Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

1899 in music

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
1899 in music

Events

  • April 26
  • Jean Sibelius's Symphony No. 1 is premiered in Helsinki.
  • Tenor Antonio Paoli makes his début in Rossini's William Tell in Paris.
  • May 27 – Maurice Ravel conducts the first performance of his song cycle Shéhérazade.
  • June 19 – Edward Elgar's Enigma Variations are premiered in London.
  • September 18 – Scott Joplin's Maple Leaf Rag is registered for copyright as ragtime music enjoys mainstream popularity in the United States.
  • Claude Debussy marries Rosalie Texier, having lived for nine years with her best friend; the marriage lasts only five years.
  • Adelina Patti marries Baron Rolf Cederström.
  • Dame Marie Tempest marries actor-playwright Cosmo Stuart.
  • Samuel Coleridge-Taylor marries Jessie Walmisley.
  • Published popular music

  • "Absent"     w. Catherine Young Glen m. John W. Metcalf
  • "Always!"     w. Charles Horwitz m. Frederick V. Bowers
  • "Cake Walk In The Sky" by Ben Harney
  • "Come Home Dewey We Won't Do A Thing To You"     w.m. Paul Dresser
  • "A Coon Band Contest"     m. Arthur Pryor
  • "Cotton Pickers Rag & Cakewalk" by William Braun
  • "Doan Ye Cry, Mah Honey"     w.m. Alfred W. Noll
  • "Hands Across The Sea"     m. John Philip Sousa
  • "Hearts And Flowers"     w. Mary D. Brine m. Theodore Moses Tobani
  • "Hello! Ma Baby"     w.m. Ida Emerson & Joseph E. Howard
  • "I'd Leave My Happy Home For You"     w. Will A. Heelan m. Harry Von Tilzer
  • "If Only You Were Mine"     w. Harry B. Smith m. Victor Herbert
  • "I'll Be Your Sweetheart" w.m. Harry Dacre
  • "Impecunious Davis" by Kerry Mills
  • "Keep on the Sunny Side", w. A. Blenkhorn, m. J.H. Entwisle
  • "Mandy Lee" w.m. Thurland Chattaway
  • "Maple Leaf Rag" by Scott Joplin
  • "Mosquito Parade"     m. Howard Whitney
  • "My Little Georgia Rose"     w. Robert F. Roden m. Max S. Witt
  • "My Wild Irish Rose"     w.m. Chauncey Olcott
  • "'O Sole Mio!"     w. Giovanni Capurro m. Eduardo di Capua
  • "A Picture No Artist Can Paint"     w.m. J. Fred Helf
  • "She Was Happy Till She Met You"     w. Charles Graham m. Monroe H. Rosenfeld
  • "Smoky Mokes"     m. Abe Holzmann
  • "Stay In Your Own Back Yard"     w. Karl Kennett m. Lyn Udall
  • "The Story Of The Rose" (aka "Heart Of My Heart")      w. "Alice" m. Andrew Mack
  • "Telephone Me, Baby" w.m. George M. Cohan
  • "There's Where My Heart Is Tonight"     w.m. Paul Dresser
  • "Where The Sweet Magnolias Grow"     w. Andrew B. Sterling m. Harry Von Tilzer
  • "Whistling Rufus"     w. W. Murdock Lind m. Kerry Mills
  • "You Tell Me Your Dream, I'll Tell You Mine" w. Seymore Rice & Albert H. Brown, m. Charles N. Daniels
  • Recorded popular music

