Trisha Shetty

96th United States Congress

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Senate President  Walter Mondale (D)
Senate Majority:  Democratic
House Speaker:  Tip O'Neill (D)
House Majority:  Democratic
96th United States Congress
Senate Pres. pro tem:  Warren Magnuson (D) except December 5, 1980 Milton Young (R) December 5, 1980
Members:  100 Senators 435 Representatives 5 Non-voting members

The Ninety-sixth United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives. It met in Washington, D.C. from January 3, 1979 to January 3, 1981, during the last two years of the administration of U.S. President Jimmy Carter.

Contents

The apportionment of seats in this House of Representatives was based on the 1970 Census. Both chambers had a Democratic majority.

Major events

  • March 28, 1979: Partial nuclear meltdown at Three Mile Island
  • July 11, 1979: Skylab began its return to earth
  • November 4, 1979: Iran hostage crisis began
  • 1979 energy crisis
  • February 2, 1980: Abscam became public
  • May 18, 1980: Mount St. Helens erupted
  • 1980 United States heat wave
  • November 4, 1980: United States elections: Reagan/Bush defeated Carter/Mondale. Republicans gain control of the Senate; the first time Republicans gain control of any chamber since 1954.
  • Major legislation

  • September 9, 1979: Panama Canal Act of 1979, Pub.L. 96–70, 93 Stat. 452
  • April 10, 1979: Taiwan Relations Act, Pub.L. 96–8
  • October 17, 1979: Department of Education Organization Act, Pub.L. 96–88, 93 Stat. 668
  • March 17, 1980: Refugee Act, Pub.L. 96–212, 94 Stat. 102
  • September 19, 1980: Regulatory Flexibility Act, Pub.L. 96–354, 94 Stat. 1164
  • September 29, 1980: Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act of 1980, Pub.L. 96–366, 94 Stat. 1322
  • October 14, 1980: Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub.L. 96–448, 94 Stat. 1895
  • October 15, 1980: Classified Information Procedures Act, Pub.L. 96–456, 94 Stat. 2025
  • December 2, 1980: Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act, Pub.L. 96–487, 94 Stat. 2371
  • December 11, 1980: Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA or Superfund), Pub.L. 96–510, 94 Stat. 2767
  • December 11, 1980: Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980, Pub.L. 96–511, 94 Stat. 2812
  • December 12, 1980: Defense Officer Personnel Management Act, Pub.L. 96–513
  • December 12, 1980: Bayh–Dole Act, Pub.L. 96–517, 94 Stat. 3018
  • December 22, 1980: Nuclear Safety, Research, Demonstration, and Development Act of 1980, Pub.L. 96–567, 94 Stat. 3329
  • Senate

  • Democratic: 58
  • Republican: 42
  • Total members: 100

    House of Representatives

  • Democratic: 277
  • Republican: 158
  • Total members: 435

    Senate

  • President of the Senate: Walter Mondale (D)
  • President pro tempore: Warren Magnuson (D)
  • Milton Young (R), for just for one day: December 5, 1980
  • Majority (Democratic) leadership

  • Majority Leader: Robert Byrd
  • Majority Whip: Alan Cranston
  • Caucus Secretary: Daniel Inouye
  • Campaign Committee Chairman: Wendell H. Ford
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: Howard Baker
  • Minority Whip: Ted Stevens
  • Republican Conference Chairman: Bob Packwood
  • Republican Conference Secretary: Jake Garn
  • National Senatorial Committee Chair: H. John Heinz III
  • Policy Committee Chairman: John Tower
  • House of Representatives

  • Speaker: Tip O'Neill (D)
  • Majority (Democratic) leadership

  • Majority Leader: Jim Wright
  • Majority Whip: John Brademas
  • Chief Deputy Majority Whip: Dan Rostenkowski
  • Democratic Caucus Chairman: Tom Foley
  • Caucus Secretary: Shirley Chisholm
  • Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: James C. Corman
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: John Jacob Rhodes
  • Minority Whip: Robert H. Michel
  • Conference Chair: Samuel L. Devine
  • Conference Vice-Chair: Jack Edwards
  • Conference Secretary: Clair Burgener
  • Policy Committee Chairman: Bud Shuster
  • Campaign Committee Chairman: Guy Vander Jagt
  • Caucuses

  • Congressional Black Caucus
  • Congressional Hispanic Caucus
  • Congressional Travel & Tourism Caucus
  • Congressional Caucus for Women's Issues
  • House Democratic Caucus
  • Members

    This list is arranged by chamber, then by state. Senators are listed in order of seniority, and Representatives are listed by district.

