Harman Patil (Editor)

Armed Forces (sports society)

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

The Sports Clubs of the Army, Russian: спортивные клубы Армии [СКА] sportivnye kluby Armiy, SKA, also called the Sports Clubs of the Soviet Ministry of Defense or simply Armed Forces or Army were a system of sports clubs and one of the largest sports societies in the USSR.

Contents

Established at first within officers' clubs of the Red Army, after the Second World War they were reformed into sports clubs for all ranks in the armed forces. All the sports clubs were supervised by the Sports Committee of the Ministry of Defence of the USSR and the sports committees of military districts and naval fleets, with each district and fleet having its own club. The army clubs were often abbreviated as SKA and previously as SKVO and DO. The largest club was located in Moscow, CSKA Moscow ("C" standing for Central).

Subdivisions

  • Leningrad (ice hockey)
  • Moscow ("central" [main] club of the army)
  • Odessa (football)
  • Kiev
  • Rostov-on-Don (football)
  • Members of the society at Olympics

    City represented and sports discipline are given in parentheses.

    1952 Summer Olympics

    1. Yuriy Lituyev (Leningrad, athletics)
    2. Boris Tokarev (Leningrad, athletics)
    3. Anatoly Konev (Moscow, basketball)
    4. Aleksandr Moiseyev (Moscow, basketball)
    5. Arkady Vorobyov (Sverdlovsk, weightlifting)
  • Dmytro Leonkin, Lviv (, gymnastics)
  • Dmytro Leonkin, Lviv (, gymnastics)
  • 1956 Summer Olympics

    1. Yuriy Lituyev (Moscow, athletics)
    2. Yevgeniy Maskinskov (Saransk, athletics)
    3. Semyon Rzhishchin (Moscow, athletics)
    4. Boris Tokarev (Moscow, athletics)
    5. Viktor Tsybulenko (Kiev, athletics)
    6. Vladimir Safronov (Chita, boxing)
    7. Arkady Vorobyov (Sverdlovsk, weightlifting)
  • Ivan Deriuhin, Kiev
  • Vitali Romanenko, Poltava Oblast
  • 1960 Summer Olympics

    1. Gusman Kosanov (Kishinev, athletics)
    2. Semyon Rzhishchin (Moscow, athletics)
    3. Viktor Tsybulenko (Kiev, athletics)
    4. Yury Vlasov (Moscow, weightlifting)
    5. Arkady Vorobyov (Sverdlovsk, weightlifting)
  • Margarita Nikolaeva, Odessa
  • Ivan Bohdan, Kyiv
  • 1964 Summer Olympics

    1. Oleg Fyodoseyev (Moscow, athletics)
    2. Gusman Kosanov (Alma-Ata, athletics)
    3. Edvin Ozolin (Leningrad, athletics)
    4. Oleg Grigoryev (Moscow, boxing)
    5. Stanislav Stepashkin (Moscow, boxing)
    6. Volodymyr Morozov (Krasnovodsk, canoeing)
    7. Grigory Kriss (Kiev, fencing)
    8. Oleg Stepanov (Moscow, judo)
    9. Yury Vlasov (Moscow, weightlifting)
    10. Leonid Zhabotinsky (Odessa, weightlifting)

    1968 Summer Olympics

    1. Gennadiy Bliznetsov (Kharkov, athletics)
    2. Galina Bukharina (Moscow, athletics)
    3. Romuald Klim (Minsk, athletics)
    4. Jānis Lūsis (Riga, athletics)
    5. Volodymyr Morozov (Kiev, canoeing)
    6. Valery Yardy (Moscow, cycling)
    7. Grigory Kriss (Kiev, fencing)
    8. Viktor Sidyak (Lvov, fencing)
    9. Leonid Zhabotinsky (Kiev, weightlifting)

    1972 Summer Olympics

    1. Nadezhda Besfamilnaya (Moscow, athletics)
    2. Galina Bukharina (Moscow, athletics)
    3. Jānis Lūsis (Riga, athletics)
    4. Veniamin Soldatenko (Alma-Ata, athletics)
    5. Sergei Belov (Moscow, basketball)
    6. Ivan Edeshko (Moscow, basketball)
    7. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Moscow, basketball)
    8. Vyacheslav Lemeshev (Moscow, boxing)
    9. Volodymyr Morozov (Kiev, canoeing)
    10. Valery Yardy (Cheboksary, cycling)
    11. Grigory Kriss (Kiev, fencing)
    12. Viktor Sidyak (Minsk, fencing)
    13. Gennadiy Tsygankov (Moscow, ice hockey)

    1976 Summer Olympics

    1. Lidiya Alfeyeva (Moscow, athletics)
    2. Vera Anisimova (Moscow, athletics)
    3. Jānis Lūsis (Riga, athletics)
    4. Sergei Belov (Moscow, basketball)
    5. Ivan Edeshko (Moscow, basketball)
    6. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Moscow, basketball)
    7. Viktor Sidyak (Minsk, fencing)
    8. Yevgeni Chernyshov (Moscow, handball)
    9. Gennadiy Tsygankov (Moscow, ice hockey)
    10. Vladimir Bure (Moscow, swimming)
    11. Oleg Moliboga (Dnepropetrovsk, volleyball)

    1980 Summer Olympics

    1. Yevgeni Chernyshov (Moscow, handball)
    2. Anatoli Fedyukin (Moscow, handball)
  • Oleg Moliboga, Dnipropetrovsk
  • 1988 Summer Olympics

    1. Dmitry Bilozerchev (Moscow, artistic gymnastics)
    2. Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (Odessa, athletics)

    1992 Summer Olympics

  • Timur Taimazov (, weightlifting)
  • 1956 Winter Olympics

    1. Fyodor Terentyev (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
    2. Nikolay Gusakov (Moscow, nordic combined)

    1960 Winter Olympics

    1. Vladimir Melanin (Kirov, biathlon)
    2. Gennady Vaganov (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
    3. Nikolay Gusakov (Leningrad, nordic combined)

    1964 Winter Olympics

    1. Vladimir Melanin (Kirov, biathlon)
    2. Rita Achkina (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
    3. Yevdokiya Mekshilo (Leningrad, cross-country skiing)
    4. Gennady Vaganov (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
    5. Nikolay Gusakov (Leningrad, Nordic combined)
    6. Nikolay Kiselyov (Leningrad, Nordic combined)

    1968 Winter Olympics

    1. Rita Achkina (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
    2. Vladimir Voronkov (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
    3. Vladimir Belussov (Leningrad Oblast, ski jumping)

    1972 Winter Olympics

    1. Vladimir Voronkov (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
    2. Irina Rodnina (Moscow, figure skating)
    3. Alexei Ulanov (Moscow, figure skating)

    1976 Winter Olympics

    1. Zinaida Amosova (Novosibirsk, cross-country skiing)
    2. Nikolay Bazhukov (Syktyvkar, cross-country skiing)
    3. Sergey Savelyev (Moscow, cross-country skiing)
    4. Irina Rodnina (Moscow, figure skating)
    5. Valery Muratov (Kolomna, speed skating)

    1988 Winter Olympics

  • Vyacheslav Bykov (Moscow, ice hockey)
  • Overall Olympic performance by the society

    In the following table for team events number of team representatives, who received medals are counted, not "one medal for all the team", as usual. Because there were people from different sports societies in one team.

    References

    Armed Forces (sports society) Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L