The One Hundred Second United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives. It met in Washington, DC from January 3, 1991, to January 3, 1993, during the last two years of the administration of U.S. President George H. W. Bush.
The apportionment of seats in this House of Representatives was based on the 1980 United States Census. Both chambers had a Democratic majority.
January 17, 1991 – February 28, 1991: Persian Gulf War
May 16, 1991: Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom addresses a Joint Meeting of Congress
October 15, 1991: Confirmation of Clarence Thomas Supreme Court nomination at the Senate
November 3, 1992: Election of Bill Clinton as President of the United States
February 6, 1991: Agent Orange Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102–4, 105 Stat. 11
November 21, 1991: Civil Rights Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102–166, 105 Stat. 1071
December 9, 1991: High Performance Computing and Communication Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102–194
December 12, 1991: Soviet Nuclear Threat Reduction Act of 1991, Pub.L. 102–228, 105 Stat. 1691
October 9, 1992: Chinese Student Protection Act of 1992, Pub.L. 102–404, 106 Stat. 1969
October 23, 1992: Former Soviet Union Demilitarization Act of 1992 Pub.L. 102–484, 106 Stat. 2315
October 23, 1992: Weapons of Mass Destruction Control Act, Pub.L. 102–484 (div. A, title XV), 106 Stat. 2567
October 28, 1992: Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act, Pub.L. 102–548, 106 Stat. 3646
October 28, 1992: Land Remote Sensing Policy Act, Pub.L. 102–555, 106 Stat. 4163
November 2, 1992: High Seas Driftnet Fisheries Enforcement Act of 1992, Pub.L. 102–582, 106 Stat. 4900
November 4, 1992: Abandoned Barge Act of 1992, Pub.L. 102–587, 106 Stat. 5039
President: Dan Quayle (R)
President pro tempore: Robert Byrd (D)
Majority Leader: George Mitchell
Majority Whip: Wendell Ford
Policy Committee Co-Chair: Harry Reid
Caucus Secretary: David Pryor
Campaign Committee Chairman: Chuck Robb
Chief Deputy Whip: Alan J. Dixon
Minority Leader: Bob Dole
Minority Whip: Alan Simpson
Republican Conference Chairman: Thad Cochran
Republican Conference Secretary: Bob Kasten
National Senatorial Committee Chair: Phil Gramm
Policy Committee Chairman: Don Nickles
Speaker: Tom Foley (D)
Majority Leader: Richard Gephardt
Majority Whip: William H. Gray, until September 11, 1991
David E. Bonior, from September 11, 1991
Chief Deputy Majority Whips: Barbara Kennelly, Butler Derrick, & John Lewis
Caucus Chairman: Steny Hoyer
Caucus Vice-Chairman: Vic Fazio
Minority Leader: Robert H. Michel
Minority Whip: Newt Gingrich
Chief Deputy Whip: Robert Smith Walker
Conference Chair: Jerry Lewis
Conference Vice-Chair: Bill McCollum
Conference Secretary: Vin Weber
Policy Committee Chairman: Mickey Edwards
Campaign Committee Chairman: Guy Vander Jagt
Armenian Caucus
Biomedical Research Caucus
Congressional Arts Caucus
Congressional Automotive Caucus
Congressional Black Caucus
Congressional Fire Services Caucus
Congressional Friends of Ireland Caucus
Congressional Hispanic Caucus
Congressional Pediatric & Adult Hydrocephalus Caucus
Congressional Progressive Caucus
Congressional Travel & Tourism Caucus
Congressional Western Caucus
Congresswomen's Caucus
House Democratic Caucus
This list is arranged by chamber, then by state. Senators are listed in order of seniority, and Representatives are listed by district.
Senators are popularly elected statewide every two years, with one-third beginning new six-year terms with each Congress.
Lists of committees and their party leaders.
Aging (Special) (Chair: David Pryor)
Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry (Chair: Patrick Leahy)
Agricultural Credit
Agricultural Research and General Legislation
Conservation and Forestry
Domestic and Foreign Marketing and Product Promotion
Nutrition and Investigations
Rural Development and Rural Electrification
Appropriations (Chair: Robert Byrd)
Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies
Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary
Defense
District of Columbia
Energy and Water Development
Foreign Operations
VA-HUD Independent Agencies
Interior and Related Agencies
Labor, Health, Human Services, Education and Related Agencies
Legislative Branch
Military Construction
Transportation and Related Agencies
Treasury, Postal Service and General Government
Armed Services (Chair: Sam Nunn)
Strategic Forces and Nuclear Detterence
Conventional Forces and Alliance Defense
Projection Forces and Regional Defense
Defense Industry and Technology
Readiness, Sustainability and Support
Manpower and Personnel
Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs (Chair: Donald W. Riegle Jr.)
