The 1990–91 QMJHL season was the 22nd season in the history of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. The league inaugurates the St-Clair Group Plaque, awarded to the "Marketing Director of the Year." Dilio and Lebel divisions are restored as the league adds an expansion franchise in Beauport, Quebec, a suburb of the provincial capital. Twelve teams played 70 games each in the schedule.
The Chicoutimi Saguenéens finished first overall in the regular season, winning their first Jean Rougeau Trophy, backstopped by Goaltender of the Year and Playoff MVP, Felix Potvin. Chicoutimi won its first President's Cup, defeating the Drummondville Voltigeurs in four games.
The Beauport Harfangs join the league as an expansion franchise.
Final standings
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; Pts = Points; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against
complete list of standings.
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in Minutes
complete scoring statistics
Steve Larouche was the leading scorer of the playoffs with 33 points (13 goals, 20 assists).
First team
Goaltender - Felix Potvin, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Left defence - Eric Brule, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Right defence - Patrice Brisebois, Drummondville Voltigeurs
Left winger - Todd Gillingham, Trois-Rivières Draveurs
Centreman - Yanic Perreault, Trois-Rivières Draveurs
Right winger - Robert Guillet, Longueuil Collège Français
Coach - Joe Canale, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Second team
Goaltender - Boris Rousson, Granby Bisons
Left defence - Guy Lehoux, Drummondville Voltigeurs
Right defence - Philippe Boucher, Granby Bisons
Left winger - Pierre Sevigny, Saint-Hyacinthe Laser
Centreman - Denis Chalifoux, Laval Titan
Right winger - Martin Lapointe, Laval Titan
Coach - Alain Vigneault, Hull Olympiques
Rookie team
Goaltender - Marcel Cousineau, Beauport Harfangs
Left defence - Martin Lapage, Hull Olympiques
Right defence - Dean Melanson, Saint-Hyacinthe Laser
Left winger - Rene Corbet, Drummondville Voltigeurs
Centreman - Pierre-Francois Lalonde, Hull Olympiques
Right winger - Martin Gendron, Saint-Hyacinthe Laser
Coach - Jean Hamel, Drummondville Voltigeurs
List of First/Second/Rookie team all-stars.
Trophies and awards
Team
President's Cup - Playoff Champions, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Jean Rougeau Trophy - Regular Season Champions, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Robert Lebel Trophy - Team with best GAA, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Player
Michel Brière Memorial Trophy - Most Valuable Player, Yanic Perreault, Trois-Rivières Draveurs
Jean Béliveau Trophy - Top Scorer, Yanic Perreault, Trois-Rivières Draveurs
Guy Lafleur Trophy - Playoff MVP, Felix Potvin, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Shell Cup – Offensive - Offensive Player of the Year, Yanic Perreault, Trois-Rivières Draveurs
Shell Cup – Defensive - Defensive Player of the Year, Felix Potvin, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Transamerica Plaque - Best plus/minus total, Christian Larivière, Saint-Hyacinthe Laser
Jacques Plante Memorial Trophy - Best GAA, Felix Potvin, Chicoutimi Saguenéens
Emile Bouchard Trophy - Defenceman of the Year, Patrice Brisebois, Drummondville Voltigeurs
Mike Bossy Trophy - Best Pro Prospect, Philippe Boucher, Granby Bisons
Michel Bergeron Trophy - Offensive Rookie of the Year, Rene Corbet, Drummondville Voltigeurs
Raymond Lagacé Trophy - Defensive Rookie of the Year, Philippe Boucher, Granby Bisons
Frank J. Selke Memorial Trophy - Most sportsmanlike player, Yanic Perreault, Trois-Rivières Draveurs
Marcel Robert Trophy - Best Scholastic Player, Benoit Larose, Laval Titan
Paul Dumont Trophy - Personality of the Year, Patrice Brisebois, Drummondville Voltigeurs
Executive
John Horman Trophy - Executive of the Year, Rolland Janelle, Drummondville Voltigeurs
St-Clair Group Plaque - Marketing Director of the Year, Gilles Cote, Hull Olympiques