The 2006 World Figure Skating Championships was a senior international figure skating competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union. It was held at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary, Canada from March 19 to 26, 2006.
Panel of judges Men's Qualifying Group A
Referee: Junko Hiramatsu Japan
Technical Controller: Steve Winkler United States
Technical Specialist: Pirjo Uimonen Finland
Assistant Technical Specialist: Isabel Duval de Navarre Germany
Judge No.1 Katarina Grof Mitrovic Serbia and Montenegro
Judge No.2 Merja Kosonen Finland
Judge No.3 Stanislava Smidova Czech Republic
Judge No.4 Karin Ehrhardt Austria
Judge No.5 Francis Betsch France
Judge No.6 Igor Obraztsov Russia
Judge No.7 Deborah Islam Canada
Judge No.8 Allan Böhm Slovakia
Judge No.9 Deborah Currie United States
Judge No.10 Nobuhiko Yoshioka Japan
Panel of judges Men's Qualifying Group B
Referee: Ubavka Novakovic-Kutinou Serbia
Technical Controller: Benoit Lavoie Canada
Technical Specialist: Scott Davis United States
Assistant Technical Specialist: Isabel Duval de Navarre Germany
Judge No.1 Paolo Pizzocari Italy
Judge No.2 Katarina Henriksson Sweden
Judge No.3 Jiasheng Yang China
Judge No.4 Marina Beschea Romania
Judge No.5 Heinz-Ulrich Walther Germany
Judge No.6 Teri Sedej Slovenia
Judge No.7 Beatrice Pfister Switzerland
Judge No.8 Alfred Korytek Ukraine
Judge No.9 Osman Sirvan Turkey
Judge No.10 Margaret Worsfold United Kingdom
Panel of judges Men's Short program
Referee: Junko Hiramatsu Japan
Technical Controller: Benoit Lavoie Canada
Technical Specialist: Scott Davis United States
Assistant Technical Specialist: Pirjo Uimonen Finland
Judge No.1 Beatrice Pfister Switzerland
Judge No.2 Francis Betsch France
Judge No.3 Deborah Islam Canada
Judge No.4 Nobuhiko Yoshioka Japan
Judge No.5 Merja Kosonen Finland
Judge No.6 Jiasheng Yang China
Judge No.7 Heinz-Ulrich Walther Germany
Judge No.8 Alfred Kprytek Ukraine
Judge No.9 Allan Böhm Slovakia
Judge No.10 Stanislava Smidova Czech Republic
Judge No.11 Teri Sedej Slovenia
Judge No.12 Marina Beschea Romania
Panel of judges Men's Free skating
Referee: Junko Hiramatsu Japan
Technical Controller: Benoit Lavoie Canada
Technical Specialist: Scott Davis United States
Assistant Technical Specialist: Pirjo Uimonen Finland
Judge No.1 Beatrice Pfister Switzerland
Judge No.2 Francis Betsch France
Judge No.3 Deborah Islam Canada
Judge No.4 Nobuhiko Yoshioka Japan
Judge No.5 Merja Kosonen Finland
Judge No.6 Jiasheng Yang China
Judge No.7 Heinz-Ulrich Walther Germany
Judge No.8 Alfred Korytek Ukraine
Judge No.9 Allan Böhm Slovakia
Judge No.10 Stanislava Smidova Czech Republic
Judge No.11 Teri Sedej Slovenia
Judge No.12 Marina Beschea Romania