Below is a list of National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champions along with the state or region which they represented. The Light Welterweight weight limit was first contested at 118 pounds. In 1967, the weight limit was moved to 119 pounds.
1928 – Joe Bozak – Chicago
1929 – Harry Garbell – Chicago
1930 – Paul Dazzo – Chicago
1931 – Nick Scialaba – Chicago
1932 – Leo Rodak – Chicago
1933 – John Ginter – Chicago
1934 – Troy Bellini – Cleveland
1935 – Johnny Brown – Chicago
1936 – Johnny Brown – Chicago
1937 – Frank Kainrath – Chicago
1938 – Frank Kainrath – Chicago
1939 – Chester Ellis – Kansas City
1940 – Dick Menchaca – Fort Worth
1941 – Dick Menchaca – Fort Worth
1942 – Jack Graves – Minneapolis
1943 – Earl O'Neal – Oklahoma City
1944 – Clayton Johnson – Sioux City
1945 – Bob Jarvis – Kansas City
1946 – Eddie Dames – St. Louis
1947 – Robert Bell – Cleveland
1948 – Melvin Barber – Des Moines
1949 – Jack McCann – Oklahoma City
1950 – Albert Crus – Los Angeles
1951 – Nate Brooks – Cleveland
1952 – James Hairston – Kansas City
1953 – Dick Martinez – Nashville
1954 – Alfred Escobar – Los Angeles
1955 – Donald Eddington – St. Louis
1956 – Vince Doniero – Toledo
1957 – Tommy Reynolds – Kansas City
1958 – Gilbert Higginbotham – Lafayette
1959 – Pat Moore – Kenosha
1960 – Petros Spanakos – Hollywood
1961 – Oscar German – Grand Rapids
1962 – James Moon – Cleveland
1963 – Emanuel Steward – Detroit
1964 – Manual Navarro – Fort Worth
1965 – Mel Miller – Billings
1966 – John North – Cincinnati
1967 – Earl Large – Roswell
1968 – Earl Large – Roswell
1969 – Oliver James – Kansas City
1970 – Dave Kibby – San Francisco
1971 – Johnny Moreno – Fort Worth
1972 – Ray Theragood – New Mexico
1973 – James Martinez – Fort Worth
1974 – Dan Hermosillo – Rocky Mountain
1975 – Miguel Ayala – Fort Worth
1976 – Barnard Taylor – Knoxville
1977 – Wayne Lynumn – Chicago
1978 – Jackie Beard – Knoxville
1979 – Ken Baysmore – Washington, DC
1980 – Myron Taylor – Pennsylvania
1981 – Steve Cruz, Jr. – Fort Worth
1982 – Meldrick Taylor – Pennsylvania
1983 – Jesse Benavidez – Fort Worth
1984 – Robert Shannon – Las Vegas
1985 – Eugene Speed – Washington, DC
1986 – Fernando Rodriguez – Pennsylvania
1987 – Fernando Rodriguez – Pennsylvania
1988 – Sergio Reyes – Fort Worth
1989 – John West – Knoxville
1990 – Sandtanner Lewis – Florida
1991 – Aristead Clayton, Jr. – Louisiana
1992 – Chris Hamilton – Texas
1993 – Terrance Churchwell – Knoxville
1994 – Errid Caldera – Cleveland
1995 – Jorge Munoz – Texas
1996 – Baldo Ramirez – New Mexico
1997 – Evaristo Rodriguez – Chicago
1998 – Alfredo Torres – Texas
1999 – Calvin Stewart (boxer)Atlanta, GA
2000 – Jose Aguiniga – California
2001 – Rasheem Jefferson – Pennsylvania
2002 – Rashiem Jefferson – Pennsylvania
2003 – Sergio Ramos – California
2004 – Torrence Daniels – New Mexico
2005 – Gary Russell Jr. – Washington, DC
2006 – Estes – Knoxville
2007 – Ronny Rios – California
2008 – Ernesto Garza – Saginaw
2009 – Jesus Magdaleno – Las Vegas