The 1926 College Football All-America team is composed of college football players who were selected as All-Americans by various organizations and writers that chose College Football All-America Teams in 1926. The six selectors recognized by the NCAA as "official" for the 1926 season are (1) Collier's Weekly, as selected by Grantland Rice with cooperation from ten coaches, (2) the Associated Press, based on polling of "more than 100 coaches and critics", (3) the United Press, (4) the All-America Board, selected by Knute Rockne (Notre Dame), Glenn "Pop" Warner (Stanford), and Tad Jones (Yale), (5) the International News Service (INS), and (6) the Newspaper Enterprise Association (NEA).
Other notable selectors included Billy Evans, the Central Press Association, the New York Sun, and Walter Eckersall.
For the year 1926, the NCAA recognizes six All-American teams as "official" designations for purposes of its consensus determinations. The following chart identifies the NCAA-recognized consensus All-Americans and displays which first-team designations they received.
Bennie Oosterbaan, Michigan (CFHOF) (AAB-1; AP-3; COL-1; NEA; UP; CEP-1; WC-1; BE-1; RG-2; ES-1; WE-1)
Vic Hanson, Syracuse (CFHOF) (AAB-2; AP-1; COL-1; INS-1; UP; CP-2; NYS-1; BE-2; HF-1; LP-1; RJW-2; RG-2; DW-1; ES-1; WE-1)
Hal Broda, Brown (AAB-3; AP-2; INS-2; UP; CP-1; NYS-1; BE-3; HF-1; LP-2; RWJ-3; RG-1; ES-2; WE-2)
Hoyt Winslett, Alabama (AAB-2; AP-1; INS-1; NEA; CP-2; NYS-2; BE-1; LP-1, RWJ-2; ES-2; WE-3; CP-1)
Ted Shipkey, Stanford (AAB-1; AP-2; INS-2; WC-1; NYS-2; BE-2; LP-2; RG-1; WE-2)
Carl Bacchus, Missouri (AAB-3; AP-3; BE-3; RWJ-3)
Cal Hubbard, Geneva (INS-3; RG-3; CEP-1)
Ed Lindenmeyer, Missouri (INS-3)
George Thayer, Penn (WE-3)
Charles Born, Army (RG-3)
Frank Wickhorst, Navy (AAB-1; AP-1; COL-1; INS-1; NEA; UP; CP-1; WC-1; NYS-1; BE-1; HF-1; LP-1; RG-1; WE-1; CEP-1)
Bud Sprague, Army (AP-1; CP-1; RG-3; CEP-1; LP-2)
Lloyd Yoder, Carnegie Tech (CFHOF) (AAB-1; AP-3; INS-2; CP-2; WC-1)
Lon Stiner, Nebraska (AAB-2; INS-1; RWJ-2; ES-2)
Robert Johnson, Northwestern (NEA; BE-1; RG-1; WE-2)
Alfred "Al" Lassman, NYU (AAB-3; UP; BE-3; HF-1; RWJ-3; RG-2; ES-1; WE-2)
Spike Nelson, Iowa (AP-2; CP-2; NYS-1; BE-2; LP-2; RG-3)
Theodore "Tiny" Roebuck, Haskell (AAB-2; RWJ-2)
Jim Dixon, Oregon State (AAB-3; INS-2; RWJ-3)
D. Thomas Eddy, Navy (AP-2; NYS-2; ES-2)
Orland Smith, Brown (AP-3; COL-1; LP-1; NYS-2; WE-1)
Fred Pickhard, Alabama (BE-2)
Jesse Hibbs, USC (BE-3)
Howard D. Cothran, Lafayette (RG-2; WE-3)
Leo Raskowski, Ohio State (INS-3; ES-1; WE-3)
Ed Kevorkian, Brown (INS-3)
Bernie Shively, Illinois (CFHOF) (AAB-1; AP-1; COL-1; INS-1; NEA; CP-2; WC-1; BE-1; RG-2; WE-1)
Harry Connaughton, Georgetown (AAB-2; AP-1; COL-1; INS-2; NEA; UP; CP-1; NYS-1; BE-1; HF-1; LP-1; RWJ-2; RG-1; ES-1; WE-1)
Ed Hess, Ohio State (AAB-2; AP-2; INS-2; CP-1; NYS-2; BE-2; HF-1; LP-2; RWJ-2; RG-1; ES-1; WE-2; CEP-1)
Edwin Hayes, Ohio State (UP)
Fred H. Swan, Stanford (AAB-3; AP-3; INS-3; CP-2; RWJ-3; ES-2; CEP-1; LP-2)
Herbert Sturhahn, Yale (CFHOF) (AAB-1; AP-3; WC-1; NYS-2; BE-3; ES-2; LP-1; RG-3; WE-2)
Ted "Butter" Gorrell, USC (AAB-3; RWJ-3)
Emerson Carey, Cornell (AP-2; RWJ-2; WE-3; RG-3)
Ernest Schmidt, Army (NYS-1; BE-2)
Orland Smith, Brown (INS-1; BE-3; RG-2)
Frank Mayer, Notre Dame (INS-3)
John H. Lovette, Michigan (WE-3)
