4: Sócrates
National Football League
NCAA Division I FBS
NCAA Division I FCS
V8 Supercar
NBA
NCAA Division I men
NCAA Division I women
Euroleague
EuroLeague Women
Eurocup
EuroChallenge
Australia
France
Germany
Greece
Israel
Italy
Philippines
Philippine Cup
Russia
Spain
Turkey
Australia:
Sheffield Shield
Ryobi One-Day Cup
National teams competitions
2014 FIFA World Cup qualification
UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying
International clubs competitions
UEFA (Europe) Champions League
UEFA Europa League
UEFA Women's Champions League
Copa Sudamericana
CAF Confederation Cup
CONCACAF (North & Central America) Champions League
OFC (Oceania) Champions League
Domestic (national) competitions
Argentina
Australia
Brazil
England
France
Germany
Iran
Italy
Japan
Portugal
Russia
Scotland
Spain
European Tour
National Hockey League
Kontinental Hockey League
Czech Extraliga
Elitserien
Canadian Hockey League:
OHL, QMJHL, WHL
NCAA Division I men
NCAA Division I women
Heineken Cup
Amlin Challenge Cup
Aviva Premiership
RaboDirect Pro12
LV= Cup
Top 14
Sevens World Series
Players Tour Championship
International clubs competitions
Men's CEV Champions League
Women's CEV Champions League
Alpine Skiing World Cup
Biathlon World Cup
Bobsleigh World Cup
Cross-Country Skiing World Cup
ISU Grand Prix
ISU Junior Grand Prix
Freestyle Skiing World Cup
Luge World Cup
Nordic Combined World Cup
Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
Skeleton World Cup
Ski Jumping World Cup
Snowboard World Cup
Speed Skating World Cup
Tour de Ski:
Stage 3 in Oberstdorf, Germany:
Men's sprint classic (all RUS): 01 ! Nikita Kriukov 2:28.6 02 ! Alexey Petukhov +0.7 03 ! Nikolay Morilov +1.2 [1]
Women's sprint classic: 01 ! Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) 2:45.3 02 ! Marit Bjørgen (NOR) +3.2 03 ! Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen (NOR) +6.3 [2]
World Junior Championship in Canada; matchday 6 (teams in bold advance to the semifinals, teams in italics advance to the quarterfinals): [3]
Group A in Calgary:
Slovakia 6–4 Switzerland
Russia 3–4 (OT) Sweden
Final standings: Sweden, Russia 10 points, Slovakia 6, Switzerland 4, Latvia 0.
Group B in Edmonton:
Czech Republic 0–4 Finland
Canada 3–2 United States
Final standings: Canada 12 points, Finland 9, Czech Republic 6, United States 3, Denmark 0.
World Women's U18 Championship in Czech Republic; matchday 1: [4]
Group A in Zlín:
Czech Republic 1–4 Sweden
United States 8–0 Russia
Group B in Přerov:
Canada 13–1 Switzerland
Finland 3–0 Germany
Tour de Ski:
Stage 2 in Oberhof, Germany:
Men's 15 km classic handicap start: 01 ! Axel Teichmann (GER) 46:03.3 02 ! Petter Northug (NOR) 46:05.6 03 ! Dario Cologna (SUI) 46:06.2 [5]
Women's 10 km classic handicap start: 01 ! Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) 32:02.4 02 ! Therese Johaug (NOR) 32:02.6 03 ! Marit Bjørgen (NOR) 32:11.5 [6]
PDC World Championship in London, England, quarter-finals: [7]
Andy Hamilton (ENG) 5–2 Kim Huybrechts (BEL)
John Part (CAN) 4–5 James Wade (ENG)
Simon Whitlock (AUS) 5–1 Gary Anderson (SCO)
Adrian Lewis (ENG) 5–3 Terry Jenkins (ENG)
Show jumping – World Cup, Western European League:
8th competition in Mechelen, Belgium: 01 ! Gregory Wathelet (BEL) on Copin van de Broy 02 ! Kevin Staut (FRA) on Silvana 03 ! Rik Hemeryck (BEL) on Quarco de Kerambars
World Junior Championship in Canada; matchday 5: [8]
Group A in Calgary:
Sweden 9–1 Slovakia
Switzerland 5–3 Latvia
Group B in Edmonton:
United States 2–5 Czech Republic
Finland 10–1 Denmark
UFC 141 in Las Vegas, United States:Featherweight bout: Jimy Hettes (USA) def. Nam Phan (USA) via unanimous decision (30–25, 30–25, 30–26)
Light Heavyweight bout: Alexander Gustafsson (SWE) def. Vladimir Matyushenko (BLR) via TKO (punches)
Welterweight bout: Johny Hendricks (USA) def. Jon Fitch (USA) via KO (punch)
Lightweight bout: Nate Diaz (USA) def. Donald Cerrone (USA) via unanimous decision (30–27, 30–27, 29–28)
Heavyweight bout: Alistair Overeem (NED) def. Brock Lesnar (USA) via TKO (strikes)
Four Hills Tournament:
Stage 1 in Oberstdorf, Germany:
HS 137 (all AUT): 01 ! Gregor Schlierenzauer 283.3 points 02 ! Andreas Kofler 265.2 03 ! Thomas Morgenstern 264.3 [9]
Men's World Cup in Bormio, Italy:
Downhill: 01 ! Didier Défago (SUI) 2:01.81 02 ! Patrick Küng (SUI) 2:02.10 03 ! Klaus Kröll (AUT) 2:02.23 [10]
Women's World Cup in Lienz, Austria:
Slalom: 01 ! Marlies Schild (AUT) 1:51.42 02 ! Tina Maze (SLO) 1:52.21 03 ! Mikaela Shiffrin (USA) 1:52.72 [11]
India in Australia:
1st Test in Melbourne, day 4: Australia 333 & 240; India 282 & 169. Australia win by 122 runs; lead 4-match series 1–0. [12]
Sri Lanka in South Africa:
2nd Test in Durban, day 4: Sri Lanka 338 & 279; South Africa 168 & 241. Sri Lanka win by 208 runs; 3-match series tied 1–1. [13]
Tour de Ski:
Stage 1 in Oberhof, Germany:
Men's 3.75 km free prologue: 01 ! Petter Northug (NOR) 7:58.3 02 ! Dario Cologna (SUI) 7:59.0 03 ! Maurice Manificat (FRA) 8:02.3
Women's 2.5 km free prologue: 01 ! Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) 7:03.7 02 ! Marit Bjørgen (NOR) 7:04.1 03 ! Hanna Brodin (SWE) 7:07.7
PDC World Championship in London, England, third round:John Part (CAN) 4–2 Kevin Painter (ENG)
James Wade (ENG) 4–0 Steve Farmer (ENG)
Kim Huybrechts (BEL) 4–1 Paul Nicholson (AUS)
Simon Whitlock (AUS) 4–3 Michael van Gerwen (NED)
Dave Chisnall (ENG) 0–4 Andy Hamilton (ENG)
Gary Anderson (SCO) 4–1 Colin Lloyd (ENG)
Chilean Primera División Campeonato Clausura Final, second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Universidad de Chile 3–0 (0–0) Cobreloa. Universidad de Chile win 4–1 on points.[14]
Universidad de Chile win their 15th league title.
World Junior Championship in Canada; matchday 4:
Group A in Calgary: Latvia 0–14 Russia [15]
Group B in Edmonton: Denmark 2–10 Canada [16]
Women's World Cup in Lienz, Austria:
Giant slalom: 01 ! Anna Fenninger (AUT) 2:16.08 (1:06.85, 1:09.23) 02 ! Federica Brignone (ITA) 2:16.28 (1:06.78, 1:09.50) 03 ! Tessa Worley (FRA) 2:16.47 (1:07.26, 1:09.21)
PDC World Championship in London, England (ENG unless stated):
Second round:
Mervyn King 1–4 Michael van Gerwen (NLD)
Simon Whitlock (AUS) 4–1 Steve Beaton
Colin Lloyd 4–1 Scott Rand
Gary Anderson (SCO) 4–2 Devon Petersen (RSA)
Third round:
Adrian Lewis 4–0 Wayne Jones
Justin Pipe 1–4 Terry Jenkins
World Junior Championship in Canada; matchday 3:
Group A in Calgary:
Sweden 4–3 (GWS) Switzerland
Russia 3–1 Slovakia
Group B in Edmonton:
United States 1–4 Finland
Canada 5–0 Czech Republic
PDC World Championship in London, England, second round:
Terry Jenkins (ENG) 4–1 Co Stompé (NLD)
Richie Burnett (WAL) 1–4 John Part (CAN)
Vincent van der Voort (NLD) 3–4 Andy Hamilton (ENG)
James Richardson (ENG) 1–4 Kim Huybrechts (BEL)
Phil Taylor (ENG) 1–4 Dave Chisnall (ENG)
Paul Nicholson (AUS) 4–0 Alan Tabern (ENG)
Russian Championships in Saransk:Pairs: 01 ! Vera Bazarova / Yuri Larionov 194.86 points 02 ! Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov 182.13 03 ! Anastasia Martiusheva / Alexei Rogonov 179.94
Bazarova & Larionov win their first national title.