  • "Abide With Me" (w. Rev Henry Francis Lyte m. William Henry Monk)
    – Frank C. Stanley on Edison Records
  • "Always!" (w. Charles Horwitz m. Frederick V. Bowers)
    – May Kelso on Edison Records
    – Harry Macdonough on Edison Records
  • "Asleep In The Deep" (w. Arthur J. Lamb m. Henry W. Petrie)
    – William Hooley on Edison Records
  • "At A Georgia Camp Meeting" (w.m. Kerry Mills)
    – John Terrell on Berliner Records
    – Dan W. Quinn on Edison Records
    – banjo Vess L. Ossman on Columbia Records
  • "Ave Maria" (w. (Fr) Paul Bernard m. Charles Gounod)
    – M. A. Guarini on Edison Records
    – W. D. McFarland on Berliner Records
  • "Because" (w. Charles Horwitz m. Frederick V. Bowers)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Edison Records
    – Sousa's Band on Berliner Records
  • "Believe Me, if All Those Endearing Young Charms" (w. Thomas Moore m. trad)
    – J. J. Fisher on Edison Records
  • "The Boy Guessed Right" (w.m. Lionel Monckton)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Edison Records & Berliner Records
  • "The Cake Walk" (trad US)
    – Eugene Stratton with piano Leslie Stuart on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Calvary" (w. Henry Vaughn m. Paul Rodney)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Berliner Records
  • "Comin' Thro' The Rye" (w. Robert Burns m. trad)
    – Syria Lamonte with piano Fred Gaisberg on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Curse of the Dreamer"
    – Dan W. Quinn on Columbia Records
  • "Down The Road" (w.m. Fred Gilbert)
    – Gus Elen on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Eli Green's Cakewalk" (w.m. David Reed & Sadie Koninsky)
    – banjo Vess L. Ossman on Edison Records
  • "Emmet's Lullaby" (w.m. J. K. Emmet)
    – George P. Watson on Edison Records
  • "Funiculi-Funicula" (w. G. Turco m. Luigi Denza)
    – Hotel Cecil Orchestra on Berliner Gramophone
  • "The Future Mrs 'Awkins" (w.m. Albert Chevalier)
    – Albert Chevalier on Berliner Gramophone
  • "God Save The Queen"
    – Frank C. Stanley on Edison Records
    – Sousa's Band on Berliner Records
  • "Gypsy Love Song" (w. Harry B. Smith m. Victor Herbert)
    – Eugene Cowles on Berliner Records
    – William Hooley on Edison Records
  • "Hands Across The Sea March" (m. John Philip Sousa)
    – Peerless Orchestra on Edison Records
    – Sousa's Band on Berliner Records
  • "Hearts And Flowers" (w. Mary D. Brine m. Theodore Moses Tobani)
    – violin Chris De Arth on Berliner Records
  • "Hello! Ma Baby" (w.m. Ida Emerson & Joseph E. Howard)
    – Arthur Collins on Edison Records
    – Len Spencer on Berliner Records & Columbia Records
  • "The Holy City" (w. Frederick Edward Weatherly m. Stephen Adams)
    – Harry Macdonough on Edison Records
  • "Home Sweet Home" (w. John Howard Payne m. Sir Henry Rowley Bishop)
    – whistling John Yorke Atlee on Berliner Records
  • "I Dreamt I Dwelt In Marble Halls" (w. Alfred Bunn m. Michael William Balfe)
    – J. W. Myers on Berliner Records
  • "I Guess I'll Have To Telegraph My Baby" (w.m. George M. Cohan)
    – Arthur Collins on Edison Records
    – Edward M. Favor on Berliner Records
    – George J. Gaskin on Columbia Records
  • "I'd Leave My Happy Home For You" (w. Will A. Heelan m. Harry Von Tilzer)
    – Arthur Collins on Edison Records
  • "If It Wasn't For The 'Ouses In Between" (w. Edgar Bateman m. George Le Brunn)
    – Gus Elen on Berliner Gramophone
  • "If Only You Were Mine" (w. Harry B. Smith m. Victor Herbert)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Edison Records
  • "It's A Great Big Shame" (w.Edgar Bateman m. George Le Brunn)
    – Gus Elen on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Jack's The Boy" (Greenbank, Jones)
    – H. Scott Russell with p. Fred Gaisberg on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Just As The Sun Went Down" (w. Karl Kennett m. Lyn Udall)
    – J. W. Myers on Berliner Records
    – S. H. Dudley & Harry Macdonough on Edison Records
  • "Just One Girl" (w. Karl Kennett m. Lyn Udall)
    – Sousa's Band on Berliner Records
    – Albert C. Campbell on Edison Records
    – H. Scott Russell with p. Amy Williams on Berliner Gramophone
    – J. W. Myers on Columbia Records
  • "Kathleen Mavourneen" (w. Annie Crawford (Barry) m. Frederick William Nichols Crouch)
