Supriya Ghosh (Editor)

102nd United States Congress

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Senate President  Dan Quayle (R)
House Speaker:  Tom Foley (D)
House Majority:  Democratic
Senate Pres. pro tem:  Robert Byrd (D)
Senate Majority:  Democratic
102nd United States Congress
Members:  100 Senators 435 Representatives 5 Non-voting members

The One Hundred Second United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives. It met in Washington, DC from January 3, 1991, to January 3, 1993, during the last two years of the administration of U.S. President George H. W. Bush.

Contents

The apportionment of seats in this House of Representatives was based on the 1980 United States Census. Both chambers had a Democratic majority.

Notable events

  • January 17, 1991 – February 28, 1991: Persian Gulf War
  • May 16, 1991: Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom addresses a Joint Meeting of Congress
  • October 15, 1991: Confirmation of Clarence Thomas Supreme Court nomination at the Senate
  • November 3, 1992: Election of Bill Clinton as President of the United States
  • Major Legislation

  • February 6, 1991: Agent Orange Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102–4, 105 Stat. 11
  • November 21, 1991: Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102–166, 105 Stat. 1071
  • December 9, 1991: High Performance Computing and Communication Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102–194
  • December 12, 1991: Soviet Nuclear Threat Reduction Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102–228, 105 Stat. 1691
  • October 9, 1992: Chinese Student Protection Act of 1992, Pub.L. 102–404, 106 Stat. 1969
  • October 23, 1992: Former Soviet Union Demilitarization Act of 1992 Pub.L. 102–484, 106 Stat. 2315
  • October 23, 1992: Weapons of Mass Destruction Control Act, Pub.L. 102–484 (div. A, title XV), 106 Stat. 2567
  • October 28, 1992: Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act, Pub.L. 102–548, 106 Stat. 3646
  • October 28, 1992: Land Remote Sensing Policy Act, Pub.L. 102–555, 106 Stat. 4163
  • November 2, 1992: High Seas Driftnet Fisheries Enforcement Act of 1992, Pub.L. 102–582, 106 Stat. 4900
  • November 4, 1992: Abandoned Barge Act of 1992, Pub.L. 102–587, 106 Stat. 5039
  • Senate

  • President: Dan Quayle (R)
  • President pro tempore: Robert Byrd (D)
  • Majority (Democratic) leadership

  • Majority Leader: George Mitchell
  • Majority Whip: Wendell Ford
  • Policy Committee Co-Chair: Harry Reid
  • Caucus Secretary: David Pryor
  • Campaign Committee Chairman: Chuck Robb
  • Chief Deputy Whip: Alan J. Dixon
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: Bob Dole
  • Minority Whip: Alan Simpson
  • Republican Conference Chairman: Thad Cochran
  • Republican Conference Secretary: Bob Kasten
  • National Senatorial Committee Chair: Phil Gramm
  • Policy Committee Chairman: Don Nickles
  • House of Representatives

  • Speaker: Tom Foley (D)
  • Majority (Democratic) leadership

  • Majority Leader: Richard Gephardt
  • Majority Whip: William H. Gray, until September 11, 1991
  • David E. Bonior, from September 11, 1991
  • Chief Deputy Majority Whips: Barbara Kennelly, Butler Derrick, & John Lewis
  • Caucus Chairman: Steny Hoyer
  • Caucus Vice-Chairman: Vic Fazio
  • Minority (Republican) leadership

  • Minority Leader: Robert H. Michel
  • Minority Whip: Newt Gingrich
  • Chief Deputy Whip: Robert Smith Walker
  • Conference Chair: Jerry Lewis
  • Conference Vice-Chair: Bill McCollum
  • Conference Secretary: Vin Weber
  • Policy Committee Chairman: Mickey Edwards
  • Campaign Committee Chairman: Guy Vander Jagt
  • Caucuses

  • Armenian Caucus
  • Biomedical Research Caucus
  • Congressional Arts Caucus
  • Congressional Automotive Caucus
  • Congressional Black Caucus
  • Congressional Fire Services Caucus
  • Congressional Friends of Ireland Caucus
  • Congressional Hispanic Caucus
  • Congressional Pediatric & Adult Hydrocephalus Caucus
  • Congressional Progressive Caucus
  • Congressional Travel & Tourism Caucus
  • Congressional Western Caucus
  • Congresswomen's Caucus
  • House Democratic Caucus
  • Members

    This list is arranged by chamber, then by state. Senators are listed in order of seniority, and Representatives are listed by district.

