Turnout was 46.2%
Labour continued to control the council as a minority, having only 38 seats going into the election. Labour won 43 seats in 1999 elections but lost 5 seats in by-elections during the course of there term in office, but remained having the largest share of the vote and numbers of councillors. SNP, Liberal Democrats and independents all increase there share of the vote and number of councillors.
In Order of the ward numbers:
Wards no1: Kincardine, Culross and Low Valleyfield
Ian M. Chisholm Scottish National Party (SNP) 185
Timothy J. Collins Scottish Labour Party Candidate 266
William Ferguson Independent 1,192
Jane-Anne Shaw Scottish Liberal Democrat 58
Majority
Blairhall, High Valleyfield and Torryburn
Ward 2:
Sandra Daly Independent 733
Annie R. McGovern Scottish Labour Party Candidate 764
William Miller Scottish National Party (SNP) 208
Jane Utting Scottish Liberal Democrat 116
Majority
Oakley, Saline and Steelend
Brian Clark Scottish National Party (SNP) 489
Theresa Gunn Scottish Labour Party Candidate 721
William M. Mackay Scottish Liberal Democrat 284
Majority
Cairneyhill, Carnock and Milesmark
Stephen R. Hossack Scottish National Party (SNP) 443
Alan C. Kenney Scottish Labour Party Candidate 761
Anne W. O'Brien Scottish Liberal Democrat 555
Majority
Crossford and Dunfermline Central
Veronica T. Collins Scottish Labour Party Candidate 253
Andrew J. Lyst Scottish National Party (SNP) 214
James P. Simpson Scottish Liberal Democrat 1,219
Majority
Andrew Brown Scottish Labour Party Candidate 643
James Burke Scottish Liberal Democrat 558
Grant W. Carradine Scottish National Party (SNP) 378
Majority
Wellwood and Headwell
Drew Edward Scottish Labour Party Candidate 796
Sheila J. Mackay Scottish Liberal Democrat 356
Alastair I. Stewart Scottish National Party (SNP) 435
Majority
Townhill and Bellyeoman
Helen S. Law Scottish Labour Party Candidate 638
James Norris Scottish National Party (SNP) 252
Wink Thompson Scottish Liberal Democrat 147
George L Wood Independent Campaign for Local Hospital Services 745
Majority
Garvock and Carnegie
Robert C. Beattie Scottish Conservative Party 216
Fiona Goodall Scottish National Party (SNP) 307
Kevin Nunn Scottish Labour Party Candidate 364
James Tolson Scottish Liberal Democrat 898
Majority
Halbeath, Hill of Beath and Kingseat
David F. Hingston Scottish Liberal Democrat 266
Alexander Sawers Scottish Labour Party Candidate 795
Robert Sherry Scottish National Party (SNP) 407
Majority
Willie Hewat Scottish National Party (SNP) 296
Russel McPhate Scottish Liberal Democrat 174
Robert E. Young Scottish Labour Party Candidate 1,103
Majority
Lesley Anne Burke Scottish Liberal Democrat 346
Brian J. Goodall Scottish National Party (SNP) 460
Robert M. Rumney Scottish Labour Party Candidate 786
Majority
Brucefield and Nethertown
Sheila A. Emmerson Scottish Conservative Party 159
Frederick L. Forrester Scottish Labour Party Candidate 480
William J. Rosiejak Scottish Liberal Democrat 919
Majority
Dennis Halligan Scottish Conservative Party 197
Antony Martin Scottish Liberal Democrat 1,231
William Sullivan Scottish Labour Party Candidate 358
Majority
Limekilns and Pitreavie
Robert W. Eadie Scottish Labour Party Candidate 734
James Jackson Scottish National Party (SNP) 374
Gerald McLean Scottish Socialist Party 95
Gerald A. McMullan Scottish Liberal Democrats 752
