The L'Oréal-UNESCO Award for Women in Science aims to improve the position of women in science by recognizing outstanding women researchers who have contributed to scientific progress. The awards are a result of a partnership between the French cosmetics company L'Oréal and the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) and carry a grant of $100,000 USD for each laureate.
Each year an international jury alternates between life and material sciences and selects a winner from each of the following regions:
Africa and the Middle East.
Asia-Pacific
Europe
Latin America and the Caribbean
North America (since 2000)
The same partnership awards the UNESCO-L'Oréal International Fellowships, providing up to $40,000 USD in funding over two years to fifteen young women scientists engaged in exemplary and promising research projects. The Fellowship awards began in 2000 with a one-year award of $20,000 USD and offered ten awards until 2003. In 2003, the number of awards increased to 15 and then in 2006, the grant period extended to two years and the amount of the award increased to $40,000 USD. In 2015, the name Rising Talent Grants was implemented.
Grace Oladunni Taylor (Nigeria): Biochemistry
Myeong-Hee Yu (South Korea): Microbiology
Pascale Cossart (France): Bacteriology
Gloria Montenegro (Chile): Botany
Valerie Mizrahi (South Africa): Molecular biology
Tsuneko Okazaki (Japan): Molecular biology
Margarita Salas (Spain): Molecular biology
Eugenia María del Pino Veintimilla (Ecuador): Molecular biology
Joanne Chory (United States): Molecular biology
2000 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Yézoumi Akogo, Togo
Dorsaf Essebaï, Tunisia
Maria del Pilar Jiménez Alzate, Columbia
Rhoda Kariba, Kenya
Margarita Marqués Martínez, Spain
Sonia Nasr, Lebanon
June Young Park, Republic of Korea
Marcia Roye, Jamaica
Tatyana Savchenko, Azerbaijan
Yufeng Wang, China
Adeyinka Gladys Falusi (Nigeria): Molecular genetics
Suzanne Cory (Australia): Molecular genetics
Anne McLaren (United Kingdom): Reproductive biology
Mayana Zatz (Brazil): Molecular biology
Joan Argetsinger Steitz (United States): Molecular biophysics and biochemistry
2001 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Rebecca Salu Livingstone, Nigeria Zoology
Reine Raïssa Note, Congo Pharmacology
Analilia Arroyo Becerra, Mexico Plant biology
Jacqueline Chaparro Olaya, Colombia Parasitology
Suraini Abd-Aziz, Malaysia Biochemistry
Allison Joy Haywood, New Zealand Planktonology
Amaal Mohamadein Ahamad, Egypt Ecotoxicology
Chantal Farra, Lebanon Human genetics
Miroslava Atanassova, Bulgaria Microbiology
Jarmila Nahalkova, Slovakia Plant biology
Nagwa Meguid (Egypt): Genetics applied to the prevention of mental diseases
Indira Nath (India): The treatment of leprosy
Mary Osborn (Germany): Methods for the observation of cell structures
Ana María López Colomé (Mexico): Prevention of blindness.
Shirley Tilghman (Canada, United States): Gene expression and parental origin of chromosomes
2002 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Namrita Lall, South Africa Bacteriology
Djeneba Konate Keita, Mali Environment
Giovanna Elisabeth Sotil Caycho, Peru Biodiversity
Rahanna Alicia Juman, Trinidad And Tobago Environment
Hasina Akhter, Bangladesh Biotechnology
Jennifer Louise Smith, New Zealand Enzymology
Salma Bisbis, Morocco Nutrition
Mounira Hmani Aifa, Tunisia Genetics
Anila Paparisto, Albania Molecular Biology
Andrea Hickel, Austria Biophysics
Karimat El-Sayed (Egypt): Physics
Li Fanghua (China): Electron microscopy
Ayse Erzan (Turkey): Condensed matter physics
Mariana Weissmann (Argentina): Computational condensed matter physics
Johanna M.H. Levelt Sengers (United States): Thermodynamics
2003 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries. The initial awards list stated one addition from the Pacific Rim region was pending. Other awardees are:
Sodangi Abdulkarim Luka Gesinde, Nigeria Parasitology
Darie Alikaj, Syria Virology
Rocío Díaz-Benjumea Benavides, Venezuela Parasitology/Cell Biology
Shiva Seyed Forootan, Iran Molecular Biology
Dionicia Gamboa Vilela, Peru Molecular Biology
Karin Jacobs, South Africa Mycology
Adriana Jalba, Romania Plant Biology
Mary George Kaileh, Palestinian Authority Molecular Biology
Maria Gabriela Palomo, Argentina Marine Ecology
Samia Rejiba, Tunisia Molecular Biology
Ahou Edwige Siransy, Côte d'Ivoire Physiology
Devi Stuart-Fox, Australia Ecology/Evolutionary Biology
Ahu Altinkut Uncuoglu, Turkey Molecular Biology
Victoria Yavelsky, Israel Molecular Biology/Immunology
Jennifer Thomson (South Africa): "For work on transgenic plants resistant to drought and to viral infections, in an effort to respond to the continent's chronicfood shortage."
