The NATYS (New ActS of The Year), previously known as The Hackney Empire New Act of the Year is a long-running annual national competition for comedy and variety acts (not just stand-up comedy) that ran at the Hackney Empire theatre in London until 2010. Its aim is to discover and promote new stand-up comedy and variety talent. It left the Hackney Empire in 2010, with the first post-empire show at the Barbican in 2011, Stratford Circus in 2012, and at The Bloomsbury Theatre in 2013, 2014 and 2015. And from 2016 Relocating to the NATYS new home at The Leicester Square Theatre.
Roland and Claire Muldoon, of underground theatre group CAST, pioneered "new variety", auditioning many of the acts that became the new wave of comedy and performance in the UK. The process evolved into the New Act of the Year Show produced by Claire and compered by Roland from 1982. In 1986 they took over the Hackney Empire and ran the NATY from 1987, with Linda Smith winning that year's award. It is currently produced by New Variety Lives, Which is managed by Roland and Claire Muldoon, alongside Frank Sweeney and Tony Goodrick. The 2011 final was held at the Barbican Theatre, the 2012 final at Stratford Circus and both 2013 and 2014 finals were held at The Bloomsbury Theatre and returning there for the 2015 NATYS Showcase final. The 2016 Showcase Final was held at The Leicester Square Theatre.
Previous winners include Stewart Lee, Ardal O'Hanlon and Linda Smith. Eddie Izzard only came third. Harry Hill was a finalist. The final has been compered for many years by alternative comedian Arthur Smith.
In 2004, William Cook of The Guardian wrote that it "may not be the best known comedy award, but it might well be our most important".
The 2006 final was considered to be "the best since 1994" according to Cook. After the 2011 final, held at the Barbican Centre, Bruce Dessau of the London Evening Standard said the line-up confirmed ‘that there is more to the current comedy boom than Michael McIntyre wannabes exploring their man-drawers’, Arthur Smith said of the night ‘I cannot recall another line up with a more eclectic range of styles and delivery’Arthur Smith (comedian).
In 2012, The Stage described it as a "display of endurance, sweat, and probable performance enhancing drugs", and "the most important show of the year for new comedy and variety talent"
Rules and eligibility
Entrants are acts seeking to become established on the live comedy circuit that are not as yet full-time paid professional acts, must have performed for at least one year and have recommendations from two established promoters/agents/venues. Previous finalists do not qualify.
2017 - Leicester Square Theatre
Rahul Kohli- Top of The Bill
Roland SaundersTV-TV - Second Place
Sindhu Vee - Joint third place
Phil Lucas - Joint third place
Arielle Souma
Claire Lenahan
EiLeAnn Harris
Enda Muldoon
Joshua Robertson (Yeah Man)
Lauren Pattison
Michael Clarke
Rasputin's Lunchbox
The Establishment (Dan Lees & Neil Frost)
The Monks (Yazz Fetto & Kevin Moore)
2016 - Leicester Square Theatre
Bilal Zafar - Top of the Bill
Jimmy Bird - second place
Emma Sidi - joint third place
Josh Pugh - joint third place
Revan and Fennel - Fourth place
Thomas Rackham
President Obonjo
Joseph (Mr Spooky) Murphy
Luca Cupani
Svetlana the Oligarch's Wife
Patrick Brusnahan
Bucket
Dave Green
2015 - The Bloomsbury Theatre
Daniel Duffy (Michael Stranney) - Top of the Bill
Jenny Collier - joint second place
The Herbert (Spencer Jones) - joint second place
Francis Foster - third place
Ashley Haden
Cheekykita
Chris Betts
Don Biswas
The Jest
Joe Sutherland
Josh R. Cherry
Mikey Bharj
Nick Elleray
Rachel Fairburn
Sean Patrick
2014 - The Bloomsbury Theatre
Alasdair Beckett-King - Top of the Bill
Garrett Millerick - second place
Twayna Mayne - joint third place
Kelly Kingham - joint third place
Archie Maddocks
Candy Gigi Marham
Jo Coffey
Nick Hodder
Pete Dobbing
Thomas Ward
Thünderbards
Tina T'urner Tea Lady (Tracey Collins)
Vinegar
Wilson
2013 - The Bloomsbury Theatre
Paul F Taylor - Top of the Bill
Sam Savage - runner up
Darren Walsh - runner up
Alex Perry
Anna Devitt
Quint Fontana (Andy Davies)
Fern Brady
Four Screws Loose
Jay Cowle
Jonny & The Baptists
Lindsay Sharman
Mark Niel
Nabil Abdulrahid
Nicky Wilkinson
Stuart Hossack
Tony Marrese
2012 - Stratford Circus
Patrick Cahill - winner
Mark Stephenson - second place
Adams and Rea - third place
Bobby Mair
Mark Simmons
Electro Future Beard Club
Luke Meredith
Under Dogs
Mae Martin
Russella
Tony Cowards
George Rowe
Stuart Mitchell
Myra Dubois
2011 - The Barbican
David Mills - winner
Prince Abdi - joint second place
Julian Deane - joint second place
Darius Davies - third place
Jav Jarquin - fourth place
Nat Tapley
Steve Aruni & Henry The Hoover
Asian Provocateurs
Joe Wells
Rachel Parris
David Trent
Tania Edwards
McNeil & Pamphilon
How do I get up there?