    Senate

    Senators are popularly elected statewide every two years, with one-third beginning new six-year terms with each Congress.

    House of Representatives

    The names of members of the House of Representatives are preceded by their district numbers.

    Changes in Membership

    The count below reflects changes from the beginning of the first session of this Congress.

    Senate

  • replacements: 4
  • Democratic: 3 seat net loss
  • Republican: 3 seat net gain
  • deaths:
  • resignations: 4
  • vacancy:
  • Total seats with changes: 4
  • House of Representatives

  • replacements: 7
  • Democratic: 0 seat net loss
  • Republican: 0 seat net gain
  • deaths: 1
  • resignations: 4
  • expulsion: 1
  • contested election:
  • Total seats with changes: 10
  • Committees

    Lists of committees and their party leaders.

    Senate

  • Aging (Special) (Chair: Lawton Chiles)
  • Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry (Chair: Herman Talmadge)
  • Agricultural Research and General Legislation
  • Rural Development
  • Foreign Agricultural Policy
  • Nutrition
  • Environment, Soil Conservation and Forestry
  • Agricultural Credit and Rural Electrification
  • Agricultural Production, Marketing and Stabilization of Prices
  • Appropriations (Chair: Warren Magnuson)
  • Agriculture and Related Agencies
  • Defense
  • District of Columbia
  • Foreign Operations
  • HUD-Independent Agencies
  • Interior
  • Labor-Health, Education and Welfare
  • Legislative
  • Military Construction
  • Energy and Water Development
  • State, Justice, Commerce and Judiciary
  • Transportation
  • Treasury, Postal Service and General Government
  • Armed Services (Chair: John C. Stennis)
  • Arms Control
  • General Procurement
  • Manpower and Personnel
  • Research and Investigations
  • Military Construction and Stockfiles
  • Procurement Policy and Reprogramming
  • Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs (Chair: William Proxmire)
  • Housing and Urban Affairs
  • Financial Institutions
  • International Finance
  • Rural Housing and Development
  • Economic Stabilization
  • Securities
  • Insurance
  • Consumer Affairs
  • Budget (Chair: Edmund Muskie, then Ernest Hollings)
  • Commerce, Science and Transportation (Chair: Howard Cannon)
  • Aviation
  • Communications
  • Consumer
  • Merchant Marine and Tourism
  • Science, Technology and Space
  • Surface Transportation
  • Energy and Natural Resources (Chair: Henry M. Jackson)
  • Energy R&D
  • Energy Regulation
  • Energy Conservation and Supply
  • Energy Resources and Materials Production
  • Parks, Recreations and Renewable Resources
  • Environment and Public Works (Chair: Jennings Randolph)
  • Environmental Pollution
  • Water Resources
  • Transportation
  • Regional and Community Development
  • Resource Protection
  • Nuclear Regulation
  • Ethics (Select) (Chair: Adlai Stevenson III, then Howell Heflin)
  • Finance (Chair: Russell B. Long)
  • Health
  • International Trade
  • Taxation and Debt Management Generally
  • Social Security
  • Energy and Foundations
  • Private Pension Plans and Employee Fringe Benefits
  • Tourism and Sugar
  • Public Assistance
  • Oversight of the Internal Revenue Service
  • Unemployment and Related Programs
  • Revenue Sharing, Ingovernmental Revenue Impact and Economic Problems
  • Foreign Relations (Chair: Frank Church)
  • International Economic Policy
  • Arms Control, Oceans, International Operations and Environment
  • African Affairs
  • European Affairs
  • East Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Western Hemisphere Affairs
  • Governmental Affairs (Chair: Abraham A. Ribicoff)
  • Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations
  • Intergovernmental Relations
  • Governmental Efficiency and the District of Columbia
  • Energy, Nuclear Proliferation and Federal Services
  • Civil Service and General Services
  • Oversight of Government Management
  • Indian Affairs (Select) (Chair: John Melcher)
  • Judiciary (Chair: Ted Kennedy)
  • The Constitution
  • Antitrust, Monopoly and Business Rights
  • Improvements in Judicial Machinery
  • Criminal Justice
  • Administrative Practice and Procedure
  • Limitations of Contracted and Delegated Authority
  • Jurisprudence and Governmental Relations
  • Intelligence (Select) (Chair: Birch Bayh)
  • Labor and Human Resources (Chair: Harrison A. Williams)
  • Handicapped
  • Education, Arts and the Humanities
  • Health and Scientific Research
  • Employment, Poverty and Migratory Labor
  • Aging
  • Child and Human Development
  • Alcoholism and Drug Abuse
  • Nutrition and Human Needs (Select)
  • Rules and Administration (Chair: Claiborne Pell)
  • Small Business (Select) (Chair: Gaylord Nelson)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Alan Cranston)
  • Whole
  • House of Representatives