Lúcia Mendonça Previato (Brazil): "For studies which enable progress in the understanding, treatment and prevention of the Chagas disease."
Philippa Marrack (United States) "For the characterization of lymphocyte T functions in the immune system and the discovery of superantigens.
Nancy Ip (China): "For discoveries concerning proteins which favour the growth and preservation of neurons in brain development."
Christine Petit (France): "For research on the molecular and cellular bases of humanhereditary deafness and other sensorial deficiencies."
2004 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
María Teresa Abreu, Venezuela Cellular Biology
Salwa Hamid Al Khayat, Yemen Microbiology
Mouna Al-Sabbagh, Syria Biotechnology
Maryam Aminu, Nigeria Virology
Ines Atmosukarto, Indonesia Microbiology
Semra Aygün, Turkey Molecular Biology
Silvia Bilokapic, Croatia Molecular Biology
Elena Luminita Bradatan, Romania Medicine/Oncology
María Laura Guichón, Argentina Ecology
Bibi Rehana Jauhangeer, Mauritius Molecular Microbiology
Blandina Lugendo, Tanzania Marine Biology
Ghinwa Naja, Lebanon Physical Chemistry
Rosa Estela Navarro, Mexico Developmental Biology
Farzana Shaheen, Pakistan Chemistry
Diana Webster, New Zealand Medical Science
Zohra ben Lakhdar (Tunisia): "For experiments and models in infrared spectroscopy and its applications to pollution, detection and medicine."
Fumiko Yonezawa (Japan): "For pioneering theory and computer simulations on amorphous semiconductors and liquid metals."
Dominique Langevin (France): "For fundamental investigations on detergents, emulsions and foams."
Belita Koiller (Brazil): "For innovative research on electrons in disordered matter such as glass."
Myriam P. Sarachik (United States): "For important experiments on electrical conduction and transitions between metals and insulators."
2005 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Aisha Abubakar Abdulwahab, Nigeria) – Prevalence of tuberculosis in humans and animals in Nigeria
Mariam Allach, Morocco Rehabilitation, protection and sustainability of the argan tree
Cho N’Din Catherine Boni-Cisse, Côte d'Ivoire) – Characterization of haemophilus influenzae of isolated strains of meningitis
Marlein Miranda Cona, Cuba Development of radiopharmaceuticals to detect and treat malignant tumors
Michelle Lucinda de Oliveira, Brazil Liver cancers: link between liver resection and metastasis development
Habiba Drici, Algeria Molecular Biology: lactic bacteria used in the production of fermented foods
Özlem Zehra Keskin, Turkey Structural biochemistry of proteins
Fati Kirakoya, Burkina Faso) – Biostatistics: association between sexually transmissible disease and HIV infection in Ouagadougou
Ketsiri Kueseng, Thailand Polymer Science: water and oil repellency of Thai silk
Maria Valeria Lara, Argentina Genetic Engineering: tobacco and other drought-resistant plants
Yong Sun Kye, North Korea Genetic Engineering: insect-resistant soybean plants
Katharine Arwen Michie, Australia Biochemistry: SMC protein complex and interaction with DNA
Agnieszka Elzbieta Sadowska, Poland Neurobiology: polarization of developing neurons
Reema Fayez Tayyem, Jordan Epidemiology of colon cancer: inhibitory effect of curcuma
Paola Tiberia Zanna, Italy Melanogenesis: Expression of the MC1R gene
Habiba Bouhamed Chaabouni (Tunisia): "For her contribution to the analysis and prevention of hereditary disorders."