Ladies: 01 ! Adelina Sotnikova 193.71 points 02 ! Yulia Lipnitskaya 191.65 03 ! Alena Leonova 178.15
Sotnikova wins her third national title.
World Junior Championship in Canada, matchday 2:
Group A in Calgary: Slovakia 3–1 Latvia
Group B in Edmonton: Czech Republic 7–0 Denmark
NFL Monday Night Football, Week 16: New Orleans Saints 45, Atlanta Falcons 16
With 307 passing yards in the game, Saints quarterback Drew Brees breaks Dan Marino's single-season record from the 1984 season, of 5,084 yards.
Sri Lanka in South Africa, 2nd Test in Durban:
Sri Lanka's Mahela Jayawardene becomes the ninth player in history to score 10,000 runs in Test cricket, and the fifth fastest to reach that milestone.
Russian Championships in Saransk:Men: 01 ! Evgeni Plushenko 259.67 points 02 ! Artur Gachinski 249.58 03 ! Sergei Voronov 240.79
Plushenko wins the title for the ninth time.
Ice dancing: 01 ! Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev 171.47 points 02 ! Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov 161.94 03 ! Ekaterina Riazanova / Ilia Tkachenko 154.65
Bobrova & Soloviev win the title for the second time.
Chilean Primera División Campeonato Clausura Final, first leg: Cobreloa 0–0 Universidad de Chile
World Junior Championship in Canada; matchday 1:
Group A in Calgary:
Latvia 4–9 Sweden
Switzerland 0–3 Russia
Group B in Edmonton:
Finland 1–8 Canada
Denmark 3–11 United States
NFL Christmas game, Week 16: Green Bay Packers 35, Chicago Bears 21
The Packers' victory ensures home-field advantage throughout the playoffs, and allows the Atlanta Falcons to claim an NFC Wild Card place at the expense of the Bears, who are eliminated.
NBA season opening day:
New York Knicks 106, Boston Celtics 104
Miami Heat 105, Dallas Mavericks 94
Chicago Bulls 88, Los Angeles Lakers 87
Oklahoma City Thunder 97, Orlando Magic 89
Los Angeles Clippers 105, Golden State Warriors 86
PDC World Championship in London, England, second round:
Mark Walsh (ENG) 3–4 Kevin Painter (ENG)
James Wade (ENG) 4–0 Jelle Klaasen (NED)
Steve Farmer (ENG) 4–2 Kevin Münch (GER)
Euroleague Regular Season Matchday 10 (teams in bold advance to the Top 16):
Group A:
Bennet Cantù 76–83 Fenerbahçe Ülker
Gescrap Bizkaia 77–72 Caja Laboral
SLUC Nancy 74–79 Olympiacos
Final standings: Fenerbahçe Ülker, Olympiacos 6–4, Bennet Cantù, Gescrap Bizkaia, Caja Laboral 5–5, SLUC Nancy 3–7.
Group C:
Anadolu Efes 66–75 Real Madrid
Spirou Charleroi 69–86 Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
Partizan Mt:s Belgrade 66–72 EA7 Emporio Armani
Final standings: Real Madrid 8–2, Maccabi Tel Aviv 7–3, Anadolu Efes 5–5, EA7 Emporio Armani, Partizan Mt:s Belgrade 4–6, Spirou Charleroi 2–8.
PDC World Championship in London, England, second round:
Wayne Jones (ENG) 4–0 Roland Scholten (NLD)
Adrian Lewis (ENG) 4–2 Robert Thornton (SCO)
Wes Newton (ENG) 3–4 Justin Pipe (ENG)
Liga de Fútbol Profesional Torneo Apertura Final, second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Universitario 1–1 (0–2) The Strongest. The Strongest win 4–1 on points.
The Strongest win their eighth league title.
World Cup in Carezza, Italy:
Slalom men: 01 ! Benjamin Karl (AUT) 02 ! Simon Schoch (SUI) 03 ! Siegfried Grabner (AUT)
Parallel slalom standings (after 4 of 11 events) & Overall standings: (1) Karl 3250 points (2) Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 2530 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 2350
Slalom women: 01 ! Patrizia Kummer (SUI) 02 ! Isabella Laböck (GER) 03 ! Anke Karstens (GER)
Parallel slalom standings (after 4 of 11 events) & Overall standings: (1) Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 2460 points (2) Julia Dujmovits (AUT) 2150 (3) Amelie Kober (GER) 1860
Men's World Cup in Flachau, Austria:
Slalom: 01 ! Ivica Kostelić (CRO) 1:48.94 (55.11, 53.83) 02 ! André Myhrer (SWE) 1:49.01 (55.46, 53.55) 03 ! Cristian Deville (ITA) 1:49.03 (55.25, 53.78)
Slalom standings (after 3 of 11 races): (1) Kostelić 245 points (2) Deville 180 (3) Myhrer 170
Overall standings (after 12 of 45 races): (1) Marcel Hirscher (AUT) 425 points (2) Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 416 (3) Ted Ligety (USA) 385
Euroleague Regular Season Matchday 10 (teams in bold advance to the Top 16):
Group B:
Žalgiris Kaunas 87–76 KK Zagreb
Panathinaikos 71–66 Brose Baskets
Unicaja 83–91 CSKA Moscow
Final standings: CSKA Moscow 10–0, Panathinaikos 7–3, Žalgiris Kaunas, Unicaja 4–6, Brose Baskets 3–7, KK Zagreb 2–8.
Group D:
Asseco Prokom Gdynia 53–79 Montepaschi Siena
Union Olimpija Ljubljana 63–76 UNICS Kazan
FC Barcelona Regal 79–50 Galatasaray Medical Park
Final standings: FC Barcelona Regal 9–1, Montepaschi Siena 8–2, UNICS Kazan 7–3, Galatasaray Medical Park 4–6, Asseco Prokom Gdynia, Union Olimpija Ljubljana 1–9.
FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup in Salé, Morocco:
3rd place game: 03 ! AS Salé 80–75 Petro Atlético
Final: 01 ! Étoile Sportive du Sahel 82–60 02 ! Primeiro de Agosto
Étoile Sportive du Sahel win the title for the first time.
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
2nd Test in Mirpur, day 5: Bangladesh 338 & 234 (82.1 overs); Pakistan 470 & 107/3 (20.5 overs). Pakistan win by 7 wickets; win 2-match series 2–0.
PDC World Championship in London, England:
Preliminary round: Devon Petersen (RSA) 4–3 José Oliveira de Sousa (POR)
First round:
Andy Smith (ENG) 0–3 Scott Rand (ENG)
John Part (CAN) 3–0 John Henderson (SCO)
Simon Whitlock (AUS) 3–0 Dennis Smith (ENG)
Steve Brown (ENG) 2–3 Petersen
Categoría Primera A Torneo Finalización Final, second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Once Caldas 2–1 (2–3) Junior. 3–3 on points, 4–4 on aggregate; Junior win 4–2 on penalties.
Junior win their seventh league title.
World Cup in Carezza, Italy:
Giant slalom men: 01 ! Roland Fischnaller (ITA) 02 ! Benjamin Karl (AUT) 03 ! Rok Flander (SLO)
Giant slalom standings (after 3 of 11 events) & Overall standings: (1) Karl 2250 points (2) Fischnaller 2240 (3) Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 1900
Giant slalom women: 01 ! Caroline Calvé (CAN) 02 ! Amelie Kober (GER) 03 ! Marion Kreiner (AUT)
Giant slalom standings (after 3 of 11 events) & Overall standings: (1) Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 2060 points (2) Kober 1660 (3) Julia Dujmovits (AUT) 1650
Women's World Cup in Flachau, Austria:
Slalom: 01 ! Marlies Schild (AUT) 1:51.53 (55.48, 56.05) 02 ! Maria Höfl-Riesch (GER) 1:51.99 (56.01, 55.98) 03 ! Tina Maze (SLO) 1:52.35 (55.77, 56.58)
Slalom standings (after 3 of 10 races): (1) Schild 300 points (2) Kathrin Zettel (AUT) 155 (3) Höfl-Riesch 140
Overall standings (after 9 of 40 races): (1) Lindsey Vonn (USA) 554 points (2) Schild 324 (3) Viktoria Rebensburg (GER) 286
FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup in Salé, Morocco:
Semifinals:
AS Salé 78–81 Étoile Sportive du Sahel
Primeiro de Agosto 91–82 Petro Atlético
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
2nd Test in Mirpur, day 4: Bangladesh 338 & 114/5 (35 overs); Pakistan 470 (154.5 overs; Shakib Al Hasan 6/82). Bangladesh trail by 18 runs with 5 wickets remaining.
Shakib becomes the first Bangladesh player to score a hundred and take five wickets in an innings, in the same Test match.