  • Aging (Select) (Chair: Claude Pepper)
  • Agriculture (Chair: Tom Foley)
  • Cotton
  • Dairy and Poultry
  • Forests
  • Livestock and Grains
  • Oilseeds and Rice
  • Tobacco
  • Conservation and Credit
  • Department Investigations, Oversight and Research
  • Domestic Marketing, Consumer Relations and Nutrition
  • Family Farms, Rural Development and Special Studies
  • Appropriations (Chair: Jamie L. Whitten)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies
  • Defense
  • District of Columbia
  • Energy and Water Development
  • Foreign Operations
  • HUD-Independent Agencies
  • Interior
  • Labor-Health, Education and Welfare
  • Legislative
  • Military Construction
  • State, Justice, Commerce and Judiciary
  • Transportation
  • Treasury, Postal Service and General Government
  • Armed Services (ChaiR: Charles Melvin Price)
  • Procurement and Military Nuclear Systems
  • Seapower, Strategic and Critical Materials
  • Research and Development
  • Military Personnel
  • Investigations
  • Military Installations and Facilities
  • Military Compensation
  • Nato Standardization, Interoperability and Readiness
  • Assassinations (Select)
  • Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs (Chair: Henry S. Reuss)
  • The City
  • Housing and Community and Development
  • Economic Stabilization
  • Financial Institutions Supervision, Regulation and Insurance
  • International Development Institutions and Finance
  • General Oversight and Renegotiation
  • Consumer Affairs
  • Domestic Monetary Policy
  • Historic Preservation and Coinage
  • International Trade, Investment and Monetary Policy
  • Budget (Chair: Robert Giaimo)
  • Task Forces
  • Economic Policy, Projections and Productivity
  • State and Local Governments
  • Regulations and Spending Limitations
  • Inflation
  • Budget Process
  • Defense and International Affairs
  • Tax Expenditures and Tax Policy
  • Legislative Savings
  • Committees (Select)
  • Congressional Operations (Select)
  • Crime (Select)
  • District of Columbia (Chair: Ron Dellums)
  • Fiscal Affairs and Health
  • Governmental Affairs and Budget
  • Judiciary, Manpower and Education
  • Metropolitan Affairs
  • Education and Labor (Chair: Carl D. Perkins)
  • Elementary, Secondary and Vocational Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Employment Opportunites
  • Postsecondary Education
  • Health and Safety
  • Human Resources
  • Select Education
  • Labor Standards
  • Ethics (Select)
  • Foreign Affairs (Chair: Clement J. Zablocki)
  • International Security and Scientific Affairs
  • International Operations
  • Europe and the Middle East
  • Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • International Economic Policy and Trade
  • Inter-American Affairs
  • Africa
  • International Organizations
  • Government Operations (Chair: Jack Brooks)
  • Legislation and National Security
  • Ingovernmental Relations and Human Resources
  • Commerce, Consumer and Monetary Affairs
  • Manpower and Housing
  • Government Activities and Transportation
  • Government Information and Individual Rights
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources
  • House Administration (Chair: Frank Thompson, then Lucien N. Nedzi)
  • Accounts
  • Libraries and Memorials
  • Printing
  • Personnel and Police
  • Contracts
  • Services
  • Office Systems
  • House Beauty Shop (Select)
  • Intelligence (Select) (Chair: Edward Boland)
  • Insular Affairs (Chair: Mo Udall)
  • Energy and the Environment
  • Water Resources
  • Public Lands
  • National Parks and Insular Affairs
  • Mines and Mining
  • Oversight/Special Investigations
  • Pacific Affairs
  • Interstate and Foreign Commerce (Chair: Harley Orrin Staggers)
