Statistics of Emperor's Cup in the 1996 season.
It was contested by 80 teams, and Verdy Kawasaki won the championship.
Denso 3-1 Juntendo University
ブレイズ熊本 2-1 Kwansei Gakuin University
ワールドブリッツ小山 0-7 Vissel Kobe
日本文理大学 1-3 Mitsubishi Motors Mizushima
海邦クラブ 0-4 Montedio Yamagata
ルネス学園甲賀SC 1-1 (PK 5-3) 北海道教育大函館校
盛岡ゼブラ 0-5 Fujitsu
Fukuoka University 2-2 (PK 5-4) Albireo Niigata
Kawazoe Club 2-5 Ventforet Kofu
Matsue 0-9 Kokushikan University
Matsuyama University 0-11 Brummell Sendai
Tokai University 1-0 Osaka University of Commerce
Wakayama University 0-3 Consadole Sapporo
五戸町役場SC 2-1 三洋電機
Fukushima 2-1 日立清水
Teihens F.C. 0-4 Tsukuba University
NTT Kanto 2-0 Doshisha University
YKK 0-5 Waseda University
マインドハウスTC 1-5 Tokyo Gas
上田ジェンシャン 1-2 Kunimi
セントラル神戸 0-3 Tosu Futures
Sony Sendai 2-1 Hiroshima Teachers
Tenri University 0-1 Cosmo Oil Yokkaichi F.C.
Prima Ham Tsuchiura 2-3 Komazawa University
徳島商業高校 1-5 Oita Trinity
ヴォルカ鹿児島 3-1 TDK
山形FC 1-7 Otsuka Pharmaceuticals
Kochi University 8-1 Miyazaki Teachers
Aoyama Gakuin University 0-4 Honda
Toa University 3-4 Kagawa Shiun Club
丸岡高校 0-4 Seino Transportation S.C.
米子東高校 0-4 Kansai University
Denso 3-1 ブレイズ熊本
Vissel Kobe 4-2 Mitsubishi Motors Mizushima
Montedio Yamagata 6-0 ルネス学園甲賀SC
Fujitsu 3-0 Fukuoka University
Ventforet Kofu 1-2 Kokushikan University
Brummell Sendai 4-1 Tokai University
Consadole Sapporo 4-0 五戸町役場SC
Fukushima 3-0 Tsukuba University
NTT Kanto 1-0 Waseda University
Tokyo Gas 8-0 Kunimi
Tosu Futures 5-2 Sony Sendai
Cosmo Oil Yokkaichi F.C. 3-0 Komazawa University
Oita Trinity 6-1 ヴォルカ鹿児島
Otsuka Pharmaceuticals 2-1 Kochi University
Honda 3-2 Kagawa Shiun Club
Seino Transportation S.C. 1-2 Kansai University
Yokohama Flügels 4-0 Denso
Kyoto Purple Sanga 4-3 Vissel Kobe
Gamba Osaka 4-1 Montedio Yamagata
JEF United Ichihara 0-0 (PK 4-5) Fujitsu
Kashiwa Reysol 1-0 Kokushikan University
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2-0 Brummell Sendai
Shimizu S-Pulse 1-0 Consadole Sapporo
Júbilo Iwata 1-2 Fukushima
Urawa Red Diamonds 3-0 NTT Kanto
Cerezo Osaka 3-1 Tokyo Gas
Bellmare Hiratsuka 1-0 Tosu Futures
Nagoya Grampus Eight 0-1 Cosmo Oil Yokkaichi F.C.
Verdy Kawasaki 4-0 Oita Trinity
Yokohama Marinos 1-2 Otsuka Pharmaceuticals
Avispa Fukuoka 3-1 Honda
Kashima Antlers 2-0 Kansai University
Yokohama Flügels 0-1 Kyoto Purple Sanga
Gamba Osaka 3-1 Fujitsu
Kashiwa Reysol 1-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Shimizu S-Pulse 2-1 Fukushima
Urawa Red Diamonds 4-0 Cerezo Osaka
Bellmare Hiratsuka 3-1 Cosmo Oil Yokkaichi F.C.
Verdy Kawasaki 4-0 Otsuka Pharmaceuticals
Avispa Fukuoka 0-2 Kashima Antlers
Kyoto Purple Sanga 2-3 Gamba Osaka
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 3-0 Shimizu S-Pulse
Urawa Red Diamonds 3-0 Bellmare Hiratsuka
Verdy Kawasaki 2-1 Kashima Antlers
Gamba Osaka 0-2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Urawa Red Diamonds 0-3 Verdy Kawasaki
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 0-3 Verdy Kawasaki
Verdy Kawasaki won the championship.