Majority
Patrick Callaghan Scottish Labour Party Candidate 662
Douglas Chapman Scottish National Party (SNP) 652
William G. O'Brien Scottish Liberal Democrat 198
Majority
Gordon W. Duff Scottish Labour Party Candidate 750
William Dunn Scottish National Party (SNP) 413
Andrew D. Jackson Scottish Socialist Party 92
John R. Urquhart Scottish Liberal Democrats 101
Iris Vaughan Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 99
Majority
Inverkeithing West and Rosyth South
Valerie M. Finlay Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 145
Zhivko Gulaboff Scottish Labour Party Candidate 389
Bruce L. Martin Scottish Liberal Democrat 120
Alice McGarry Scottish National Party (SNP) 754
Majority
Inverkeithing East and North Queensferry
David R. Dempsey Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 261
Kate Legg Scottish Liberal Democrats 152
John G. Murphy Scottish National Party (SNP) 414
James Philp Scottish Labour Party Candidate 553
Majority
Dalgety Bay West and Hillend
* David C. Arnott Scottish Labour Party Candidate 801
David Hannah Scottish National Party (SNP) 361
Mary E. Hipwell Scottish Liberal Democrats 302
Alan M. Trotter Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 522
Majority
Margaret McLachlan Scottish Labour Party Candidate 433
John W. Nicol Scottish National Party (SNP) 273
Stuart R. Randall Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 843
Francis C. Tollick Scottish Liberal Democrats 228
Majority
Ward no22: Crossgates and Moss-side
Thomas Dair Scottish Labour Party Candidate 826
Alec Jordan Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 109
Mary Maxwell 516
Keith W. Smith Scottish Liberal Democrats 93
Majority
Sandra B. Maccabe Scottish Liberal Democrats 29
Thomas G. Marshall Scottish Labour Party Candidate 371
* Alexander Maxwell Ind 1,191
Elizabeth Randall Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 34
Majority
Oakfield and Cowdenbeath North
Ann Bain Scottish National Party (SNP) 348
LINDA Graham Scottish Socialist Party 134
WILLIAM G. Graham Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 108
Stephen W. Rottger Scottish Liberal Democrats 57
* John Simpson Scottish Labour Party Candidate 889
Majority
Alistair J. Bain Scottish National Party (SNP) 335
* James Brennan Scottish Labour Party Candidate 770
James P. Ireland Independent 177
John Penman Scottish Socialist Party 173
Florence J. Sanderson Scottish Liberal Democrats 57
Allan Vaughan Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 54
Majority
Ward No26: Ballingry and Lochore
William L. Clarke 1,478
Vicky Coull Scottish Liberal Democrats 57
David C. Hicks Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 20
Majority
Crosshill and Lochgelly North
James Connelly Scottish Labour Party Candidate 719
William A. Gardner Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 53
Duncan McMahon Independent 209
Joseph Paterson Scottish National Party (SNP) 610
Charles S. Sanderson Scottish Liberal Democrats 40
Majority
Lumphinnans and Lochgelly South
Eileen B. Gilroy Scottish Socialist Party 104
Grace C. Gray Scottish Labour Party Candidate 634
Kathleen J. MacNaughton Scottish Liberal Democrats 35
Ernest McPherson Independent 562
John Wilson Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party 38
Majority
Aberdour and Burntisland West