PDC World Championship in London, England:
Preliminary round: Joe Cullen (ENG) 4–2 Oliver Ferenc (SRB)
First round:
Colin Lloyd (ENG) 3–1 Darin Young (USA)
Colin Osborne (ENG) 1–3 Michael van Gerwen (NLD)
Gary Anderson (SCO) 3–2 Jyhan Artut (GER)
Terry Jenkins (ENG) 3–0 Cullen
World Cup in Méribel, France:
Dual moguls men: 01 ! Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN) 20 points 02 ! Anthony Benna (FRA) 15 03 ! Sho Kashima (USA) 21
Moguls standings (after 2 of 13 events): (1) Kingsbury 200 points (2) Kashima & Benna 140
Overall standings: (1) Kingsbury 40 points (2) Egor Korotkov (RUS) 32 (3) Benna & Kashima 28
Dual moguls women: 01 ! Hannah Kearney (USA) 21 points 02 ! Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN) 14 03 ! Heather McPhie (USA) 18
Moguls standings (after 2 of 13 events): (1) Kearney 200 points (2) Eliza Outtrim (USA) 106 (3) Nikola Sudová (CZE) 105
Overall standings: (1) Kearney & Kelsey Serwa (CAN) 40 points (3) Sanna Lüdi (SUI) 32
Men's World Cup in Alta Badia, Italy:
Slalom: 01 ! Marcel Hirscher (AUT) 1:47.16 (53.50, 53.66) 02 ! Giuliano Razzoli (ITA) 1:47.72 (53.95, 53.77) 03 ! Felix Neureuther (GER) 1:47.76 (54.04, 53.72)
Slalom standings (after 2 of 11 races): (1) Hirscher 160 points (2) Ivica Kostelić (CRO) 145 (3) Cristian Deville (ITA) 120
Overall standings (after 11 of 45 races): (1) Hirscher 425 points (2) Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 416 (3) Ted Ligety (USA) 385
FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup in Salé, Morocco:
Quarterfinals:
ASB Mazembe 57–85 Primeiro de Agosto
Petro Atlético 86–80 C.R.D. Libolo
C.R. Al Hoceima 51–88 AS Salé
Union Bank 69–113 Étoile Sportive du Sahel
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
2nd Test in Mirpur, day 3: Bangladesh 338; Pakistan 292/3 (96 overs; Taufeeq Umar 130). Pakistan trail by 46 runs with 7 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
PDC World Championship in London, England:
Preliminary round: Per Laursen (DEN) 3–4 Petri Korte (FIN)
First round:
Andy Hamilton (ENG) 3–2 Antonio Alcinas (ESP)
Mervyn King (ENG) 3–0 Geoff Kime (AUS)
Kevin Painter (ENG) 3–1 Arron Monk (ENG)
James Wade (ENG) 3–1 Korte
Players Tour Championship – Event 11 in Sheffield, England (ENG unless stated):
Final: Martin Gould 3–4 Tom Ford
Ford wins his second professional title.
Order of Merit (after 11 of 12 events): (1) Judd Trump 30,400 (2) Ronnie O'Sullivan 29,600 (3) Neil Robertson (AUS) 28,100
Men's World Cup in Alta Badia, Italy (AUT unless stated):
Giant slalom: 01 ! Massimiliano Blardone (ITA) 2:46.49 (1:29.07, 1:17.42) 02 ! Hannes Reichelt 2:46.84 (1:28.91, 1:17.93) 03 ! Philipp Schörghofer 2:47.06 (1:28.78, 1:18.28)
Giant slalom standings (after 4 of 9 races): (1) Ted Ligety (USA) 330 points (2) Marcel Hirscher 265 (3) Schörghofer 182
Overall standings (after 10 of 45 races): (1) Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 416 points (2) Beat Feuz (SUI) 360 (3) Ligety 359
Women's World Cup in Courchevel, France:
Slalom: 01 ! Marlies Schild 1:42.64 (52.28, 50.36) 02 ! Tanja Poutiainen (FIN) 1:44.51 (53.08, 51.43) 03 ! Kathrin Zettel 1:44.83 (54.03, 50.80)
Slalom standings (after 2 of 10 races): (1) Schild 200 points (2) Poutiainen 130 (3) Zettel 105
Overall standings (after 8 of 40 races): (1) Lindsey Vonn (USA) 522 points (2) Viktoria Rebensburg (GER) 286 (3) Elisabeth Görgl 269
NFL, Week 15:
Kansas City Chiefs 19, Green Bay Packers 14
The Packers suffer their first loss of the season, thus ending their bid to become the second team in NFL history with a perfect season, after the 1972 Miami Dolphins.
Indianapolis Colts 27, Tennessee Titans 13
The Colts win their first game of the season, and avoid becoming the second team in NFL history to have a winless 0–16 record.
BWF Super Series:
Super Series Masters Finals in Liuzhou, China (CHN unless stated):
Women's Doubles: Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang def. Ha Jung-eun/Kim Min-jung (KOR) 21–8, 21–12
Mixed Doubles: Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei def. Xu Chen/Ma Jin 21–13, 21–15
Men's Doubles: Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen (DEN) def. Chai Biao / Guo Zhendong 25–23, 21–7
Women's Singles: Wang Yihan def. Saina Nehwal (IND) 18–21, 21–13, 21–13
Men's Singles: Lin Dan def. Chen Long 21–12, 21–16
World Cup 3 in Hochfilzen, Austria:
2×6+2×7.5 km Mixed Relay: 01 ! Russia (Olga Vilukhina, Olga Zaitseva, Alexey Volkov, Anton Shipulin) 1:13:33.4 (0+5) 02 ! Czech Republic (Veronika Vítková, Gabriela Soukalová, Ondřej Moravec, Michal Šlesingr) 1:14:00.4 (0+3) 03 ! France (Marie Dorin Habert, Sophie Boilley, Alexis Bœuf, Simon Fourcade) 1:14:11.9 (0+9)
World Cup in Winterberg, Germany:
4-men: 01 ! Germany (Thomas Florschütz, Gino Gerhardi, Kevin Kuske, Thomas Blaschek) 1:50.52 (55.39, 55.13) 02 ! Russia (Alexandr Zubkov, Filipp Yegorov, Dmitry Trunenkov, Nikolay Hrenkov) 1:50.54 (55.38, 55.16) 03 ! Latvia (Oskars Melbārdis, Helvijs Lusis, Arvis Vilkaste, Janis Strenga) 1:50.65 (55.39, 55.26)
Standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Florschütz 625 points (2) Zubkov 619 (3) Steven Holcomb (USA) 578
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
2nd Test in Mirpur, day 2: Bangladesh 338 (107.2 overs; Shakib Al Hasan 144); Pakistan 87/1 (27 overs). Pakistan trail by 251 runs with 9 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
World Cup in Rogla, Slovenia:
Men's sprint freestyle: 01 ! Dario Cologna (SUI) 2:27.7 02 ! Nikolay Morilov (RUS) 2:28.0 03 ! Anders Gløersen (NOR) 2:29.0
Sprint standings (after 4 of 13 races): (1) Alexei Petukhov (RUS) 237 points (2) Teodor Peterson (SWE) 207 (3) Cologna 160
Overall standings (after 10 of 37 races): (1) Petter Northug (NOR) 600 points (2) Cologna 508 (3) Maurice Manificat (FRA) 266
Women's sprint freestyle: 01 ! Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR) 2:15.8 02 ! Chandra Crawford (CAN) 2:16.2 03 ! Ida Ingemarsdotter (SWE) 2:17.3
Sprint standings (after 4 of 13 races): (1) Kikkan Randall (USA) 280 points (2) Falla 216 (3) Natalya Matveyeva (RUS) 212
Overall standings (after 10 of 37 races, all NOR): (1) Marit Bjørgen 582 points (2) Vibeke Skofterud 479 (3) Therese Johaug 471
PDC World Championship in London, England:
Preliminary round: Connie Finnan (IRL) 3–4 Warren French (NZL)
First round:
Brendan Dolan (NIR) 0–3 Kim Huybrechts (BEL)
Mark Dudbridge (ENG) 0–3 Dave Chisnall (ENG)
Raymond van Barneveld (NLD) 0–3 James Richardson (ENG)
Mark Walsh (ENG) 3–1 French
Show jumping – World Cup, Western European League:
7th competition in London, United Kingdom: 01 ! Ben Maher (GBR) on Tripple X III 02 ! Marcus Ehning (GER) on Sabrina 03 ! Dermott Lennon (IRL) on Hallmark Elite
Standings (after 7 of 12 competitions): (1) Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) 71 points (2) Steve Guerdat (SUI) 51 (3) Nick Skelton (GBR) 48
FIFA Club World Cup in Yokohama, Japan:
Match for third place: Kashiwa Reysol 0–0 (3–5 pen.) 03 ! Al-Sadd
Final: 02 ! Santos 0–4 01 ! Barcelona
Barcelona win the Cup for the second time in three years.
Paraguayan Primera División Torneo Clausura, final matchday:
Olimpia 2–1 Rubio Ñu
Sol de América 2–2 Cerro Porteño
Final standings: Olimpia 46 points, Cerro Porteño 43.
Olimpia win the title for the 39th time.