    – William F. Hooley on Edison Records
  • "Kiss Me, Honey Do" (w. Edgar Smith m. John Stromberg)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Berliner Records
    – Len Spencer on Berliner Records & Columbia Records
    – Arthur Collins on Edison Records
  • "Little Dolly Daydream" (w.m. Leslie Stuart)
    – Eugene Stratton on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Little Old New York is Good Enough For Me"
    – Dan W. Quinn on Berliner Records
  • "The Lost Chord" (w. Adelaide Anne Procter m. Sir Arthur Sullivan)
    – William F. Hooley on Berliner Records
  • "Mandy Lee" (w.m. Thurland Chattaway)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Edison Records
    – Arthur Collins on Edison Records
  • "'Mid The Green Fields Of Virginia" (w.m. Charles K. Harris)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Berliner Records
    – S. H. Dudley & Harry Macdonough on Edison Records
    – George J. Gaskin on Columbia Records
  • "Mister Johnson, Turn Me Loose" (w.m. Ben Harney)
    – John Terrell on Berliner Records
  • "Molly's The Girl For Me"
    – J. Aldrich Libbey on Columbia Records
  • "The Moth And The Flame" (w. George Taggart m. Max S. Witt)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Edison Records
    – J. J. Fisher on Edison Records
  • "My Little Georgia Rose" (w. Robert F. Roden m. Max S. Witt)
    – Jere Mahoney on Edison Records
  • "My Old Dutch" (w. Albert Chevalier m. Charles Ingle)
    – Albert Chevalier on Berliner Gramophone
  • "My Old New Hampshire Home" (w. Andrew B. Sterling m. Harry Von Tilzer)
    – Jere Mahoney on Edison Records
    – Byron G. Harlan & A. D. Madeira on Edison Records
    – Albert C. Campbell on Berliner Records
    – George J. Gaskin on Berliner Records
    – The Greater New York Quartette on Columbia Records
  • "My Wild Irish Rose" (w.m. Chauncey Olcott)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Edison Records
  • "Night Hymn At Sea"
    – Clara Butt & Kennerley Rumford on Berliner Gramophone
  • "The Old Brigade" (w. Fred E. Weatherly m. Orlando Barri)
    – H. Scott Russell with piano Fred Gaisberg on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Old Man's Story"
    – J. Aldrich Libbey on Columbia records
  • "The Old Oaken Bucket" (w. Samuel Woodworth m. E. Kaillmark)
    – Haydn Quartette on Berliner Records
  • "The Organ Grinder's Serenade"
    – J. Aldrich Libbey on Columbia Records
  • "A Picture No Artist Can Paint" (w.m. J. Fred Helf)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Edison Records
    – George J. Gaskin on Columbia Records
  • "She Is The Belle Of New York" (w. Hugh Morton m. Gustave Kerker)
    – Frank Lawton with p. Fred Gaisberg on Berliner Gramophone
  • "She Was Bred In Old Kentucky" (w. Harry Braisted m. Stanley Carter)
    – Albert C. Campbell on Berliner Records
    – George J. Gaskin on Columbia Records
  • "She Was Happy Till She Met You" (w. Charles Graham m. Monroe H. Rosenfeld)
    – Jere Mahoney on Edison Records
    – Dan W. Quinn on Columbia Records
  • "Smoky Mokes" (m. Abe Holzmann)
    – Len Spencer on Columbia Records
    – Dan W. Quinn on Edison Records
    – Vess L. Ossman on Columbia Records
  • "The Soldiers Of The Queen" (w.m. Leslie Stuart)
    – Albert Christian with p. Leslie Stuart on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Sweet Rosie O'Grady" (w.m. Maude Nugent)
    – Lil Hawthorne on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Take A Pair Of Sparkling Eyes" (w. William S. Gilbert m. Arthur Sullivan)
    – Herbert Scott Russell with p. Fred Gaisberg on Berliner Gramophone
  • "'Tis The Last Rose Of Summer" (w. Thomas Moore m. Richard Alfred Milliken)
    – J. W. Myers on Berliner Records
  • "Toreador Song" (w. H. Meilac, Ludovic Halévy m. Georges Bizet)
    – Montague Borwell on Berliner Gramophone
  • "Whistling Rufus" (w. W. Murdock Lind m. Kerry Mills)
    – Len Spencer on Berliner Records
    – Sousa's Band on Berliner Records
    – banjo Vess L. Ossman on Columbia Records & Berliner Records
    – Dan W. Quinn on Edison Records
  • "Yes, Let Me Like A Soldier Fall" (w. Edward Fitzball m. Vincent Wallace)
    – Ferruccio Giannini on Berliner Records
  • "You've Been A Good Old Wagon" (Harney)
    – Len Spencer on Columbia Records & Berliner Records
  • Classical music