Ronald Edwards (Lab) 536
Carol Gorton (SNP) 335
Alexander Spence (Cons) 217
Isabella Beveridge (Ind) 208
David Forder (Lib Dem) 190
Ian Quinney (Ind) 178
Majority 201
William Leggatt (Ind) 479
Alan Smart (Lab) 462
George Kay (SNP) 400
John Hipwell (Lib Dem) 269
Majority 17
Kinghorn and Invertiel
Fraser Ballantyne (Lab) 728
Ernest Conner (SNP) 487
Gerald Buxton (Cons) 244
David Riches (Lib Dem) 214
Majority 241
Linktown and Kirkcaldy Central
John Farmer (Lab) 578
David MacDonald (SNP) 322
Alice Soper (Lib Dem) 642
Majority 64
Raith and Longbraes
Judith Hamilton (Lab) 474
Maureen McLauchlan (Cons) 269
David Muncey (Lib Dem) 251
David Torrance (SNP) 656
Majority 182
Bennochy and Valley
George Allan (Lab) 831
Jacqueline Torrance (SNP) 377
Douglas Robertson (Cons) 159
Fiona Campbell (Lib Dem) 137
Majority 454
Louise McLeary (SSP) 104
Lucy Portchmouth (Lib Dem) 86
Alexander Thomson (Lab) 679
Richard Todd (SNP) 343
Majority 336
William Brand (Lab) 752
Maureen Closs (SSP) 102
Douglas Dredge (Lib Dem) 95
William Symington (SNP) 304
Majority 443
Cardenden, Cluny and Chapel
Margot Doig (Lab) 911
Lewis Gray (Ind) 253
Margaret Dredge (Lib Dem) 247
Majority 658
Kinglassie, BOWHILL and dundonald
William Aitken (Labour) 1230
Paul Northway (Lib Dem) 96
David Smart (Independent) 222
Keith Smith (Con) 78
Majority 1008
Ann Watters (Lib Dem) 881
Annamaria Conner (SNP) 320
Audrey Steven (Lab) 352
Majority 529
Hayfield and Balsusney
John Mackenzie (Lab) 646
Brian Smith (SNP) 313
Gordon Pay (Lib Dem) 197
Steve West (SSP) 142
Majority 333
Smeaton and Overton
Charles Haffey (Lab) 528
Katherine Horner (Lib Dem) 75
George Leslie (SNP) 716
Majority 188
Glebe Park, Pathhead and Sinclairtown
Albert Ritchie (SNP) 616
Michael Coyne (Lab) 593
John Barnett (Lib Dem) 240
Majority 23
Dysart and Gallatown
John Cameron (Lab) 1102
Karen Barnett (Lib Dem) 462
Majority 640
Wemyss and Muiredge
Thomas Adams (Labour) 487
Lois Lothian (Lib Dem) 72
Andrew Rodger (Ind) 1431
Majority 944
Buckhaven and Denbeath
Andrew Paterson (Lab) 857 Tracy Cumming (SNP) 383 Niall Dowds (Lib Dem) 124 Majority 474
Elaine Clunie (Lib Dem) 83
Peter McCulloch (SNP) 378
Joyce Smith (Lab) 1013
Majority 635
Irene Connelly (Lab) 829
Ronald Donaldson (SNP) 415
Eric Evans (Lib Dem) 63
Gordon Michie (Con) 57
Majority 414
Steven Gillespie (SNP) 435
Andrew Keddie (Lab) 849
Peter Lindsay (Lib Dem) 164
James North (Con) 246
Majority 414
Leven West and Kirkland
Henry Blyth (Lab) 1087
Pauline Downing (Con) 91
Alistair Suttie (SNP) 420
John Watson (Lib Dem) 76
Majority 667
Bryan Thacker (SNP) 743
Vincent Heneghan (Lab) 490
George Coull (Lib Dem) 73
Stewart Aitchison (Con) 64
Majority 253
Windygates, Star and Balgonie
David Alexander (SNP) 964
Marjory Groundwater (Lab) 514
Robert Heer (Con) 117
Brian Murray (Lib Dem)126
Majority 450
Markinch and Woodside East
John Beare (SNP) 545
Joan Chalmers (Con) 121
Harry Hutton (Lib Dem) 104
David Rougvie (Labour) 1074
Majority 529
Auchmuty and Woodside West
Fiona Purdon (Labour) 673
Robert Taylor (Independent) 663
Colin Martin (Lib Dem) 141
Majority 10
Pitteuchar and Finglassie North
Paula Martin (Lib Dem) 102
Kenneth Selbie (Labour) 325
Michael Woods (SNP) 1164
Majority 839
Thornton, Stenton and Finglassie South
James Balfour (SSP) 122
David Cunningham (SNP) 745
Jane Kerr (Lib Dem) 80
Theresa Reed (Cons) 101
