Trisha Shetty

Australia Roller Hockey National Championship

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Sport  Roller Hockey
No. of teams  10
Most recent champion(s)  Scorpion Black
Founded  ?
Country  Australia
Australia Roller Hockey National Championship

Thedicks Australian Roller Hockey National Championship is the biggest Roller Hockey Clubs Championship in Australia.

Contents

Participated Teams in the last Season

The teams that participated in the last Australian championship, in Sunshine, Melbourne, were:Cannons RHC, Taipans RHC, Kwinana RHC, Mordialloc RHC, Australia u20, Dandenong RHC, Lisport RHC and Northsports RHC

Participating Teams in the 2006 Club Championship

Venue - Stafford Skate Centre, Brisbane, Queensland.

Dandenong (Senior), Mackay Mustangs (Pee Wee, Juvenile, Intermediate, Women, Senior), Mordialloc (Senior), Northsports Inc. (Pee Wee, Juvenile, Women, Senior), Paco De Arcos (Senior), Scorpions (Juvenile, Intermediate, Women), Skateabout (Senior), Stafford (Pee Wee, Women, Senior), Stafford Kings (Senior), Papatoetoe NZ (Pee Wee, Juvenile, Intermediate, Senior), Wellington NZ (Intermediate)

Participating States in the 2004 National Championship

Venue - Northskate, Glenn Innes, New South Wales.

Participating Teams in the 2004 Club Championship

Venue - Northskate, Glenn Innes, New South Wales.

Campbellfield Cannons (Juvenile, Women, Senior), Dandenong (Youth, Senior), MRSA Mackay Mustangs (Juvenile, Youth, Senior), Mordialloc (Senior), Northsports Inc. (Juvenile x2, Women, Senior), Skateabout (Senior), Stafford (Youth, Women, Senior), Australian Junior Development Squad (Senior), Australian Youth Development Squad (Women), Papatoetoe NZ (Senior)

List of Winners - Seniors

This is not an official result as there were no finals series, so an accumulation of points from win(3), draw(2), loss(1) and forfeit(0) was used. The Australian Junior Development Squad games haven't been counted in. The Campbellfield Canons team played one extra game (they played all teams). Northsports played all teams except the Australian Junior Development Squad, so I have assumed the extra game was against Campbellfield Canons, so neither team is awarded points for the game, although Campbellfield Canons defeated Northsports, which I have used to break the points tie! All other teams played 6 games if the game against the Australian Junior Development Squad isn't counted in. This results in Campbellfield Canons earning 14 points instead of 16 points. Skateabout ended with 16 points and actually defeated Campbellfield Canons 9 goals to 8 goals during the competition so earn 1st place (if Campbellfield Canons are awarded 16 points, goal difference makes this awkward!). This definitely needs to be confirmed by the Officials so purely non-official results only.

Participating States in the 2003 National Championship

Venue - Skateabout, Albury, New South Wales.

Participating Teams in the 2003 Club Championship

Venue - Skateabout, Albury, New South Wales.

Albury (Senior), Beechworth (Youth), Campbellfield Canons (Juvenile, Youth, Women), Dandenong (Youth, Senior), Kwinana (Women, Senior, Masters), MRSA Mackay Mustangs (Juvenile, Youth, Senior), Mordialloc (Senior), Northsports (Youth, Women, Senior), Skateabout (Senior), Stafford (Women, Senior), Australian Junior Development Squad (Senior), New Zealand Combined (Youth)

Overall Club Champion

Campbellfield

Participating States in the 2000 National Championship

Venue - Springers Leisure Centre, Keysborough, Victoria.

Date - 26/09/2000 to 29/09/2000.

Participating Teams in the 2000 Club Championship

Venue - Springers Leisure Centre, Keysborough, Victoria.

Date - 20/09/2000 to 25/09/2000.

Bunbury (Juvenile, Junior, Senior), Campbellfield (Pee Wee, Juvenile, Youth, Junior, Senior), Dandenong (Pee Wee, Juvenile, Youth, Women), Harvey (Youth), Kwinana (Juvenile, Youth, Junior, Women, Senior, Masters), Lisport (Senior), Mordialloc (Youth, Senior), Northsports Inc. (Juvenile, Junior, Women, Senior, Masters), Paco de Arcos (Junior, Senior), Skateabout (Senior, Masters), Stafford (Senior), Townsville (Junior, Women)

Participating States in the 1997 National Championship

Venue - Homebush Hall B, Sydney, New South Wales.

Participating Teams in the 1997 Club Championship

Venue - Campbellfield Roller Skating Rink, Melbourne, Victoria.

Albury (Youth, Junior), Campbellfield (Pee Wee, Juvenile, Youth), Dandenong (Juvenile, Youth), Lisport (Junior, Senior), Mordialloc (Pee Wee, Senior), Muswellbrook (Senior), Paco DeArcos (Juvenile, Junior), Stafford (Junior, Senior), Windser Skatel (Senior)

References

Australia Roller Hockey National Championship Wikipedia


Similar Topics
Km 0
È arrivato il cavaliere!
Kollupitiye Mahinda Sangharakkhitha Thera
Topics