Harman Patil (Editor)

111th United States Congress

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
House Speaker:  Nancy Pelosi (D)
House Majority:  Democratic
Senate Majority:  Democratic
111th United States Congress
Senate President  Dick Cheney (R), until January 20, 2009 Joe Biden (D), from January 20, 2009
Senate Pres. pro tem:  Robert Byrd (D), until June 28, 2010 Daniel Inouye (D) from June 28, 2010
Members:  100 Senators 435 Representatives 6 Non-voting members

The One Hundred Eleventh United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government from January 3, 2009, until January 3, 2011. It began during the last two weeks of the George W. Bush administration, with the remainder spanning the first two years of Barack Obama's presidency. It was composed of the Senate and the House of Representatives. The apportionment of seats in the House was based on the 2000 U.S. Census. In the November 4, 2008, elections, the Democratic Party increased its majorities in both chambers, giving President Obama a Democratic majority in the legislature for the first two years of his presidency. A new delegate seat was created for the Northern Mariana Islands. The 111th Congress had the most experienced members in history: at the start of the 111th Congress, the average member of the House had served 10.3 years, while the average Senator had served 13.4 years. This Congress has been considered one of the most productive Congresses in history in terms of legislation passed since the 89th Congress, during Lyndon Johnson's Great Society.

Contents

Major events

  • January 2009: Two Senate seats were disputed when the Congress convened:
    1. An appointment dispute over the Illinois seat vacated by President Barack Obama arose following Illinois Governor Rod Blagojevich's solicitation of bribes in exchange for an appointment to the Senate. Roland Burris (D) was appointed to the seat on December 31, 2008 but his credentials were not accepted until January 12, 2009.
    2. An election dispute over the Minnesota seat previously held by Norm Coleman (R), between Coleman and challenger Al Franken (D), was decided in June 30, 2009 in favor of Franken. Franken's admission gave the Senate Democratic caucus sixty votes, enough to defeat a filibuster in a party-line vote.
  • January 8, 2009: Joint session counted the Electoral College votes of the 2008 presidential election.
  • January 20, 2009: Inauguration of President Barack Obama and Vice President Joe Biden.
  • February 24, 2009: President's speech to Joint Session
  • April 28, 2009: Senator Arlen Specter switched from the Republican Party to the Democratic Party.
  • September 9, 2009: President Obama addressed a joint session of Congress to promote health care reform, which Representative Joe Wilson (R) interrupted by shouting at the President.
  • January 25, 2010: 2010 State of the Union Address
  • February 4, 2010: Republican Scott Brown's election to the Senate ended the Democratic supermajority.
  • April 20, 2010: Deepwater Horizon oil spill
  • November 2, 2010: 2010 general elections, in which Republicans regained control of the House while the Democrats remained in control of the Senate.
  • Enacted