Bud Boeringer, Notre Dame (AAB-1; AP-1; COL-1; INS-1; NEA; CP-1; WC-1; NYS-1; BE-1; LP-1; RG-1; ES-1; WE-1)
John J. Butler, Penn (AP-2; INS-3; UP; CP-2; BE-2; HF-1; RG-2; ES-2; WE-2)
Jeff Cravath, USC (AAB-2; INS-2; RWJ-2)
Larry Bettencourt, St. Mary's (CA) (CFHOF) (AAB-3; RWJ-3)
Polly Wallace, Oklahoma (AP-3)
Alex Klein, Ohio State (BE-3)
Maurice Daly, Army (NYS-2)
Robert Reitsch, Illinois (RG-3; WE-3)
Truskowski, Michigan (LP-2)
Benny Friedman, Michigan (CFHOF) (AAB-2; AP-1; COL-1; INS-1; NEA; CP-1; NYS-1; BE-1; HF-1; LP-1; RWJ-2; RG-1; ES-1; WE-1)
Bill Spears, Vanderbilt (CFHOF) (AAB-3 [as hb]; AP-2; INS-2; NYS-2; BE-2; LP-2; RWJ-3 [as hb])
Bill Kelly, Montana (CFHOF) (AP-2 [as hb]; BE-3 [as hb]; CP-2; RG-2; WE-3)
Roy Randall, Brown (AAB-1; WC-1)
Butch Meeker, Washington State (WE-2)
George Guttormsen, Washington (AP-3; INS-3)
Gerald Mann, SMU (CFHOF) (AAB-3; BE-3; RWJ-3)
Caulkins, Princeton (RG-3)
Mort Kaer, USC (CFHOF) (AAB-1; AP-1; COL-1; INS-1; NEA; CP-1; WC-1; NYS-1; BE-1; RG-1; ES-2 [as qb]; WE-1)
Ralph Baker, Northwestern (CFHOF) (AAB-2; AP-1; COL-1; INS-2; CP-1; NYS-1; BE-2; LP-1; RWJ-2; RG-2; ES-2; WE-1)
Harry Wilson, Army (AAB-1; AP-2; INS-1; NEA; CP-2; WC-1; ES-1)
Tom Hamilton, Navy (UP; HF-1; RG-3; WE-2)
Marty Karow, Ohio State (UP; ES-2; WE-3)
Frank Kirkleski, Lafayette (AAB-3; AP-3; RWJ-3)
Charles Rogers, Penn (AP-3; INS-3; UP; HF-1; RG-1; WE-2)
Chester "Cotton" Wilcox, Purdue (NYS-2; LP-2; RG-3; BE-2)
George Bogue, Stanford (BE-3; WE-3)
Christie Flanagan, Notre Dame (AAB-2; CP-2; RWJ-2; RG-2; ES-1)
Dave Mishel, Brown (INS-2)
George Wilson, Lafayette (INS-3; BE-1; NYS-2)
Dick Hyland, Stanford (LP-1)
Herb Joesting, Minnesota (CFHOF) (AAB-1; AP-1; COL-1; INS-1; NEA; BE-1; CP-1; ES-1; NYS-1; RG-1; LP-1; WC-1; WE-1)
Marty Karow, Ohio State (AP-2; INS-3; CP-2; BE-3; HF-1; LP-2; RG-2)
Bill Amos, Washington & Jefferson (AAB-2; INS-2; BE-2; RWJ-2; WE-2)
Mayes McLain, Haskell (AAB-3; RWJ-3)
Ty Rauber, Washington & Lee (AP-3)
Harry O'Boyle, Notre Dame (LP-2 [hb]; NYS-2)
Henry H. Caldwell, Navy (ES-2)
Loren Lewis, Northwestern (RG-3; WE-3)
Bold – Consensus All-American
CFHOF = College Football Hall of Fame inductee
1 – First-team selection
2 – Second-team selection
3 – Third-team selection
AAB = All-American Board, team selected by three coaches: Knute Rockne (Notre Dame), Glenn "Pop" Warner (Stanford), and Tad Jones (Yale)
AP = Associated Press, based on AP polling of "more than 100 coaches and critics"
UP = United Press
COL = Collier's Weekly as selected by Grantland Rice with cooperation from ten coaches: Glenn Warner (Stanford), Robert Zuppke (Illinois), G.C. Woodruff (Georgia), Knute Rockne (Notre Dame), Wallace Wade (Alabama), Captain J.J. McEwan (Oregon), W.A. Alexander (Ga. Tech.), Howard Jones (So. Calif.), E.P. Madigan (St. Mary’s, Calif.), and Dan McGuigan (Vanderbilt).
INS = International News Service, selected by Davis Walsh
NEA = Newspaper Enterprise Association
BE = Billy Evans
CP = Central Press Association, based on a poll conducted by Norman Brown of over 400 newspapers, each of which conducted its own election in which fans voted for the All-American team; Central Press reported compiling a million votes.
CEP = Charles E. Parker for the New York World News Service
ES = Ed Sullivan
HF = Henry Farrell of the United Press
LP = Lawrence Perry
NYS = New York Sun
RG = Red Grange
WC = Walter Camp Football Foundation
WE = Walter Eckersall