Girish Mahajan (Editor)

10th Golden Globe Awards

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Date  26 February 1953
Other ceremonies  1952, 1954

The 10th Golden Globe Awards, honoring the best in film for 1952 films, were held on February 26, 1953, at the Ambassador Hotel (Los Angeles) in Los Angeles.

Contents

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - Drama

Gary Cooper - High Noon

  • Charles Boyer - The Happy Time
  • Ray Milland - The Thief
  • Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - Musical or Comedy

    Donald O'Connor - Singin' in the Rain

  • Danny Kaye - Hans Christian Andersen
  • Clifton Webb - Stars and Stripes Forever
  • Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - Drama

    Shirley Booth - Come Back, Little Sheba

  • Joan Crawford - Sudden Fear
  • Olivia de Havilland - My Cousin Rachel
  • Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - Musical or Comedy

    Susan Hayward - With a Song in My Heart

  • Katharine Hepburn - Pat and Mike
  • Ginger Rogers - Monkey Business
  • Cinematography - Black and White

    High Noon

  • The Four Poster
  • The Thief
  • Cinematography - Color

    The Greatest Show on Earth- George Barnes;J. Peverell Marley

    Best Direction - Motion Picture

    Cecil B. DeMille - The Greatest Show on Earth

  • Richard Fleischer - The Happy Time
  • John Ford - The Quiet Man
  • Best Motion Picture - Drama

    The Greatest Show on Earth

  • Come Back, Little Sheba
  • The Happy Time
  • High Noon
  • The Thief
  • Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical

    With a Song in My Heart

  • Hans Christian Andersen
  • I'll See You in My Dreams
  • Singin' in the Rain
  • Stars and Stripes Forever
  • Promoting International Understanding

    The Greatest Show On Earth

  • Comeback, Little Sheba
  • The Happy Time
  • High Noon
  • The Thief
  • Special Achievement Award

    'Francis Kee Teller

    Henrietta Award (World Film Favorites)

    Susan Hayward - John Wayne

    Best Music, Original Score - Motion Picture

    High Noon - Dimitri Tiomkin

  • Ivanhoe - Miklós Rózsa
  • The Quiet Man - Victor Young
  • Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

    5 Fingers - Michael Wilson

  • High Noon - Carl Foreman
  • The Thief - Clarence Greene and Russell Rouse
  • Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

    Millard Mitchell - My Six Convicts

  • Kurt Kasznar - The Happy Time
  • Gilbert Roland - The Bad and the Beautiful
  • Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

    Katy Jurado - High Noon

  • Mildred Dunnock - Viva Zapata!
  • Gloria Grahame - The Bad and the Beautiful
  • Cecil B. DeMille Award

    Walt Disney

  • Stanley Kramer
  • Adolph Zukor
  • New Star of the Year Actor

    My Cousin Rachel - Richard Burton

  • Pat and Mike - Aldo Ray
  • Stars And Stripes Forever - Robert Wagner
  • New Star of the Year Actress

    Moulin Rouge - Colette Marchand

  • The Thief - Rita Gam
  • High Noon - Katy Jurado
  • Juvenile Performance

    The Member of the Wedding - Brandon deWilde

  • Navajo - Francis Kee Teller
  • My Pal Gus - George Winslow
  • References

    10th Golden Globe Awards Wikipedia


    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L