Anthony Gilbert (born 26 July 1934) is a British composer.
Gilbert, who was born in London on 26 July 1934, trained initially as a translator, then studied composition with Mátyás Seiber privately, and with Alexander Goehr and Anthony Milner at Morley College (Williams 2001). He also studied with Gunther Schuller at Tanglewood. He was head of the School of Composition at the Royal Northern College of Music until 1999. Amongst his students there were Simon Holt, Martin Butler and James Saunders. He is published by the University of York Music Press (since 1994) and Schott Music (works prior to 1994).
Elegy for piano, 1961
Strophics for violin & piano, 1961
Piano Sonata no.1, 1962
Duo for violin and viola, 1963
Serenade for 6 instruments, 1963
Missa Brevis for unaccompanied choir, 1965
Sinfonia for chamber orchestra, 1965
Assonants 1 for SATB soli + clarinet & horn, 1965
Regions for two orchestras, 1966
Three War Poems for chorus, 1966
Piano Sonata no.2 (piano 4-hands), 1966
Brighton Piece for 8 players, 1967
Nine or Ten Osannas for 5 players, 1967
The Incredible Flute Music for flute and piano (Peal I), 1968
Peal II for big band, 1968
Shepherd Masque for young voices, 1968
Spell Respell for electric basset clarinet and piano, 1968
Mother for solo cello and ensemb
Treatment of Silence for violin and tape, 1969
Love Poems for soprano and instrumental ensemble (2 versions) 10’, 1970
The Scene-Machine one-act opera, libretto by George MacBeth 50’, 1970
Cantata: the man who tried to hijack an airliner 16’ (withdrawn), 1971
O’Grady Music for clarinet, cello and toy instruments 24’, 1971
String Quartet with Piano Pieces (also exists in version for string quartet alone) 17’ / 22’, 1972
Little Piano Pieces (from above, performable as a separate work) 8’, 1972
Symphony (incorporates modified version of Regions) 39’, 1973
Canticle I (Rock-Song), for wind instruments 9’, 1973
Canticle II (Anger) for 6 male voices 6’, 1974
Ghost and Dream Dancing for orchestra 19’, 1974
Inscapes for soprano, speaking voice and small ensemble 30’, 1975
Crow-Cry for chamber orchestra 20’, 1976
Welkin for orchestra 11’, 1976
The Chakravaka-Bird radio opera (libretto trans. from Indian sources by A. K. Ramanujan, Daniel H. H. Ingalls and A. Gilbert) (contact composer) 77’, 1977
Towards Asâvari for piano and chamber orchestra 22’, 1978
Canticle I (Rock-Song) version 2, for woodwind, horns, harp & piano 9', 1979
Calls around Chungmori for chamber ensemble and participating audience 15’, 1979
Long White Moonlight for soprano and electric double bass 18’, 1980
Vasanta with Dancing for chamber ensemble (dancer optional) 17’, 1981
Crow Undersongs for solo viola 11’, 1981
Chant of Cockeye Bob for children’s voices and instruments 14’, 1981
Koonapippi for youth orchestra 6’, 1981
Sunrising for oboe and piano (commissioned and published by Forsyth Bros. Ltd., Manchester) 3’, 1981
Bendigo Match for wind band (MS) 3', 1981
Concert Fanfare for Strathfieldsaye for 5 brass and 2 perc. (MS) 1', 1981
Little Fantasy on Gold-digger Melodies for flute and string quartet (MS) 4', 1981
Little Dance of Barrenjoey for fl.,cl., vla, vc. (MS) 2’, 1981
Victorian Round for any number of voices (MS), 1981
Two Birds by Kuring-Gai for horn and piano (commissioned and published by Forsyth) 6’, 1982
Moonfaring for cello and percussion 19'-30’, 1983
Dawnfaring for viola and piano 15’, 1984
Quartet of Beasts for 3 wind instruments and piano 13’, 1984
Beastly Jingles for soprano and instrumental ensemble 11’, 1984
O alter Duft for solo piano (withdrawn), 1984
Six of the Bestiary for saxophone quartet 12’, 1985
Funtoons: children’s pieces for piano (MS) 8’, 1985
Fanfarings for 6 and 8 brass instruments (MS) 5 x 1’, 1986
String Quartet II (revised 2003) 19’, 1987
String Quartet III super hoqueto 'David' 7’, 1987
Peal III for piano (MS) 2’, 1984
Peal IV for organ (MS) 2’, 1984
Four small Farings for sopranino recorder/piccolo and piano (Forsyth)**, 1984
Dream Carousels for orchestra of wind 13’, 1984
Certain Lights Reflecting song-cycle for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (to poems of Sarah Day) 19’, 1989
Tree of Singing Names for chamber orchestra 15’, 1989
O alter Duft for piano duet (withdrawn), 1990
Upstream River Rewa for storyteller and Indo-European ensemble 29’, 1991
Mozart Sampler with Ground for orchestra 10’, 1991
Igórochki for solo recorder player and chamber ensemble 22’, 1992
Fanfaring V for brass (MS) 1’, 1992
Little Cycle for Elizabeth Yeoman for soprano, cello and piano (MS) 7’, 1992
Paluma for sopranino recorder and piano (arranged from movement IV of Igórochki) (MS) 4’, 1993
Trying to make John SLOW DOWN AFTER 50 for sopranino recorder and piano (Forsyth)**, 1993