Strategic Forces and Nuclear Detterence
Conventional Forces and Alliance Defense
Projection Forces and Regional Defense
Defense Industry and Technology
Readiness, Sustainability and Support
Manpower and Personnel
Budget (Chair: Jim Sasser)
Commerce, Science and Transportation (Chair: Ernest Hollings)
Aviation
Communications
Consumer
Foreign Commerce and Tourism
Merchant Marine
Science, Technology and Space
Surface Transportation
National Ocean Policy Study
Energy and Natural Resources (Chair: J. Bennett Johnston)
Housing and Urban Affairs
International Finance and Monetary Policy
Securities
Consumer and Regulatory Affairs
Environment and Public Works (Chair: Quentin N. Burdick, then Daniel Patrick Moynihan)
Energy Regulation and Conservation
Energy Research and Development
Mineral Resources Development and Production
Public Lands, National Parks and Forests
Water and Power
Ethics (Select) (Chair: Howell Heflin, then Terry Sanford)
Finance (Chair: Lloyd Bentsen
Deficits, Debt Management and International Debt
Energy and Agricultural Taxation
Health for Families and the Uninsured
International Trade
Medicare and Long Term Care
Private Retirement Plans and Oversight of the Internal Revenue Service
Social Security and Family Policy
Taxation
Foreign Relations (Chair: Claiborne Pell)
European Affairs
International Economic Policy, Trade, Oceans and Environment
East Asian and Pacific Affairs
Western Hemisphere and Peace Corps Affairs
Terrorism, Narcotics and International Communications
African Affairs
Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
Governmental Affairs (Chair: John Glenn)
Federal Services, Post Office and Civil Service
General Services, Federalism and the District of Columbia
Government Information and Regulation
Oversight of Government Management
Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations
Indian Affairs (Select) (Chair: Daniel Inouye)
Judiciary (Chair: Joe Biden)
Antitrust, Monopolies and Business Rights
Constitution
Courts and Administration Practice
Immigration and Refugee Affairs
Patents, Copyrights and Trademarks
Technology and the Law
Juvenile Justice
Intelligence (Select) (Chair: David L. Boren
Labor and Human Resources (Chair: Ted Kennedy)
Aging
Children, Family, Drugs and Alcoholism
Education, Arts and Humanities
Employment and Productivity
Disability Policy
Labor
POW/MIA Affairs (Select) (Chair: John Kerry)
Rules and Administration (Chair: Wendell H. Ford)
Small Business (Chair: Dale Bumpers)
Competitiveness and Economic Productivity
Export Expansion
Government Contracting and Paperwork Reduction
Innovation, Technology and Productivity
Rural Economy and Family Farming
Urban and Minority-Owned Business Development
Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Alan Cranston)
Aging (Select)
Agriculture (Chair: Kika de la Garza)
Cotton, Rice and Sugar
Livestock, Dairy and Poultry
Peanuts and Tobacco
Wheat, Soybeans and Feed Grains
Department Operations, Research and Foreign Agriculture
Domestic Marketing, Consumer Relations and Nutrition
Forests, Family Farms and Energy
Appropriations (Chair: Jamie L. Whitten)
Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary
Defense
District of Columbia
Energy and Water Development
Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs
Interior and Related Agencies
Labor, Health, Human Services, Education and Related Agencies
Legislative
Military Construction
Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies
Transportation
Treasury, Postal Service and General Government
VA, HUD and Independent Agencies
Armed Services (Chair: Les Aspin)
Procurement and Military Nuclear Systems
Seapower, Strategic and Critical Materials
Research and Development
Military Installations and Facilities
Military Personnel and Compensation
Investigations
Readiness
Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs (Chair: Henry B. Gonzalez)
Financial Institutions Supervision, Regulation and Insurance
Domestic Monetary Policy
General Oversight and Investigations
Policy Research and Insurance
Economic Stabilization
Consumer Affairs and Coinage
Budget (Chair: Leon Panetta)
Budget Process, Reconciliation and Enforcement
Community Development and Natural Resources
Defense, Foreign Policy and Space
Urgent Fiscal Issues
Human Resources
Economic Policy, Projections and Revenues
Children, Youth and Families (Select)
District of Columbia (Chair: Ron Dellums)
Fiscal Affairs and Health
Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs
Judiciary and Education
Education and Labor (Chair: William D. Ford)
Postsecondary Education
Health and Safety
Labor Standards
Elementary, Secondary and Vocational Education
Labor-Management Relations
Human Resources
Select Education
Employment Opportunities
Energy and Commerce (Chair: John Dingell)
Oversight and Investigations
Health and the Environment
Energy and Power
Telecommunications and Finance
Commerce, Transportation and Competitiveness
Transportation and Hazardous Materials
Foreign Affairs (Chair: Dante Fascell)
Arms Control, International Security and Science
Europe and the Middle East
Human Rights and International Organizations
Asian and Pacific Affairs
International Economic Policy and Trade
Africa
Western Hemisphere Affairs
International Operations
Government Operations (Chair: John Conyers)
Legislation and National Security
Human Resources and Intergovernmental Relations
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources
Commerce, Consumer and Monetary Affairs
Employment and Housing
Government Information, Justice and Agriculture
Government Activities and Transportation
Employment and Housing
House Administration (Chair: Charlie Rose
Procurement and Printing
Accounts
Elections
Personnel and Police
Libraries and Memorials
Office Systems
Campaign Finance Reform Task Force
Hunger (Select)
Interior and Insular Affairs (Chair: George Miller)
Water and Power Resources and Offshore Energy Resources
Mining and Natural Resources
National Parks and Public Lands
Insular and International Affairs
Energy and the Environment
General Oversight, Northwest Power and Forest Management
Judiciary (Chair: Jack Brooks)
Economic and Commercial Law
Civil and Constitutional Rights
International Law, Immigration and Refugees
Intellectual Property and Judicial Administration
Administration Law and Governmental Relations
Crime and Criminal Justice
Merchant Marine and Fisheries (Chair: Walter B. Jones Sr.)
Merchant Marine
Fisheries, Wildlife Conservation and the Environment
Coast Guard and Navigation
Oceangraphy, Great Lakes and the Outer Continental Shelf
Oversight and Investigations
Narcotics Abuse and Control (Select)
Post Office and Civil Service
Investigations
Civil Service
Postal Operations and Services
Compensation and Employee Benefits
Census and Population
Human Resources
Postal Personnel and Modernization
Public Works and Transportation (Chair: Robert A. Roe)
Aviation
Economic Development
Investigations and Oversight
Public Buildings and Grounds
Surface Transportation
Water Resources
Rules (Chair: Joe Moakley)
Rules of the House
The Legislative Process
Science, Space and Technology (Chair: George Brown Jr.)
Environment
Energy
Investigations and Oversight
Space
Technology and Competitiveness
Science
Small Business (Chair: John J. LaFalce)
SBA, the General Economy and Minority Enterprise Development
Procurement, Tourism and Minority Enterprise Development
Regulation, Business Opportunity and Energy
Antitrust, Impact of Deregulation and Privatization
Exports, Tax Policy and Special Problems
Environment and Employment
Standards of Official Conduct (Chair: Louis Stokes)
Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Gillespie V. Montgomery)
Hospitals and Health Care
Compensation, Pension and Insurance
Oversight and Investigations
Education, Training and Employment
Housing and Memorial Affairs
Ways and Means (Chair: Dan Rostenkowski)
Trade
Oversight
Select Revenue Measures
Health
Social Security
Human Resources
Whole
Economic
Taxation
Library
Organization of Congress
Printing
Architect of the Capitol: George M. White
Attending Physician of the United States Congress: Robert Krasner
Comptroller General of the United States: Charles A. Bowsher
Director of the Congressional Budget Office: Robert D. Reischauer
Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington
Public Printer of the United States: Robert Houk
Chaplain: Richard C. Halverson
Historian: Richard A. Baker
Parliamentarian: Alan Frumin
Secretary: Walter J. Stewart
Secretary for the Majority: C. Abbott Saffold
Secretary for the Minority: Howard O. Green, Jr.
Sergeant at Arms: Martha S. Pope
Chaplain: James David Ford
Clerk: Donnald K. Anderson
Doorkeeper: James T. Molloy
Historian: Ray Smock
Parliamentarian: William H. Brown
Postmaster: Robert V. Rota (until March 31, 1992), Michael J. Shinay (starting March 31, 1992)
Sergeant at Arms: Jack Russ (until March 12, 1992), Werner W. Brandt (starting March 12, 1992)