Costa Rican Primera División Campeonato de Invierno Final, second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Herediano 1–1 (1–1) Alajuelense. 2–2 on aggregate; Alajuelense win 6–5 on penalties.
Alajuelense win the title for the 27th time.
Categoría Primera A Torneo Finalización Final, first leg: Junior 3–2 Once Caldas
Liga de Fútbol Profesional Torneo Apertura Final, first leg: The Strongest 2–0 Universitario.
World Cup in Innichen, Italy:
Ski cross men: 01 ! Andreas Matt (AUT) 02 ! Egor Korotkov (RUS) 03 ! Alex Fiva (SUI)
Ski cross standings (after 2 of 11 races): (1) Korotkov 160 points (2) Matt 132 (3) David Duncan (CAN) 110
Overall standings: (1) Korotkov 32 points (2) Matt 26 (3) Duncan 22
Ski cross women: 01 ! Kelsey Serwa (CAN) 02 ! Sanna Lüdi (SUI) 03 ! Katrin Müller (SUI)
Ski cross standings (after 2 of 11 races): (1) Serwa 200 points (2) Lüdi 160 (3) Müller 86
Overall standings: (1) Serwa 40 points (2) Lüdi 32 (3) Hannah Kearney (USA) & Britta Sigourney (USA) 20
Handball
World Women's Championship in São Paulo, Brazil:
Seventh place match: Angola 29–32 Croatia
Fifth place match: Russia 20–36 Brazil
Third place match: Denmark 18–24 03 ! Spain
Final: 02 ! France 24–32 01 ! Norway
Norway win the title for the second time.
World Cup in Seefeld, Austria:
HS 109 / 10 km: 01 ! Jason Lamy-Chappuis (FRA) 27:41.9 02 ! Alessandro Pittin (ITA) 27:45.8 03 ! Jørgen Graabak (NOR) 27:49.0
Standings (after 8 of 23 races): (1) Lamy-Chappuis 554 points (2) Tino Edelmann (GER) 381 (3) Akito Watabe (JPN) 361
Heineken Cup pool stage Matchday 4:
Pool 1:
Munster 19–13 Scarlets
Northampton Saints 45–0 Castres
Standings (after 4 matches): Munster 16 points, Scarlets 11, Northampton Saints 8, Castres 6.
Pool 6: Toulouse 24–31 Harlequins
Standings (after 4 matches): Toulouse 13 points, Harlequins 12, Gloucester 9, Connacht 2.
Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 4:
Pool 4: Newport Gwent Dragons 19–23 Exeter Chiefs
Standings (after 4 matches): Perpignan, Exeter Chiefs 14 points, Newport Gwent Dragons 10, Cavalieri Prato 0.
Pool 5: Sale Sharks 41–21 Agen
Standings (after 4 matches): Brive 18 points, Sale Sharks 15, Agen 5, La Vila 0.
World Championships in Perth, Australia:
Women's 470: 01 ! Tara Pacheco, Berta Betanzos (ESP) 63 points 02 ! Hannah Mills, Saskia Clark (GBR) 68 03 ! Jo Aleh, Polly Powrie (NZL) 73
Men's 49er: 01 ! Nathan Outteridge, Iain Jensen (AUS) 91 points 02 ! Peter Burling, Blair Tuke (NZL) 112 03 ! Emil Toft Nielssen, Simon Toft Nielssen (DEN) 112
Men's RS:X: 01 ! Dorian van Rijsselberghe (NED) 33 points 02 ! Piotr Myszka (POL) 40 03 ! Nimrod Mashiach (ISR) 52
Men's Laser: 01 ! Tom Slingsby (AUS) 37 points 02 ! Nick Thompson (GBR) 56 03 ! Andrew Murdock (NZL) 59
Players Tour Championship – Event 11 in Sheffield, England: Jamie Cope (ENG) compiles the 85th official maximum break, and becomes the sixth person to compile more than two official maximum breaks.
Men's World Cup in Engelberg, Switzerland:
HS 137: 01 ! Andreas Kofler (AUT) 264.7 points 02 ! Kamil Stoch (POL) 260.8 03 ! Anders Bardal (NOR) 260.5
Standings (after 7 of 27 events): (1) Kofler 508 points (2) Bardal 390 (3) Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT) 376
Men's World Cup in Val Gardena, Italy:
Downhill: Cancelled due to strong winds.
Women's World Cup in Courchevel, France:
Giant slalom: Cancelled due to heavy snow.
FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup in Salé, Morocco (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals):
Group A:
ASB Mazembe 74–62 Urunani
Union Bank 72–93 AS Salé
Al Ahly 72–85 C.R.D. Libolo
Final standings: AS Salé 10 points, C.R.D. Libolo 9, Union Bank 8, ASB Mazembe 7, Al Ahly 6, Urunani 5.
Group B:
Royal Hoopers 63–88 Petro Atlético
Étoile Sportive du Sahel 127–61 Malabo Kings
C.R. Al Hoceima 62–70 Primeiro de Agosto
Final standings: Primeiro de Agosto 10 points, Étoile Sportive du Sahel 9, Petro Atlético 8, C.R. Al Hoceima 7, Malabo Kings 6, Royal Hoopers 4.
World Cup 3 in Hochfilzen, Austria:
12.5 km pursuit men: 01 ! Andreas Birnbacher (GER) 35:40.3 (0+0+0+0) 02 ! Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) 35:40.5 (0+0+0+0) 03 ! Simon Fourcade (FRA) 35:41.6 (1+0+0+0)
Pursuit standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Tarjei Bø (NOR) 140 points (2) Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 131 (3) Birnbacher & Benjamin Weger (SUI) 124
Overall standings (after 7 of 26 races): (1) Bø 308 points (2) Martin Fourcade (FRA) 289 (3) Svendsen 242
10 km pursuit women: 01 ! Olga Zaitseva (RUS) 31:52.2 (0+0+0+0) 02 ! Helena Ekholm (SWE) 32:21.3 (0+0+0+1) 03 ! Darya Domracheva (BLR) 32:36.9 (1+1+0+1)
Pursuit standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Zaitseva 140 points (2) Tora Berger (NOR) 135 (3) Domracheva 133
Overall standings (after 7 of 26 races): (1) Magdalena Neuner (GER) 336 points (2) Domracheva 327 (3) Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 301
World Cup in Winterberg, Germany (GER unless stated):
2-women: 01 ! Cathleen Martini/Janine Tischer 1:56.32 (58.20, 58.12) 02 ! Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel/Lisette Thöne 1:56.60 (57.88, 58.72) 03 ! Fabienne Meyer/Hanne Schenk (SUI) 1:56.73 (58.20, 58.53)
Standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Schneiderheinze-Stöckel 627 points (2) Martini 619 (3) Meyer 576
2-men: 01 ! Thomas Florschütz/Kevin Kuske 1:52.98 (56.81, 56.17) 02 ! Beat Hefti/Thomas Lamparter (SUI) 1:53.22 (57.06, 56.16) 03 ! Oskars Melbārdis/Daumants Dreiškens (LAT) 1:53.43 (57.34, 56.09)
Standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Florschütz 660 points (2) Hefti 635 (3) Maximilian Arndt 552
Sri Lanka in South Africa:
1st Test in Centurion, day 3: Sri Lanka 180 & 150 (39.1 overs; Vernon Philander 5/49); South Africa 411 (122 overs). South Africa win by an innings & 81 runs; lead 3-match series 1–0.
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
2nd Test in Mirpur, day 1: Bangladesh 234/5 (68 overs; Shakib Al Hasan 108*); Pakistan.
World Cup in Rogla, Slovenia:
Men's 15 km classic mass start: 01 ! Petter Northug (NOR) 42:42.7 02 ! Dario Cologna (SUI) 42:42.9 03 ! Alexey Poltoranin (KAZ) 42:43.8
Distance standings (after 5 of 21 races): (1) Northug 340 points (2) Maurice Manificat (FRA) 202 (3) Cologna 188
Overall standings (after 9 of 37 races): (1) Northug 600 points (2) Cologna 408 (3) Manificat 266
Women's 10 km classic mass start: 01 ! Justyna Kowalczyk (POL) 32:49.7 02 ! Therese Johaug (NOR) 33:11.8 03 ! Vibeke Skofterud (NOR) 33:17.1
Distance standings (after 5 of 21 races): (1) Marit Bjørgen (NOR) 296 points (2) Skofterud 294 (3) Johaug 281
Overall standings (after 9 of 37 races): (1) Bjørgen 582 points (2) Skofterud 479 (3) Johaug 471
PDC World Championship in London, England:
Preliminary round:
Dietmar Burger (AUT) 0–4 Christian Perez (PHI)
Kevin Münch (GER) 4–2 Lee Choon Peng (MYS)
First round:
Peter Wright (SCO) 1–3 Jelle Klaasen (NLD)
Ronnie Baxter (ENG) 2–3 Steve Farmer (ENG)
Robert Thornton (SCO) 3–1 Ian White (ENG)
Alan Tabern (ENG) 3–1 Perez
Steve Beaton (ENG) 3–2 Magnus Caris (SWE)
Vincent van der Voort (NLD) 3–2 Mark Hylton (ENG)
Paul Nicholson (AUS) 3–1 Mensur Suljović (AUT)
Denis Ovens (ENG) w/d–w/o Münch
Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A Finals, second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Deportivo Quito 1–0 (1–0) Emelec. Deportivo Quito win 2–0 on aggregate.
