Harman Patil (Editor)

101st United States Congress

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Senate Pres. pro tem:  Robert Byrd (D)
House Majority:  Democratic
Senate Majority:  Democratic
101st United States Congress
Senate President  George Bush (R) until January 20, 1989 Dan Quayle (R) from January 20, 1989
House Speaker:  Jim Wright (D) until June 6, 1989 Tom Foley (D) from June 6, 1989
Members:  100 Senators 435 Representatives 5 Non-voting members

The One Hundred First United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives. It met in Washington, DC from January 3, 1989, to January 3, 1991, during the first two years of the administration of U.S. President George H. W. Bush.

Contents

The apportionment of seats in this House of Representatives was based on the Twentieth Census of the United States in 1980. Both chambers had a Democratic majority.

Major events

  • January 20, 1989: George H. W. Bush became President of the United States, and Dan Quayle became Vice President
  • February 23, 1989: Senate Armed Services Committee rejected, President Bush's nomination of John Tower for Secretary of Defense
  • March 24, 1989: Exxon Valdez oil spill
  • December 20, 1989: Operation Just Cause launched to overthrow Panamanian leader Manuel Noriega
  • Enacted

  • April 10, 1989: Whistleblower Protection Act, Pub.L. 101–12, 103 Stat. 16
  • October 28, 1989: Flag Protection Act of 1989, Pub.L. 101–131, 103 Stat. 777
  • May 22, 1990: Biological Weapons Anti-Terrorism Act of 1989, Pub.L. 101–298, 104 Stat. 201
  • July 26, 1990: Americans with Disabilities Act, Pub.L. 101–336, 104 Stat. 327
  • August 18, 1990: Oil Pollution Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101–380, 104 Stat. 484
  • September 25, 1990: Hotel and Motel Fire Safety Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101–391, 104 Stat. 747
  • October 30, 1990: Native American Languages Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101–477, 104 Stat. 1152
  • November 5, 1990: Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101–508, 104 Stat. 1388 (including Human Genome Project funding)
  • November 12, 1990: Water Resources Development Act of 1990 (WRDA 1990), Pub.L. 101–640
  • November 15, 1990: Administrative Dispute Resolution Act, Pub.L. 101–552, 104 Stat. 2736
  • November 16, 1990: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, Pub.L. 101–601, 104 Stat. 3048
  • November 29, 1990: Negotiated Rulemaking Act, Pub.L. 101–648, 104 Stat. 4969
  • November 29, 1990: Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101–649, 104 Stat. 4978
  • December 1, 1990: Judicial Improvements Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101–650, 104 Stat. 5128 (including Visual Artists Rights Act)
  • Vetoed

  • October 22, 1990: Civil Rights Act of 1990, S. 2104. Override attempt failed in Senate, 66-34 (67 needed).
  • Treaties ratified

  • March 1, 1989: Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, an international treaty on copyrights, ratified
  • Leadership

    This list is arranged by chamber, then by state. Senators are listed in order of seniority, and Representatives are listed by district.

    Senate

  • President: George H. W. Bush (R), until January 20, 1989
  • Dan Quayle (R), from January 20, 1989
  • President pro tempore: Robert Byrd (D)
  • Democratic majority

  • Majority Leader: George J. Mitchell
  • Majority Whip: Alan Cranston
  • Policy Committee Co-Chair: Harry Reid
  • Caucus Secretary: David Pryor
  • Campaign Committee Chairman: John Breaux
  • Chief Deputy Whip: Alan J. Dixon
  • Republican minority

  • Minority Leader: Bob Dole
  • Minority Whip: Alan K. Simpson
  • Conference Chairman: John Chafee
  • Republican Conference Secretary: Thad Cochran
  • National Senatorial Committee Chair: Don Nickles
  • Policy Committee Chairman: William L. Armstrong
  • House of Representatives

  • Speaker: Jim Wright (D), until June 6, 1989
  • Tom Foley (D), from June 6, 1989
  • Democratic majority

  • Majority Leader: Tom Foley, until June 6, 1989
  • Dick Gephardt, from June 6, 1989
  • Majority Whip: Tony Coelho, until June 15, 1989
  • William H. Gray, from June 15, 1989
  • Chief Deputy Majority Whip: David E. Bonior
  • Caucus Chairman: William H. Gray, until June 15, 1989
  • Steny Hoyer, from June 15, 1989
  • Caucus Vice-Chairman: Steny Hoyer, until June 21, 1989
  • Vic Fazio, from June 21, 1989
  • Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Beryl Anthony Jr.
  • Republican minority

