The 2013 Rialto Channel New Zealand Film Awards is the second presentation for the New Zealand Film Awards, a New Zealand film industry award.
Following the demise of the Aotearoa Film and Television Awards in 2012, New Zealand film industry figure Ant Timpson and nzherald.co.nz online entertainment editor Hugh Sundae announced the formation of the Sorta Unofficial New Zealand Film Awards, also known as the Moas. In 2013 the awards were renamed the New Zealand Film Awards, with the Rialto Channel as the primary sponsor.
The 2013 ceremony took place in Civic Wintergarden in Auckland on 10 December 2013. It was webcast live at the nzherald.co.nz, and broadcast on the Rialto Channel on 15 December.
Nominees and Winners
Moas were awarded in 28 categories in four groups - feature film, documentary film, short film and television. The television category has only one award - Best Television Feature or Drama Series - a one-off award created to recognise excellence in television, as there is otherwise no New Zealand television award in 2013.
Rialto Channel Best Film
Shopping - Mark Albiston and Louis Sutherland
The Weight of Elephants - Katja Adomeit and Leanne Saunders
Mt Zion - Quinton Hita
Mr. Pip - Andrew Adamson, Robin Scholes
Fantail - Sarah Cook, Matt Noonan
Flying Fish Best Director
Shopping - Louis Sutherland and Mark Albiston
The Weight of Elephants - Daniel Borgman
Mt Zion - Tearepa Kahi
Mr. Pip - Andrew Adamson
Fantail - Curtis Vowell
Villa Maria Best Actor
Hugh Laurie - Mr. Pip
Demos Murphy - The Weight of Elephants
Kevin Paulo - Shopping
Stan Walker - Mt Zion
Jahalis Ngamotu - Fantail
Villa Maria Best Actress
Xzannjah - Mr. Pip
Whirimako Black - White Lies
Angelina Cottrell - The Weight of Elephants
Miriama Smith - Mt Zion
Sophie Henderson - Fantail
Mili Pictures Best Supporting Actor
Julian Dennison - Shopping
Matthew Sunderland - The Weight of Elephants
Temuera Morrison - Mt Zion
Eka Darvile - Mr. Pip
Stephen Lovatt - Fantail
Mili Pictures Best Supporting Actress
Laura Peterson - Shopping
Antonia Prebble - White Lies -
Catherine Wilkin - The Weight of Elephants
Healesville Joel - Mr. Pip
Amy Usherwood - Eternity
Apex Insurance Best Screenplay
Mark Albiston and Louis Sutherland - Shopping
Dana Rotberg - White Lies -
Daniel Borgman - The Weight of Elephants
Andrew Adamson - Mr. Pip
Sophie Henderson - Fantail
Nikon Best Self-Funded Film
Crackheads - Tim Tsiklauri and Andy Sophocleous
Eternity - Alex Galvin, Noel Galvin, Eric Stark
Ghost TV - Phil Davison
The Deadly Ponies Gang - Zoe McIntosh
The Death and Resurrection Show - Shaun Pettigrew
Niche Cameras Best Cinematography
Ginny Loane - Shopping
Sophia Olsson - The Weight of Elephants
John Toon - Mr. Pip
Tim Flower - Romeo and Juliet: A Love Song
Alun Bollinger - White Lies
Mandy Best Editor
Molly Marlene Stensgaard - The Weight of Elephants
Sim Evan-Jones - Mr. Pip
Paul Maxwell - Mt Zion
Annie Collins - Shopping
Paul Sutorius - White Lies
APRA Best Score
Harry Gregson-Williams, Tim Finn - Mr. Pip
Mahuia Bridgman Cooper - Fantail
Shane McLean - Mt Zion
Grayson Gilmour - Shopping
John Psathas - White Lies
APRA Best Sound
Dick Reade - Mt Zion
Dick Reade - Fantail
Mike Hopkins, John McKay, Michael Hedges, Tim Chaproniere and Tony Spear - Fresh Meat
Michael Hopkins, Ken Saville, John Mckay,Tim Chaproniere, Pete Smith - Shopping -
Steve Finnigan, James Hayday and Chris Sinclair - White Lies
Rodney Wayne Best Costume Design