Deportivo Quito win the title for the fifth time.
World Cup in Innichen, Italy:
Ski cross men: 01 ! Brady Leman (CAN) 02 ! Egor Korotkov (RUS) 03 ! David Duncan (CAN)
Overall standings: (1) Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN), Wing Tai Barrymore (USA) & Leman 20 points
Ski cross women: 01 ! Kelsey Serwa (CAN) 02 ! Sanna Lüdi (SUI) 03 ! Marielle Thompson (CAN)
Overall standings: (1) Hannah Kearney (USA), Britta Sigourney (USA) & Serwa 20 points
World Cup 3 in Calgary, Canada (GER unless stated):
Men: 01 ! Andi Langenhan 1:29.406 (44.716, 44.690) 02 ! Felix Loch 1:29.500 (44.947, 44.553) 03 ! David Möller 1:29.657 (44.808, 44.849)
Standings (after 3 of 9 races): (1) Loch 285 points (2) Möller 225 (3) Langenhan 210
Doubles: 01 ! Tobias Wendl/Tobias Arlt 1:27.661 (43.795, 43.866) 02 ! Andreas Linger/Wolfgang Linger (AUT) 1:27.693 (43.831, 43.862) 03 ! Toni Eggert/Sascha Benecken 1:27.829 (43.912, 43.917)
Standings (after 3 of 9 races): (1) Linger/Linger 255 points (2) Peter Penz/Georg Fischler (AUT) 211 (3) Wendl/Arlt 210
Strikeforce: Melendez vs. Masvidal in San Diego, California, United States:
Lightweight Championship bout: Gilbert Melendez (USA) (c) def. Jorge Masvidal (USA) via unanimous decision (50–45, 50–45, 49–46)
Women's Featherweight Championship bout: Cristiane Santos (BRA) (c) def. Hiroko Yamanaka (JPN) via TKO (punches)
Light Heavyweight bout: Gegard Mousasi (ARM) def. Ovince St. Preux (HAI) via unanimous decision (29–28, 29–28, 29–28)
Lightweight bout: Karl James Noons (USA) def. Billy Evangelista (USA) via unanimous decision (29–28, 29–28, 29–28)
World Cup in Seefeld, Austria:
HS 109 / 10 km: 01 ! Jason Lamy-Chappuis (FRA) 29:14.5 02 ! Akito Watabe (JPN) 29:15.5 03 ! Alessandro Pittin (ITA) 29:18.0
Standings (after 7 of 23 races): (1) Lamy-Chappuis 454 points (2) Tino Edelmann (GER) 368 (3) Watabe 316
Heineken Cup pool stage Matchday 4:
Pool 2: London Irish 19–25 Racing Métro
Standings (after 4 matches): Cardiff Blues, Edinburgh 13 points, London Irish 8, Racing Métro 7.
Pool 3:
Montpellier 13–13 Glasgow Warriors
Leinster 52–27 Bath
Standings (after 4 matches): Leinster 16 points, Glasgow Warriors 10, Bath, Montpellier 6.
Pool 4:
Leicester Tigers 23–19 Clermont
Aironi 20–46 Ulster
Standings (after 4 matches): Ulster 14 points, Leicester Tigers 12, Clermont 11, Aironi 0.
Pool 6: Gloucester 23–19 Connacht
Standings: Toulouse 12 points (3 matches), Gloucester 9 (4), Harlequins 8 (3), Connacht 2 (4).
Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 4:
Pool 1: Worcester Warriors 57–13 Bucureşti Wolves
Standings (after 4 matches): Stade Français 19 points, Worcester Warriors 15, Bucureşti Wolves 5, Crociati Parma 0.
Pool 2:
Petrarca Padova 3–43 Lyon
Toulon 36–10 Newcastle Falcons
Standings (after 4 matches): Toulon 15 points, Newcastle Falcons 13, Lyon 10, Petrarca Padova 0.
Pool 4: Cavalieri Prato 13–30 Perpignan
Standings: Perpignan 14 points (4 matches), Exeter Chiefs 10 (3), Newport Gwent Dragons 9 (3), Cavalieri Prato 0 (4).
World Championships in Perth, Australia:
Men's Star: 01 ! Robert Scheidt, Bruno Prada (BRA) 45 points, 02 ! Robert Stanjek, Frithjof Kleen (GER) 61 03 ! Mark Mendelblatt, Brian Fatih (USA) 73
World Cup in Winterberg, Germany:
Men: 01 ! Martins Dukurs (LAT) 57.90 02 ! Frank Rommel (GER) 58.22 03 ! Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS) 58.29
Standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Dukurs 675 points (2) Tretyakov 610 (3) Rommel 586
Women: 01 ! Amy Gough (CAN) 1:00.16 02 ! Katharina Heinz (GER) 1:00.24 03 ! Marion Thees (GER) 1:00.26
Standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Olga Potylitsina (RUS) 585 points (2) Mellisa Hollingsworth (CAN) 545 (3) Thees 536
Men's World Cup in Engelberg, Switzerland (AUT unless stated):
HS 137: 01 ! Anders Bardal (NOR) 266.2 points 02 ! Martin Koch 258.1 03 ! Thomas Morgenstern 257.4
Standings (after 6 of 27 events): (1) Andreas Kofler 408 points (2) Bardal 330 (3) Gregor Schlierenzauer 326
Players Tour Championship – Event 11 in Sheffield, England: Ding Junhui (CHN) compiles the 84th official maximum break, and becomes the fourth person to compile more than three official maximum breaks.
World Cup in Telluride, United States:
Men's snowboard cross team: 01 ! Pierre Vaultier/Xavier de Le Rue (FRA) 02 ! Nick Baumgartner/Jonathan Cheever (USA) 03 ! Joachim Havikhagen/Stian Sivertzen (NOR)
Women's snowboard cross team: 01 ! Nelly Moenne Loccoz/Déborah Anthonioz (FRA) 02 ! Dominique Maltais/Maëlle Ricker (CAN) 03 ! Lindsey Jacobellis/Callan Chythlook-Sifsof (USA)
World Cup in Ruka, Finland:
Halfpipe men: 01 ! Markus Malin (SWE) 94.0 points 02 ! Steve Krijbolder (NED) 88.0 03 ! Aleksi Kumpulainen (FIN) 83.3
Halfpipe standings: (1) Janne Korpi (FIN) 1600 points (2) Malin 1150 (3) Ryō Aono (JPN) 1040
Freestyle Overall standings: (1) Korpi 2620 points (2) Dimi de Jong (NED) 1480 (3) Niklas Mattsson (SWE) 1160
Halfpipe women: 01 ! Lucile Lefèvre (FRA) 81.3 points 02 ! Emma Bernard (FRA) 80.0 03 ! Ella Suitiala (FIN) 67.3
Halfpipe standings & Freestyle Overall standings: (1) Lefèvre 1290 points (2) Ursina Haller (SUI) 1200 (3) Queralt Castellet (ESP) 1180
Men's World Cup in Val Gardena, Italy:
Super giant slalom: 01 ! Beat Feuz (SUI) 1:21.51 02 ! Bode Miller (USA) 1:21.81 03 ! Kjetil Jansrud (NOR) 1:21.95
Super-G standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 230 points (2) Feuz 171 (3) Didier Cuche (SUI) 121
Overall standings (after 9 of 45 races): (1) Svindal 384 points (2) Feuz 360 (3) Ted Ligety (USA) 309
FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup in Salé, Morocco:
Group A:
C.R.D. Libolo 83–56 Urunani
Al Ahly 61–83 Union Bank
AS Salé 70–56 ASB Mazembe
Standings (after 4 games): AS Salé 8 points, C.R.D. Libolo, Union Bank 7, ASB Mazembe, Al Ahly 5, Urunani 4.
Group B:
Malabo Kings 51–101 Petro Atlético
Étoile Sportive du Sahel 84–62 C.R. Al Hoceima
Primeiro de Agosto 95–69 Royal Hoopers
Standings (after 4 games): Primeiro de Agosto 8 points, Étoile Sportive du Sahel 7, Petro Atlético, C.R. Al Hoceima 6, Malabo Kings 5, Royal Hoopers 3.
World Cup 3 in Hochfilzen, Austria:
7.5 km sprint women: 01 ! Olga Zaitseva (RUS) 20:36.6 (0+1) 02 ! Darya Domracheva (BLR) 20:50.5 (1+1) 03 ! Helena Ekholm (SWE) 21:06.8 (1+0)
Sprint standings (after 3 of 10 races): (1) Magdalena Neuner (GER) 163 points (2) Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) & Domracheva 134
Overall standings (after 6 of 26 races): (1) Neuner 307 points (2) Domracheva 279 (3) Mäkäräinen 261
Sri Lanka in South Africa:
1st Test in Centurion, day 2: Sri Lanka 180; South Africa 389/9 (118 overs). South Africa lead by 209 runs with 1 wicket remaining in the 1st innings.