Jennifer Graves (Australia): "For studies on the evolution of mammalian genomes."
Christine Van Broeckhoven (Belgium): "For the genetic investigation of Alzheimer's disease and other neurodegenerative diseases."
Esther Orozco (Mexico): "For the discovery of the mechanisms and control of infections by amoebas in the tropics."
Pamela Bjorkman (United States): "For the discovery of how the immune system recognizes targets."
2006 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Zeina Daher, Lebanon Biochemistry: Study Of Mitochondrial Dna Mutations
Juana Del Valle Mendoza, Peru Immunology: Development Of A Therapeutic Vaccine Against Hiv-1, The Virus Responsible For Aids
Dilfuza Egamberdiyeva, Uzbekistan Environmental Microbiology: Development Of Environmentally Friendly, Bacteria-Based fertilizer
Ghada Ahmed Mohamed Abu El-Heba, Egypt Molecular Biology: Improvement Of Nitrogen-Fixation In Leguminosae
Sabah Ben Fredj, Tunisia Microbiology: Study Of The Genetic Variability Of Fungi Found On Grapes In Tunisian Vineyards
Valérie Gbonon, Côte d'Ivoire Microbiology: Study Of The Virulence Factors Of Group B Streptococcus Bacteria Infections To Improve Antibiotic Treatment For Pregnant Women And Newborns
Stéphanie Jenouvrier, France Ecology: The Impact Of Global Warming On The Population Dynamics Of Emperor Penguins
Anita Krisko, Croatia Structural Biology: Computer Modeling To Investigate How Degradation Of Proteins In The Eye Lens Can Lead To Blindness
Priyadharshini Madhou, Mauritius Plant Biotechnology: Study Of Genes Controlling Plant Resistance To Fungus Infection
Irene Maier, Austria Biomedicine: Development Of An Immunological Biochip To Facilitate Clinical Diagnosis Of Food Allergies
Andréa Mantesso, Brazil Health Sciences: Study Of Dental Stem Cells To Provide Innovative Solutions For Cavities And Craniofacial Deformities
Prudence Mutowo, Zimbabwe Molecular Biology: Study Of Gene Regulation In Archaea
Mun Peak Nyon, Malaysia Structural Biology: Determining The Three-Dimensional Structure Of Cutinase
Diana Pérez Staples, Mexico Behavioral Ecology: Study Of Biological Pest Control To Reduce The Use Of Environmentally Dangerous Insecticides
Ruchi Singh, India Parasitology: Identification Of Genes Involved In Drug-Resistance Of Leishmaniasis
Ameenah Gurib-Fakim (Mauritius): "For her exploration and analysis of plants from Mauritius and their bio-medical applications."
Ligia Gargallo (Chile): "For her contributions to understanding solution properties of polymers."
Mildred Dresselhaus (United States): "For her research on solid state materials, including conceptualizing the creation of carbon nanotubes."
Margaret Brimble (New Zealand): "For her contribution to the synthesis of complex natural products, especially shellfish toxins."
Tatiana Birshtein (Russia): "For her contribution to the understanding of the shapes, sizes and motions of large molecules."
2007 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Fatima Abbas, Sudan Plant Molecular Biology
Mestawet Taye Asfaw, Ethiopia Food Science
Rhimou Bouhlal, Morocco Marine Biology
Venetia Briggs, Belize Behavioral Ecology
Nancy Chandia, Chile Organic Chemistry
Irene Chiolo, Italy Molecular Biology
Gisella Cruz Garcia, Netherlands Conservation Biology/Ecology
Khady Nani Dramé, Senegal Plant Biotechnology
Fenny Dwivany, Indonesia Molecular Biology
Laura Echarte, Argentina Crop Physiology
Petra Klepac, Croatia Epidemiology
Sarrah Ben M’barek, Tunisia Plant Biotechnology
Christine Ouinsavi, Benin Forest Biology
Barno Sultanova, Uzbekistan Biotechnology
Chawanee Thongpanchang, Thailand Medicinal Chemistry
Lihadh Al-Gazali (United Arab Emirates): "For her contributions to the characterization of inherited disorders."
V. Narry Kim (South Korea): "For elucidating the formation of a new class of RNAmolecules involved in gene regulation"
Ada Yonath (Israel): "For her structural studies of the protein biosynthesis system and its disruption by antibiotics."
