Girish Mahajan

1946 Cannes Film Festival

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Location  Cannes, France
Founded  1946
1946 Cannes Film Festival
Festival date  September 20 – October 5, 1946
Website  www.festival-cannes.com

The 1st Cannes Film Festival was held from 20 September to 5 October 1946.

Contents

Jury

The following were the Jury for the Feature films and Shorts:

  • Georges Huisman (France) (historian) (president)
  • Iris Barry (USA)
  • Beaulieu (Canada)
  • Antonin Brousil (Czechoslovakia)
  • J.H.J. De Jong (Netherlands)
  • Don Tudor (Romania)
  • Samuel Findlater (UK)
  • Sergei Gerasimov (Soviet Union)
  • Jan Korngold (Poland)
  • Domingos Mascarenhas (Portugal)
  • Hugo Mauerhofer (Switzerland)
  • Filippo Mennini (Italy)
  • Moltke-Hansen (Norway)
  • Fernand Rigot (Belgium)
  • Kjell Stromberg (Sweden)
  • Rodolfo Usigli (Mexico)
  • Youssef Wahby (Egypt)
  • Helge Wamberg (Denmark)
  • Films in the competition

    The following films were selected as In Competition:

    Feature films
  • Amanti in fuga directed by Giacomo Gentilomo
  • Anna and the King of Siam directed by John Cromwell
  • Blod och eld directed by Anders Henrikson
  • Brevet fra afdøde directed by Johan Jacobsen
  • Brief Encounter directed by David Lean
  • Caesar and Cleopatra directed by Gabriel Pascal
  • Camões directed by José Leitão de Barros
  • Chelovek No. 217 directed by Mikhail Romm
  • De Røde Enge directed by Bodil Ipsen, Lau Lauritzen, Jr.
  • Die Letzte Chance directed by Léopold Lindtberg
  • Dunia directed by Muhammad Karim
  • Floarea reginei directed by Paul Calinescu
  • Gaslight directed by George Cukor
  • Gilda directed by Charles Vidor
  • Glinka directed by Lev Arnchtam
  • Iris och löjtnantshjärta directed by Alf Sjöberg
  • Il bandito directed by Alberto Lattuada
  • Kamennyy tsvetok directed by Aleksandr Ptouchko
  • La Bataille du Rail directed by René Clement
  • La Belle et La Bête directed by Jean Cocteau
  • La symphonie pastorale directed by Jean Delannoy
  • Le Miserie del Signor Travet directed by Mario Soldati
  • Le Père tranquille directed by René Clement
  • Un revenant directed by Christian-Jaque
  • Los tres mosqueteros directed by Miguel M. Delgado
  • Make Mine Music directed by Joshua Meador, Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney, Bob Cormack, Hamilton Luske
  • Maria Candelaria directed by Emilio Fernández
  • Muzi bez krídel directed by Frantisek Cap
  • Neecha Nagar directed by Chetan Anand
  • Nezbedný bakalár directed by Otakar Vavra
  • Notorious directed by Alfred Hitchcock
  • Patrie directed by Louis Daquin
  • Rhapsody in Blue directed by Irving Rapper
  • Roma Citta Aperta directed by Roberto Rossellini
  • The Captive Heart directed by Basil Dearden
  • The Lost Weekend directed by Billy Wilder
  • The Magic Bow directed by Bernard Knowles
  • The Seventh Veil directed by Compton Bennet
  • Três Dias Sem Deus directed by Barbara Virginia
  • Un giorno nella vita directed by Alessandro Blasetti
  • Velikiy Perelom directed by Fridrikh Ermler
  • Wonder Man directed by H. Bruce Humberstone
  • Zdravstvuy, Moskva! directed by Sergei Yutkevich
  • Zoya directed by Lev Arnchtam
  • Short films
  • A City Sings by Gudrun Parker
  • Aubervilliers by Eli Lotar
  • Aubusson by Pierre Biro & Pierre Hirsch
  • Bambini in città by Luigi Comencini
  • Belyy klyk by Aleksandr Zguridi
  • Fall of Berlin – 1945 by Yuli Raizman &Yelizaveta Svilova
  • Cantico Dei Marm by Pietro Benedetti & Giovanni Rossi
  • Chants populaires by George Dunning
  • Chercheurs de la mer by Jean P. Palardy
  • Cyprus Is an Island by Ralph Keene
  • Des hommes comme les autres by R. Van De Weerdt
  • Die Welt by Sam Winston
  • En Route by Otto Van Meyenhoff
  • Épaves by Jacques-Yves Cousteau
  • Flicker Flashbacks by Richard Fleischer
  • G.I'S In Switzerlandby Hermann Haller
  • Handling Ships by Allan Crick & John Halas
  • Hitler Lives by Don Siegel
  • Instruments of the Orchestra by Muir Mathieson
  • Jeux d'enfants by Jean Painlevé
  • L'Homme by Gilles Margaritis
  • La cité des abeilles by Andrev Winnitski
  • La Flûte magique by Paul Grimault
  • La Locomotive by Stanisław Urbanowicz
  • Le Goéland by Willy Peters
  • Le Retour à la Vie by Dr K.M. VAallo
  • Les Digues en construction by Jo de Haas & Mannus Franken
  • Les Halles De Paris by Paul Schuitema
  • Les mines de sel de Wieliczka by J. Brzozowski
  • Les Ponts De La Meuse by Paul Schuitema
  • Les Protubérance solair by M. Leclerc & M. Lyot
  • Lucerne Ville Musicale by Hans Trommer
  • Man One Family by Ivor Montagu
  • Me he de comer esa tune by Miguel Zacharias
  • Metamorphoses by Herman van der Horst
  • Molodost Nasej Strany by Sergei Yutkevich
  • Open drop ether by Basil Wrigh
  • Out of the Ruins by Nick Read
  • Parques Infantis by Aquilino Mendes & João Mendes
  • Partie de campagne by Jean Renoir
  • Springman and the SS by Jiří Trnka
  • Prisonnier de guerre by Kurt Früh
  • Rapsodia rustica by Jean Mihail
  • Réseau x by Mahuzier
  • Steel by Frank Bundy
  • Suite Varsovienne by Tadeusz Makarczyński
  • The Life Cycle of the Onion by Mary Field
  • The Purloined Pup by Charles August Nichols
  • The Way We Live by Jill Craigie
  • Un Port En Plein Coeur De L'Europe by Jaroslav Novotny
  • Vánoční sen by Karel Zeman
  • Wet Paint by Walt Disney
  • World Of Plenty by Paul Rotha
  • Your Children's eyes by Alex Strasser
  • Zvírátka a petrovstí by Jiří Trnka
  • Awards

