Harman Patil (Editor)

1900 in sports

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
1900 in sports

1900 in sports describes the year's events in world sport.

Contents

American football

College championship

  • College football national championship – Yale Bulldogs
  • Professional Championships

  • Western Pennsylvania championship – Homestead Library & Athletic Club
  • Association football

    England

  • The Football League – Aston Villa 50 points, Sheffield United 48, Sunderland 41, Wolves 39, Newcastle United 36, Derby County 36
  • FA Cup final – Bury 4–0 Southampton at Crystal Palace, London.
  • Germany

  • German Football Association (i.e., the Deutscher Fußball-Bund or DFB) founded in Leipzig by representatives of 86 clubs (28 January).
  • FC Bayern Munich founded on 27 February as Schwabinger Bayern at a meeting in Munich's Gisela Restaurant by dissident players from a club called MTV 1879. The name was later changed to Bayern Roten (Reds).
  • Italy

  • Lazio of Rome officially founded on January 9.
  • Olympic Games

  • Football at the 1900 Summer Olympics:
    1. Upton Park FC (Great Britain)
    2. Club Française (France)
    3. Université de Bruxelles (Belgium)

    Scotland

  • Scottish Football League – Rangers
  • Scottish Cup – Celtic 4–3 Queen's Park at Ibrox Park
  • Uruguay

  • Formation of the Uruguayan Football Association (Asociación Uruguaya de Fútbol or AUF)
  • Athletics

  • Jack Caffery wins the fourth running of the Boston Marathon
  • Australian rules football

    VFL Premiership

  • Melbourne Football Club wins the 4th VFL Premiership: Melbourne 4.10 (34) d Fitzroy 3.12 (30) at East Melbourne
  • Baseball

    National championship

  • National League championship – Brooklyn Superbas
  • Events

  • The National League contracts from twelve to eight clubs in a circuit of eight cities that will persist through 1952.
  • The Western League takes the name "American League" and moves teams into Chicago and Cleveland. The Chicago White Stockings win the pennant in this one season under the new name and the old minor league status.
  • Boxing

    Lineal world champions

  • World Heavyweight Championship – James J. Jeffries
  • World Middleweight Championship – Tommy Ryan
  • World Welterweight Championship – "Mysterious" Billy Smith → William "Matty" Matthews → Eddie Connolly → James "Rube" Ferns → William "Matty" Matthews
  • World Lightweight Championship – Frank Erne
  • World Featherweight Championship – George Dixon → "Terrible" Terry McGovern
  • World Bantamweight Championship – title vacant
  • Cricket

    Events

  • Cricket is suspended in South Africa for the next three seasons on account of the Boer War.
  • Yorkshire completes the County Championship season unbeaten, the first time this has happened since the start of the official championship in 1890.
  • The Minor Counties Championship ends in a three-way tie between three future first-class clubs.
  • England

  • County Championship – Yorkshire
  • Minor Counties Championship – Durham, Glamorgan and Northamptonshire share the title
  • Most runs – K S Ranjitsinhji 3065 @ 87.57 (HS 275)
  • Most wickets – Wilfred Rhodes 261 @ 13.81 (BB 8–23)
  • Wisden Cricketers of the Year – R. E. Foster, Schofield Haigh, George Herbert Hirst, Tom Taylor, John Tunnicliffe
  • Australia

  • Sheffield Shield – New South Wales
  • Most runs – Victor Trumper 721 @ 72.10 (HS 208)
  • Most wickets – Monty Noble 37 @ 20.64 (BB 6–91)
  • India

  • Bombay Presidency – Europeans shared with Parsees
  • South Africa

  • Currie Cup – not contested
  • West Indies

  • Inter-Colonial Tournament – Barbados
  • Figure skating

    World Figure Skating Championships

  • World Men's Champion – Gustav Hügel (Austria)
  • Golf

    Major tournaments

  • British Open – John Henry Taylor
  • U.S. Open – Harry Vardon
  • Other tournaments

  • British Amateur – Harold Hilton
  • British Ladies Amateur Golf Championship – Rhona Adair
  • US Amateur – Walter Travis
  • US Women's Amateur – Frances C. Griscom
  • Canadian Amateur Championship – George Lyon
  • Olympic Games (Men) – Charles Sands
  • Olympic Games (Women) – Margaret Ives Abbott
  • Horse racing