  • Energy and Power
  • Communications
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Consumer Protection and Finance
  • Health and the Environment
  • Transportation and Commerce
  • Judiciary (Chair: Peter W. Rodino)
  • Immigration, Citizenship and International Law
  • Administrative Law and Governmental Relations
  • Courts, Civil Liberties and the Administration of Justice
  • Civil and Constitutional Rights
  • Monopolies and Commercial Law
  • Crime
  • Criminal Justice
  • Merchant Marine and Fisheries (Chair: John M. Murphy, then Thomas W. L. Ashley)
  • Merchant Marine
  • Fisheries, Wildlife Conservation and the Environment
  • Coast Guard and Navigation
  • Oceangraphy
  • Panama Canal
  • Modernization of House Gallery Facilities (Special)
  • Narcotics Abuse and Control (Select)
  • Outer Continental Shelf (Ad Hoc/Select)
  • Post Office and Civil Service
  • Investigations
  • Postal Operations and Services
  • Postal Personnel and Modernization
  • Civil Service
  • Compensations and Employee Benefits
  • Census and Population
  • Human Resources
  • Public Works and Transportation (Chair: Harold T. Johnson)
  • Aviation
  • Economic Development
  • Oversight and Review
  • Public Buildings and Grounds
  • Surface Transportation
  • Water Resources
  • Rules (Chair: Richard Walker Bolling)
  • The Legislative Process
  • Rules of the House
  • Science and Technology (Chair: Don Fuqua)
  • Space Science and Applications
  • Energy Research and Development
  • Science, Research and Technology
  • Energy Development and Applications
  • Transportation, Aviation and Communication
  • Investigations and Oversight
  • Natural Resources and Environment
  • Small Business (Chair: Neal Edward Smith)
  • SBA and SBIC Authority and General Small Business
  • General Oversight and Minority Enterprise
  • Impact of Energy Programs, Environment, Safety Requirements and Government Research on Small Business
  • Access to Equity Capital and Business Opportunities
  • Capital Investment and Business Opportunities
  • Special Small Business Problems
  • Standards of Official Conduct (Chair: Charles Edward Bennett)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Ray Roberts)
  • Medical Facilities and Benefits
  • Compensation, Pension and Insurance
  • Housing
  • Education, Training and Employment
  • Special Investigations
  • Ways and Means (Chair: Al Ullman)
  • Social Security
  • Health
  • Trade
  • Public Assistance and Unemployment Compensation
  • Oversight
  • Social Security
  • Health
  • Whole
  • Joint committees

  • Economic
  • Taxation
  • Library
  • Printing
  • Legislative branch agency directors

  • Architect of the Capitol: George M. White
  • Attending Physician of the United States Congress: Freeman H. Cary
  • Comptroller General of the United States: Elmer B. Staats
  • Director of the Congressional Budget Office: Alice M. Rivlin
  • Librarian of Congress: Daniel J. Boorstin
  • Public Printer of the United States: John J. Boyle (until 1980)
  • Senate

  • Chaplain: Edward L.R. Elson
  • Historian: Richard A. Baker
  • Parliamentarian: Robert Dove
  • Secretary: J. Stanley Kimmitt
  • Sergeant at Arms: Frank Hoffmann
  • Secretary for the Majority: Howard O. Greene, Jr.
  • Secretary for the Minority: Walter J. Stewart
  • House of Representatives

  • Chaplain: James D. Ford
  • Clerk: Edmund L. Henshaw, Jr.
  • Doorkeeper: James T. Malloy
  • Parliamentarian: William Holmes Brown
  • Postmaster: Robert V. Rota
  • Sergeant at Arms: Benjamin J. Guthrie
  • References

    96th United States Congress Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Ewan Bailey
    Les Minski
    Paul Robinett
    Topics