Samiksha Jaiswal (Editor)

2000 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Opening film  Vatel
Location  Cannes, France
Hosted by  Virginie Ledoyen
Closing film  Stardom
Founded  1946
2000 Cannes Film Festival
Awards  Palme d'Or (Dancer in the Dark)

The 2000 Cannes Film Festival started on 14 May and ran until 25 May. The Palme d'Or went to the Danish film Dancer in the Dark by Lars von Trier.

Contents

The festival opened with Vatel, directed by Roland Joffé and closed with Stardom, directed by Denys Arcand.

Jury

  • Luc Besson, President (France)
  • Jonathan Demme (United States)
  • Nicole Garcia (France)
  • Jeremy Irons (United Kingdom)
  • Mario Martone (Italy)
  • Patrick Modiano (France)
  • Arundhati Roy (India)
  • Aitana Sanchez-Gijon (Italy)
  • Kristin Scott Thomas (United Kingdom)
  • Barbara Sukowa (Germany)
  • Films in Competition

  • Bread and Roses by Ken Loach
  • Chunhyangdyun by Kwon-taek Im
  • Code inconnu: Récit incomplet de divers voyages by Michael Haneke
  • Dancer in the Dark by Lars von Trier
  • Esther Kahn by Arnaud Desplechin
  • Estorvo by Ruy Guerra
  • Fast Food Fast Women by Amos Kollek
  • Gohatto by Nagisa Oshima
  • Guizi lai le by Jiang Wen
  • Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien by Dominik Moll
  • In the Mood for Love by Wong Kar-wai
  • Kippur by Amos Gitai
  • Les destinées sentimentales by Olivier Assayas
  • Nurse Betty by Neil LaBute
  • O Brother, Where Art Thou? by Joel Coen
  • Svadba by Pavel Lungin
  • Sånger från andra våningen by Roy Andersson
  • Takhté siah by Samira Makhmalbaf
  • The Golden Bowl by James Ivory
  • The Yards by James Gray
  • Trolösa by Liv Ullmann
  • Yi Yi by Edward Yang
  • Yurîka by Shinji Aoyama
  • Un Certain Regard

  • Mùa hè chiều thẳng đứng by Tran Anh Hung
  • Abschied - Brechts letzter Sommer by Jan Schütte
  • Así es la vida by Arturo Ripstein
  • Capitães de Abril by Maria de Medeiros
  • Djomeh by Hassan Yektapanah
  • Eu tu eles by Andrucha Waddington
  • Famous by Griffin Dunne
  • I Dreamed of Africa by Hugh Hudson
  • Jacky by Brat Ljatifi, Fow Pyng Hu
  • La saison des hommes by Moufida Tlatli
  • Le premier du nom by Sabine Franel
  • Lista de Espera by Juan Carlos Tabío
  • Lost Killers by Dito Tsintsadze
  • Nichiyobi wa Owaranai by Yōichirō Takahashi
  • Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors by Hong Sang-soo
  • Preferisco il rumore del mare by Mimmo Calopresti
  • Saint-Cyr by Patricia Mazuy
  • The King Is Alive by Kristian Levring
  • Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her by Rodrigo García
  • Tierra del fuego by Miguel Littín
  • Wild Blue, notes à quelques voix by Thierry Knauff
  • Woman on Top by Fina Torres
  • Films out of Competition

  • A Conversation With Gregory Peck by Barbara Kopple
  • April by Otar Iosseliani
  • Cecil B. Demented by John Waters
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon by Ang Lee
  • Honest by David A. Stewart
  • The Gleaners and I by Agnès Varda
  • Mission to Mars by Brian De Palma
  • Requiem for a Dream by Darren Aronofsky
  • Stardom by Denys Arcand
  • Under Suspicion by Stephen Hopkins
  • Vatel by Roland Joffé
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: Dancer in the Dark by Lars von Trier
  • Grand Prize of the Jury: Guizi lai le by Jiang Wen
  • Jury Prize:
  • Sånger från andra våningen by Roy Andersson
  • Takhté siah by Samira Makhmalbaf
  • Best Actor: Tony Leung Chiu Wai for Fa yeung nin wa
  • Best Actress: Björk for Dancer in the Dark
  • Best Director: Edward Yang for Yi Yi
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Anino by Raymond Red
  • Best Screenplay: Nurse Betty by James Flamberg, John C. Richards
  • Technical Grand Prize: Fa yeung nin wa by Christopher Doyle, Pin Bing Lee, William Chang
  • Caméra d'Or:
  • Djomeh by Hassan Yektapanah
  • Zamani barayé masti asbha by Bahman Ghobadi
  • Cinéfondation Award: Five Feet High and Rising by Peter Sollett
  • Un Certain Regard Award: Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her by Rodrigo Garcia
  • Un Certain Regard - Special Mention: Eu tu eles by Andrucha Waddington
  • Critics Week Grand Prize: Amores perros by Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • Canal+ Award: To Be Continued... by Linus Tunström
  • Kodak Short Film Award: Salam by Souad El-Bouhati
  • Kodak Short Film Award - Special Mention C'est pas si compliqué by Xavier De Choudens
  • Young Critics Award - Best Short: Faux contact by Eric Jameux
  • Young Critics Award - Best Feature: Amores perros by Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • C.I.C.A.E. Award: Jaime by António-Pedro Vasconcelos
  • Gras Savoye Award: Le mur by Faouzi Bensaïdi
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Yurîka by Shinji Aoyama (Competition)
  • Zamani barayé masti asbha by Bahman Ghobadi (Parallel Sections)
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury:
  • Code inconnu: Récit incomplet de divers voyages by Michael Haneke
  • Fast Food Fast Women by Amos Kollek
  • Yurîka by Shinji Aoyama
  • France Culture Award: La vie ne me fait pas peur by Noémie Lvovsky
  • Award of the Youth:
  • Foreign Film: Girlfight by Karyn Kusama
  • French Film: Saint-Cyr by Patricia Mazuy
  • Special Award of the Youth: Krámpack by Cesc Gay
  • Cannes Junior Award: Jaime by António-Pedro Vasconcelos
  • François Chalais Award: Kippur by Amos Gitai
  • References

    2000 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Casper Meets Wendy
    Valentina Maksimova
    Craig McAughtrie
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L