Girish Mahajan (Editor)

2002 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Opening film  Hollywood Ending
Founded  1946
Location  Cannes, France
Hosted by  Virginie Ledoyen
2002 Cannes Film Festival
Closing film  And Now... Ladies and Gentlemen
Awards  Palme d'Or (The Pianist)

The 2002 Cannes Film Festival started on 15 May and ran until 26 May. The Palme d'Or went to the Polish-French-German-British co-produced film The Pianist directed by Roman Polanski.

Contents

The festival opened with Hollywood Ending, directed by Woody Allen and closed with And Now... Ladies and Gentlemen, directed by Claude Lelouch.

Director Woody Allen was also presented with the inaugural Honorary Palme d'Or given to a director who had achieved a notable body of work but who had never won a competitive Palme d'Or.

Jury

  • David Lynch, President
  • Sharon Stone
  • Michelle Yeoh
  • Christine Hakim
  • Régis Wargnier
  • Bille August
  • Raúl Ruiz
  • Claude Miller
  • Walter Salles
  • Films in Competition

  • 24 Hour Party People by Michael Winterbottom
  • About Schmidt by Alexander Payne
  • All or Nothing by Mike Leigh
  • Bowling for Columbine by Michael Moore
  • Chi-hwa-seon by Im Kwon-taek
  • Demonlover by Olivier Assayas
  • Irréversible by Gaspar Noé
  • Kedma by Amos Gitai
  • L'Adversaire by Nicole Garcia
  • L'ora di religione by Marco Bellocchio
  • Le Fils by Dardenne brothers
  • Marie-Jo et ses deux amours by Robert Guédiguian
  • Mies vailla menneisyyttä by Aki Kaurismäki
  • O Princípio da Incerteza by Manoel de Oliveira
  • Punch-Drunk Love by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Ren Xiao Yao by Jia Zhangke
  • Russkiy kovcheg by Alexander Sokurov
  • Spider by David Cronenberg
  • Sweet Sixteen by Ken Loach
  • Ten by Abbas Kiarostami
  • The Pianist by Roman Polanski
  • Yadon ilaheyya by Elia Suleiman
  • Un Certain Regard

  • Avazhayé Sarzaminé Madariyam by Bahman Ghobadi
  • Balzac et la Petite Tailleuse Chinoise by Dai Sijie
  • Bemani by Dariush Mehrjui
  • Carnages by Delphine Gleize
  • 17 fois Cécile Cassard by Christophe Honoré
  • Shuang tong by Chen Kuo-Fu
  • El Bonaerense by Pablo Trapero
  • Fararishtay kifti rost by Jamshed Usmonov
  • Heremakono by Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Itiraf by Zeki Demirkubuz
  • Ku Qi De Nü Ren by Liu Bingjian
  • La chatte à deux têtes by Jacques Nolot
  • Long Way Home by Peter Sollett
  • Madame Satã by Karim Aïnouz
  • Rachida by Yamina Bachir
  • Sud sanaeha by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
  • Sunduq al-dunyâ by Usama Muhammad
  • Ten Minutes Older by Spike Lee, Aki Kaurismäki, Chen Kaige, Jim Jarmusch, Werner Herzog, Víctor Erice, Wim Wenders
  • Terra incognita by Ghassan Salhab
  • Tomorrow La Scala! by Francesca Joseph
  • Une part du ciel by Bénédicte Liénard
  • Yazgi by Zeki Demirkubuz
  • Films out of Competition

  • And Now... Ladies and Gentlemen by Claude Lelouch
  • Ararat by Atom Egoyan
  • Carlo Giuliani, ragazzo by Francesca Comencini
  • Cidade de Deus by Fernando Meirelles
  • De l'autre côté by Chantal Akerman
  • Devdas by Sanjay Leela Bhansali
  • Être et avoir by Nicolas Philibert
  • Femme Fatale by Brian De Palma
  • Histoires de festival by Gilles Jacob
  • Hollywood Ending by Woody Allen
  • Kagami no onnatachi by Yoshishige Yoshida
  • La dernière lettre by Frederick Wiseman
  • Murder by Numbers by Barbet Schroeder
  • Searching for Debra Winger by Rosanna Arquette
  • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron by Kelly Asbury, Lorna Cook
  • Star Wars: Attack of the Clones by George Lucas
  • The Kid Stays in the Picture by Brett Morgen, Nanette Burstein
  • 16 December by Mani Shankar
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: The Pianist by Roman Polanski
  • Grand Prize of the Jury: Mies vailla menneisyyttä by Aki Kaurismäki
  • Jury Prize: Yadon ilaheyya by Elia Suleiman
  • Best Actor: Olivier Gourmet for Le Fils
  • Best Actress: Kati Outinen for Mies vailla menneisyyttä
  • Best Director:
  • Im Kwon-taek for Chi-hwa-seon
  • Paul Thomas Anderson for Punch-Drunk Love
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Eso Utan by Péter Mészáros
  • Best Screenplay: Sweet Sixteen by Paul Laverty
  • 55th Anniversary Prize: Bowling for Columbine by Michael Moore
  • Caméra d'Or: Bord de mer by Julie Lopes-Curval
  • Golden Camera - Special Mention: Japón by Carlos Reygadas
  • Cinéfondation Award: Um Sol Alaranjado by Eduardo Valente
  • Un Certain Regard Award: Sud sanaeha by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
  • Critics Week Grand Prize: Respiro by Emanuele Crialese
  • Canal+ Award: De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos by Salvador Aguirre, Alejandro Lubezki
  • Kodak Short Film Award: De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos by Salvador Aguirre, Alejandro Lubezki
  • Young Critics Award - Best Short: Möte med ondskan by Reza Parsa
  • Young Critics Award - Best Feature: Respiro by Emanuele Crialese
  • Grand Golden Rail: Filles perdues, cheveux gras by Claude Duty
  • Small Golden Rail: De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos by Salvador Aguirre, Alejandro Lubezki
  • C.I.C.A.E. Award: Morvern Callar by Lynne Ramsay
  • Gras Savoye Award: Mémoires incertaines by Michale Boganim
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Matir Moina by Tareque Masud (Director's Fortnight)
  • Yadon ilaheyya by Elia Suleiman (Competition)
  • Heremakono by Abderrahmane Sissako (Un Certain Regard)
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Mies vailla menneisyyttä by Aki Kaurismäki
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention:
  • L'ora di religione (Il sorriso di mia madre) by Marco Bellocchio
  • Le Fils by Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenner
  • France Culture Award:
  • Foreign Cineaste of the Year: No Quarto da Vanda by Pedro Costa
  • French Cineaste of the Year: Mischka by Jean-François Stévenin
  • Award of the Youth:
  • Foreign Film: Morvern Callar by Lynne Ramsay
  • French Film: Carnages by Delphine Gleize
  • François Chalais Award: Gomgashtei dar Aragh by Bahman Ghobadi
  • References

    2002 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L