  • Minority Leader: Robert H. Michel
  • Minority Whip: Dick Cheney, until March 20, 1989
  • Newt Gingrich, from March 20, 1989
  • Chief Deputy Whip: Robert Smith Walker
  • Conference Chairman: Jerry Lewis
  • Conference Vice-Chair: Bill McCollum
  • Conference Secretary: Vin Weber
  • Policy Committee Chairman: Mickey Edwards
  • Campaign Committee Chairman: Guy Vander Jagt
  • Caucuses

  • Congressional Arts Caucus
  • Congressional Automotive Caucus
  • Biomedical Research Caucus
  • Congressional Black Caucus
  • Congressional Fire Services Caucus
  • Congressional Friends of Ireland Caucus
  • Congressional Hispanic Caucus
  • Congressional Pediatric & Adult Hydrocephalus Caucus
  • Congressional Travel & Tourism Caucus
  • Congresswomen's Caucus
  • House Democratic Caucus
  • Senate

    Senators are popularly elected statewide every two years, with one-third beginning new six-year terms with each Congress.

    House of Representatives

    The names of members of the House of Representatives are preceded by their district numbers.

    Committees

    Lists of committees and their party leaders.

    Senate

  • Aging (Special) (Chair: David Pryor)
  • Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry (Chair: Patrick Leahy)
  • Agriculture Credit
  • Agricultural Production and Stabilization of Prices
  • Agricultural Research and General Legislation
  • Conservation and Forestry
  • Domestic, Foreign Marketing and Product Promotion
  • Nutrition and Investigations
  • Rural Development and Rural Electrification
  • Appropriations (Chair: Robert Byrd)
  • Agriculture and Related Agencies
  • Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary
  • Defense
  • District of Columbia
  • Energy and Water Development
  • Foreign Operations
  • HUD-Independent Agencies
  • Interior and Related Agencies
  • Labor, Health, Human Services, Education and Related Agencies
  • Legislative Branch
  • Military Construction
  • Transportation and Related Agencies
  • Treasury, Postal Service and General Government
  • Armed Services (Chair: Sam Nunn)
  • Strategic Forces and Nuclear Detterence
  • Conventional Forces and Alliance Defense
  • Projection Forces and Regional Defense
  • Defense Industry and Technology
  • Readiness, Sustainability and Support
  • Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs (Chair: Donald W. Riegle Jr.)
  • Housing and Urban Affairs
  • International Finance and Monetary Policy
  • Securities
  • Consumer and Regulatory Affairs
  • Budget (Chair: Jim Sasser)
  • Commerce, Science and Transportation (Chair: Ernest Hollings)
  • Aviation
  • Business, Trade and Tourism
  • Communications
  • Consumer
  • Foreign Commerce and Tourism
  • Merchant Marine
  • Science, Technology and Space
  • Surface Transportation
  • National Ocean Policy Study
  • Energy and Natural Resources (Chair: J. Bennett Johnston)
  • Energy Regulation and Conservation
  • Natural Resources Development and Production
  • Public Lands, National Parks and Forests
  • Research and Development
  • Water and Power
  • Environment and Public Works (Chair: Quentin N. Burdick)
  • Environmental Protection
  • Nuclear Regulation
  • Superfund and Environmental Oversight
  • Toxic Substances, Environmental Oversight, Research and Development
  • Water Resources, Transportation and Infrastructure
  • Ethics (Select) (Chair: Howell Heflin)
  • Finance (Chair: Lloyd Bentsen)
  • Energy and Agricultural Taxation
  • Health for Families and the Uninsured
  • International Debt
  • International Trade
  • Medicare and Long Term Care
  • Private Retirement Plans and Oversight of the Internal Revenue Service
  • Social Security and Family Policy
  • Taxation and Debt Management
  • Foreign Relations (Chair: Claiborne Pell)
  • African Affairs
  • East Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • European Affairs
  • International Economic Policy, Trade, Oceans and Environment
  • Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
  • Terrorism, Narcotics and International Communications
  • Western Hemisphere and Peace Corps Affairs
  • Governmental Affairs (Chair: John Glenn)
  • Federal Services, Post Office and Civil Service
  • General Services, Federalism and the District of Columbia
  • Government Information and Regulation
  • Oversight of Government Management
  • Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations
  • Indian Affairs (Select) (Chair: Daniel Inouye)
  • Judiciary (Chair: Joe Biden)
  • Antitrust, Monopolies and Business Rights
  • Courts and Administration Practice
  • Constitution
  • Immigration and Refugee Affairs
  • Patents, Copyrights and Trademarks
  • Technology and the Law
  • Impeachment of Alcee L. Hastings (Select)
  • Impeachment of Walter L. Nixon (Select)
  • Intelligence (Select) (Chair: David L. Boren)
  • Labor and Human Resources (Chair: Ted Kennedy
  • Aging
  • Children, Family, Drugs and Alcoholism
  • Education, Arts and Humanities
  • Employment and Productivity
  • Handicapped
  • Labor
  • Nutrition and Human Needs (Select)
  • Rules and Administration (Chair: Wendell H. Ford)
  • Small Business (Chair: Dale Bumpers)
  • Competition and Antitrust Enforcement
  • Export Expansion
  • Government Contracting and Paperwork Reduction
  • Innovation, Technology and Productivity
  • Rural Economy and Family Farming
  • Urban and Minority-Owned Business Development
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Alan Cranston)
  • House of Representatives