  • January 29, 2009: Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act of 2009, Pub.L. 111–2
  • February 4, 2009: Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act (SCHIP), Pub.L. 111–3
  • February 17, 2009: American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA), Pub.L. 111–5
  • March 11, 2009: Omnibus Appropriations Act, 2009, Pub.L. 111–8
  • March 30, 2009: Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009, Pub.L. 111–11
  • April 21, 2009: Edward M. Kennedy Serve America Act, Pub.L. 111–13
  • May 20, 2009: Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009, Pub.L. 111–21
  • May 20, 2009: Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, Pub.L. 111–22
  • May 22, 2009: Weapon Systems Acquisition Reform Act of 2009, Pub.L. 111–23
  • May 22, 2009: Credit CARD Act of 2009, Pub.L. 111–24
  • June 22, 2009: Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, as Division A of Pub.L. 111–31
  • June 24, 2009: Supplemental Appropriations Act of 2009 including the Car Allowance Rebate System (Cash for Clunkers), Pub.L. 111–32
  • October 28, 2009: National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, including the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr. Hate Crimes Prevention Act, Pub.L. 111–84
  • November 6, 2009: Worker, Homeownership, and Business Assistance Act of 2009, Pub.L. 111–92
  • December 16, 2009: Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2010, Pub.L. 111–117
  • February 12, 2010: Statutory Pay-As-You-Go Act, as Title I of Pub.L. 111–139
  • March 4, 2010: Travel Promotion Act of 2009, as Section 9 of Pub.L. 111–145
  • March 18, 2010: Hiring Incentives to Restore Employment Act, Pub.L. 111–147
  • March 23, 2010: Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub.L. 111–148
  • March 30, 2010: Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, including the Student Aid and Fiscal Responsibility Act, Pub.L. 111–152
  • May 5, 2010: Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010, Pub.L. 111–163
  • July 1, 2010: Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010, Pub.L. 111–195
  • July 21, 2010: Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub.L. 111–203
  • July 29, 2010: Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010
  • August 3, 2010: Fair Sentencing Act of 2010, Pub.L. 111–220
  • August 10, 2010: SPEECH Act, Pub.L. 111–223
  • September 27, 2010: Small Business Jobs and Credit Act of 2010, Pub.L. 111–240
  • December 8, 2010: Claims Resolution Act of 2010, Pub.L. 111–291
  • December 13, 2010: Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010, Pub.L. 111–296
  • December 17, 2010: Tax Relief, Unemployment Insurance Reauthorization, and Job Creation Act of 2010, Pub.L. 111–312, H.R. 4853
  • December 22, 2010: Don't Ask, Don't Tell Repeal Act of 2010, Pub.L. 111–321, H.R. 2965
  • January 2, 2011: James Zadroga 9/11 Health and Compensation Act of 2010, Pub.L. 111–347, H.R. 847
  • January 4, 2011: Shark Conservation Act, Pub.L. 111–348, H.R. 81
  • January 4, 2011: Food Safety and Modernization Act, Pub.L. 111–353, H.R. 2751
  • Health care reform

    At the encouragement of the Obama administration, Congress devoted significant time considering health care reform. In March 2010, Obama signed the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act into law, the first comprehensive health care reform legislation in decades that created the first National health insurance program, along with further amendments in the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010. Other major reform proposals during the health care debate included:

  • Affordable Health Care for America Act (known as the House bill)
  • America's Healthy Future Act (known as the Baucus bill)
  • Healthy Americans Act (known as the Wyden/Bennett bill)
  • United States National Health Care Act (known as the Conyers bill, a single payer proposal)
  • Physician Payments Sunshine Act
  • Proposed

    (in alphabetical order)
  • American Clean Energy and Security Act
  • District of Columbia House Voting Rights Act
  • Domestic Partnership Benefits and Obligations Act
  • DREAM Act
  • Employee Free Choice Act
  • Employment Non-Discrimination Act
  • Federal Reserve Transparency Act of 2009
  • Food Safety Enhancement Act
  • Gun Show Loophole Closing Act of 2009
  • Military Readiness Enhancement Act
  • Native Hawaiian Government Reorganization Act
  • Puerto Rico Democracy Act of 2009
  • Public Option Act
  • Respect for Marriage Act
  • Stem Cell Research Enhancement Act
  • Uniting American Families Act
  • Universal Right to Vote by Mail Act
  • See also: Active Legislation, 111th Congress, via senate.gov

    Vetoed

  • December 30, 2009: H.J.Res. 64, a continuing appropriations resolution that became unnecessary
  • October 7, 2010: H.R. 3808, Interstate Recognition of Notarizations Act of 2010
  • Treaties ratified

  • December 22, 2010: New START (111-5)
  • Major nomination hearings

  • January to April 2009: Senate held confirmation hearings for Barack Obama's cabinet.
  • July 13–16, 2009: Senate Committee on the Judiciary held a hearing on Sonia Sotomayor's appointment to the United States Supreme Court.
  • June 28–30, 2010: Senate Committee on the Judiciary held a hearing on Elena Kagan's appointment to the United States Supreme Court.
  • Impeachments

  • H.Res. 520: Judge Samuel B. Kent: impeached June 19, 2009, resigned June 30, 2009, before trial; charges dismissed July 22, 2009.
  • H.Res. 1031: Judge Thomas Porteous: impeached March 11, 2010, convicted December 8, 2010.
  • Party summary

    Resignations and new members are discussed in the "Changes in membership" section, below.