Ana Belén Elgoyhen (Argentina): "For her contributions to the understanding of the molecular basis of hearing (sense)."
Elizabeth Blackburn (United States): "For the discovery of the nature and maintenance of chromosome ends and their roles in cancer and aging."
2008 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Hakima Amjres, Morocco
Naranjargal Dashdorj, Mongolia
Magda Bou Dagher Kharrat, Lebanon
Made Tri Ari Penia Kresnowati, Indonesia
Federica Migliardo, Italy
Yonelle Dea Moukoumbi, Gabon
Susanna Phoboo, Nepal
Maria João Rego Rodrigues, Mozambique
Lina Maria Saavedra Díaz, Colombia
Hanneline Adri Smit, South Africa
Alma Tostmann, the Netherlands
Carolina Trochine, Argentina
Andrea Von Groll, Brazil
Maja Zagmajster, Slovenia
Jamillah Zamoon, Kuweit
Tebello Nyokong (Africa and the Arab States): "for her work on harnessing light for cancer therapy and for environmental clean-up".
Akiko Kobayashi (Asia-Pacific): "for her contribution to the development of molecular conductors and the design and synthesis of a single-component molecular metal".
Athene M. Donald (Europe): "for her work in unraveling the mysteries of the physics of messy materials, ranging from cement to starch".
Beatriz Barbuy (Latin America): "for her work on the life of stars from the birth of the Universe to the present time".
Eugenia Kumacheva (North America): "for the design and development of new materials with many applications including targeted drug delivery for cancer treatments and materials for high density optical data storage".
2009 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Marie Abboud, Lebanon Non-invasive optical methods for the study of biological structures
Rima Al-Besharat, Syria local probiotic bacteria for use in functional food products
Ishrat Bano, Pakistan Development of magnetic nanoparticles for use in drug delivery
Yean Yean Chan, Malaysia Electrochemical DNA biosensors for molecular diagnosis of infectious disease
Nonhlanhla Dlamani, South Africa African traditional medicine used in the treatment of Kaposi’s sarcoma
Berta González Frankenberger, Mexico speech and voice processing in neonates and premature babies
Cecilia Gonzales-Marin, Peru oral infections and medical complications in pregnant women
Fina Kurreeman, Mauritius Study of genes specifically associated with rheumatoid arthritis
Khadijetou Lekweiry, Mauritania Transmission of malaria in the Nouakchott
Lydia Lynch, Ireland human omentum as an immunological tool
Joan Munissi, Tanzania Antimicrobial compounds isolated from cultures of Tanzanian marine-derived fungi
Ivana Pešić, Serbia identification of urine proteins, renal disease
Mareike Posner, Germany resistance of enzyme structures within organisms adapted to extreme conditions
Jingyi Shi, China Genetics of acute myeloid leukemia
Paula Villar, Argentina computer-based model of the heart in 3D
Rashika El Ridi (Africa and the Arab States): "for paving the way towards the development of a vaccine against the tropical disease schistosomiasis".
Lourdes J. Cruz (Asia-Pacific): "for the discovery of marine snail toxins that can serve as powerful tools to study brain function".
Anne Dejean-Assémat (Europe): "for her contributions to our understanding of leukaemia and liver cancers".
Alejandra Bravo (Latin America): "for her work on a bacterial toxin that acts as a powerfulinsecticide".
Elaine Fuchs (North America): "for her contributions to our knowledge of skin biology and skin stem cells".
2010 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Diana Marcela Bolaños Rodriguez, Colombia
Nawal Bouayayne, Morocco
Ghalia Boubaker, Tunisia
Hadeer El-Dakhakni, Egypt
María Gabriel Gei, Costa Rica
Maria-Teresa Guardiola-Claramonte, Spain
Antima Gupta, India
Elisabeth Lendoye, Gabon
Irene Margiolaki, Greece
Margoth Mitchela Moreno Vigo, Peru
Marietta Solange Soupi Nkeutcha, Cameroon
Djoudi Roukia, Comoros
Yifen Tan, Malaysia
Marissa Teo, Singapore
Svitlana Yablonska, Ukraine
Faiza Al-Harafi (Africa and the Arab States): "for her work on corrosion, a problem of fundamental importance to water treatment and the oil industry; for her notable contributions to electrochemistry with particular emphasis on corrosion and catalysis".