Ziggurat for bass clarinet and marimba 21’, 1994
...into the Gyre of a Madder Dance for orchestral wind (University of York Music Press) 7’, 1994
Handles to the Invisible for a cappella choir (to poems of Sarah Day) (rev. 2003) 15’, 1995
Stars for treble recorder and guitar (rev. 2004) 13’, 1995
Moon comes up, Pearl Beach (June ‘79) for alto flute, vibraphone and cello (version 2, MS lost) 1’, 1995
Flame Robin for sopranino recorder solo (Forsyth) 1’, 1995
Miss Carroll her Lullabye for sopranino recorder and piano (Forsyth)**, 1995
Chant-au-clair sopranino recorder and piano (Forsyth)**, 1995
Midwales Lightwhistle Automatic for sopranino recorder and piano (Forsyth)**, 1996
Dancing to the Tune for 4-8 oboes, 2-4 cors anglais, 1-2 heckelphones (MS) 4’, 1996
This Tree (Frances Horovitz) [no.1 of Love Poems (1970), arr. mezzo and piano] (Schott) 3’, 1996
Réflexions, Rose nord for bass clarinet and vibraphone 5’, 1996
On beholding a Rainbow concerto for violin and orchestra 30’, 1997
Osanna for Lady O for cello and piano (rewritten 2007) 8’, 1997
Ondine - chant au clair de lune for soprano and recorder (Aloysius Bertrand) (MS) 6', 1998
Vers de Lune soprano plus flute, cello, percussion (Aloysius Bertrand) (incorporates a version of Ondine - chant au clair... above) 17’, 1999
Os for oboe and vibraphone (revised 2002) 16’, 1999
Margareeting for tenor or descant recorder and piano (MS) 2’, 2000
Sinfin for vibraphone solo 8’, 2000
Sinfin 2 for 4 vibraphones (arrangement of above) 8’, 2000
Worldwhorls for bass clarinet solo 8’, 2000
Another Dream Carousel for string orchestra 8’, 2000
Photos found at Hukvaldy, August 1928 for oboe solo 5’, 2000
Even in flames,/the Thames/can’t hold a candle/to the Wandle for variable orchestra 6’, 2000
Farings for sopranino recorder and piano (Forsyth) (the published compilation of all double-asterisked items) 15’, 2000
Unrise for ten wind 16’, 2001
Four Seasons for Josca’s for young players (variable ens.) 3’, 2001
Piano Sonata no.3 autour des palombes 15', 2001
Sinfin parados for vibraphone duo (arrangement of Sinfin) 8’, 2002
String Quartet IV 23’, 2002
Kauri for solo Tuba 11’, 2002
Tulip Tree dances for solo Bass and Treble Recorders 15’, 2003
Ondine (version 2, extended), soprano + recorder, cello, hpschd. 11’, 2003
Sheer for string orch. 16’, 2003
Palace of the Winds for 11 solo strings 15’, 2003
Rose luisante for solo freebass accordion 9’, 2003
Tinos for soprano, clarinet and vibraphone (Magdalena Mismareza) 3’, 2004
Litany for clarinet and piano (Associated Board Spectrum series) 2’, 2004
Catercorny 4 pieces for clarinet and piano (contains Litany above) 6', 2004
Swallowtail for solo vibraphone 2', 2004
Encantos song-cycle to Spanish symbolist love poetry for soprano or mezzo + clarinet, vibraphone, guitar (Magdalena Mismareza & anon.) (includes Tinos above) 14', 2004
Halifenu Vine Dance for organ and pre-recorded organ 9', 2005
People Pieces for piano (beginners and on) 15’, 2005
Dark Singing, Dancing Light for bassoon and string quintet/string ens. 10', 2005
A Piece of Cake for treble recorder and piano (MS) 80", 2006
Jugalbandi Blues for bass clarinet solo 60", 2006
Passing Bells for piano solo 3', 2006
Ygg-drasill for soprano or mezzo + recorder, ob., cl., bsn, trp., 3 vlns, vc. (Cincuentas 3) 9', 2006
Groove, Perchants, dance-concerto for orchestra 19', 2006
Moon comes up, Pearl Beach (June ‘79) for alto flute, vibraphone, vc.(version 1 reconstructed) (Cincuentas 2) 2', 2007
Osanna for Lady O for cello and piano (1997, rewritten 2007) 8’, 2007
ecco Eco for flute, clarinet & vibraphone (Cincuentas 4) 50", 2007
Echo for solo trumpet (Cincuentas 5) 4', 2007
HumDance for string trio 20', 2007
En Bateau, d'après Watteau for soprano, recorder, oboe, violin & cello (to poems by Baudelaire & Proust) 9', 2007
York Surprise for flute, clarinet & bass clarinet 8', 2007
Those Fenny Bells for treble, counter-tenor and vibraphone (poem by John Clare) 3', 2008
Twirlpool for flute and viola 3', 2008
Gioco dei Pari for violin & viola (reworking of Duo of 1962) 10', 2008
Tulip Dance for solo flute (arranged from Tulip Tree, 2003) 5', 2008
Word-Chimes in the Wind for wind quintet 18', 2008
Twinned Set 7 short pieces for solo bassoon 18', 2008
Set Two 7 short pieces for solo bass clarinet 18', 2008
String Quartet no. 5 20', 2009
Do Well : 8 short pieces for piano solo 15', 2009
Guillaume de Machaut: Ma fin est mon commencement, arr. recorder ensemble with tambour (MS) 4', 1981
Arthur Benjamin: Two Jamaican Street Songs, arr. piano 4h. (Boosey), 1990
Mátyás Seiber: Burlesque from Pastorale & Burlesque, arr. recorder and piano; also arr. recorder and string trio (Schott), 2005