Girish Mahajan

1995 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Closing film  The Quick and the Dead
Founded  1946
Location  Cannes, France
Hosted by  Carole Bouquet
1995 Cannes Film Festival
Opening film  La Cité des enfants perdus
Awards  Palme d'Or (Underground)

The 48th Cannes Film Festival was held on May 17-28, 1995. The Palme d'Or went to Underground by Emir Kusturica.

Contents

The festival opened with La Cité des enfants perdus, directed by Jean-Pierre Jeunet and closed with The Quick and the Dead, directed by Sam Raimi.

Jury

  • Jeanne Moreau (France) (president)
  • Gianni Amelio (Italy)
  • Jean-Claude Brialy (France)
  • Nadine Gordimer (South Africa)
  • Gaston Kabore (Burkina Faso)
  • Michele Ray-Gavras (France)
  • Emilio Garcia Riera (Mexico)
  • Philippe Rousselot (France)
  • John Waters (USA)
  • Mariya Zvereva (Russia)
  • Feature film competition

  • Angels & Insects - Philip Haas
  • Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea - Marion Hänsel
  • Beyond Rangoon - John Boorman
  • Carrington - Christopher Hampton
  • Dead Man - Jim Jarmusch
  • Don't Forget You're Going to Die - Xavier Beauvois
  • Ed Wood - Tim Burton
  • Hǎonán hǎonǚ - Hou Hsiao-Hsien
  • Historias del Kronen - Montxo Armendáriz
  • Jefferson in Paris - James Ivory
  • Kids - Larry Clark
  • L'amore molesto - Mario Martone
  • La Cité des enfants perdus - Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet
  • La Haine - Mathieu Kassovitz
  • Land and Freedom - Ken Loach
  • O Convento - Manoel de Oliveira
  • Senatorul melcilor - Mircea Daneliuc
  • Sharaku - Masahiro Shinoda
  • The Madness of King George - Nicholas Hytner
  • The Neon Bible - Terence Davies
  • To Vlemma tou Odyssea - Theodoros Angelopoulos
  • Underground - Emir Kusturica
  • Waati - Souleymane Cissé
  • Yáo a yáo, yáo dào wàipó qiáo - Zhang Yimou
  • Un Certain Regard

  • A részleg by Péter Gothár
  • Augustin by Anne Fontaine
  • Bye-Bye by Karim Dridi
  • Canadian Bacon by Michael Moore
  • Etz Hadomim Tafus by Eli Cohen
  • Ren yue huang hun by Yi Fei Chen
  • Georgia by Ulu Grosbard
  • Haramuya by Drissa Toure
  • Indradhanura Chhai by Sushant Misra
  • L'aube à l'envers by Sophie Marceau
  • Le plus bel âge... by Didier Haudepin
  • Lessons in the Language of Love by Scott Patterson
  • Liev S Sedoi Borodoi by Andrey Khrzhanovskiy
  • Lisbon Story by Wim Wenders
  • Muzyka dlya dekabrya by Ivan Dykhovichny
  • Nobat e Asheghi by Mohsen Makhmalbaf
  • Kaki bakar by U-Wei Haji Saari
  • Rude by Clement Virgo
  • Salam Cinema by Mohsen Makhmalbaf
  • Tempo di Viaggio by Tonino Guerra, Andrei Tarkovsky
  • The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain by Christopher Monger
  • The Monkey Kid by Xiao-Yen Wang
  • The Poison Tasters by Ulrik Theer
  • Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead by Gary Fleder
  • Two Nudes Bathing by John Boorman
  • Unstrung Heroes by Diane Keaton
  • Films out of competition

  • Desperado by Robert Rodriguez
  • Kiss of Death by Barbet Schroeder
  • The Quick and the Dead by Sam Raimi
  • The Usual Suspects by Bryan Singer
  • To Die For by Gus Van Sant
  • Awards

  • Palme d'Or: Underground - Emir Kusturica
  • Grand Prize of the Jury: To Vlemma tou Odyssea - Theodoros Angelopoulos
  • Jury Prize: Don't Forget You're Going to Die - Xavier Beauvois
  • Jury Special Prize: Carrington - Christopher Hampton
  • Best Actor: Jonathan Pryce for Carrington
  • Best Actress: Helen Mirren for The Madness of King George
  • Best Director: Mathieu Kassovitz for La Haine
  • Short Film Palme d'Or: Gagarin by Alexij Kharitidi
  • Technical Grand Prize: Yáo a yáo, yáo dào wàipó qiáo - Zhang Yimou
  • Caméra d'Or: Badkonake sefid by Jafar Panahi
  • Golden Camera - Special Mention: Denise Calls Up by Hal Salwen
  • Mercedes-Benz Award: Manneken Pis by Frank Van Passel
  • Canal+ Award: An Evil Town by Richard Sears
  • Grand Golden Rail: Manneken Pis by Frank Van Passel
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
  • Land and Freedom - Ken Loach
  • To Vlemma tou Odyssea - Theodoros Angelopoulos
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Land and Freedom - Ken Loach
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention: Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea - Marion Hänsel
  • Award of the Youth:
  • Foreign Film: Manneken Pis by Frank Van Passel
  • French Film: Bye-Bye by Karim Dridi
  • References

    1995 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Mozambique (film)
    Volodymyr Arzhanov
    Adrian Simpson
    Topics