Trisha Shetty

Ethylhexylglycerin

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedIn
Ethylhexylglycerin httpswwwtruthinagingcommediaingredients108

Ethylhexylglycerin (octoxyglycerin) is a topical skincare ingredient and deodorizing agent, often indicated as a conditioning ointment in the treatment of eczema. As its name suggests, ethylhexylglycerin is made using glycerin. Glycerin is a simple polyol compound derived from sugar alcohol. It is both colorless and odorless, and it is one of the most common ingredients in skincare products. It is water soluble; when mixed with certain chemicals it can be a used as a preservative. It helps to keep the various natural ingredients in beauty products from spoiling. It also helps to reduce the surface tension between the various liquids and oils in beauty products.

Safety

Contact allergy to ethylhexylglycerin has been reported several times in the literature.

References

Ethylhexylglycerin Wikipedia


Similar Topics
The Shepherd of the Hills (film)
A G Ramakrishnan
Lorena Vargas
Topics