2010 - The Hackney Empire (final show at this venue)
Abandoman - winner
Inel Tomlinson - second place
Frisky & Mannish - third place
Andrew Ryan - fourth place
Luke Benson
Jo Selby as Tatiana Ostrakova
Luke Graves
Giacinto Palmieri
Val Lee
Nathaniel Metcalfe
Alan Hudson
Dave Gibson
Alyssa Kyria as Ariadne the Greek WAG
Richard Rycroft
Sir Harold Hackney, Alternative Mayor of London
2009
Fergus Craig - winner
Seann Walsh - second place
David James - third place
Ross Ashcroft
Ro Campbell
Gary Colman
Jon Kudlick
Lady Garden
Grainne Maguire
Moonfish Rhumba
Craig Murray
Colin Owens
Jim Park
Jason Patterson
Piff the Magic Dragon
Ahir Shah
2008
Steve Weiner - winner
Pippa Evans as Loretta Maine - second place
Andi Osho - third place
Rachel Boxall
Dylan Bray
Pat Burtscher
Brothers Gribble
The Heresy Project
Gerry Howell
Emannual Kenallos as Manos the Greek
Frank Sanazi
Kate Smurthwaite
Christian Steel
Vikki Stone
Jack Whitehall
Imran Yusuf
2007
Luke Toulson - winner
Liz Carr - second place
Gareth Richards - third place
Crispin Flintoff - runner up
Christian Lee -runner up
Isma Almas
Evie Anderson
Tamika Campbell
Matt Grantham
Dan Hoy
Joe Kay
Teak Show
Holly Walsh
David Whitney
Maureen Younger
2006
Joe Wilkinson - winner
Diane Morgan - second place
Stuart Goldsmith - third place
Paul H Allen
Matt Devereux
Duncan Edwards
Michael Fabbri
Helen Keen
Sarah-Louise Young
Martine Pepper
Ray Presto
Stanley Silver
Al Stick
Tomi Walamies
Robert White
2005
Henning Wehn - winner
Matt Green - second place
Papa CJ - third place
Gareth Berliner
Simon Brodkin as Lee 'Nelsy' Nelson
Stephen Carlin
Janice Phayre
Griff Griffiths
Simon Green & James Connelly
2004
Peter Aterman – winner
Kerry Godliman - second
Ava Vidal – third equal
Jaik Campbell – finalist
Roisin Conaty – finalist
Nelson David – finalist
James Goldbury – finalist
Pablo – finalist
Del Strain – finalist
Reverend Dick Tate – finalist
Vinell, Camel, Kiernan – finalist
2003
Matt Kirshen – winner
Rhod Gilbert – second
Simon Amstell – finalist
Del Strain – finalist
Ross Wagman - finalist
2002
Graham Anthony – winner
Nina Conti – second
Steve Day – finalist
Henrik Elmer - finalist
Vicky Frango – finalist
Patrick Monahan – finalist
Dave Palmer aka Dave Dynamite – finalist
Verity Welch - finalist
Graeme Casey - finalist
2001
Men in Coats – winner
Rob Deering – second
Les Hommes Sans Noms (Andy Sinclair and Jim Woodcock- finalist
James Holmes – finalist
Inder Manocha - finalist
Adrian Poynton - finalist
2000
Paul Hickman – winner
Shappi Khorsandi - second
Mark Felgate – finalist
Russell Brand – finalist
Francesca Martinez – finalist
The Funjabis – finalists
John Ryan – finalist
Cole Parker – finalist
1999
Anton - winner
Daniel Kitson - runner-up
Paul Sinha – third
Mary Bourke – finalist
Shirley Goorwich - finalist
Sally Smith - finalist
1998
Hitchcock's Half Hour (Neil Cole and Tom Hillenbrand) - winner
Jocelyn Jee Esien - third
Catherine Tate - finalist
Susan Vale - finalist
Micky Flanagan - finalist
Lee Canterbury - finalist
1997
Jon Reed – winner
The Fluffy Brothers
Natalie Haynes
R David
1996
Noel Britten – winner
Gina Yashere - finalist
Kevin Precious - Finalist
Noel Kelly - Finalist
Jimbo - Finalist
1995
Lee Mack - Finalist
1994
Ardal O'Hanlon - winner
Ricky Grover - second
Junior Simpson - third
Simon Pegg - Finalist
Simon Lipson - Finalist
1993
Ronni Ancona - winner
Tim Vine – runner-up
Pommy Johnson - finalist
Simon Lipson - finalist
Ben Miller - finalist
Jack Russell - finalist
1991
Paul Tonkinson - winner
Nick Wilty - finalist
Neville Raven - finalist
Martin Davies - finalist
1990
Stewart Lee - winner
1989
Keith Dover – winner
Niall MacAnna - second
1987
Linda Smith – winner