  • Aging (Select)
  • Agriculture (Chair: Kika de la Garza)
  • Conservation, Credit and Rural Development
  • Cotton, Rice and Sugar
  • Department Operations, Research and Foreign Agriculture
  • Domestic Marketing, Consumer Relations and Nutrition
  • Forests, Family Farms and Energy
  • Livestock, Dairy and Poultry
  • Tobacco and Peanuts
  • Wheat, Soybeans and Feed Grains
  • Appropriations (Chair: Jamie L. Whitten)
  • Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary
  • Defense
  • District of Columbia
  • Energy and Water Development
  • Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs
  • Interior and Related Agencies
  • Labor, Health, Human Services, Education and Related Agencies
  • Legislative
  • Military Construction
  • Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies
  • Transportation
  • Treasury, Postal Service and General Government
  • VA, HUD and Independent Agencies
  • Armed Services (Chair: Les Aspin)
  • Investigations
  • Military Installations and Facilities
  • Military Personnel and Compensation
  • Procurement and Military Nuclear Systems
  • Readiness
  • Research and Development
  • Seapower, Strategic and Critical Materials
  • Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs (Chair: Henry B. Gonzalez)
  • Consumer Affairs and Coinage
  • Domestic Monetary Policy
  • Economic Stabilization
  • Financial Institutions Supervision, Regulation and Insurance
  • General Oversight and Investigations
  • International Development, Finance, Trade and Monetary Policy
  • Housing and Community Development
  • Policy Research and Insurance
  • Budget (Chair: Leon Panetta)
  • on the Budget Process, Reconciliation and Enforcement
  • Community Development and Natural Resources
  • Defense, Foreign Policy and Space
  • Urgent Fiscal Issues
  • Human Resources
  • Economic Policy, Projections and Revenues
  • Children, Youth and Families (Select)
  • District of Columbia (Chair: Ron Dellums)
  • Fiscal Affairs and Health
  • Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Judiciary and Education
  • Education and Labor (Chair: Augustus F. Hawkins)
  • Elementary, Secondary and Vocational Education
  • Employment Opportunities
  • Health and Safety
  • Human Resources
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor Standards
  • Postsecondary Education
  • Select Education
  • Energy and Commerce (Chair: John Dingell)
  • Commerce, Transportation and Competitiveness
  • Energy and Power
  • Health and the Environment
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Telecommunications and Finance
  • Transportation and Hazardous Materials
  • Foreign Affairs (Chair: Dante Fascell)
  • Africa
  • Arms Control, International Security and Science
  • Asian and Pacific Affairs
  • Europe and the Middle East
  • Human Rights and International Organizations
  • International Economic Policy and Trade
  • International Operations
  • Western Hemisphere Affairs
  • Government Operations (Chair: John Conyers)
  • Commerce, Consumer and Monetary Affairs
  • Employment and Housing
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources
  • Government Activities and Transportation
  • Government Information, Justice and Agriculture
  • Human Resources and Ingovernmental Relations
  • Legislation and National Security
  • House Administration (Chair: Frank Annunzio)
  • Accounts
  • Elections
  • Libraries and Memorials
  • Office Systems
  • Personnel and Police
  • Procurement and Printing
  • Task Force on Legislative Service Organizations
  • Hunger (Select)
  • Interior and Insular Affairs (Chair: Mo Udall)
  • Energy and the Environment
  • General Oversight, Northwest Power and Forest Management
  • Insular and International Affairs
  • Mining and Natural Resources
  • National Parks and Public Lands
  • Water and Power Resources and Offshore Energy Resources
  • Judiciary (Chair: Jack Brooks)
  • Administrative Law and Governmental Relations
  • Civil and Constitutional Rights
  • Crime
  • Courts, Intellectual Property and the Administration of Justice
  • Criminal Justice
  • Monopolies and Commercial Law
  • Immigration, Refugees and International Law
  • Merchant Marine and Fisheries (Chair: Walter B. Jones Sr.)
  • Coast Guard and Navigation
  • Fisheries, Wildlife Conservation and the Environment
  • Merchant Marine
  • Oceangraphy
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Panama Canal and Outer Continental Stuff
  • Narcotics Abuse and Control (Select)
  • Post Office and Civil Service
  • Census and Population
  • Civil Service
  • Compensation and Employee Benefits
  • Human Resources
  • Investigations
  • Postal Operations and Services
  • Postal Personnel and Modernization
  • Public Works and Transportation (Chair: Glenn M. Anderson)
  • Aviation
  • Economic Development
  • Investigations and Oversight
  • Public Buildings and Grounds
  • Surface Transportation
  • Water Resources
  • Rules (Chair: Joe Moakley)
  • Rules of the House
  • The Legislative Process
  • Science and Technology (Chair: Robert A. Roe)
  • Energy Research and Development
  • Investigations and Oversight
  • International Scientific Cooperation
  • Natural Resources, Agriculture Research and Environment
  • Science, Research and Technology
  • Space Science and Applications
  • Transportation, Aviation and Materials
  • Small Business (Chair: John J. LaFalce)
  • Antitrust, Impact of Deregulation and Privatization
  • Environment and Labor
  • Exports, Tax Policy and Special Problems
  • Procurement, Tourism and Minority Enterprise Development
  • Regulation, Business Opportunity and Energy
  • SBA, the General Economy and Minority Enterprise Development
  • Standards of Official Conduct (Chair: Julian C. Dixon)
  • Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Gillespie V. Montgomery)
  • Hospitals and Health Care
  • Compensation, Pension and Insurance
  • Oversight and Investigations
  • Education, Training and Employment
  • Housing and Memorial Affairs
  • Ways and Means (Chair: Dan Rostenkowski)
  • Health
  • Human Resources
  • Oversight
  • Select Revenue Measures
  • Social Security
  • Trade
  • Whole
  • Joint committees