    England

  • Grand National – Ambush II
  • 1,000 Guineas Stakes – Winifreda
  • 2,000 Guineas Stakes – Diamond Jubilee
  • Epsom Derby – Diamond Jubilee
  • Epsom Oaks – La Roche
  • St. Leger Stakes – Diamond Jubilee
  • Australia

  • Melbourne Cup – Clean Sweep
  • Canada

  • Queen's Plate – Dalmoor
  • Ireland

  • Irish Grand National – Mavis of Meath
  • Irish Derby Stakes – Gallinaria
  • USA

  • Kentucky Derby – Lieut. Gibson
  • Preakness Stakes – Jean Bereaud
  • Belmont Stakes – Ildrim
  • Ice hockey

    Stanley Cup

  • 12–16 February — Montreal Shamrocks successfully defends the Stanley Cup, defeating Winnipeg Victorias in a best–of–three series 2–1.
  • 5–7 March — Montreal Shamrocks defeats Halifax Crescents in a Cup challenge best–of–three series 2–0.
  • Other events

  • 10 March — Montreal Shamrocks wins the Canadian Amateur Hockey League (CAHL) championship for the second successive season with a regular season record of 7–1.
  • Motor racing

    Gordon Bennett Cup

  • James Gordon Bennett, Jr., owner of the New York Herald newspaper and the International Herald Tribune, establishes the Gordon Bennett Cup. He hopes that the creation of an international event will drive automobile manufacturers to improve their cars. Each country is allowed to enter up to three cars, which must be fully built in the country that they represent and entered by that country's automotive governing body. International racing colours are first established in this event.
  • The trophy is awarded annually until 1905, after which the Automobile Club de France (ACF) holds the first Grand Prix motor racing event on the Circuit de la Sarthe at Le Mans
  • The inaugural Gordon Bennett Cup (Paris to Lyon) is won by Fernand Charron (France) driving a Panhard & Levassor
  • Paris-Toulouse-Paris Trail

  • The Paris-Toulouse-Paris Trail is run on 25–28 July over 1347 km and won by Alfred Velghe (France) driving a Mors in a time of 20:50:09. The race is in retrospect sometimes referred to as the V Grand Prix de l'ACF.
  • Olympic Games

    1900 Summer Olympics

  • The 1900 Summer Olympics takes place in Paris but the Olympic status of the games is underplayed and many competitors do not realise that they have participated in the modern Olympics.
  • Women take part in the modern Olympics for the first time. The first sportswomen to compete in the games are Mme. Brohy and Mlle. Ohnier of France in croquet. The first female champion is Charlotte Cooper of Great Britain in tennis.
  • France wins the most medals (100), and the most gold medals (25).
  • Rowing

    The Boat Race

  • 31 March — Cambridge wins the 57th Oxford and Cambridge Boat Race
  • Rugby league

    England

  • Championship – not contested
  • Challenge Cup final – Swinton 16–8 Salford at Fallowfield Stadium, Manchester
  • Lancashire League Championship – Runcorn
  • Yorkshire League Championship – Bradford FC
  • Rugby union

    Home Nations Championship

  • 18th Home Nations Championship series is won by Wales
  • Speed skating

    Speed Skating World Championships

  • Men's All-round Champion – Edvard Engelsaas (Norway)
  • Tennis

    Events

  • 9 February — Davis Cup competition is established, the inaugural competition being called the International Lawn Tennis Challenge and involving only Great Britain and the USA.
  • England

  • Wimbledon Men's Singles Championship – Reginald Doherty (GB) defeats Sydney Smith (GB) 6–8 6–3 6–1 6–2
  • Wimbledon Women's Singles Championship – Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) defeats Charlotte Cooper-Sterry (GB) 4–6 6–4 6–4
  • France

  • French Men's Singles Championship – Paul Aymé defeats André Prévost: details unknown
  • French Women's Singles Championship – Hélène Prévost wins: details unknown
  • USA

  • American Men's Singles Championship – Malcolm Whitman defeats William Larned 6–4 1–6 6–2 6–2
  • American Women's Singles Championship – Myrtle McAteer defeats Edith Parker 6–2 6–2 6–0
  • Davis Cup

  • 1900 International Lawn Tennis Challenge –  United States 3–0  British Isles at Longwood Cricket Club (grass) Boston, United States
  • References

    1900 in sports Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Darfur (film)
    Shoma Anand
    Terry Plank
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L