Regal and viceregal
Head of State — Queen Victoria
Governor — David Boyle, 7th Earl of Glasgow
Government and law
The 12th New Zealand Parliament continues with the Liberal Party in power.
Speaker of the House — Sir Maurice O'Rorke
Prime Minister — Richard Seddon
Minister of Finance — Joseph Ward
Chief Justice — Hon Sir James Prendergast
Leader of the Opposition — William Russell.
Main centre leaders
Mayor of Auckland — James Holland
Mayor of Christchurch — Thomas Gapes followed by Walter Cooper
Mayor of Dunedin — Henry Fish followed by Nathaniel Young Armstrong Wales
Mayor of Wellington — Charles Luke
July: The Waikato Advocate is published in Cambridge. It merged with the Waikato Times in 1896.
12 August: Minnie Dean hanged for murder (the only woman to be executed in New Zealand).
Undated
New Zealander Alexander von Tunzelmann becomes the first person to set foot on Antarctica, at Cape Adare
National Champions, Men
100 yards — Alfred J. Patrick (Wellington)
250 yards — L. Broad (Canterbury)
440 yards — W. Low (Otago)
880 yards — W. Low (Otago)
1 mile — A. Davies (Auckland)
3 miles — A. Bell (Manawatu)
120 yards hurdles — W. Martin (Auckland)
440 yards hurdles — F. Harley (Wellington)
Long jump — J. Ryan (Hawkes Bay)
High jump — H. Bailey (Wanganui)
Pole vault — H. Kingsley (Wanganui)
Shot put — Charles M. Louisson (Canterbury)
Hammer throw — Charles M. Louisson (Canterbury)
National Champion: W. Mackay of Wellington.
National amateur champion (men) — G. Gossett (Christchurch)
National amateur champion (women) — Mrs ? Melland
Auckland Trotting Cup (over 2 miles) is won by Old Judge
New Zealand Cup — Euroclydon
New Zealand Derby — Euroclydon
Auckland Cup — Anita
Wellington Cup — Mahaki
Top New Zealand stakes earner — Mahaki
Leading flat jockey — R. Derrett
National Champions
Singles — W. McLaren (Kaitangata)
Pairs — R. Struthers and W. Barnett (skip) (Christchurch)
Fours — H. Reid, A. Tapper, A. McDonald and T. Sneddon (skip) (Kaituna)
Savile Cup winners — Manawatu
National Champions (Men)
Coxed fours — Queen’s Dr, Port Chalmers
Coxless pairs — Union, Christchurch
Double sculls — Union, Christchurch
Single sculls — J. McGrath (Dunedin Amateur)
Provincial club rugby champions include:
see also Category:Rugby union in New Zealand
Ballinger Belt — W. Ballinger (Petone Rifle Club)
Provincial league champions:
Auckland: Auckland United
Otago: Roslyn Dunedin
Wellington: Wellington Swifts
National Champions (Men)
100 yards frestyle — L. Leo (New South Wales, Australia)
220 yards frestyle — L. Leo (New South Wales, Australia)
440 yards frestyle — L. Leo (New South Wales, Australia)
880 yards frestyle — L. Leo (New South Wales, Australia)
National Championships
Men's singles — J. Hooper
Women's singles — K. Hitchings
Men's doubles — R. Harman and F. Wilding
Women's doubles — C. Lean and E. Black
5 January: Eruera Tirikatene, politician.
1 April: Alexander Aitken, mathematician.
2 June: George Jobberns, academic.
6 August: Cyril Brownlie, rugby union player.
23 August: Thomas Ashby, mayor of Auckland
16 October: Keith Caldwell, WWI flying ace.
9 December: Whina Cooper, Māori leader.
7 September: Walter Mantell, scientist and politician.