PDC World Championship in London, England:
Preliminary round: Haruki Muramatsu (JPN) 4–2 Dennis Nilsson (SWE)
First round:
Justin Pipe (ENG) 3–1 Sean Reed (AUS)
Co Stompé (NED) 3–0 Michael Smith (ENG)
Wes Newton (ENG) 3–0 Kurt van de Rijck (BEL)
Phil Taylor (ENG) 3–0 Muramatsu
Handball
World Women's Championship in São Paulo, Brazil:
5th–8th semifinals:
Russia 41–31 Angola
Croatia 31–32 Brazil
Semifinals:
France 28–23 Denmark
Norway 30–22 Spain
World Cup 3 in Calgary, Canada:
Women: 01 ! Alex Gough (CAN) 1:34.212 (47.153, 47.059) 02 ! Tatjana Hüfner (GER) 1:34.324 (47.176, 47.148) 03 ! Tatiana Ivanova (RUS) 1:34.724 (47.290, 47.434)
Standings (after 3 of 9 races): (1) Hüfner 270 points (2) Gough 230 (3) Natalie Geisenberger (GER) 210
World Cup in Seefeld, Austria:
HS 109 / Team sprint: 01 ! Sébastien Lacroix/Jason Lamy-Chappuis (FRA) 41:30.1 02 ! Lukas Runggaldier/Alessandro Pittin (ITA) 41:32.3 03 ! Mikko Kokslien/Magnus Krog (NOR) 41:34.2
Heineken Cup pool stage Matchday 4:
Pool 2: Edinburgh 19–12 Cardiff Blues
Standings: Edinburgh, Cardiff Blues 13 points (4 matches), London Irish 7 (3), Racing Métro 3 (3).
Pool 5:
Ospreys 13–16 Saracens
Biarritz 29–12 Benetton Treviso
Standings (after 4 matches): Saracens 14 points, Biarritz 12, Ospreys 8, Benetton Treviso 6.
World Championships in Perth, Australia:
Women's match racing:
Petite final: Ekaterina Skudina, Elena Siuzeva, Elena Oblova (RUS) 1–3 03 ! Claire Leroy, Elodie Bertrand, Marie Riou (FRA)
Final: 02 ! Lucy MacGregor, Annie Lush, Kate McGregor (GBR) 0–4 01 ! Anna Tunnicliffe, Deborah Capozzi, Molly Vandemoer (USA)
World Cup in Telluride, United States:
Snowboard cross men: 01 ! Pierre Vaultier (FRA) 02 ! Christopher Robanske (CAN) 03 ! Nick Baumgartner (USA)
Snowboard cross women: 01 ! Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) 02 ! Dominique Maltais (CAN) 03 ! Déborah Anthonioz (FRA)
Euroleague Regular Season Matchday 9 (teams in bold advance to the Top 16):
Group A:
Fenerbahçe Ülker 70–80 Gescrap Bizkaia
Olympiacos 86–61 Bennet Cantù
Standings: Caja Laboral, Bennet Cantù, Fenerbahçe Ülker, Olympiacos 5–4, Gescrap Bizkaia 4–5, SLUC Nancy 3–6.
Group B: Brose Baskets 68–82 Žalgiris Kaunas
Standings: CSKA Moscow 9–0, Panathinaikos 6–3, Unicaja 4–5, Žalgiris Kaunas, Brose Baskets 3–6, KK Zagreb 2–7.
Group C: Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 96–57 Anadolu Efes
Standings: Real Madrid 7–2, Maccabi Tel Aviv 6–3, Anadolu Efes 5–4, Partizan Mt:s Belgrade 4–5, EA7 Emporio Armani 3–6, Spirou Charleroi 2–7.
Group D:
UNICS Kazan 68–41 Asseco Prokom Gdynia
Montepaschi Siena 77–74 FC Barcelona Regal
Standings: FC Barcelona Regal 8–1, Montepaschi Siena 7–2, UNICS Kazan 6–3, Galatasaray Medical Park 4–5, Asseco Prokom Gdynia, Union Olimpija Ljubljana 1–8.
FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup in Salé, Morocco:
Group A: ASB Mazembe 75–62 Al Ahly
Standings (after 3 games): AS Salé 6 points, C.R.D. Libolo, Union Bank 5, ASB Mazembe, Al Ahly 4, Urunani 3.
Group B:
Royal Hoopers 57–73 Étoile Sportive du Sahel
C.R. Al Hoceima 66–60 Royal Hoopers
Standings (after 3 games): Primeiro de Agosto 6 points, C.R. Al Hoceima, Étoile Sportive du Sahel 5, Petro Atlético, Malabo Kings 4, Royal Hoopers 2.
World Cup 3 in Hochfilzen, Austria:
10 km sprint men: 01 ! Tarjei Bø (NOR) 23:57.2 (1+0) 02 ! Martin Fourcade (FRA) 24:01.2 (1+1) 03 ! Timofey Lapshin (RUS) 24:14.4 (0+0)
Sprint standings (after 3 of 10 races): (1) Bø 152 points (2) Carl Johan Bergman (SWE) 120 (3) Fourcade 116
Overall standings (after 6 of 26 races): (1) Bø 265 points (2) Fourcade 253 (3) Bergman & Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 225
Sri Lanka in South Africa:
1st Test in Centurion, day 1: Sri Lanka 180 (47.4 overs; Vernon Philander 5/53); South Africa 90/1 (34 overs). South Africa trail by 90 runs with 9 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
2012 World Championship in London, England:
Preliminary round: Paul Barham (ENG) 2–4 Scott MacKenzie (HKG)
First round:
Jamie Caven (ENG) 1–3 Roland Scholten (NLD)
Mark Webster (WAL) 2–3 Richie Burnett (WAL)
Adrian Lewis (ENG) 3–2 Nigel Heydon (ENG)
Wayne Jones (ENG) 3–1 MacKenzie
FIFA Club World Cup in Yokohama, Japan:
Semi-finals: Al-Sadd 0–4 Barcelona
UEFA Europa League group stage Matchday 6 (teams in bold advance to the round of 32):
Group A:
P.A.O.K. 1–1 Rubin Kazan
Shamrock Rovers 0–4 Tottenham Hotspur
Final standings: P.A.O.K. 12 points, Rubin Kazan 11, Tottenham Hotspur 10, Shamrock Rovers 0.
Group B:
Hannover 96 3–1 Vorskla Poltava
Copenhagen 0–1 Standard Liège
Final standings: Standard Liège 14 points, Hannover 96 11, Copenhagen 5, Vorskla Poltava 2.
Group C:
Hapoel Tel Aviv 2–0 Legia Warsaw
PSV Eindhoven 2–1 Rapid București
Final standings: PSV Eindhoven 16 points, Legia Warsaw 9, Hapoel Tel Aviv 7, Rapid București 3.
Group G:
AZ 1–1 Metalist Kharkiv
Austria Wien 2–0 Malmö FF
Final standings: Metalist Kharkiv 14 points, AZ, Austria Wien 8, Malmö FF 1.
Group H:
Club Brugge 1–1 Braga
Birmingham City 1–0 Maribor
Final standings: Club Brugge, Braga 11 points, Birmingham City 10, Maribor 1.
Group I:
Udinese 1–1 Celtic
Atlético Madrid 3–1 Rennes
Final standings: Atlético Madrid 13 points, Udinese 9, Celtic 6, Rennes 3.
Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 4:
Pool 1: Stade Français 45–3 Crociati Parma
Standings: Stade Français 19 points (4 matches), Worcester Warriors 10 (3), Bucureşti Wolves 5 (3), Crociati Parma 0 (4).
Pool 3:
Bordeaux Bègles 15–10 Rovigo
London Wasps 25–11 Bayonne
Standings (after 4 matches): London Wasps 14 points, Bayonne 13, Bordeaux Bègles 9, Rovigo 1.
Pool 5: Brive 38–13 La Vila
Standings: Brive 18 points (4 matches), Sale Sharks 10 (3), Agen 5 (3), La Vila 0 (4).
For the first time in professional snooker, two maximum breaks are compiled on the same day, at the FFB Open. Matthew Stevens (WAL) compiles the 82nd and Ding Junhui (CHN) the 83rd; Ding also becomes the fifth person to compile more than two official maximum breaks.
World Cup in Telluride, United States:
Giant slalom men: 01 ! Benjamin Karl (AUT) 02 ! Andreas Prommegger (AUT) 03 ! Simon Schoch (SUI)
Giant slalom standings (after 2 of 11 events) & Overall standings: (1) Karl 1450 points (2) Prommegger 1400 (3) Aaron March (ITA) 1250
Giant slalom women: 01 ! Julia Dujmovits (AUT) 02 ! Fränzi Mägert-Kohli (SUI) 03 ! Amelie Kober (GER)
Giant slalom standings (after 2 of 11 events) & Overall standings: (1) Mägert-Kohli 1800 points (2) Dujmovits 1360 (3) Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 1090
Euroleague Regular Season Matchday 9 (teams in bold advance to the Top 16):
Group A: Caja Laboral 90–55 SLUC Nancy
Standings: Fenerbahçe Ülker, Bennet Cantù 5–3, Caja Laboral 5–4, Olympiacos 4–4, Gescrap Bizkaia 3–5, SLUC Nancy 3–6.
