The Fifty-eighth United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives. It met in Washington, DC from March 4, 1903 to March 4, 1905, during the third and fourth years of Theodore Roosevelt's presidency. The apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives was based on the Twelfth Census of the United States in 1900. Both chambers had a Republican majority.
April 28, 1904: Kinkaid Act
February 1, 1905: Transfer Act of 1905
Republican (R): 209 (majority)
Democratic (D): 176
Silver Republican (SR): 1
TOTAL members: 386
President: Vacant
President pro tempore: William P. Frye (R)
Republican Conference Chairman: William B. Allison (R)
Democratic Caucus Chairman: Arthur P. Gorman (D)
Democratic Caucus Secretary: Edward W. Carmack
Speaker: Joseph G. Cannon (R)
Majority Leader: Sereno E. Payne
Majority Whip: James A. Tawney
Republican Conference Chair: William Peters Hepburn
Minority Leader: John Sharp Williams
Minority Whip: James T. Lloyd
Democratic Caucus Chairman: James Hay
Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: James M. Griggs
This list is arranged by chamber, then by state. Senators are listed in order of seniority, and Representatives are listed by district.
At this time, Senators were elected by the state legislatures every two years, with one-third beginning new six-year terms with each Congress. Preceding the names in the list below are Senate class numbers, which indicate the cycle of their election.
Skip to House of Representatives, below
The names of members of the House of Representatives elected statewide on the general ticket or otherwise at-large, are preceded by an "At-large," and the names of those elected from districts, whether plural or single member, are preceded by their district numbers.
Many of the congressional district numbers are linked to articles describing the district itself. Since the boundaries of the districts have changed often and substantially, the linked article may only describe the district as it exists today, and not as it was at the time of this Congress.
The count below reflects changes from the beginning of the first session of this Congress.
replacements: 3
Democratic: no net change
Republican: no net change
deaths: 3
resignations: 1
vacancy: 0
Total seats with changes: 4
replacements: 14
Democratic: 2 seat loss
Republican: 2 seat gain
deaths: 8
resignations: 7
contested elections: 1
Total seats with changes: 18
Lists of committees and their party leaders.
Additional Accommodations for the Library of Congress (Select)
Agriculture and Forestry
Appropriations
Audit and Control the Contingent Expenses of the Senate
Canadian Relations
Census
Civil Service and Retrenchment
Claims
Coast and Insular Survey
Commerce
Corporations Organized in the District of Columbia
Cuban Relations
Distributing Public Revenue Among the States (Select)
District of Columbia
Education and Labor
Engrossed Bills
Enrolled Bills
Establish a University in the United States (Select)
Examine the Several Branches in the Civil Service
Expenditures in Executive Departments
Finance
Fisheries
Foreign Relations
Five Civilized Tribes of Indians (Select)
Forest Reservations and the Protection of Game
Geological Survey
Immigration
Immigration and Naturalization
Impeachment of Charles H. Swayne (Select)
Indian Affairs
Industrial Expositions
Interoceanic Canals
Interstate Commerce
Irrigation and Reclamation
Judiciary
Library
Manufactures
Military Affairs
Mines and Mining
Mississippi River and its Tributaries (Select)
National Banks (Select)
Naval Affairs
Pacific Islands and Puerto Rico
Pacific Railroads
Patents
Pensions
Philippines
Post Office and Post Roads
Potomac River Front (Select)
Printing
Private Land Claims
Privileges and Elections
Public Buildings and Grounds
Public Health and National Quarantine
Public Lands
Railroads
Revision of the Laws
Revolutionary Claims
Rules
Standards, Weights and Measures (Select)
Tariff Regulation (Select)
Territories
Transportation and Sale of Meat Products (Select)
Transportation Routes to the Seaboard
Ventilation and Acoustics (Select)
Whole
Woman Suffrage (Select)
Accounts
Agriculture
Alcoholic Liquor Traffic
Appropriations
Banking and Currency
Census
Claims
Coinage, Weights and Measures
Disposition of Executive Papers
District of Columbia
Education
Election of the President, Vice President and Representatives in Congress
Elections
Enrolled Bills
Expenditures in the Agriculture Department
Expenditures in the Interior Department
Expenditures in the Justice Department
Expenditures in the Navy Department
Expenditures in the Post Office Department
Expenditures in the State Department
Expenditures in the Treasury Department
Expenditures in the War Department
Expenditures on Public Buildings
Foreign Affairs
Immigration and Naturalization
Indian Affairs
Industrial Arts and Expositions
Insular Affairs
Interstate and Foreign Commerce
Invalid Pensions
Irrigation of Arid Lands
Labor
Levees and Improvements of the Mississippi River
Manufactures
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
Mileage
Military Affairs
Militia
Mines and Mining
Naval Affairs
Pacific Railroads
Patents
Pensions
Post Office and Post Roads
Public Buildings and Grounds
Public Lands
Railways and Canals
Reform in the Civil Service
Revision of Laws
Rivers and Harbors
Rules
Standards of Official Conduct
Territories
Ventilation and Acoustics
War Claims
Ways and Means
Whole
Conditions of Indian Tribes (Special)
Disposition of (Useless) Executive Papers
Architect of the Capitol: Elliott Woods, appointed February 19, 1902
Librarian of Congress: Herbert Putnam
Public Printer of the United States: Frank W. Palmer
Secretary: Charles G. Bennett of New York, elected February 1, 1900
Sergeant at Arms: Daniel M. Ransdell of Indiana, elected February 1, 1900
Chaplain:
F.J. Prettyman, Methodist, elected December 2, 1902
Edward E. Hale, Unitarian, elected December 14, 1903
Clerk: Alexander McDowell of Pennsylvania, elected November 9, 1903
Sergeant at Arms: Henry Casson of Wisconsin, elected November 9, 1903
Doorkeeper: Frank B. Lyon of New York, elected November 9, 1903
Postmaster: Joseph C. McElroy of Ohio, elected November 9, 1903
Clerk at the Speaker’s Table: Asher C. Hinds
Chaplain: Henry N. Couden, Universalist, elected November 9, 1903