  • Economic
  • Taxation
  • Library
  • Printing
  • Legislative branch agency directors

  • Architect of the Capitol: George M. White
  • Attending Physician of the United States Congress: William Narva
  • Comptroller General of the United States: Charles A. Bowsher
  • Director of the Congressional Budget Office: vacant (until March 6), Robert D. Reischauer (starting March 6)
  • Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington
  • Public Printer of the United States: vacant (until 1990), Robert Houk (starting 1990)
  • Senate

  • Chaplain: Richard C. Halverson
  • Historian: Richard A. Baker
  • Parliamentarian: Alan Frumin
  • Secretary: Walter J. Stewart
  • Secretary for the Majority: C. Abbott Saffold
  • Secretary for the Minority: Howard O. Green, Jr.
  • Sergeant at Arms: Henry K. Giugni
  • House of Representatives

  • Chaplain: James David Ford
  • Clerk: Donnald K. Anderson
  • Doorkeeper: James T. Molloy
  • Historian: Ray Smock
  • Parliamentarian: William H. Brown
  • Postmaster: Robert V. Rota
  • Sergeant at Arms: Jack Russ
  • References

    101st United States Congress Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Wahed Ahmed
    Ulrich Peltzer
    Fahd bin Abdullah bin Mohammed Al Saud
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L