Group B:
CSKA Moscow 91–75 Panathinaikos
KK Zagreb 67–82 Unicaja
Standings: CSKA Moscow 9–0, Panathinaikos 6–3, Unicaja 4–5, Brose Baskets 3–5, Žalgiris Kaunas 2–6, KK Zagreb 2–7.
Group C:
EA7 Emporio Armani 88–53 Spirou Charleroi
Real Madrid 101–83 Partizan Mt:s Belgrade
Standings: Real Madrid 7–2, Anadolu Efes, Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 5–3, Partizan Mt:s Belgrade 4–5, EA7 Emporio Armani 3–6, Spirou Charleroi 2–7.
Group D: Galatasaray Medical Park 80–59 Union Olimpija Ljubljana
Standings: FC Barcelona Regal 8–0, Montepaschi Siena 6–2, UNICS Kazan 5–3, Galatasaray Medical Park 4–5, Asseco Prokom Gdynia 1–7, Union Olimpija Ljubljana 1–8.
FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup in Salé, Morocco:
Group A:
Urunani 44–84 Union Bank
C.R.D. Libolo 64–62 ASB Mazembe
AS Salé 87–83 Al Ahly
Standings: AS Salé 6 points (3 games), C.R.D. Libolo, Union Bank 5 (3), Al Ahly 3 (2), Urunani 3 (3), ASB Mazembe 2 (2).
Group B:
Malabo Kings 20–0 Royal Hoopers
Petro Atlético 74–59 C.R. Al Hoceima
Primeiro de Agosto 79–62 Étoile Sportive du Sahel
Standings: Primeiro de Agosto 6 points (3 games), Petro Atlético, Malabo Kings 4 (3), C.R. Al Hoceima, Étoile Sportive du Sahel 3 (2), Royal Hoopers 0 (1).
FIFA Club World Cup in Toyota, Japan:
Match for fifth place: Espérance 2–3 Monterrey
Semi-finals: Kashiwa Reysol 1–3 Santos
Copa Sudamericana Finals second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Universidad de Chile 3–0 (1–0) LDU Quito. Universidad de Chile win 6–0 on points.
Universidad become the first Chilean team to win the Copa Sudamericana.
UEFA Europa League group stage Matchday 6 (teams in bold advance to the round of 32):
Group D:
Zürich 2–0 Vaslui
Lazio 2–0 Sporting CP
Final standings: Sporting CP 12 points, Lazio 9, Vaslui 6, Zürich 3.
Group E:
Dynamo Kyiv 3–3 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Beşiktaş 3–1 Stoke City
Final standings: Beşiktaş 12 points, Stoke City 11, Dynamo Kyiv 7, Maccabi Tel Aviv 2.
Group F:
Slovan Bratislava 2–3 Red Bull Salzburg
Paris Saint-Germain 4–2 Athletic Bilbao
Final standings: Athletic Bilbao 13 points, Red Bull Salzburg, Paris Saint-Germain 10, Slovan Bratislava 1.
Group J:
Maccabi Haifa 0–3 Schalke 04
Steaua București 3–1 AEK Larnaca
Final standings: Schalke 04 14 points, Steaua București 8, Maccabi Haifa 6, AEK Larnaca 5.
Group K:
Wisła Kraków 2–1 Twente
Fulham 2–2 Odense
Final standings: Twente 13 points, Wisła Kraków 9, Fulham 8, Odense 4.
Group L:
Sturm Graz 1–3 AEK Athens
Anderlecht 5–3 Lokomotiv Moscow
Final standings: Anderlecht 18 points, Lokomotiv Moscow 12, AEK Athens, Sturm Graz 3.
Torneo Descentralizado Play-offs, third leg: Juan Aurich 0–0 Alianza Lima. 2–2 on aggregate, Juan Aurich win 3–1 on penalties.
Juan Aurich win the title for the first time.
Handball
World Women's Championship in São Paulo, Brazil, Quarterfinals:
Russia 23–25 France
Angola 23–28 Denmark
Croatia 25–30 Norway
Spain 27–26 Brazil
FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup in Salé, Morocco:
Group A:
Urunani 51–70 Al Ahly
GDR Libolo 75–78 AS Salé
Union Bank 68–49 ASB Mazembe
Group B:
Malabo Kings 51–101 Primeiro de Agosto
Petro Atlético 76–86 Étoile Sportive du Sahel
FIBA Africa Clubs Champions Cup in Salé, Morocco:
Group A:
Union Bank 80–85 C.R.D. Libolo
AS Salé 110–43 Urunani
Group B:
C.R. Al Hoceima 116–46 Malabo Kings
Primeiro de Agosto 90–69 Petro Atlético
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
1st Test in Chittagong, day 4: Bangladesh 135 & 275 (82.3 overs); Pakistan 594/5d. Pakistan win by an innings & 184 runs; lead 2-match series 1–0.
New Zealand in Australia:
2nd Test in Hobart, day 4: New Zealand 150 & 226; Australia 136 & 233 (63.4 overs; David Warner 123*, Doug Bracewell 6/40). New Zealand win by 7 runs; 2-match series drawn 1–1.
Australia retain the Trans Tasman Trophy.
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil, Last 16:
Sweden 23–26 France
Romania 27–28 Croatia
Denmark 23–22 (a.e.t.) Japan
Brazil 35–22 Ivory Coast
European Cross Country Championships in Velenje, Slovenia:
Men: 01 ! Atelaw Yeshetela (BEL) 29:15 02 ! Ayad Lamdassem (ESP) 29:20 03 ! José Rocha (POR) 29:21
Women: 01 ! Fionnuala Britton (IRL) 25:55 02 ! Ana Dulce Félix (POR) 26:02 03 ! Gemma Steel (GBR) 26:04
World Cup 2 in Hochfilzen, Austria:
4×7.5 km Relay Men: 01 ! Norway (Rune Brattsveen, Lars Berger, Emil Hegle Svendsen, Tarjei Bø) 1:14:52.9 (1+7) 02 ! Russia (Anton Shipulin, Andrei Makoveev, Evgeny Ustyugov, Dmitry Malyshko) 1:15:06.8 (0+5) 03 ! France (Vincent Jay, Simon Fourcade, Alexis Bœuf, Martin Fourcade) 1:15:23.9 (0+6)
4×6 km Relay Women: 01 ! Norway (Fanny Welle-Strand Horn, Elise Ringen, Synnøve Solemdal, Tora Berger) 1:07:13.3 (0+10) 02 ! France (Marie-Laure Brunet, Anaïs Bescond, Sophie Boilley, Marie Dorin Habert) 1:07:26.9 (0+3) 03 ! Russia (Svetlana Sleptsova, Natalia Guseva, Anna Bogaliy-Titovets, Olga Zaitseva) 1:07:42.7 (0+6)
World Cup in La Plagne, France (GER unless stated):
Four-man: 01 ! Manuel Machata/Florian Becke/Andreas Bredau/Christian Poser 1:57.00 (58.48, 58.52) 02 ! Maximilian Arndt/Rene Tiefert/Jan Speer/Martin Putze 1:57.24 (58.58, 58.66) 03 ! Thomas Florschütz/Gino Gerhardi/Kevin Kuske/Thomas Blaschek 1:57.26 (58.66, 58.60)
Standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Alexandr Zubkov (RUS) 409 points (2) Machata 401 (3) Florschütz 400
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
1st Test in Chittagong, day 3: Bangladesh 135 & 134/4 (39 overs); Pakistan 594/5d (176.5 overs; Younis Khan 200*, Asad Shafiq 104). Bangladesh trail by 325 runs with 6 wickets remaining.
New Zealand in Australia:
2nd Test in Hobart, day 3: New Zealand 150 & 226 (78.3 overs); Australia 136 & 72/0 (19 overs). Australia require another 169 runs with 10 wickets remaining.
West Indies in India:
5th ODI in Chennai: India 267/6 (50 overs; Manoj Tiwary 104 r/h); West Indies 233 (44.1 overs; Kieron Pollard 119). India win by 34 runs; win 5-match series 4–1.