    Senate

    Senators are popularly elected statewide every two years, with one-third beginning new six-year terms with each Congress.

    Committees

    Lists of committees and their party leaders.

    Senate

  • Aging (Special) (Chair: David Pryor)
  • Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry (Chair: Patrick Leahy)
  • Agricultural Credit
  • Agricultural Research and General Legislation
  • Conservation and Forestry
  • Domestic and Foreign Marketing and Product Promotion
  • Nutrition and Investigations
  • Rural Development and Rural Electrification
  • Appropriations (Chair: Robert Byrd)
  • Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies
  • Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary
  • Defense
  • District of Columbia
  • Energy and Water Development
  • Foreign Operations
  • VA-HUD Independent Agencies
  • Interior and Related Agencies
  • Labor, Health, Human Services, Education and Related Agencies
  • Legislative Branch
  • Military Construction
  • Transportation and Related Agencies
  • Treasury, Postal Service and General Government
  • Armed Services (Chair: Sam Nunn)
  • Strategic Forces and Nuclear Detterence
  • Conventional Forces and Alliance Defense
  • Projection Forces and Regional Defense
  • Defense Industry and Technology
  • Readiness, Sustainability and Support
  • Manpower and Personnel
  • Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs (Chair: Donald W. Riegle Jr.)
  • Strategic Forces and Nuclear Detterence
  • Conventional Forces and Alliance Defense
  • Projection Forces and Regional Defense
  • Defense Industry and Technology
  • Readiness, Sustainability and Support
  • Manpower and Personnel
  • Budget (Chair: Jim Sasser)
  • Commerce, Science and Transportation (Chair: Ernest Hollings)
  • Aviation
  • Communications
  • Consumer
  • Foreign Commerce and Tourism
  • Merchant Marine
  • Science, Technology and Space
  • Surface Transportation
  • National Ocean Policy Study
  • Energy and Natural Resources (Chair: J. Bennett Johnston)
  • Housing and Urban Affairs
  • International Finance and Monetary Policy
  • Securities
  • Consumer and Regulatory Affairs
  • Environment and Public Works (Chair: Quentin N. Burdick, then Daniel Patrick Moynihan)
  • Energy Regulation and Conservation
  • Energy Research and Development
  • Mineral Resources Development and Production
  • Public Lands, National Parks and Forests
  • Water and Power
  • Ethics (Select) (Chair: Howell Heflin, then Terry Sanford)
  • Finance (Chair: Lloyd Bentsen
  • Deficits, Debt Management and International Debt
  • Energy and Agricultural Taxation
  • Health for Families and the Uninsured
  • International Trade
  • Medicare and Long Term Care
  • Private Retirement Plans and Oversight of the Internal Revenue Service
  • Social Security and Family Policy
  • Taxation
  • Foreign Relations (Chair: Claiborne Pell)
  • European Affairs
  • International Economic Policy, Trade, Oceans and Environment
  • East Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • Western Hemisphere and Peace Corps Affairs
  • Terrorism, Narcotics and International Communications
  • African Affairs
  • Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Governmental Affairs (Chair: John Glenn)
  • Federal Services, Post Office and Civil Service
  • General Services, Federalism and the District of Columbia
  • Government Information and Regulation
  • Oversight of Government Management
  • Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations
  • Indian Affairs (Select) (Chair: Daniel Inouye)
  • Judiciary (Chair: Joe Biden)
  • Antitrust, Monopolies and Business Rights
  • Constitution
  • Courts and Administration Practice
  • Immigration and Refugee Affairs
  • Patents, Copyrights and Trademarks
  • Technology and the Law
  • Juvenile Justice
  • Intelligence (Select) (Chair: David L. Boren
  • Labor and Human Resources (Chair: Ted Kennedy)
  • Aging
  • Children, Family, Drugs and Alcoholism
  • Education, Arts and Humanities
  • Employment and Productivity
  • Disability Policy
  • Labor
  • POW/MIA Affairs (Select) (Chair: John Kerry)
  • Rules and Administration (Chair: Wendell H. Ford)
  • Small Business (Chair: Dale Bumpers)
  • Competitiveness and Economic Productivity
  • Export Expansion
  • Government Contracting and Paperwork Reduction
  • Innovation, Technology and Productivity
  • Rural Economy and Family Farming
  • Urban and Minority-Owned Business Development
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Alan Cranston)
  • House of Representatives

