Trisha Shetty (Editor)

Polysilicone 15

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Polysilicone-15 httpsuploadwikimediaorgwikipediacommonsthu
Appearance  colorless or pale yellow liquid

Polysilicone-15 (INCI) is an organic compound used in hair products like shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, pomades and color treatment products to absorb UVB radiation. In the EU, it is also approved for use in sunscreens and cosmetics. The absorption maximum is at about 310 nm. It is marketed as Parsol SLX by DSM.

The backbone chain is mainly composed of siloxane repeat units, and is of low molecular weight, so being classed as an oligomer.

References

Polysilicone-15 Wikipedia


Similar Topics
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
Christina Jutterström
Hasan Tavanayan Fard
Topics
 
B
i
Link
H2
L