    Feature Films
  • Grand Prize of the Festival:
  • Brief Encounter by David Lean
  • Iris och löjtnantshjärta by Alf Sjöberg
  • The Last Chance by Leopold Lindtberg
  • The Lost Weekend by Billy Wilder
  • María Candelaria (Xochimilco) by Emilio Fernández
  • Men Without Wings by Frantisek Cáp
  • Neecha Nagar by Chetan Anand
  • Red Meadows by Bodil Ipsen and Lau Lauritzen Jr.
  • Rome, Open City by Roberto Rossellini
  • La symphonie pastorale by Jean Delannoy
  • Velikiy perelom by Fridrikh Ermler
  • International Jury Prize: La Bataille du rail by René Clément
  • Best Actor: Ray Milland for The Lost Weekend
  • Best Actress: Michèle Morgan for La symphonie pastorale
  • Best Director: René Clément for La Bataille du rail
  • Best Cinematography: Gabriel Figueroa for María Candelaria (Xochimilco) and Los tres mosqueteros
  • Best Animation Design: Make Mine Music
  • Best Colour: The Stone Flower
  • International Peace Award: The Last Chance
  • FIPRESCI Prize: Farrebique by Georges Rouquier
  • Short Films
  • Vánoční sen by Karel Zeman
  • Zvírátka a petrovstí by Jiří Trnka
  • Molodost Nasej Strany by Sergei Yutkevich
  • Les mines de sel de Wieliczka by J. Brzozowski
  • La cité des abeilles by Andrev Winnitski
  • Épaves by Jacques-Yves Cousteau
  • Fall of Berlin – 1945 by Yuli Raizman
  • References

    1946 Cannes Film Festival Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Goliath at the Conquest of Damascus
    Heidi Pechstein
    Ahmad Saatchian
    Topics