Vivian Wing-Wah Yam (Asia-Pacific): "for her work on light-emitting materials and innovative ways of capturing solar energy; for her pioneering contributions in the molecular design of photo-active materials that are particularly relevant to solar energy conversion".
Anne L'Huillier (Europe): "for her work on the development of the fastest camera for recording the movement of electrons in attoseconds (a billionth of a billionth of a second); for her pioneering experimental and theoretical contributions to harmonic light generation as a base technology for attosecond science".
Silvia Torres-Peimbert (Latin America): "for her work on the chemical composition of nebulae which is fundamental to our understanding of the origin of the universe; for her fundamental contribution to the studies of nebulae that have led to a better understanding of the chemical evolution of galaxies and the universe".
Jillian Banfield (North America): "for her work on bacterial and material behavior under extreme conditions relevant to the environment and the Earth; for pioneering achievements in environmental science integrating chemical, biological, mineralogical, and proteogenomic influences".
2011 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Mais Absi, Syria molecular endocrinology
Reyam Al-Malikey, Iraq ecology
Andia Chaves Fonnegra, Colombia marine ecology
Isabel Cristina Chinchilla Soto, Costa Rica ecology
Samia Elfékih, Tunisia), molecular biology
Hagar Gelbard-Sagiv, Israel neurobiology
Alejandra Jaramillo Gutierrez, Panama parasitology
Tatiana Lopatina, Russia cell biology
Nilufar Mamadalieva, Uzbekistan plant biochemistry and pharmacology
Germaine L. Minoungou, Burkina Faso virology
Justine Germo Nzweundji, Cameroon plant biotechnology
Jiban Jyoti Panda, India biotechnology
Ladan Teimoori Toolabi, Iran medical biotechnology
Triin Vahisalu, Estonia plant molecular biology
Fadzai Zengeya, Zimbabwe agricultural sciences
Jill Farrant (Africa and the Arab States): "for the elucidation of mechanisms by which plants overcome drought conditions".
Ingrid Scheffer (Asia-Pacific): "for identifying genes involved in some forms of epilepsy".
Frances Ashcroft (Europe): "for her discovery of an ATP-sensitive potassium channel linking glucose metabolism and insulin secretion and its role in neonatal diabetes".
Susana López Charreton (Latin America): "for elucidating the mechanisms of rotavirus infections".
Bonnie Bassler (North America): "for discovering the chemical signals and mechanisms bacteria use to communicate and coordinate group behaviors".
2011 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Kathrin Barboza Marquez, Bolivia Behavioural Ecology
Dana Bazzoun, Lebanon Cell and Molecular Biology
Giomar Helena Borrero-Pérez, Colombia Marine Biology
Naama Geva-Zatorsky, Israel Molecular and Systems Biology
Emna Harigua, Tunisia Molecular Biology and Bioinformatics
Zoë Hilton, New Zealand Marine Biology
Gladys Kahaka, Namibia Biotechnology/Biochemistry
Aziza Hassan Kamel, Egypt Virology
Vita Majce, Slovenia Molecular Biology and Chemistry
Dora Medina, Mexico Bioengineering
Peggoty Mutai, Kenya Medicinal Chemistry
Sidrotun Naim, Indonesia Molecular Virology
Patricia Miang Lon Ng, Singapore Protein Engineering
Johannie Maria Spaan, South Africa Wildlife Biology
Elza Van Deel, The Netherlands Cardiology and Molecular Genetics
Francisca Nneka Okeke (Africa and the Arab States): "for her significant contributions to the understanding of daily variations of the ion currents in the upper atmosphere which may further our understanding of climate change."
Reiko Kuroda (Asia-Pacific): "for discovering the functional importance of the difference between left handed and right handed molecules which has wide applications including research on neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer's."
Pratibha Gai (Europe): "for ingeniously modifying her electron microscope so that she was able to observe chemical reactions occurring at surface atoms of catalysts which will help scientists in their development of new medicines or new energy sources."
Marcia Barbosa (Latin America): "for discovering one of the peculiarities of water which may lead to better understanding of how earthquakes occur and how proteins fold which is important for the treatment of diseases."
Deborah S. Jin (North America): "for having been the first to cool down molecules so much that she can observe chemical reactions in slow motion which may help further understanding of molecular processes which are important for medicine or new energy sources."
