Kalpana Kalpana (Editor)

61st Venice International Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
61st Venice International Film Festival

The 61st Venice International Film Festival was held between 1–11 September 2004. The Golden Lion was awarded to Vera Drake directed by Mike Leigh.

Contents

Jury

  • John Boorman (UK) (head of jury)
  • Wolfgang Becker (Germany)
  • Mimmo Calopresti (Italy)
  • Scarlett Johansson (USA)
  • Spike Lee (USA)
  • Dusan Makavejev (Serbia-Montenegro)
  • Helen Mirren (UK)
  • Pietro Scalia (Italy)
  • Feng Xu (China)
  • Films in competition

  • 5x2 by François Ozon
  • Bin-jip by Kim Ki-duk
  • Birth by Jonathan Glazer
  • Le chiavi di casa by Gianni Amelio
  • Delivery by Nikos Panayotopoulos
  • Haryu insaeng by Im Kwon-taek
  • Hauru no ugoku shiro by Hayao Miyazaki
  • The Intruder by Claire Denis
  • Kôhî jikô by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
  • Land of Plenty by Wim Wenders
  • Lavorare con lentezza by Guido Chiesa
  • Mar adentro by Alejandro Amenábar
  • Ovunque sei by Michele Placido
  • Palindromes by Todd Solondz
  • Promised Land by Amos Gitai
  • Rois et reine by Arnaud Desplechin
  • Sag-haye velgard by Marzieh Makhmalbaf
  • Shijie by Jia Zhangke
  • Tout un hiver sans feu by Greg Zglinski
  • Udalyonnyy dostup by Svetlana Proskurina
  • Vanity Fair by Mira Nair
  • Vera Drake by Mike Leigh
  • Awards

  • Golden Lion:
  • Vera Drake (Mike Leigh)
  • Grand Special Jury Prize:
  • Mar adentro (Alejandro Amenábar)
  • Silver Lion:
  • Signe d'appartenance (Kamel Cherif)
  • Golden Osella:
  • Studio Ghibli (For the animation) Hauru no ugoku shiro
  • Volpi Cup:
  • Best Actor: Javier Bardem Mar adentro
  • Best Actress: Imelda Staunton Vera Drake
  • Special Mention Best Short Film: Peter Foott The Carpenter and His Clumsy Wife
  • Marcello Mastroianni Award:
  • Lavorare con lentezza (Tommaso Ramenghi and Marco Luisi)
  • Luigi De Laurentiis Award:
  • Le Grand Voyage (Ismaël Ferroukhi and Humbert Balsan)
  • Special Mention: Saimir (Francesco Munzi)
  • Venice Horizons Award:
  • Ilan Duran Cohen Les petits fils
  • Special Mention: Vincenzo Marra Vento di terra
  • Digital Cinema Award:
  • Mania Akbari 20 Fingers
  • Special Mention: Gianni Zanasi and Lucio Pellegrini La vita è breve ma la giornata è lunghissima
  • Career Golden Lion:
  • Manoel de Oliveira
  • Stanley Donen
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Competition: Bin-jip (Kim Ki-duk)
  • Parallel Sections: Vento di terra (Vincenzo Marra)
  • SIGNIS Award:
  • Tout un hiver sans feu (Greg Zglinski)
  • Honorable Mention: Bin-jip (Kim Ki-duk)
  • C.I.C.A.E. Award:
  • Gilles' Wife (Frédéric Fonteyne)
  • UNICEF Award:
  • Dom durakov (Andrei Konchalovsky)
  • UNESCO Award:
  • Land of Plenty (Wim Wenders)
  • Pasinetti Award:
  • Best Film: Le chiavi di casa (Gianni Amelio)
  • Best Actor: Le chiavi di casa (Kim Rossi Stuart)
  • Best Actress: 5x2 (Valeria Bruni Tedeschi)
  • Audience Award (Critics' Week):
  • To Take a Wife (Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz)
  • Isvema Award:
  • To Take a Wife (Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz)
  • FEDIC Award:
  • Volevo solo dormirle addosso (Eugenio Cappuccio)
  • Little Golden Lion:
  • Bin-jip (Kim Ki-duk)
  • Label Europa Cinemas:
  • Darwin's Nightmare (Hubert Sauper)
  • Young Cinema Award:
  • Best Italian Film: Nemmeno il destino (Daniele Gaglianone)
  • Best Digital Film: Un silenzio particolare (Stefano Rulli)
  • Best International Film: Mar adentro (Alejandro Amenábar)
  • "Lino Miccichè" First Feature Award:
  • Nemmeno il destino (Daniele Gaglianone)
  • Open Prize:
  • Sag-haye velgard (Marzieh Makhmalbaf)
  • Lina Mangiacapre Award:
  • Melancholian 3 huonetta (Pirjo Honkasalo)
  • Future Film Festival Digital Award:
  • Collateral (Michael Mann)
  • Laterna Magica Prize:
  • Finding Neverland (Marc Forster)
  • Sergio Trasatti Award:
  • Le chiavi di casa (Gianni Amelio)
  • CinemAvvenire Award:
  • Best Film: Le chiavi di casa (Gianni Amelio)
  • Best First Film: Tout un hiver sans feu (Greg Zglinski)
  • Cinema for Peace Award: Promised Land (Amos Gitai)
  • Award of the City of Rome:
  • Best Film: Un mundo menos peor (Alejandro Agresti)
  • International Peace Award:
  • Best Film: Jeruzalemski sindrom (Jakov Sedlar)
  • Human Rights Film Network Award:
  • Melancholian 3 huonetta (Pirjo Honkasalo)
  • EIUC Award:
  • Yesterday (Darrell Roodt)
  • Special Mention: Melancholian 3 huonetta (Pirjo Honkasalo)
  • Special Director's Award:
  • Bin-jip (Kim Ki-duk)
  • Special Pasinetti Award:
  • Vento di terra (Vincenzo Marra) (For an innovative film)
  • References

    61st Venice International Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Son of Dr Jekyll
    Ted Bulley
    Joseph Mewis
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L