    Leadership

    [ Section contents: Senate: Majority (D), Minority (R) • House: Majority (D), Minority (R) ]

    Senate

  • President: Dick Cheney (R), until January 20, 2009
  • Joe Biden (D), from January 20, 2009
  • President pro tempore: Robert Byrd (D), until June 28, 2010
  • Daniel Inouye (D), from June 28, 2010
  • Majority (Democratic) leadership

  • Majority Leader and Conference Chairman: Harry Reid
  • Assistant Majority Leader (Majority Whip): Richard Durbin
  • Conference Vice Chairman: Charles Schumer
  • Senatorial Campaign Committee Chairman: Bob Menendez
  • Conference Secretary: Patty Murray
  • Policy Committee Chairman: Byron Dorgan
  • Steering and Outreach Committee Chair: Debbie Stabenow
  • Committee Outreach Chair: Jeff Bingaman
  • Rural Outreach Chair: Blanche Lincoln
  • Chief Deputy Whip: Barbara Boxer
  • Deputy Whips: Tom Carper, Bill Nelson, and Russ Feingold
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: Mitch McConnell
  • Assistant Minority Leader (Minority Whip): Jon Kyl
  • Counselor to the Minority Leader: Bob Bennett
  • Conference Chairman: Lamar Alexander
  • Conference Vice Chair: Lisa Murkowski, until September 17, 2010
  • John Barrasso, from September 22, 2010
  • Policy Committee Chairman: John Ensign, until June 17, 2009
  • John Thune, from June 25, 2009
  • National Senatorial Committee Chair: John Cornyn
  • Chief Deputy Whip: Richard Burr
  • House of Representatives

  • Speaker: Nancy Pelosi (D)
  • Assistant to the Speaker: Chris Van Hollen (D)
  • Majority (Democratic) leadership

  • Majority Leader: Steny Hoyer
  • Majority Whip: Jim Clyburn
  • Senior Chief Deputy Majority Whip: John Lewis
  • Chief Deputy Majority Whips: Maxine Waters, John S. Tanner, Ed Pastor, Jan Schakowsky, Joseph Crowley, Diana DeGette, G.K. Butterfield, Debbie Wasserman Schultz
  • Caucus Chairman: John B. Larson
  • Caucus Vice-Chairman: Xavier Becerra
  • Campaign Committee Chairman: Chris Van Hollen
  • Steering/Policy Committee Co-Chairs: George Miller and Rosa DeLauro
  • Organization, Study, and Review Chairman: Michael Capuano
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: John Boehner
  • Minority Whip: Eric Cantor
  • Chief Deputy Whip: Kevin McCarthy
  • Conference Chair: Mike Pence
  • Conference Vice-Chair: Cathy McMorris-Rodgers
  • Conference Secretary: John Carter
  • Policy Committee Chairman: Thaddeus McCotter
  • Campaign Committee Chairman: Pete Sessions
  • Members

  • Skip to House of Representatives, below
  • Senate


    Four of the changes are associated with the 2008 presidential election and appointments to the Obama Administration, one senator changed parties, one election was disputed, two senators died, one senator resigned, and three appointed senators served only until special elections were held during this Congress.

    House of Representatives

    Five changes are associated with appointments to the Obama Administration, four directly and one indirectly. Two representatives changed parties, one died, and five resigned. House vacancies are only filled by elections. State laws regulate when (and if) there will be special elections.

    Committees

    Lists of committees and their party leaders.

