Dally M Player of the Year
Winner:
Johnathan Thurston, North Queensland Cowboys
Top Three:
Johnathan Thurston, North Queensland Cowboys
Andrew Johns, Newcastle Knights
Ben Kennedy, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Provan Summons Medal (fan's choice for 2005's best player)
Presented by Norm Provan and Arthur Summons
Peter Moore Award for Dally M Rookie of the Year
Presented by Jim Leis, 1980 Dally M Rookie of the Year
Dally M Captain of the Year
Presented by Gorden Tallis
Dally M Representative Player of the Year
Presented by Olympic and World Swimming Champion Libby Lenton
Dally M Coach of the Year
Presented by the Premier of New South Wales, the Hon. Morris Iemma
Peter Frilingos Memorial Award for the Headline Moment of the Year
Presented by David Penberthy, Editor of
The Daily Telegraph and Matthew Frilingos, Peter Frilingos's son
Winner:
Andrew Johns's Return, State of Origin Game II
Nominated:
Benji Marshall Magic, Round 21
Ty Williams Try, Round 21
Top Try Scorer
Winners:
Billy Slater, Melbourne Storm - 19 tries
Shaun Berrigan, Brisbane Broncos - 19 tries
Top Point Scorer
Winner:
Brett Hodgson, Wests Tigers - 308 points
Best Fullback
Winner:
Brett Hodgson, Wests Tigers
Nominated:
Matt Bowen, North Queensland Cowboys
Karmichael Hunt, Brisbane Broncos
Anthony Minichiello, Sydney Roosters
Billy Slater, Melbourne Storm
Best Winger
Winner:
Eric Grothe, Jr., Parramatta Eels
Nominated:
Colin Best, St George Illawarra Dragons
Ty Williams, North Queensland Cowboys
Matt Sing, North Queensland Cowboys
Best Centre
Winner:
Mark Gasnier, St George Illawarra Dragons
Nominated:
??
Best Five-Eighth
Winner:
Benji Marshall, Wests Tigers
Nominated:
??
Best Halfback
Winner:
Johnathan Thurston, North Queensland Cowboys
Nominated:
??
Best Lock
Winner:
Ben Kennedy, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Nominated:
Paul Gallen, Cronulla Sharks
Shaun Timmins, St George Illawarra Dragons
Ashley Harrison, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Best Second Rower
Winner:
Nathan Hindmarsh, Parramatta Eels
Nominated:
Steve Menzies, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Craig Fitzgibbon, Sydney Roosters
Steve Simpson, Newcastle Knights
Anthony Watmough, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Best Prop
Winner:
Luke Bailey, St George Illawarra Dragons
Nominated:
Shane Webcke, Brisbane Broncos
Petero Civoniceva, Brisbane Broncos
Roy Asotasi, Canterbury Bulldogs
Best Hooker
Winner:
Danny Buderus, Newcastle Knights
Nominated:
Robbie Farah, Wests Tigers
Pre-WWII
Frank Burge (Glebe, St George; lock/second-row from 1911–27)
Harold Horder (Souths, Norths; winger from 1912–1924)
Vic Hey (Wests, Ipswich, Leeds, Dewsbury, Hunslet, Parramatta; five-eighth from 1933–49)
Post-WWII
Harry Bath (Balmain, Barrow, Warrington, St George; second row from 1946–59)
Norm Provan (St George; second row from 1951–1965)
Ken Irvine (Norths, Manly; winger from 1958–1973)
Jimmy Craig, Chris McKivat, Brian Carlson, Ron Coote, Duncan Thompson and Brian Bevan.