Ngila Dickson - Mr. Pip
Gavin McLean - Mt Zion
Morgan Albrecht - Romeo and Juliet: A Love Song
Lucy McLay - Shopping
Tracey Collins - White Lies -
MAC Best Makeup Design Hair and Makeup
Abby Collins, Yolanda Bartram, Vee Gulliver, Andrew Beattie and Main Reactor - White Lies
Celeste Strewe - Crackheads
Hil Cook, Ange Duncan, Lea Hoare and Natalie Henderson - Fresh Meat
Amber D - Giselle
Regional Film Offices NZ Best Production Design
Tracey Collins - White Lies
Grant Major - Mr. Pip
Haley Williams - Romeo and Juliet: A Love Song
Josh O'Neill - Shopping
Kirsty Cameron - The Weight of Elephants
Letterboxd Best Poster Design
Geoff Francis - Shopping
Tony St George - Eternity
Connor Kenyon Design - Mr. Pip
Asmund Sollihogda - The Weight of Elephants
Damon Keen, Jae Frew and Matt Klitscher - White Lies
AUT Best Short Film
Here Be Monsters - dir. Paul Glubb and Nic Gorman; prod. Nadia Maxwell
Friday Tigers - Aidee Walker
Morepork - Fat Boy Films
Tom's Dairy - Oscar Kightley
Wide Eyed - Catherine Bisley
Event Cinemas Best Self-Funded Short Film
Le Taxidermiste - Nick Mayow & Prisca Bouchet
Holding The Sun - Dwayne Cameron
Morepork - Fat Boy Films
Shelved - James Cunningham, Oliver Hilbert and Leon Woud
The Sleeping Plot - Ruth Korver
Allpress Best Short Film Actor
Tony Green - Strongman
Leon Wadham - Blankets
Simon Wolfgram - Friday Tigers
John Sumner - Morepork
Mac Kaisuva - Tom's Dairy
Allpress Best Short Film Actress
Rachel Nicholls - Blind Mice
Aidee Walker - Friday Tigers
Narelle Ahrens - I'm Going to Mum's
Kayte Ferguson - Morepork
Nova Waretini-Hewison - The Sleeping Plot
PLS Best Cinematography in a Short Film
Andrew Stroud - Echoes
Roko Babich - Friday Tigers
Callan Green - Morepork
Grant McKinnon - Tom's Dairy
Ryan Alexander Lloyd - Wide Eyed
NZ Herald Online Best Short Film Screenplay
Campbell Hooper & Joel Kefali - Echoes
Aidee Walker - Friday Tigers
Lauren Jackson - I'm Going to Mum's
Oscar Kightley - Tom's Dairy
Catherine Bisley - Wide Eyed
Media Design School Best Technical Contribution to a Short Film
Frank Rueter, David Duke and Bodo Keller (visual effects) - Blankets
Peter Roberts (editing) - Strongman
Brighde Riddell (makeup and hair) - The Last Stop
Dwayne Cameron (production design) - Holding The Sun
Anton Ognyev (visual effects) - Maul
Telecom Business Hubs Best Documentary
Gardening with Soul - Vicky Pope and Jess Feast
Antarctica: A Year On Ice - Anthony Powell
Beyond the Edge - Matthew Metcalfe
Finding Mercy - Robyn Patterson, Leanne Pooley
He Toki Huna: NZ in Afghanistan - Annie Goldson and Kay Ellmers
Canon Best Documentary Director
Leanne Pooley - Beyond the Edge
Anthony Powell - Antarctica: A Year On Ice
Robyn Patterson - Finding Mercy
Jess Feast - Gardening with Soul
Annie Goldson and Kay Ellmers - He Toki Huna: NZ in Afghanistan
PLS Best Documentary Cinematography
Anthony Powell - Antarctica: A Year On Ice
Richard Bluck - Beyond the Edge
Jacob Bryant, Marty Williams - Finding Mercy
Ari Wegner, Gareth Moon and Hamish Waterhouse - Gardening with Soul
Jake Bryant - He Toki Huna: NZ in Afghanistan
Lotech Best Documentary Editor
Annie Goldson and James Brown - He Toki Huna: NZ in Afghanistan
Simon Price - Antarctica: A Year On Ice
Tim Woodhouse - Beyond the Edge
Tim Woodhouse - Finding Mercy
Annie Collins - Gardening with Soul
NZ On Air Best Television Feature or Drama Series
Top of the Lake
Harry
The Almighty Johnsons
The Blue Rose
Geoff Murphy