    Senate

  • Aging (Special) (Herb Kohl, Chair; Bob Corker, Vice Chair)
  • Agriculture (Blanche Lincoln, Chair; Saxby Chambliss, Ranking)
  • Domestic and Foreign Marketing, Inspection, and Plant and Animal Health (Kirsten Gillibrand, Chair; Mike Johanns, Ranking)
  • Energy, Science and Technology (Michael Bennet, Chair; John Thune, Ranking)
  • Hunger, Nutrition and Family Farms (Sherrod Brown, Chair; Richard Lugar, Ranking)
  • Production, Income Protection and Price Support (Bob Casey, Chair; Pat Roberts, Ranking)
  • Rural Revitalization, Conservation, Forestry and Credit (Debbie Stabenow, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking)
  • Appropriations (Daniel Inouye, Chair; Thad Cochran, Ranking)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Herb Kohl, Chair; Sam Brownback, Ranking)
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Barbara Mikulski, Chair; Richard Shelby, Ranking)
  • Defense (Daniel Inouye, Chair; Thad Cochran, Ranking)
  • Energy and Water Development (Byron Dorgan, Chair; Bob Bennett, Ranking)
  • Financial Services and General Government (Richard Durbin, Chair; Susan Collins, Ranking)
  • Homeland Security (Frank Lautenberg, Chair; George Voinovich, Ranking)
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Lamar Alexander, Ranking)
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (Tom Harkin, Chair; [Data unknown/missing. You can help!], Ranking)
  • Legislative Branch (Ben Nelson, Chair; Lisa Murkowski, Ranking)
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies (Tim Johnson, Chair; Kay Bailey Hutchison, Ranking)
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Patrick Leahy, Chair; Judd Gregg, Ranking)
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (Patty Murray, Chair; Kit Bond, Ranking)
  • Armed Services (Carl Levin, Chair; John McCain, Ranking)
  • Airland (Joe Lieberman, Chair; John Thune, Ranking)
  • Emerging Threats and Capabilities (Bill Nelson, Chair; George LeMieux, Ranking)
  • Personnel (Jim Webb, Chair; Lindsey Graham, Ranking)
  • Readiness and Management Support (Evan Bayh, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking)
  • SeaPower (Jack Reed, Chair; Roger Wicker, Ranking)
  • Strategic Forces (Ben Nelson, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking)
  • Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs (Christopher Dodd, Chair; Richard Shelby, Ranking)
  • Economic Policy (Sherrod Brown, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking)
  • Financial Institutions (Tim Johnson, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking)
  • Housing, Transportation, and Community Development (Robert Menendez, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking)
  • Securities, Insurance, and Investment (Jack Reed, Chair; Jim Bunning, Ranking)
  • Security and International Trade and Finance (Evan Bayh, Chair; Bob Corker, Ranking)
  • Budget (Kent Conrad, Chair; Judd Gregg, Ranking)
  • Commerce, Science and Transportation (Jay Rockefeller, Chair; Kay Bailey Hutchison, Ranking)
  • Aviation Operations, Safety, and Security (Byron Dorgan, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking)
  • Communications and Technology (John Kerry, Chair; John Ensign, Ranking)
  • Competitiveness, Innovation, and Export Promotion (Amy Klobuchar, Chair; George LeMieux, Ranking)
  • Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance (Mark Pryor, Chair; Roger Wicker, Ranking)
  • Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard (Maria Cantwell, Chair; Olympia Snowe, Ranking)
  • Science and Space (Bill Nelson, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking)
  • Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security (Frank Lautenberg, Chair; John Thune, Ranking)
  • Energy and Natural Resources (Jeff Bingaman, Chair; Lisa Murkowski, Ranking)
  • Energy (Maria Cantwell, Chair; Jim Risch, Ranking)
  • National Parks (Mark Udall, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking)
  • Public Lands and Forests (Ron Wyden, Chair; John Barrasso, Ranking)
  • Water and Power (Debbie Stabenow, Chair; Sam Brownback, Ranking)
  • Environment and Public Works (Barbara Boxer, Chair; Jim Inhofe, Ranking)
  • Children’s Health (Amy Klobuchar, Chair; Lamar Alexander, Ranking)
  • Clean Air and Nuclear Safety (Tom Carper, Chair; David Vitter, Ranking)
