Girish Mahajan

31st Independent Spirit Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Date  27 February 2016
Other ceremonies  2015, 2017
31st Independent Spirit Awards httpsstatic1squarespacecomstatic535d2c60e4b
Location  Santa Monica, California, United States

The 2015 Independent Spirit Awards announced its nominees on November 24, 2015. The winners were announced on February 27, 2016 at Santa Monica Beach. The ceremony was hosted by Kate McKinnon and Kumail Nanjiani.

Contents

Winners and nominees

Winners are listed first and in bold.

Best Feature

Spotlight

  • Anomalisa
  • Beasts of No Nation
  • Carol
  • Tangerine
  • Best Director

    Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

  • Sean S. Baker – Tangerine
  • Cary Joji Fukunaga – Beasts of No Nation
  • Todd Haynes – Carol
  • Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson – Anomalisa
  • David Robert Mitchell – It Follows
  • Best Screenplay

    Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – Spotlight

  • Charlie Kaufman – Anomalisa
  • Donald Margulies – The End of the Tour
  • Phyllis Nagy – Carol
  • S. Craig Zahler – Bone Tomahawk
  • Best First Feature

    The Diary of a Teenage Girl

  • James White
  • Manos Sucias
  • Mediterranea
  • Songs My Brothers Taught Me
  • Best First Screenplay

    Emma Donoghue – Room

  • Jesse Andrews – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
  • Joseph Carpignano – Mediterranea
  • Marielle Heller – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
  • John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, and Myna Joseph – The Mend
  • Best Male Lead

    Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation

  • Christopher Abbott – James White
  • Ben Mendelsohn – Mississippi Grind
  • Jason Segel – The End of the Tour
  • Koudous Seihon – Mediterranea
  • Best Female Lead

    Brie Larson – Room

  • Cate Blanchett – Carol
  • Rooney Mara – Carol
  • Bel Powley – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
  • Kitana Kiki Rodriguez – Tangerine
  • Best Supporting Male

    Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation

  • Kevin Corrigan – Results
  • Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
  • Richard Jenkins – Bone Tomahawk
  • Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
  • Best Supporting Female

    Mya Taylor – Tangerine

  • Robin Bartlett – H.
  • Marin Ireland – Glass Chin
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – Anomalisa
  • Cynthia Nixon – James White
  • Best Documentary

    The Look of Silence

  • Best of Enemies
  • Heart of a Dog
  • Meru
  • The Russian Woodpecker
  • (T)ERROR
  • Best International Film

    Son of Saul • Hungary

  • Embrace of the Serpent • Colombia
  • Girlhood • France
  • Mustang • France/Turkey
  • A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence • Sweden
  • Best Cinematography

    Ed Lachman – Carol

  • Cary Fukunaga – Beasts of No Nation
  • Michael Gioulakis – It Follows
  • Reed Morano – Meadowland
  • Joshua James Richards – Songs My Brothers Taught Me
  • Best Editing

    Tom McArdle – Spotlight

  • Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie – Heaven Knows What
  • Nathan Nugent – Room
  • Julio Perez IV – It Follows
  • Kristan Sprague – Manos Sucias
  • John Cassavetes Award

    Krisha

  • Advantageous
  • Christmas, Again
  • Heaven Knows What
  • Out of My Hand
  • Robert Altman Award (Best Ensemble)

    (The award is given to its film director, casting director, and ensemble cast)

  • Spotlight
  • References

    31st Independent Spirit Awards Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Indiscreet (1998 film)
    Marco Antonio Calzada
    Vayalar Ravi
    Topics