James Young (Lab) 627
Majority 118
Caskieberran and Rimbleton
Peter Grant (SNP) 833
Elizabeth Campbell (Labour) 712
Judith Fryer (Lib Dem) 166
Majority 121
Newcastle and Tanshall
Marion Boyle (SNP) 423
Valerie Brown (Cons) 107
Catherine Latto (Labour) 598
Sandra Reid (Lib Dem) 93
Majority 175
South Parks and Macedonia
Ian Brown (Con) 90
Anthony Groundwater (Labour) 488
Alfred Patey (SNP) 804
William Reid (Lib Dem) 85
Majority 316
Leslie and Whinnyknowe
Fiona Grant (SNP) 1186
Agnes Mowbray (Labour) 444
Philip Ross (Lib Dem) 117
Majority 742
Ward No60: Balgeddie and Collydean
William Kay (Labour) 784
James Slack (SNP) 427
William Elder (Lib Dem) 154
Brian Mills (Con) 135
Majority 357
Cadham, Pitcoudie and Balfarg
Kay Morrison (Labour) 686
Steven Marwick (SNP) 466
Douglas Chalmers (Con) 147
David Cole-Hamilton (Lib Dem) 122
Majority 220
Falkland, Freuchie and Strathmiglo
Ewen W. Jardine (Lib Dem) 1104
David P. Croll (Con) 327
David MacDiarmid (SNP) 270
Margaret V. Murdoch (Labour) 187
Majority 777
Auchtermuchty and Ladybank
Donald Lothian (Lib Dem) 1122
Margaret W. McCulloch (Labour) 166
Murdo Fraser (Con) 390
Carlo Morelli (SSP) 160
Majority 732
Kettle, Springfield and Ceres
Marilyn E. Whitehead (Lib Dem) 1053
Donald Ellis (Con) 504
Kate Findlay (Labour) 156
Majority 549
Susan A. Clark (Lib Dem) 879
William S. Bruce (Con) 403
Thomas McAviney (SSP) 133
David Stoddart (Labour) 180
Majority 476
Margaret C. Kennedy (Lib Dem) 1201
Alison J. Murray (Con) 598
Peter McTiernan (Labour) 276
Majority 603
Newburgh and Tay Coast
Andrew D. Arbuckle (Lib Dem) 1098
Patricia M. Dalrymple (Con) 409
Robert Ross (Independent) 309
Janet W. Bishop (Labour) 190
Colin S. Cameron (Scottish Socialist Party) 70
Alexandra L. Oon (United Kingdom Independence Party) 23
Majority 689
Newport-on-Tay and Wormit
Timothy E. W. Brett (Lib Dem) 1036
Ronald J. Caird (Con) 616
James M. Finlayson (SNP) 344
Majority 420
Tayport and Motray
Kris Murray Browne (SNP) 299
Margaret F. Taylor (Lib Dem) 1212
Belinda Weir (Con) 250
Keith S. White (Scottish Socialist Party) 162
Majority 913
Ward No70: Leuchars, Balmullo and Guardbridge
Norma Davis (Con) 350
Eleanor E. Gunstone (Lib Dem) 992
Majority 642
Strathkinness and St Andrews West
Frances M. Melville (Lib Dem) 884
Dorothea M. Morrison (Con) 452
Majority 432
St Andrews Central
William Brooks (Con) 377
William Sangster (Lib Dem) 532
Kevin J. Tierney (SSP) 103
Majority 155
St Andrews South
John J. Docherty (SNP) 260
Sheila R. Hill (Lib Dem) 996
David R. King (Con) 556
Majority 440
St Andrews South East
Jane A. Liston (Lib Dem) 646
Keith R. Neilson (Con) 426
Joseph A. Peterson (Labour) 137
Penelope A. Smith (SNP) 189
David W. Watt (Scottish Socialist Party) 72
Majority 220
Crail, Cameron and Kemback
Peter C. Douglas (Lib Dem) 1037 John B. Steven (Con) 748 Lilian Rooney (SSP) 118 Margaret Russell (Labour) 177 Majority 289
Anstruther and East Neuk Landward
Elizabeth Riches (Lib Dem) 813
Robert F. Harper (Independent) 408
James Braid (Independent) 166
Keith A. Griffiths (Con) 179
Simon D. Coote (Labour) 79
Thomas E. Jones (SSP) 50
Majority 405
Elie, St Monans and Pittenweem
Donald F. Macgregor (Lib Dem) 721
Mike Scott-Hayward (Con) 752
Kenneth Park (SNP) 261
Majority 31
John A. Bell (Lib Dem) 908
Michael B. Foote (Con) 513
John D. Ovenstone (SNP) 282
Rhona White (Labour) 102
Majority 395