  • Green Jobs and the New Economy (Bernie Sanders, Chair; Kit Bond, Ranking)
  • Oversight (Sheldon Whitehouse, Chair; John Barrasso, Ranking)
  • Superfund, Toxics and Environmental Health (Frank Lautenberg, Chair; Jim Inhofe, Ranking)
  • Transportation and Infrastructure (Max Baucus, Chair; George Voinovich, Ranking)
  • Water and Wildlife (Ben Cardin, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking)
  • Select Committee on Ethics (Barbara Boxer, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Vice Chair)
  • Finance (Max Baucus, Chair; Charles Grassley, Ranking)
  • Energy, Natural Resources, and Infrastructure (Jeff Bingaman, Chair; Jim Bunning, Ranking)
  • Health Care (John D. Rockefeller IV, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Ranking)
  • International Trade and Global Competitiveness (Ron Wyden, Chair; Mike Crapo, Ranking)
  • Social Security, Pensions, and Family Policy (Blanche Lincoln, Chair; Pat Roberts, Ranking)
  • Taxation, IRS Oversight, and Long-Term Growth (Kent Conrad, Chair; Jon Kyl, Ranking)
  • Foreign Relations (John Kerry, Chair; Richard Lugar, Ranking)
  • African Affairs (Russ Feingold, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Ranking)
  • East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Jim Webb, Chair; Jim Inhofe, Ranking)
  • European Affairs (Jeanne Shaheen, Chair; Jim DeMint, Ranking)
  • International Development and Foreign Assistance, Economic Affairs, and International Environmental Protection (Robert Menendez, Chair; Bob Corker, Ranking)
  • International Operations and Organizations, Human Rights, Democracy and Global Women's Issues (Barbara Boxer, Chair; Roger Wicker, Ranking)
  • Near Eastern and South and Central Asian Affairs (Bob Casey, Chair; Jim Risch, Ranking)
  • Western Hemisphere, Peace Corps and Narcotics Affairs (Chris Dodd, Chair; John Barrasso, Ranking)
  • Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions (Tom Harkin, Chair; Mike Enzi, Ranking)
  • Children and Families (Chris Dodd, Chair; Lamar Alexander, Ranking)
  • Employment and Workplace Safety (Patty Murray, Chair; Johnny Isakson, Ranking)
  • Retirement and Aging (Barbara Mikulski, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking)
  • Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs (Joe Lieberman, Chair; Susan Collins, Ranking)
  • Contracting Oversight (Ad Hoc) (Claire McCaskill, Chair; Susan Collins Ranking)
  • Disaster Recovery (Ad Hoc) (Mary Landrieu, Chair; Lindsey Graham, Ranking)
  • Federal Financial Management, Government Information and International Security (Tom Carper, Chair; John McCain, Ranking)
  • Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce and the District of Columbia (Daniel Akaka, Chair; George Voinovich, Ranking)
  • Investigations (Permanent) (Carl Levin, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking)
  • State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration (Ad Hoc) (Mark Pryor, Chair; John Ensign, Ranking)
  • Impeachment Trial Committee (Kent) (Claire McCaskill, Chair; Mel Martinez, Vice Chair)
  • Impeachment Trial Committee (Porteous) (Claire McCaskill, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Vice Chair)
  • Indian Affairs (Byron Dorgan, Chair; John Barrasso, Vice Chair)
  • Intelligence (Select) (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Kit Bond, Vice Chair)
  • International Narcotics Control (Dianne Feinstein, Chair; Chuck Grassley, Co-chairman)
  • Judiciary (Patrick Leahy, Chair; Jeff Sessions, Ranking)
  • Administrative Oversight and the Courts (Sheldon Whitehouse, Chair; Jeff Sessions, Ranking)
  • Antitrust, Competition Policy and Consumer Rights (Herb Kohl, Chair; Orrin Hatch, Ranking)
  • The Constitution (Russ Feingold, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking)
  • Crime and Drugs (Arlen Specter, Chair; Lindsey Graham, Ranking)
  • Human Rights and the Law (Dick Durbin, Chair; Tom Coburn, Ranking)
  • Immigration, Refugees, and Border Security (Chuck Schumer, Chair; John Cornyn, Ranking)
  • Terrorism and Homeland Security (Ben Cardin, Chair; Jon Kyl, Ranking)
  • Rules and Administration (Chuck Schumer, Chair; Bob Bennett, Ranking)
  • Small Business and Entrepreneurship (Mary Landrieu, Chair; Olympia Snowe, Ranking)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Daniel Akaka, Chair; Richard Burr, Ranking)
  • House of Representatives

