The 2011–12 Premier Arena Soccer League season consisted of 35 teams grouped into 6 divisions across the US. The Premier Arena Soccer League continues to serve as the developmental league to the Professional Arena Soccer League.
Standings
As of March 10, 2012
2011-12 League Championship
2011-12 National Finals Entrant
2011-12 Division Playoff Qualifier (Bold Division Winner, automatic National Finals Qualifier)
Northwest Division
Semifinals
Sat. Feb. 18, 7:00 pm: Kitsap Pumas 7, South Sound Shock 6 (Penalty Kicks)
Sat. Feb. 18, 7:15 pm: WSA Rapids 10, Snohomish Skyhawks 6
Finals
Sat. Feb. 25, 7:00 pm: WSA Rapids 8, Kitsap Pumas 4
Southwest Division
Postseason
"Battle of the Borders"
Sat. Feb. 25, 6:00 pm: CF Revolucion Tijuana 8, Las Vegas Knights 7 (Penalty Kicks)
Division Championship
Sat. Mar. 3, 5:30 pm: Las Vegas Knights 18, Deft Touch 6
Great Lakes Division
Finals
Sat. Mar. 3, 6:00 pm: Cincinnati Saints 12, Cincinnati Kings Reserves 8
Midwest Division
Finals
Sat. Feb. 25, 7:30 pm: Louisville Rayo 7, Illinois Fire 6 (Penalty Kicks)
Rocky Mountain Division
Finals
Fri. Feb. 17, 10:45 pm: Colorado Blizzard 7, Denver Dynamite 3 (Doubles as Regular Season Match)
The finals were played at San Diego, California, on March 9–10, 2012.
(Preliminary Round games consists of two 18 minute halves.)
Fri. March 9, 2012
10:15 AM – WSA Rapids 3, San Diego Sockers Reserves 0
11:00 AM – Colorado Blizzard 2, Las Vegas Knights 1
11:45 AM – Deft Touch 9, CF Revolucion Tijuana 4
12:30 PM – Vitesse Dallas 5, Louisville Rayo 4
1:15 PM – Las Vegas Knights 5, WSA Rapids 4
2:00 PM – Colorado Blizzard 2, San Diego Sockers Reserves 2
2:45 PM – Vitesse Dallas 8, CF Revolucion Tijuana 2
3:30 PM – Deft Touch 5, Louisville Rayo 3
Sat. March 10, 2012
10:15 AM – Las Vegas Knights 4, San Diego Sockers Reserves 1
11:00 AM – WSA Rapids 5, Colorado Blizzard 4
11:45 AM – Vitesse Dallas 8, Deft Touch 2
12:30 PM – Louisville Rayo 4, CF Revolucion Tijuana 4
Sat. March 10, 2012
Semifinals (two 18 minute halves)
2:00 PM – Las Vegas Knights 4, Deft Touch 3 (Shootout 3-2)
2:45 PM – Vitesse Dallas 4, vs. WSA Rapids 1
Final (four 10-minute periods)
5:05 PM – Vitesse Dallas 5, Las Vegas Knights 3