Neha Patil (Editor)

2014 Fed Cup

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Edition  52nd
Dates  8 Feb 2014 – 9 Nov 2014
2014 Fed Cup httpsiytimgcomvirzoOa6s0cJ0hqdefaultjpg
Duration  8 February – 9 November 2014
Champion  Czech Republic Fed Cup team
People also search for  2013 Fed Cup, 2015 Fed Cup World Group, 2014 Davis Cup, 2016 Fed Cup Final, 2013 Davis Cup

2014 fed cup final highlights czech republic 3 1 germany


The 2014 Fed Cup (also known as the 2014 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) was the 52nd edition of the most important tournament between national teams in women's tennis. The final took place on 8–9 November and was won by the Czech Republic. Petra Kvitová won both of her singles matches in that final against Germany, delivering two of the three points needed for victory of her team.

Contents

The draw took place on 10 July 2013 in Paris, France.

2014 fed cup final highlights lucie safarova cze v angelique kerber ger


World Group

Source:

World Group II

The World Group II was the second highest level of Fed Cup competition in 2014. Winners advanced to the World Group Play-offs, and losers played in the World Group II Play-offs.

Dates: 8–9 February

Results:

World Group Play-offs

The four losing teams in the World Group first round ties, and four winners of the World Group II ties entered the draw for the World Group Play-offs. Four seeded teams, based on the latest Fed Cup ranking, were drawn against four unseeded teams.

Dates: 19–20 April

Results:

 Russia remained in the World Group in 2015.
 Canada,  France and  Poland were promoted to the World Group in 2015.
 Argentina remained in World Group II in 2015.
 Slovakia,  Spain and  United States were relegated to World Group II in 2015.

World Group II Play-offs

The four losing teams from World Group II played off against qualifiers from Zonal Group I. Two teams qualified from Europe/Africa Zone, one team from the Asia/Oceania Zone, and one team from the Americas Zone.

Dates: 19–20 April

Results:

 Sweden and   Switzerland remained in World Group II in 2015.
 Netherlands and  Romania were promoted to World Group II in 2015.
 Brazil and  Thailand remained in Zonal Group I in 2015.
 Japan and  Serbia were relegated to Zonal Group I in 2015.

Americas Zone

  • Nations in bold advanced to the higher level of competition.
  • Nations in italics were relegated down to a lower level of competition.
  • Group I

    Venue: Yacht y Golf Club Paraguayo, Lambaré, Paraguay (outdoor clay)

    Dates: Week commencing 3 February

    Participating teams

    Play-offs

  •  Brazil advanced to World Group II play-offs.
  •  Ecuador and  Bahamas were relegated to Americas Zone Group II in 2015.
  • Group II

    Venue: Palmas Athletic Club, Humacao, Puerto Rico (outdoor hard)

    Dates: 7–12 April

    Participating teams

    Play-offs

  •  Bolivia and  Chile were promoted to Americas Zone Group I in 2015
  • Asia/Oceania Zone

  • Nations in bold advanced to the higher level of competition.
  • Nations in italics were relegated down to a lower level of competition.
  • Group I

    Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor hard)

    Dates: Week commencing 3 February

    Participating teams

    Play-offs

  •  Thailand advanced to World Group II Play-offs
  •  Indonesia was relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2015
  • Group II

    Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (Indoor hard)

    Dates: Week commencing 3 February

    Participating teams

    Play-offs

  •  Hong Kong was promoted to Asia/Oceania Group I in 2015
  • Europe/Africa Zone

  • Nations in bold advanced to the higher level of competition.
  • Nations in italics were relegated down to a lower level of competition.
  • Group I

    Venue: Syma Sport and Events Centre, Budapest, Hungary (indoor hard)

    Dates: Week commencing 3 February

    Participating teams
    Remaining team
  •  Tunisia
  • Play-offs

  •  Netherlands and  Romania advanced to World Group II play-offs.
  •  Luxembourg and  Slovenia were relegated to Europe/Africa Group II in 2015.
  • Group II

    Venue: Šiauliai Tennis School, Šiauliai, Lithuania (indoor hard)

    Dates: 16–19 April 2014

    Participating teams

    Play-offs

  •  Georgia and  Liechtenstein were promoted to Europe/Africa Group I in 2015.
  •  Lithuania and  Montenegro were relegated to Europe/Africa Group III in 2015.
  • Group III

    Venue: Tere Tennis Center, Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)

    Dates: 5–8 February 2014

    Participating teams

    Play-offs

  •  Estonia and  Ireland were promoted to Europe/Africa Group II in 2015.
  • References

    2014 Fed Cup Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    2013 Davis Cup
    2014 Davis Cup
    Doorbeen
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L