The second edition of the Champs-Élysées Film Festival was held from 12 to 18 June 2013, with actors Olivier Martinez and Julie Gayet presiding. Struck by Lightning, by Brian Daddelly, was screened at the Opening Ceremony, while Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini's Imogene was shown at the Closing Ceremony. Along with its competitive Official Selections for American feature-length films, American Shorts and French Shorts, the Festival presented a wide selection of important American and French movie premieres, a 7-film Brad Pitt retrospective to mark the release of World War Z and The TCM Cinema Essentials, a thirteen-film selection of American and French classics. Three Audience Prizes (Best American Feature-Length Film, Best American Short Film, Best French Short Film) were presented during the Closing Ceremony, held at the Publicis Cinema.
I Am I, directed by Jocelyn Towne
Blood Pressure, directed by Sean Garrity
Hide Your Smiling Faces, directed by Daniel Patrick Carbone
How To Make Money Selling Drugs, directed by Matthew Cooke
Any Day Now, directed by Travis Fine
Coldwater, directed by Vincent Grashaw
Decoding Annie Parker, directed by Steven Bernstein
It Felt Like Love, directed by Eliza Hittman
Thanks for Sharing, directed by Stuart Blumberg
French Shorts Selection
Désolée Pour Hier Soir, directed by Hortense Gelinet
Suzanne, directed by Wilfried Méance
La Voix De Kate Moss, directed by Tatiana-Margaux Bonhomme
La Mère Morte, directed by Thierry Charrier
Rétention, directed by Thomas Kruithof
Le Père Noël Est Mort, directed by Valentin Marro
Nous Sommes Tous Des Êtres Penchés, directed by Simon Lelouch
La Femis Shorts Selection
Faux Frères, directed by Lucas Delangle
Hier J’Étais Deux, directed by Sylvain Coisne
3 Secondes Et Demie, directed by Édouard Beaucamp
Les Filles De La Côte d’Azur, directed by Axel Victor
American Shorts Selection
Pearl Was Here, directed by Kate Marks
The Captain, directed by Nash Edgerton & Spencer Susser
Mobile Homes, directed by Vladimir de Fontenay
Palimpsest, directed by Michael Tyburski
Cupid, directed by John Dion
Columbia University Film Festival Shorts Selection
Blackwood, directed by Natasha Johns-Messenger
Penny Dreadful, directed by Shane Atkinson
Soul Winner, directed by Jennifer Gerber
Asternauts, directed by Marta Masferre
The Dark, directed by Justin P. Lange
USC School of Cinematic Arts Shorts Selection
Elie’s Overcoat, directed by Erik Howell
Midnight, directed by Talia Lidia
Shaya, directed by Amir Noorani
Tina For President, directed by Carmen Emmi
Waking Up, directed by Yuta Okamura
American Film Institute Shorts Selection
113 Degrees, directed by Sabrina Doyle
Goldenstate, directed by Moshe Sayada
Machsom, directed by Joel Novoa
Splendor, directed by Eric Yandoc
New York University Tisch School of the Arts Shorts Selection
The Hunter and the Swan..., directed by Emily Carmichael
Deja vu, directed by Alexis Gambis
And Winter Slow, directed by Brian Lannin
Doubles With Slight Pepper, directed by Ian Harnarine
Beneath the Harvest Sky, directed by Gita Pullapilly
B.F.E., directed by Shawn Telford
Children, directed by Jaffe Zinn
Ping Pong Summer, directed by Michael Tully
I Believe in Unicorns, directed by Leah Meyerhoff
1982, directed by Tommy Olivier
Audience Prizes
Best American Independent Film: How To Make Money Selling Drugs, directed by Matthew Cooke
Best American Short Film: Penny Dreadful, directed by Shane Atkinson
Best French Short Film: Nous Sommes Tous Des Êtres Penchés, directed by Simon Lelouch
US in Progress
US in Progress Paris Award: 1982, directed by Tommy Olivier
Le Balzac
Gaumont Champs-Elysées
Le Lincoln
MK2 Grand Palais
Publicis Cinéma
UGC George V