2013 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Naima Abattouy, Morocco Biology
Ariana Barbera, Cuba Immunology
Enkhmaa Davaasambu, Mongolia Maternal Health
Laure El-Chamy, Lebanon Molecular Biology
Marina Faiella, Italy Biochemistry and Biotechnology
Sri Fatmawati, Indonesia Natural Products Chemistry
Lina Gallego, Colombia Cancer Genomics
Florencia Linero, Argentina Virology
Allison Louthan, USA Ecology
Kanika Mitra, Bangladesh Food science
Marie Florence Ngo Ngwe, Cameroon Plant Biotechnology
Sahwa Adil Nourein, Sudan Clinical immunology
Eucharia Oluchi Nwaichi, Nigeria Environment and Toxicology
Osnat Penn, Israel Computational Biology
Anita Takura, Ghana Agricultural and Environmental Science
Segenet Kelemu (Africa and the Arab States)
Kayo Inaba (Asia-Pacific)
Brigitte Kieffer (Europe) "for her decisive work on the brain mechanisms involved in pain, mental illness and drug addiction"
Cecilia Bouzat (Argentina) "her contribution to our understanding of how brain cells communicate among themselves and with muscles"
Laurie Glimcher (North America)
2014 Fellowships awarded yearly to doctoral and post-doctoral women to allow them to pursue their research in host laboratories outside their home countries are:
Francisca Barake, Chile Cellular and Molecular Biology
Katalin Czondor, Hungary Neurobiology
Adila Elobeid, Sudan Medicine
Selena Gimenez Ibanez, Spain Plant Molecular Genetics
Emma Gray, South Africa Ecology
Jingmei Li, Singapore Human Genetics
Sandra Lopez-Verges, Panama Virology
Farah Ouechtati, Tunisia Neuroscience
Mio Ozawa, Japan Nutritional Epidemiology
Tania Pozzo, Bolivia Biotechnology
Bhama Ramkhelawon, Mauritius Obesity and diabetes
Gul Shahnaz, Pakistan Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Science
Alia Shatanawi, Jordan Cardiovascular Pharmacology
Aramide Dolapo O Shingboye, Nigeria Food science
Ahu Arslan Yildiz, Turkey Biotechnology
Rajaâ Cherkaoui El Moursli (Africa and the Arab States): "For her key contribution to one of the greatest discoveries in physics: proof of the existence of the Higgs Boson, the particle responsible for the creation of mass in the universe."
Xie Yi (Asia-Pacific): "For her significant contributions to inorganic solid state solvothermal chemistry at the nanoscale, particularly unconventional semi-conductor materials and graphene-like structures a few atoms thick."
Dame Carol Robinson (Europe): "For her groundbreaking work in macromolecular mass spectrometry and pioneering gas phase structural biology by probing the structure and reactivity of single proteins and protein complexes, including membrane proteins."
Thaisa Storchi Bergmann (Latin America): "For her outstanding work on super-massive black holes in the centers of galaxies and their associated regions of dense gas, dust, and young stars surrounding them, as well as their role in the evolution of galaxies."
Molly S. Shoichet (North America): "For her pioneering work on advanced laser photochemistry for creating 3D patterns in hydrogels that enable regeneration of nerve tissue."
Established in 2015, the International Rising Talent Grants are awarded annually to 15 PhD students and post-doctoratal Fellows. Fellows are chosen from among the winners of the 236 fellowships awarded locally by L’Oréal subsidiaries and UNESCO around the world, to give additional support at the international level to promising young women researchers. They replace the former International Fellowships. The 2015 International Rising Talents are:
Nourtan Abdeltawab, Egypt Immunogenetics of Infectious Diseases
Carolina Andrade, Brazil Medicinal Chemistry
Aurore Avarguès-Weber, France Cognitive Neurosciences
Yoke-Fun Chan/Chan Yoke-Fun, (Chan is the surname) Malaysia Molecular virology
Vanessa D’Costa, Canada Immunogenetics of Infectious Diseases
Kathryn Holt, Australia Pathogen Genomic Epidemiology
Matilde Jiménez Coello, Mexico Infectious Diseases
Adriana Marais, South Africa Physics, Quantum Biology
Signe Normand, Denmark Plant Ecology, Macroecology, Biogeography
Eva M. Pellicer, Spain Materials Science, Nanotechnology
Trần Hà Liên Phương, Vietnam Pharmaceutical sciences
Bhama Ramkhelawon, United States Medicine (diabetes and obesity)
Sanaa Sharafeddine, Lebanon Computer and Communications Engineering
Mary Stoddard, United States Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Ornithology
Ariela Vergara Jaque, Chile Computational Structural Biology
Emmanuelle Charpentier Germany, molecular biology – human genome
Jennifer Doudna United States, molecular biology – human genome
Quarraisha Abdool Karim South Africa, prevention and treatment of HIV
Chen Hualan China, biology of the bird flu virus and vaccine
Andrea Gamarnik Argentina, Molecular virology (mosquito-borne viruses and Dengue Fever).