  • Hugo Alfvén – Symphony No. 2 in D
  • Amy Beach – Piano Concerto in C minor, op. 45 (1898/9)
  • Frederick Delius – Paris, Nocturne
  • Ernő von Dohnányi – Sonata for Cello and Piano in B minor
  • Edward Elgar – In the South (Alassio), concert overture; Sérénade lyrique, for orchestra
  • Axel Gade – Concerto No. 2 for violin and orchestra in F major
  • Louis Glass – Symphony No. 2 in C minor
  • Reinhold Glière – Symphony No. 1
  • Johan Halvorsen – Norwegian Festival Overture
  • Siegmund von Hausegger – Barbarossa
  • Hans Huber – Concerto No. 3 for piano and orchestra
  • Scott Joplin – Maple Leaf Rag
  • Ernst Mielck – Finnish Suite, Op. 10
  • Maurice Ravel – Pavane pour une Infante défunte, for piano
  • Jean Sibelius – Symphony No. 1 in E minor
  • Josef Suk – Symphony No. 1 in E major
  • Arnold Schoenberg – Verklärte Nacht
  • Opera

  • Eugen d'Albert – Kain
  • Antonín Dvořák – The Devil and Kate
  • Josef Bohuslav Foerster – Eva
  • Isidore de Lara – Messaline
  • Jules Massenet – Cendrillon (composed 1894-5, premiered 1899)
  • Musical theater

  • Die Landstreicher – Karl Michael Ziehrer
  • El Capitan     London production
  • Florodora (Music: Leslie Stuart Lyrics: Sidney Jones & Paul Rubens Book: Owen Hall)     London production opened at the Lyric Theatre on November 11
  • A Gaiety Girl London revival opened at Daly's Theatre on June 5
  • Helter-Skelter     Broadway production
  • The Rogers Brothers In Wall Street     Broadway production
  • The Rose of Persia (music by Sir Arthur Sullivan, libretto by Basil Hood) London production opened at the Savoy Theatre on November 29
  • San Toy     London production opened at Daly's Theatre on October 21
  • Births

