Girish Mahajan (Editor)

4th Illinois General Assembly

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Type  Bicameral
4th Illinois General Assembly
Houses  Senate House of Representatives
President of the Senate  Adolphus Hubbard (first session) Raphael Widen (second session)
Speaker of the House of Representatives  Thomas Mather (first session) David Blackwell (second session)
Seats  18 Senators 36 Representatives

The 4th Illinois General Assembly, consisting of the Illinois Senate and the Illinois House of Representatives, met from November 15, 1824 to January 18, 1825, and again from January 2, 1826 to January 18, 1826, at The Vandalia State House. The apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives was based on the provisions of the First Illinois Constitution. Political parties were not established in the State at the time.

Contents

The 4th General Assembly was preceded by the 3rd Illinois General Assembly, and was succeeded by the 5th Illinois General Assembly.

Members

This list is arranged by chamber, then by county. Senators and Representatives were both allotted to counties roughly by population and elected at-large within their districts.

Senate

Bond County

  • Francis Kirkpatrick
  • Crawford County

  • Daniel Parker
  • Edwards County

  • Stephen Bliss
  • Gallatin County

  • Michael Jones
  • Greene County

  • Thomas Carlin (elected in special election December 13, 1824)
  • Hamilton County'

  • Thomas Sloo
  • Jackson County

  • Joseph Duncan
  • Johnson County

  • John Ewing
  • Madison County

  • Theophilus W. Smith (resigned after first session)
  • Joseph Conway (second session)
  • Monroe County

  • Joseph A. Beaird
  • Pope County

  • Lewis Barker
  • Randolph County

  • Raphael Widen
  • 'Sangamon County

  • Stephen Stillman
  • St. Clair County

  • James Lemen
  • Union County

  • John Grammar
  • Washington County

  • Andrew Bankson
  • 'Wayne County

  • James Bird
  • White County

  • Daniel Hay
  • House of Representatives

    'Alexander County

  • Henry L. Webb
  • Bond County

  • John Russell
  • Clark County

  • William B. Archer
  • Crawford County

  • David Stewart
  • David McGahey
  • Edwards County

  • Henry Utter
  • Fayette County, Illinois

  • John A. Wakefield
  • Franklin County

  • Thomas Dorris
  • Gallatin County

  • Timothy Gara
  • Jackson County

  • Conrad Will
  • Jefferson County

  • Zadok Casey
  • Johnson County

  • John Bridges
  • Lawrence County

  • Asa Norton
  • Madison County

  • Curtis Brakeman
  • George Churchill
  • William Otwell
  • Monroe County

  • Gerge Forquer
  • Thomas James
  • Pike County

  • Nicholas Hansen
  • Levi Roberts
  • Pope County

  • William Sims
  • James A. Whiteside
  • Randolph County

  • Gabriel Jones
  • Elias K. Kane
  • Thomas Mather
  • Samuel Smith
  • Samuel Walker
  • 'Sangamon County

  • William S. Hamilton
  • St. Clair County

  • David Blackwell
  • Risden Moore
  • Abraham Eyman
  • Union County

  • John Whiteaker
  • John Hacker
  • Washington County

  • Philo Beers
  • Wayne County

  • Rigdon B. Slocum
  • White County

  • William McHenry
  • George R. Logan
  • Alexander Phillips
  • Senate

  • Secretary: Emanuel J. West
  • Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk: Albert G. Sloo
  • Sergeant at Arms: Benjamin Ogle (second session: Thomas Higgins)
  • House of Representatives

  • Clerk: Charles Dunn
  • Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk: R.P. Allen
  • Doorkeeper: James S. Smith (second session: Thomas Redman)
  • References

    4th Illinois General Assembly Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    A Few Good Men
    Luís Amado
    Božo Milić
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L