The L’Oréal-UNESCO For Women in Science programme established the International Rising Talent Grants, awarded annually to 15 PhD students and post-doctoral Fellows who are chosen among the former winners of the 236 fellowships awarded locally by L’Oréal subsidiaries and UNESCO around the world. The goal is to support promising women researchers and give them more visibility so that, through the awards, these young scientists can achieve the increased recognition that their talent deserve, but dod not always receive, both within their country and by their peers. International Rising Talents are chosen from countries in each world region, Africa & Arab States, Asia-Pacific, Europe, Latin America and North America. The 2016 L'Oréal-UNESCO International Rising Talents are:
Technology and engineering: innovations that could change the face of medicine
Dr. Eszter Farkas Department of Medical Physics and Informatics, Faculty of Medicine, Group of Experimental Neuroimaging, University of Szeged; Biological Sciences; Hungary
Prof. Jasmeen Merzaban King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST); Biological Sciences; Saudi Arabia
Dr. Yilun Ying Department of Chemistry, Key Laboratory for Advanced Materials, East China University of Science and Technology; Chemistry; China
Dr. Elisa Orth Department of Chemistry- Post-Graduate Program in Chemistry, Catalysis and Kinetic Laboratory, Federal University of Paraná; Chemistry; Brazil
Physical sciences: a profound impact on our world
Dr. Dorthe Ravnsbæk Department of Physics, Chemistry and Pharmacy, University of Southern Denmark; Chemistry; Denmark
Dr. Sabrina Stierwalt University of Virginia; Astronomical and space sciences; United States
The study of galaxy mergers with implications for a new understanding of how galaxies evolve
Dr. Maria Del Rocio Vega Frutis Plant and soil ecology Laboratory; Biological sciences; Mexico
Life and environmental sciences: critical issues for the future of our planet
Dr. Ira Didenkulova Laboratory for Modelling of natural and technological hazard, Nizhny Novgorod State Technical University n. a. R.E. Alekseev; Physics; Russian Federation
Dr. Anaïs Orsi Laboratoire des sciences du climat et de l’environnement, Commissariat à l’énergie atomique; Earth sciences; France
Dr. Habiba Alsafar Khalifa University of Science, Technology & Research; Medical engineering; United Arab Emirates
Solutions in health sciences through modern medicine
Dr. Maria J. Buzón Vall d’Hebron Research Institute (VHIR), Infectious Diseases Department, Autonomous University of Barcelona; Biological sciences; Spain
Dr. Hiba El Hajj Internal Medicine, American University of Beirut; Clinical medicine; Lebanon
Dr. Risa Mukai Tokushima Bunri University; Biological sciences; Japan
Dr Bernadeta Szewczyk Department of Neurobiology, Institute of Pharmacology Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakov; Biological sciences; Poland
Dr. Elena Tucker Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, Molecular Development Laboratory, University of Melbourne; Biological sciences; Australia
Niveen Khashab (Saudi Arabia) "For her contributions to innovative smart hybrid materials aimed at drug delivery and for developing new techniques to monitor intracellular antioxidant activity."
Michelle Simmons (Australia) "For her pioneering contributions to quantum and atomic electronics, constructing atomic transistors en route to quantum computers."
Nicola Spaldin (Switzerland) "For her groundbreaking multidisciplinary work predicting, describing and creating new materials that have switchable magnetic and ferroelectric properties."
Zhenan Bao (USA) "For her outstanding contribution to and mastery of the development of novel functional polymers for consumer electronics, energy storage and biomedical applications."
Maria Teresa Ruiz (Chile) "For her discovery of the first brown dwarf and her seminal work on understanding the faintest stars, including stars at the final stages of their evolution (white dwarfs)."