  • January 7
  • Al Bowlly, singer (died 1941)
  • Francis Poulenc, composer (died 1963)
  • January 14 – Herbert Sumsion, composer and organist (died 1995)
  • January 21 – Alexander Tcherepnin, pianist and composer (died 1977)
  • February 15 – Georges Auric, composer (died 1983)
  • February 21 – Clara Clairbert, operatic soprano (died 1970)
  • March 5 – Patrick Hadley, composer (died 1973)
  • March 10 – Finn Høffding, composer (died 1997)
  • April 5 – Leonard Falcone, baritone/eupohonium virtuosos and director of bands at Michigan State (died 1985)
  • April 29 – Duke Ellington, jazz musician and composer (died 1974)
  • May 1 – Jón Leifs, composer (died 1968)
  • May 6 – Billy Cotton, bandleader (died 1969)
  • May 10 – Fred Astaire, song-and-dance man (died 1987)
  • May 30 – Jack Little, singer and songwriter (died 1956)
  • June 1 – Werner Janssen, conductor and composer (died 1990)
  • June 9 – Signe Amundsen, operatic soprano (died 1987)
  • June 11 – George Frederick McKay, composer (died 1970)
  • June 13 – Carlos Chávez, composer and conductor
  • June 16 – Helen Traubel, opera singer (died 1972)
  • June 19 – Pat Ballard, songwriter (died 1960)
  • June 21 – Pavel Haas, composer (died 1944)
  • June 30 – Harry Shields, jazz musician (died 1971)
  • July 1 – Thomas A. Dorsey, "father of gospel music" (died 1993)
  • July 3 – Benny Nawahi, ukulele player (died 1985)
  • July 10 – André Souris, composer and writer (died 1970)
  • July 17 – James Cagney, US actor, singer and dancer (died 1986)
  • July 30 – John Woods Duke, composer (died 1984)
  • August 6 – Margarete Klose, operatic mezzo-soprano (died 1968)
  • August 12 – Leila Fletcher, pianist and composer (died 1988)
  • September 6 – Billy Rose, Broadway producer and lyricist
  • September 9 – Maria Yudina, pianist (died 1970)
  • September 13 – Ephraim Amu, composer, musicologist and music teacher (died 1995)
  • September 25 – Ricard Lamote de Grignon, conductor and composer (died 1965)
  • September 26 – William L. Dawson, composer (died 1990)
  • October 9 – Mary Jarred, opera singer (died 1993)
  • October 19 – Sidonie Goossens, harpist (died 2004)
  • October 31 – Ted Shapiro, songwriter and pianist (died 1980)
  • November 9 – Mezz Mezzrow, jazz musician (died 1972)
  • November 18 – Eugene Ormandy, violinist and conductor (died 1985)
  • November 22 – Hoagy Carmichael, composer, pianist and singer (died 1981)
  • November 29 – Gustave Reese, musicologist (died 1977)
  • November 30 – Hans Krása, Czech-German composer (died 1944)
  • December 2 – Sir John Barbirolli, conductor (died 1970)
  • December 11 – Julio de Caro, composer (died 1980)
  • December 16 – Noël Coward, dramatist, actor, singer and composer (died 1973)
  • December 18 – Muriel Brunskill, operatic contralto (died 1980 in music)
  • December 21 – Silvestre Revueltas, composer (died 1940)
  • date unknown – Sadettin Heper, composer (died 1980)
  • Deaths

  • January 10 – Albert Becker, composer, 64
  • February 4 – Eduard Holst, Danish composer, playwright, actor, dancer and dance master, 52
  • April 17 – Hans Balatka, composer, 72
  • May 29 – Frantz Jehin-Prume, violinist, composer, and music educator, 60
  • June 3 – Johann Strauss II, composer, 73
  • June 10 – Ernest Chausson, composer, 44 (bicycle accident)
  • June 16 – August Winding, composer, 64
  • August 17 – Erik Bøgh, journalist, dramatist and songwriter, 77
  • October 10 – Allan James Foley, operatic bass, 62
  • October 13 – Aristide Cavaillé-Coll, organ-builder, 88
  • October 15 – Johann Nepomuk Fuchs, conductor and composer, 57
  • October 18 – Gussie Davis, songwriter, 36
  • October 22 – Ernst Mielck, composer, 21 (tuberculosis)
  • October 23 – Ludwig Straus, violinist, 64
  • October 31 – Hugh Talbot, singer and actor, 54
  • November 16 – Vincas Kudirka, lyricist of the Lithuanian national anthem, 40 (tuberculosis)
  • November 25 – Robert Lowry, hymn writer, 73
  • December 7 – Anton de Kontski, pianist and composer, 82
  • December 10 – Hans von Milde, operatic baritone, 78
  • December 20 – Romain Bussine, poet, baritone, and voice teacher, 69
  • December 21
  • Joseph Dupont, violinist, theatre director and conductor, 61
  • Charles Lamoureux, conductor and violinist, 65
  • December 23 – Marietta Piccolomini, operatic soprano, 65
  • December 31 – Carl Millöcker, conductor and composer, 57
  • References

    1899 in music Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Born to Fight (2004 film)
    Nick Nickell
    Daniel Sandate
    Topics
     
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L