • Peter Evans
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.26,62 (4th, did not advance)
  • Men's 100m Backstroke

  • Mark Tonelli
  • Qualifying Heat — 58,66 (1st)
  • Semi Final — 57,89 (2nd)
  • Final — 57,98 (→ 7th place)
  • Mark Kerry
  • Qualifying Heat — 58,08 (3rd)
  • Semi Final — 58,07 (3rd, did not advance)
  • Glenn Patching
  • Qualifying Heat — 58,30 (1st)
  • Semi Final — 1.00,31 (8th, did not advance)
  • Men's 200m Backstroke

  • Mark Kerry
  • Qualifying Heat — 3.03,60 (1st)
  • Final — 2.03,14 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Mark Tonelli
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.07,04 (3rd, did not advance)
  • Paul Moorfoot
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.04,87 (1st)
  • Final — 2.06,15 (→ 8th place)
  • Men's 400m Individual Medley

  • Paul Moorfoot
  • Qualifying Heat — 4.34,28 (5th, did not advance)
  • Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

  • Graeme Brewer, Mark Tonelli, Mark Kerry, and Ron McKeon
  • Qualifying Heat — 7.34,06 (3rd)
  • Final — 7.30,82 (→ 7th place)
  • Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Mark Kerry, Peter Evans, Mark Tonelli, and Neil Brooks
  • Qualifying Heat — 3.48,94 (2nd)
  • Final — 3.45,70 (→ Gold Medal)

  • Women's 100m Freestyle

  • Michelle Pearson
  • Qualifying Heat — 58,90 (4th, did not advance)
  • Women's 200m Freestyle

  • Karen Ramsay
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.06,06 (3rd, did not advance)
  • Women's 400m Freestyle

  • Michelle Ford
  • Qualifying Heat — 4.13,90 (1st)
  • Final — 4.11,65 (→ 4th place)
  • Rosemary Fydler
  • Qualifying Heat — 4.21,36 (6th, did not advance)
  • Women's 800m Freestyle

  • Michelle Ford
  • Qualifying Heat — 8.42,36 (2nd)
  • Final — 8.28,90 (→ Gold Medal)
  • Rosemary Fydler
  • Qualifying Heat — 8.49,47 (4th, did not advance)
  • Women's 100m Butterfly

  • Lisa Curry
  • Qualifying Heat — 1.02,92 (3rd)
  • Final — 1.02,40 (→ 5th place)
  • Women's 200m Butterfly

  • Michelle Ford
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.12,72 (1st)
  • Final — 2.11,66 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Karen Ramsay
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.17,82 (4th, did not advance)
  • Women's 200m Breaststroke

  • Lisa Curry
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.39,42 (→ 5th place, did not advance)
  • Women's 200m Butterfly

  • Michelle Ford
  • Final — 2.11,66 (→ Bronze Medal)
  • Women's 100m Backstroke

  • Lisa Forrest
  • Qualifying Heat — 1.04,55 (3rd, did not advance)
  • Georgina Parkes
  • Qualifying Heat — 1.05,06 (3rd, did not advance)
  • Women's 200m Backstroke

  • Lisa Forrest
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.15,40 (1st)
  • Final — 2.16,75 (→ 7th place)
  • Georgina Parkes
  • Qualifying Heat — 2.17,78 (3rd, did not advance)
  • Women's 400m Individual Medley

  • Lisa Curry
  • Qualifying Heat — 5.01,58 (→ 5th place, did not advance)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Lisa Curry, Karen Ramsay, Rosemary Brown, and Michele Pearson
  • Qualifying Heat — 3.56,24 (2nd)
  • Final — 3.54,16 (→ 5th place)
  • Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

  • Lisa Forrest, Lisa Curry, Karen Ramsay, and Rosemary Brown
  • Qualifying Heat — 4.23,33 (2nd)
  • Final — 4.19,90 (→ 6th place)
  • Water polo

    Men's Team Competition
  • Preliminary Round (Group C)
  • Defeated Bulgaria (9-5)
  • Lost to Cuba (4-6)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (2-9)
  • Final Round (Group B)
  • Defeated Bulgaria (8-5)
  • Drew with Romania (4-4)
  • Defeated Greece (4-2)
  • Defeated Sweden (9-4)
  • Defeated Italy (5-4) → 7th place
  • Team Roster
  • Michael Turner
  • David Neesham
  • Robert Bryant
  • Peter Montgomery
  • Julian Muspratt
  • Andrew Kerr
  • Anthony Falson
  • Charles Turner
  • Martin Callaghan
  • Randall Goff
  • Andrew Steward
  • Head Coach: Tom Hoad
  • Trivia

    Norman May's call of the Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay, in which he excitedly exclaimed "Four, Three, Two, One. Gold, Gold to Australia, Gold", has become one of the most famous calls in the history of Australian sport.

    References

    Australia at the 1980 Summer Olympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Lon Bender
    Jason Mewes
    Roberto Fernandes
    Topics