  • Aging (Select)
  • Agriculture (Chair: Kika de la Garza)
  • Cotton, Rice and Sugar
  • Livestock, Dairy and Poultry
  • Peanuts and Tobacco
  • Wheat, Soybeans and Feed Grains
  • Department Operations, Research and Foreign Agriculture
  • Domestic Marketing, Consumer Relations and Nutrition
  • Forests, Family Farms and Energy
  • Appropriations (Chair: Jamie L. Whitten)
  • Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary
  • Defense
  • District of Columbia
  • Energy and Water Development
  • Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs
  • Interior and Related Agencies
  • Labor, Health, Human Services, Education and Related Agencies
  • Legislative
  • Military Construction
  • Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies
  • Transportation
  • Treasury, Postal Service and General Government
  • VA, HUD and Independent Agencies
  • Armed Services (Chair: Les Aspin)
  • Procurement and Military Nuclear Systems
  • Seapower, Strategic and Critical Materials
  • Research and Development
  • Military Installations and Facilities
  • Military Personnel and Compensation
  • Investigations
  • Readiness
  • Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs (Chair: Henry B. Gonzalez)
  • Financial Institutions Supervision, Regulation and Insurance
  • Domestic Monetary Policy
  • General Oversight and Investigations
  • Policy Research and Insurance
  • Economic Stabilization
  • Consumer Affairs and Coinage
  • Budget (Chair: Leon Panetta)
  • Budget Process, Reconciliation and Enforcement
  • Community Development and Natural Resources
  • Defense, Foreign Policy and Space
  • Urgent Fiscal Issues
  • Human Resources
  • Economic Policy, Projections and Revenues
  • Children, Youth and Families (Select)
  • District of Columbia (Chair: Ron Dellums)
  • Fiscal Affairs and Health
  • Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Judiciary and Education
  • Education and Labor (Chair: William D. Ford)
  • Postsecondary Education
  • Health and Safety
  • Labor Standards
  • Elementary, Secondary and Vocational Education
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Human Resources
  • Select Education
  • Employment Opportunities
  • Energy and Commerce (Chair: John Dingell)
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Health and the Environment
  • Energy and Power
  • Telecommunications and Finance
  • Commerce, Transportation and Competitiveness
  • Transportation and Hazardous Materials
  • Foreign Affairs (Chair: Dante Fascell)
  • Arms Control, International Security and Science
  • Europe and the Middle East
  • Human Rights and International Organizations
  • Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • International Economic Policy and Trade
  • Africa
  • Western Hemisphere Affairs
  • International Operations
  • Government Operations (Chair: John Conyers)
  • Legislation and National Security
  • Human Resources and Intergovernmental Relations
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources
  • Commerce, Consumer and Monetary Affairs
  • Employment and Housing
  • Government Information, Justice and Agriculture
  • Government Activities and Transportation
  • Employment and Housing
  • House Administration (Chair: Charlie Rose
  • Procurement and Printing
  • Accounts
  • Elections
  • Personnel and Police
  • Libraries and Memorials
  • Office Systems
  • Campaign Finance Reform Task Force
  • Hunger (Select)
  • Interior and Insular Affairs (Chair: George Miller)
  • Water and Power Resources and Offshore Energy Resources
  • Mining and Natural Resources
  • National Parks and Public Lands
  • Insular and International Affairs
  • Energy and the Environment
  • General Oversight, Northwest Power and Forest Management
  • Judiciary (Chair: Jack Brooks)
  • Economic and Commercial Law
  • Civil and Constitutional Rights
  • International Law, Immigration and Refugees
  • Intellectual Property and Judicial Administration
  • Administration Law and Governmental Relations
  • Crime and Criminal Justice
  • Merchant Marine and Fisheries (Chair: Walter B. Jones Sr.)
  • Merchant Marine
  • Fisheries, Wildlife Conservation and the Environment
  • Coast Guard and Navigation
  • Oceangraphy, Great Lakes and the Outer Continental Shelf
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Narcotics Abuse and Control (Select)
  • Post Office and Civil Service
  • Investigations
  • Civil Service
  • Postal Operations and Services
  • Compensation and Employee Benefits
  • Census and Population
  • Human Resources
  • Postal Personnel and Modernization
  • Public Works and Transportation (Chair: Robert A. Roe)
  • Aviation
  • Economic Development
  • Investigations and Oversight
  • Public Buildings and Grounds
  • Surface Transportation
  • Water Resources
  • Rules (Chair: Joe Moakley)
  • Rules of the House
  • The Legislative Process
  • Science, Space and Technology (Chair: George Brown Jr.)
  • Environment
  • Energy
  • Investigations and Oversight
  • Space
  • Technology and Competitiveness
  • Science
  • Small Business (Chair: John J. LaFalce)
  • SBA, the General Economy and Minority Enterprise Development
  • Procurement, Tourism and Minority Enterprise Development
  • Regulation, Business Opportunity and Energy
  • Antitrust, Impact of Deregulation and Privatization
  • Exports, Tax Policy and Special Problems
  • Environment and Employment
  • Standards of Official Conduct (Chair: Louis Stokes)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Gillespie V. Montgomery)
  • Hospitals and Health Care
  • Compensation, Pension and Insurance
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Education, Training and Employment
  • Housing and Memorial Affairs
  • Ways and Means (Chair: Dan Rostenkowski)
  • Trade
  • Oversight
  • Select Revenue Measures
  • Health
  • Social Security
  • Human Resources
  • Whole
  • Joint committees

