Suvarna Garge (Editor)

1984 in Australian television

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

Television

  • 16 January - Australian situation comedy series Mother and Son debuts on ABC.
  • 30 January - Perfect Match is launched in the 5:30 p.m. timeslot, bringing in record ratings for that timeslot and ensuring Ten's Eyewitness News won the 6-7 p.m. timeslot.
  • 3 February - Australia's first nationally-televised telethon screens on Network Ten. It is a 26-hour effort to raise money for Australia's Olympic athletes.
  • 18 February - The Nine Network's Hey Hey It's Saturday moves from a Breakfast Television format to the 9:30 p.m. timeslot, Primetime format and rebranded as Hey Hey It's Saturday Night.
  • 9 April - Guy Blackmore joins Eyewitness News.
  • 20 April - The Royal Children's Hospital Appeal is televised on Seven Network on Good Friday in Melbourne.
  • June - Christopher Skase purchases TVQ-0.
  • 26 July - French American Canadian animated series Inspector Gadget debuts on ABC at 5:30pm.
  • July - Network Ten televises the 1984 Summer Olympics from Los Angeles. Also, all stations adopt a uniform on-air look for the first time.
  • The first televised federal election debate takes place.
  • Debuts

  • 16 January - Mother and Son (ABC TV)
  • 30 January - Perfect Match (Channel Ten)
  • 18 February - Hey Hey It's Saturday Night (Channel Nine)
  • 1 June - Under Capricorn (Channel Nine)
  • 11 June - Secret Valley (ABC TV)
  • 2 July - Sweet and Sour (ABC TV)
  • 30 July - The Love Game (Channel Seven)
  • 17 October - City West (SBS TV)
  • 19 October - Dateline (SBS TV)
  • 22 October - The New Adventures of Blinky Bill (ABC TV)
  • 5 November - The Gillies Report (ABC TV)
  • 29 November - Brass Monkeys (Channel Seven)
  • New International Programming

  • 3 January - St. Elsewhere (Channel Nine)
  • 23 January - Towser (ABC TV)
  • 8 February - The Last Song (ABC TV)
  • 10 February - Just Liz (ABC TV)
  • 13 February - The A-Team (Channel Ten)
  • 15 February - Blue Thunder (Channel Nine)
  • 28 February - Boys from the Blackstuff (ABC TV)
  • 2 March - Automan (Channel Ten)
  • 9 March - The Machine Gunners (ABC TV)
  • 2 April - Paddington (ABC TV)
  • 3 April - Reilly, Ace of Spies (ABC TV)
  • 13 April - Give Us a Break (ABC TV)
  • 14 April - Newhart (Channel Nine)
  • 19 May - Gilligan's Planet (Channel Ten)
  • 6 June - Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime (Channel Seven)
  • 7 June - Scarecrow and Mrs. King (Channel Ten)
  • 18 June - AEIOU (ABC TV)
  • 12 July - Rumpole of the Bailey (ABC TV)
  • 17 July - All Electric Amusement Arcade (ABC TV)
  • 20 July - Auf Weidersehen, Pet (ABC TV)
  • 26 July - Inspector Gadget (ABC TV)
  • 30 July - Beau Geste (ABC TV)
  • 6 August - Cagney and Lacey (Channel Seven)
  • 20 August - Educating Marmalade (ABC TV)
  • 22 August - Alas Smith and Jones (ABC TV)
  • 4 September - A Woman Called Golda (Channel Ten)
  • 7 September - Rainbow Brite (Channel Seven)
  • 17 September - Robin of Sherwood (Channel Nine)
  • 21 September - Only Fools and Horses (ABC TV)
  • 1 October - The Black Adder (Channel Seven)
  • 6 October - Whiz Kids (Channel Nine)
  • 10 October - Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous (Channel Nine)
  • 22 October - Mr. Smith (Channel Seven)
  • 23 October - The Dark Side of the Sun (ABC TV)
  • 3 November - Reggie (Channel Nine)
  • 14 November - Gloria (Channel Nine)
  • 14 November - Mika (Channel 0/28)
  • 14 November - Sorry! (ABC TV)
  • 16 November - Legmen (Channel Ten)
  • 16 November - The Duck Factory (Channel Nine)
  • 17 November - Manimal (Channel Seven)
  • 17 November - Mr. T (Channel Ten)
  • 20 November - Emerald Point N.A.S. (Channel Ten)
  • 21 November - 3-2-1 Contact (ABC TV)
  • Changes to network affiliation

    This is a list of programs which made their premiere on an Australian television network that had previously premiered on another Australian television network. The networks involved in the switch of allegiances are predominantly both free-to-air networks or both subscription television networks. Programs that have their free-to-air/subscription television premiere, after previously premiering on the opposite platform (free-to air to subscription/subscription to free-to air) are not included. In some cases, programs may still air on the original television network. This occurs predominantly with programs shared between subscription television networks.

    Contents

    1950s

  • Mr. Squiggle and Friends (1959 – 1999)
  • 1960s

  • Four Corners (1961 – present)
  • 1970s

  • Hey Hey It's Saturday (1971 – 1999, 2009 – 2010)
  • Young Talent Time (1971 – 1989)
  • Countdown (1974 – 1987)
  • 60 Minutes (1979 – present)
  • Prisoner (1979 – 1986)
  • 1980s

  • Kingswood Country (1980 – 1984)
  • Sale of the Century (1980 – present)
  • Wheel of Fortune (1981 – present)
  • Sunday (1981 – present)
  • Today (1982 – present)
  • Births

  • August 24 - Erin Molan, journalist and TV presenter
  • References

    1984 in Australian television Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Just Another Blonde
    Diann Burns
    Kristin Rohde
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L