  • Agriculture (Collin C. Peterson, Chair; Frank Lucas, Ranking)
  • Conservation, Credit, Energy, and Research (Tim Holden, Chair; Bob Goodlatte, Ranking)
  • Department Operations, Oversight, Nutrition and Forestry (Joe Baca, Chair; Jeff Fortenberry, Ranking)
  • General Farm Commodities and Risk Management (Leonard Boswell, Chair; Jerry Moran, Ranking)
  • Horticulture and Organic Agriculture (Dennis Cardoza, Chair; Jean Schmidt, Ranking)
  • Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry (David Scott, Chair; Randy Neugebauer, Ranking)
  • Specialty Crops, Rural Development and Foreign Agriculture (Mike McIntyre, Chair; Mike Conaway, Ranking)
  • Appropriations (David Obey, Chair; California Jerry Lewis, Ranking)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies (Rosa DeLauro, Chair; Jack Kingston, Ranking)
  • Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies (Alan Mollohan, Chair; Frank Wolf, Ranking)
  • Defense (Norman Dicks, Chair; C.W. Bill Young, Ranking)
  • Energy and Water Development (Pete Visclosky, Chair; Rodney Frelinghuysen, Ranking)
  • Financial Services and General Government (José Serrano, Chair; Jo Ann Emerson, Ranking)
  • Homeland Security (David E. Price, Chair; Hal Rogers, Ranking)
  • Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies (Jim Moran, Chair; Mike Simpson, Ranking)
  • Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies (David Obey, Chair; Todd Tiahrt, Ranking)
  • Legislative Branch (Debbie Wasserman Schultz, Chair; Robert Aderholt, Ranking)
  • Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies (Chet Edwards, Chair; Zach Wamp, Ranking)
  • State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs (Nita Lowey, Chair; Kay Granger, Ranking)
  • Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies (John Olver, Chair; Tom Latham, Ranking)
  • Armed Services (Ike Skelton, Chair; Buck McKeon, Ranking)
  • Readiness (Solomon P. Ortiz, Chair; Randy Forbes, Ranking)
  • Seapower and Expeditionary Forces (Gene Taylor, Chair; Todd Akin, Ranking)
  • Air and Land Forces (Neil Abercrombie, Chair; Roscoe Bartlett, Ranking)
  • Oversight and Investigations (Vic Snyder, Chair; Rob Wittman, Ranking)
  • Military Personnel (Susan A. Davis, Chair; Joe Wilson, Ranking)
  • Terrorism and Unconventional Threats (Adam Smith, Chair; Jeff Miller, Ranking)
  • Strategic Forces (Jim Langevin, Chair; Mike Turner, Ranking)
  • Budget (John Spratt, Chair; Paul Ryan, Ranking)
  • Education and Labor (George Miller, Chair; John Kline, Ranking)
  • Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education (Dale Kildee, Chair; Michael N. Castle, Ranking)
  • Healthy Families and Communities (Carolyn McCarthy, Chair; Todd Platts, Ranking)
  • Health, Employment, Labor, and Pensions (Robert E. Andrews, Chair; Tom Price, Ranking)
  • Higher Education, Lifelong Learning, and Competitiveness (Rubén Hinojosa, Chair; Brett Guthrie, Ranking)
  • Workforce Protections (Lynn C. Woolsey, Chair; Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Ranking)
  • Energy and Commerce (Henry Waxman, Chair; Joe Barton, Ranking)
  • Health (Frank Pallone, Chair; Nathan Deal, Ranking)
  • Energy and Environment (Ed Markey, Chair; Fred Upton, Ranking)
  • Commerce, Trade and Consumer Protection (Bobby Rush, Chair; George Radanovich, Ranking)
  • Communications, Technology and the Internet (Rick Boucher, Chair; Cliff Stearns, Ranking)
  • Oversight and Investigations (Bart Stupak, Chair; Greg Walden, Ranking)
  • Energy Independence and Global Warming (Select) (Ed Markey, Chair; James Sensenbrenner, Ranking)
  • Financial Services (Barney Frank, Chair; Spencer Bachus, Ranking)
  • Domestic Monetary Policy and Technology (Mel Watt, Chair; Ron Paul, Ranking)
  • Oversight and Investigations (Mel Watt, Chair; Judy Biggert, Ranking)
  • International Monetary Policy and Trade (Gregory Meeks, Chair; Gary Miller, Ranking)
  • Housing and Community Opportunity (Maxine Waters, Chair; Shelley Moore Capito, Ranking)
  • Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit (Luis Gutierrez, Chair; Jeb Hensarling, Ranking)
  • Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government-Sponsored Enterprises (Paul Kanjorski, Chair; Scott Garrett, Ranking)
  • Foreign Affairs (Howard Berman, Chair; Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Ranking)
  • Africa and Global Health (Donald M. Payne, Chair; Chris Smith, Ranking)
  • Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment (Eni Faleomavaega, Chair; Donald A. Manzullo, Ranking)
  • Europe (Robert Wexler, Chair; Elton Gallegly, Ranking)
  • International Organizations, Human Rights, and Oversight (Bill Delahunt, Chair; Dana Rohrabacher, Ranking)
  • Middle East and South Asia (Gary Ackerman, Chair; Mike Pence, Ranking)
  • Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade (Brad Sherman, Chair; Ed Royce, Ranking)
  • Western Hemisphere (Eliot L. Engel, Chair; Dan Burton, Ranking)
  • Homeland Security (Bennie Thompson, Chair; Peter T. King, Ranking)
  • Border, Maritime and Global Counterterrorism (Loretta Sanchez, Chair; Mark Souder, Ranking)
  • Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response (Henry Cuellar, Chair; Charlie Dent, Ranking)
  • Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science and Technology (James Langevin, Chair; Michael McCaul, Ranking)
  • Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment (Jane Harman, Chair; Dave Reichert, Ranking)
  • Management, Investigations, and Oversight (Chris Carney, Chair; Mike D. Rogers, Ranking)
  • Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection (Sheila Jackson-Lee, Chair; Dan Lungren, Ranking)
  • House Administration (Bob Brady, Chair; Dan Lungren, Ranking)
  • Capitol Security (Bob Brady, Chair; Dan Lungren, Ranking)
  • Elections (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Kevin McCarthy, Ranking)
  • Intelligence (Permanent Select) (Silvestre Reyes, Chair; Peter Hoekstra, Ranking)
  • Terrorism/HUMINT, Analysis and Counterintelligence (Mike Thompson, Chair; Mike Rogers, Ranking)
  • Technical and Tactical Intelligence (C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, Chair;, Ranking)
  • Intelligence Community Management (Anna Eshoo, Chair; Darrell Issa, Ranking)
  • Oversight and Investigations (Robert E. Cramer, Chair; Terry Everett, Ranking)
  • Judiciary (John Conyers, Chair; Lamar S. Smith, Ranking)
  • Commercial and Administrative Law (Linda T. Sánchez, Chair; Trent Franks, Ranking)
  • Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties (Jerrold Nadler, Chair; James Sensenbrenner, Ranking)
  • Courts, the Internet, and Intellectual Property (Howard Berman, Chair; Howard Coble, Ranking)
  • Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security (Robert C. Scott, Chair; Louie Gohmert, Ranking)
  • Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Steve King, Ranking)
  • Natural Resources (Nick Rahall, Chair; Doc Hastings, Ranking)
  • Energy and Mineral Resources (Jim Costa, Chair; Doug Lamborn, Ranking)
  • Insular Affairs, Oceans and Wildlife (Madeleine Bordallo, Chair; Henry Brown, Ranking)
  • National Parks, Forests and Public Lands (Raúl Grijalva, Chair; Rob Bishop, Ranking)
  • Water and Power (Grace Napolitano, Chair; Cathy McMorris Rodgers, Ranking)
  • Oversight and Government Reform (Edolphus Towns, Chair; Darrell Issa, Ranking)
  • Domestic Policy (Dennis Kucinich, Chair; Jason Chaffetz, Ranking)
  • Federal Workforce, Post Office, and District of Columbia (Stephen Lynch, Chair; Kenny Marchant, Ranking)
  • Government Management, Organization, and Procurement (Diane Watson, Chair; Brian Bilbray, Ranking)
  • Information Policy, Census, and National Archives (William Lacy Clay, Chair; Michael Turner, Ranking)
  • National Security and Foreign Affairs (John F. Tierney, Chair; [Data unknown/missing. You can help!], Ranking)
  • Rules (Louise Slaughter, Chair; David Dreier, Ranking)
  • Legislative and Budget Process (Alcee Hastings, Chair; Lincoln Diaz-Balart, Ranking)
  • Rules and the Organization of the House (Jim McGovern, Chair; Doc Hastings, Ranking)
  • Science and Technology (Bart Gordon, Chair; Ralph Hall, Ranking)
  • Space and Aeronautics (Gabrielle Giffords, Chair; Pete Olson, Ranking)
  • Technology and Innovation (David Wu, Chair; Adrian Smith, Ranking)
  • Research and Science Education (Daniel Lipinski, Chair; Vern Ehlers, Ranking)
  • Investigations and Oversight (Brad Miller, Chair; Paul Broun, Ranking)
  • Energy and Environment (Brian Baird, Chair; Bob Inglis, Ranking)
  • Small Business (Nydia Velazquez, Chair; Sam Graves, Ranking)
  • Finance and Tax (Melissa Bean, Chair; Dean Heller, Ranking)
  • Contracting and Technology (Glenn Nye, Chair; Aaron Schock, Ranking)
  • Rural and Urban Entrepreneurship (Heath Shuler, Chair; Jeff Fortenberry, Ranking)
  • Regulations, Healthcare and Trade (Kathy Dahlkemper, Chair; Lynn Westmoreland, Ranking)
  • Investigations and Oversight (Jason Altmire, Chair; Louie Gohmert, Ranking)
  • Standards of Official Conduct (Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Jo Bonner, Ranking)
  • Transportation and Infrastructure (James Oberstar, Chair; John Mica, Ranking)
  • Aviation (Jerry Costello, Chair; Thomas Petri, Ranking)
  • Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation (Elijah Cummings, Chair; Frank LoBiondo, Ranking)
  • Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management (Eleanor Holmes Norton, Chair; Sam Graves, Ranking)
  • Highways and Transit (Peter DeFazio, Chair; John J. Duncan, Jr., Ranking)
  • Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials (Corrine Brown, Chair; Bill Shuster, Ranking)
  • Water Resources and Environment (Eddie Bernice Johnson, Chair; John Duncan, Jr., Ranking)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Bob Filner, Chair; Steve Buyer, Ranking)
  • Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs (John Hall, Chair; Doug Lamborn, Ranking)
  • Economic Opportunity (Stephanie Herseth Sandlin, Chair; John Boozman, Ranking)
  • Health (Michael Michaud, Chair; Jeff Miller, Ranking)
  • Oversight and Investigations (Harry Mitchell, Chair; Ginny Brown-Waite, Ranking)
  • Ways and Means (Sander Levin, from March 4, 2010 (acting; Dave Camp, Ranking)
  • Health (Pete Stark, Chair; Wally Herger, Ranking)
  • Social Security (John S. Tanner, Chair; Sam Johnson, Ranking)
  • Income Security and Family Support (Jim McDermott, Chair; John Linder, Ranking)
  • Trade (Sander Levin, Chair; Kevin Brady, Ranking)
  • Oversight (John Lewis, Chair; Charles Boustany, Ranking)
  • Select Revenue Measures (Richard Neal, Chair; Pat Tiberi, Ranking)
  • Whole
  • Joint committees