  • Economic
  • Taxation
  • Library
  • Organization of Congress
  • Printing
  • Legislative branch agency directors

  • Architect of the Capitol: George M. White
  • Attending Physician of the United States Congress: Robert Krasner
  • Comptroller General of the United States: Charles A. Bowsher
  • Director of the Congressional Budget Office: Robert D. Reischauer
  • Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington
  • Public Printer of the United States: Robert Houk
  • Senate

  • Chaplain: Richard C. Halverson
  • Historian: Richard A. Baker
  • Parliamentarian: Alan Frumin
  • Secretary: Walter J. Stewart
  • Secretary for the Majority: C. Abbott Saffold
  • Secretary for the Minority: Howard O. Green, Jr.
  • Sergeant at Arms: Martha S. Pope
  • House of Representatives

  • Chaplain: James David Ford
  • Clerk: Donnald K. Anderson
  • Doorkeeper: James T. Molloy
  • Historian: Ray Smock
  • Parliamentarian: William H. Brown
  • Postmaster: Robert V. Rota (until March 31, 1992), Michael J. Shinay (starting March 31, 1992)
  • Sergeant at Arms: Jack Russ (until March 12, 1992), Werner W. Brandt (starting March 12, 1992)
  • References

    102nd United States Congress Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Sleeping Beauties
    Stewart Brand
    Peter Milczyn
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L