Suvarna Garge

32nd National Film Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Presented on  June 1985 (1985-06)
Best Feature Film  Damul
Date  June 1985
Official website  dff.nic.in
Best Non-Feature Film  Music of Satyajit Ray
Other ceremonies  1984, 1986
32nd National Film Awards httpsuploadwikimediaorgwikipediaenthumbc
Awarded for  Best of Indian cinema in 1984
Awarded by  President of India (Giani Zail Singh)
Presented by  Directorate of Film Festivals

The 32nd National Film Awards, presented by Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in the year 1984. Ceremony took place in June 1985.

Contents

With 32nd National Film Awards, three more categories from feature films are awarded with Swarna Kamal (Golden Lotus) along with Best Feature Film, namely Best Debut Film of A Director, Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment and Best Children's Film.

Also couple of new categories were introduced with 32nd National Film Awards for Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Costume Design and Best Film on Other Social Issues and awarded with Rajat Kamal (Silver Lotus). As per the Constitution of India, Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in schedule VIII of the constitution are also awarded with Rajat Kamal.

For Non-feature films section, a new award was introduced for Best Non-Feature Film and awarded with Swarna Kamal, for both, film producer and director.

For Best Writing on Cinema section, a new award was introduced for Best Film Critic and awarded with Rajat Kamal.

Awards

Awards were divided into feature films, non-feature films and books written on Indian cinema.

Feature films

Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level. For 32nd National Film Awards, a Hindi film, Damul won the National Film Award for Best Feature Film whereas a Malayalam film, Mukhamukham won the maximum number of awards (four). Following were the awards given in each category:

Juries

A committee headed by Bhupen Hazarika was appointed to evaluate the feature films awards. Following were the jury members:

  • Jury Members
  • Bhupen Hazarika (Chairperson) • Sharmila Tagore • T. V. Kunni Krishnan • Ajay Kumar Dey • Manmohan Talkh • P. Bharathiraja • Usha Bhagat • Girish Kasaravalli • Bhimsen • G. Hanumant Rao
  • All India Award

    Following were the awards given:

    Golden Lotus Award

    Official Name: Swarna Kamal

    All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

    Silver Lotus Award

    Official Name: Rajat Kamal

    All the awardees are awarded with 'Golden Lotus Award (Swarna Kamal)', a certificate and cash prize.

    Regional Awards

    The award is given to best film in the regional languages in India.

    Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Other Than Those Specified In the Schedule VIII of the Constitution

    Non-Feature films

    Short Films made in any Indian language and certified by the Central Board of Film Certification as a documentary/newsreel/fiction are eligible for non-feature film section.

    Juries

    A committee headed by V. K. Murthy was appointed to evaluate the non-feature films awards. Following were the jury members:

  • Jury Members
  • V. K. Murthy (Chairperson) • Shanta Sabarjeet Singh • Ashish Mukherjee • J. P. Das
  • Golden Lotus Award

    Official Name: Swarna Kamal

    Silver Lotus Award

    Official Name: Rajat Kamal

    All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

    Best Writing on Cinema

    The awards aim at encouraging study and appreciation of cinema as an art form and dissemination of information and critical appreciation of this art-form through publication of books, articles, reviews etc.

    Juries

    A committee headed by Vikram Singh was appointed to judge the writing on Indian cinema. Following were the jury members:

  • Jury Members
  • Vikram Singh (Chairperson) • Muhammad Shameem • Jagmohan
  • Silver Lotus Award

    Official Name: Rajat Kamal

    All the awardees are awarded with 'Silver Lotus Award (Rajat Kamal)' and cash prize.

    References

    32nd National Film Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Agee (film)
    Princess Alexia of Greece and Denmark
    Chan Ming Tai
    Topics