  • Economic (Rep. Carolyn Maloney, Chair; Sen. Sam Brownback, Ranking)
  • The Library (Rep. Zoe Lofgren, Chair; Sen. Bob Bennett, Ranking)
  • Printing, (Rep. Bob Brady, Chair; Rep. Dan Lungren, Ranking)
  • Joint Committee on Taxation (Sen. Max Baucus, Chair; Sen. Chuck Grassley, Ranking)
  • Legislative branch agency directors

  • Architect of the Capitol: Stephen T. Ayers (acting until May 12 and starting May 12)
  • Attending Physician of the United States Congress: Brian Monahan
  • Comptroller General of the United States: vacant
  • Director of the Congressional Budget Office: Robert A. Sunshine (acting) (until January 22), Douglas W. Elmendorf (starting January 22)
  • Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington
  • Public Printer of the United States: Robert C. Tapella
  • Senate

  • Chaplain: Barry C. Black
  • Curator: Diane K. Skvarla
  • Historian: Richard A. Baker
  • Parliamentarian: Alan Frumin
  • Secretary: Nancy Erickson
  • Sergeant at Arms: Terrance W. Gainer
  • Secretary for the Majority: Lula J. Davis
  • Secretary for the Minority: David J. Schiappa
  • House of Representatives

  • Chaplain: Daniel P. Coughlin
  • Chief Administrative Officer: Daniel P. Beard, until July 1, 2010
  • Daniel Strodel, from July 18, 2010
  • Clerk: Lorraine Miller
  • Historian: Robert Remini
  • Matthew Wasniewski, from October 20, 2010
  • Parliamentarian: John V. Sullivan
  • Reading Clerks: Jaime Zapata, Susan Cole
  • Sergeant at Arms: Wilson “Bill” Livingood
  • Inspector General: James J. Cornell, until January 2, 2010
  • Theresa M. Grafenstine, from July 30, 2010
  • See also: Rules of the House: "Other officers and officials"
  • References

    111th United States Congress Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    The Jazz Singer
    Gary Boyd (baseball)
    Lockett Pundt
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L