World Cup in Davos, Switzerland:
Men's Sprint Freestyle: 01 ! Alexei Petukhov (RUS) 2:41.7 02 ! Teodor Peterson (SWE) 2:42.0 03 ! Emil Jönsson (SWE) 2:42.1
Sprint standings (after 3 of 13 races): (1) Petukhov 208 points (2) Peterson 175 (3) Ola Vigen Hattestad (NOR) 111
Overall standings (after 8 of 37 races): (1) Petter Northug (NOR) 500 points (2) Dario Cologna (SUI) 322 (3) Johan Olsson (SWE) 259
Women's Sprint Freestyle: 01 ! Kikkan Randall (USA) 3:02.4 02 ! Natalya Matveyeva (RUS) 3:04.1 03 ! Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR) 3:04.1
Sprint standings (after 3 of 13 races): (1) Randall 240 points (2) Matveyeva 194 (3) Hanna Brodin (SWE) 121
Overall standings (after 8 of 37 races): (1) Marit Bjørgen (NOR) 582 points (2) Vibeke Skofterud (NOR) 411 (3) Randall 393
Show jumping – World Cup:
Western European League, 6th competition in Geneva, Switzerland: 01 ! Álvaro de Miranda Neto (BRA) on Ashleigh Drossel Dan 02 ! Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) on Casall 03 ! Patrice Delaveau (FRA) on Orient Express
Standings (after 6 of 12 competitions): (1) Bengtsson 59 points (2) Steve Guerdat (SUI) 51 (3) Nick Skelton (GBR) 48
Central European League – North Sub-League, 11th competition in Poznań, Poland: 01 ! Jörne Sprehe (GER) on Contifax 02 ! Camila Mazza de Benedicto (BRA) on Willink 03 ! Henk van de Pol (NED) on Chesterfield
Pacific League – Australia, 13th competition in Sydney: 01 ! Billy Raymont (AUS) on Ocean Beach NZPH 02 ! Thomas McDermott (AUS) on Limerick 03 ! Catherine Green (AUS) on Da Vinci's Pride
Men's Champions Trophy in Auckland, New Zealand:
Seventh place match: Pakistan 5–4 (a.e.t.) South Korea
Fifth place match: Germany 1–0 Great Britain
Third place match: New Zealand 3–5 03 ! Netherlands
Final: 01 ! Australia 1–0 02 ! Spain
Australia win the Trophy for the fourth successive time and 12th time overall.
ISU Grand Prix:
Grand Prix Final and Junior Grand Prix Final in Quebec City, Canada:
Ice dancing: 01 ! Meryl Davis / Charlie White (USA) 188.55 points 02 ! Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir (CAN) 183.34 03 ! Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat (FRA) 169.69
Davis and White win the title for the third successive time.
FIFA Club World Cup in Japan:
Quarter-finals in Toyota:
Espérance 1–2 Al-Sadd
Kashiwa Reysol 1–1 (4–3 pen.) Monterrey
Primera División de México Apertura Liguilla Final Second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Tigres UANL 3–1 (1–0) Santos Laguna. Tigres UANL win 4–1 on aggregate.
Tigres UANL win the title for the third time.
Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol Serie A Finals, first leg: Emelec 0–1 Deportivo Quito
European Tour:
Dubai World Championship in Dubai, United Arab Emirates:
Winner: Álvaro Quirós (ESP) 269 (−19)
Quirós wins his sixth European Tour title.
Final Race to Dubai standings (prize money in €): (1) Luke Donald (ENG) 5,323,400 (2) Rory McIlroy (NIR) 4,002,168 (3) Martin Kaymer (GER) 3,489,033
Donald becomes the first player to finish top of the money list on the PGA and European Tours in the same season.
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil, Last 16:
South Korea 29–30 Angola
Russia 30–19 Iceland
Norway 34–22 Netherlands
Montenegro 19–23 Spain
Mosconi Cup in Las Vegas, United States:
Team Europe 11–7 Team USA
Nick van den Berg (NLD) 2–6 Shane Van Boening (USA)
Darren Appleton (ENG) 3–6 Johnny Archer (USA)
Niels Feijen (NLD) 6–4 Rodney Morris (USA)
Europe win the title for the second consecutive time and sixth time overall.
World Cup in Ramsau, Austria:
HS 98 / 10 km: 01 ! Jason Lamy-Chappuis (FRA) 22:07.4 02 ! Magnus Krog (NOR) 22:07.8 03 ! Mario Stecher (AUT) 22:08.0
Standings (after 6 of 23 races): (1) Lamy-Chappuis 354 points (2) Tino Edelmann (GER) 350 (3) Krog 275
Heineken Cup pool stage Matchday 3:
Pool 3:
Glasgow Warriors 20–15 Montpellier
Bath 13–18 Leinster
Standings (after 3 matches): Leinster 11 points, Glasgow Warriors 8, Bath 6, Montpellier 4.
Pool 4: Clermont 30–12 Leicester Tigers
Standings (after 3 matches): Clermont 10 points, Ulster 9, Leicester Tigers 8, Aironi 0.
Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 3:
Pool 1: Bucureşti Wolves 13–24 Worcester Warriors
Standings (after 3 matches): Stade Français 14 points, Worcester Warriors 10, Bucureşti Wolves 5, Crociati Parma 0.
Pool 4: Exeter Chiefs 18–6 Newport Gwent Dragons
Standings (after 3 matches): Exeter Chiefs 10 points, Perpignan, Newport Gwent Dragons 9, Cavalieri Prato 0.
World Championships in Perth, Australia:
Men's 470: 01 ! Mathew Belcher / Malcolm Page (AUS) 28 points 02 ! Luke Patience / Stuart Bithell (GBR) 40 03 ! Sime Fantela / Igor Marenic (CRO) 62
Men's Finn: 01 ! Giles Scott (GBR) 30 points 02 ! Pieter-Jan Postma (NED) 31 03 ! Edward Martin Wright (GBR) 45
Women's Laser Radial: 01 ! Marit Boumeester (NED) 49 points 02 ! Evi Van Acker (BEL) 53 03 ! Paige Railey (USA) 71
Women's RS:X: 01 ! Lee Korzits (ISR) 31 points 02 ! Zofia Noceti-Klepacka (POL) 33 03 ! Marina Alabau (ESP) 45
Korzits wins the title for the second time and becomes the first Israeli in any sport to win multiple world championships.
World Cup 4 in Shanghai, China:
500m men: 01 ! Charles Hamelin (CAN) 40.905 02 ! Jon Eley (GBR) 41.054 03 ! Liang Wenhao (CHN) 41.178
Standings (after 6 of 8 races): (1) Olivier Jean (CAN) 3000 points (2) Liang 2804 (3) Eley 2719
1000m men: 01 ! Kwak Yoon-Gy (KOR) 1:25.300 02 ! Jean 1:25.451 03 ! Noh Jin-Kyu (KOR) 1:25.971
Standings (after 5 of 8 races): (1) Kwak 4312 points (2) Noh 2096 (3) Hamelin 2000
5000m relay men: 01 ! China (Liang, Song Weilong, Yu Yongjun, Wu Dajing) 6:38.567 02 ! Canada (Hamelin, Michael Gilday, Jean, Rémi Beaulieu-Tinker) 6:48.858 03 ! Great Britain (Jack Whelbourne, Eley, Paul Stanley, Richard Shoebridge) 7:02.363
Standings (after 4 of 6 races): (1) Korea 2664 points (2) Canada 2650 (3) China 2538
500m women: 01 ! Arianna Fontana (ITA) 44.026 02 ! Liu Qiuhong (CHN) 44.111 03 ! Fan Kexin (CHN) 44.320
Standings (after 6 of 8 races): (1) Martina Valcepina (ITA) 3470 points (2) Liu 3294 (3) Fontana 3000
1000m women: 01 ! Katherine Reutter (USA) 1:32.721 02 ! Li Jianrou (CHN) 1:32.864 03 ! Yui Sakai (JPN) 1:32.882
Standings (after 5 of 8 races): (1) Sakai 3050 points (2) Elise Christie (GBR) 2230 (3) Li 1962
3000m relay Women: 01 ! China (Liu, Li, Xiao Han, Fan) 4:12.394 02 ! United States (Lana Gehring, Alyson Dudek, Reutter, Jessica Smith) 4:13.000 03 ! Japan (Ayuko Ito, Sayuri Shimizu, Sakai, Marie Yoshida) 4:13.763
Standings (after 4 of 6 races): (1) China 3640 points (2) Japan 2408 (3) Korea 1948
Men's World Cup in Harrachov, Czech Republic:
HS 142: 01 ! Richard Freitag (GER) 292.4 points 02 ! Thomas Morgenstern (AUT) 283.9 03 ! Severin Freund (GER) 277.8
Standings (after 5 of 27 events): (1) Andreas Kofler (AUT) 358 points (2) Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT) 302 (3) Freitag 294
UK Championship Final in York, England: Judd Trump (ENG) 10–8 Mark Allen (NIR)
Trump wins his second ranking title, and the seventh professional title of his career.
European Short Course Championships in Szczecin, Poland:
200m freestyle men: 01 ! Paul Biedermann (GER) 1:42.92 02 ! Filippo Magnini (ITA) 1:43.20 03 ! László Cseh (HUN) 1:43.71
100m backstroke men: 01 ! Radosław Kawecki (POL) 50.43 02 ! Aschwin Wildeboer Faber (ESP) 50.61 03 ! Pavel Sankovich (BLR) 51.14
200m breaststroke men: 01 ! Dániel Gyurta (HUN) 2:02.37 02 ! Vyacheslav Sinkevich (RUS) 2:03.61 03 ! Michael Jamieson (GBR) 2:03.77
50m butterfly men: 01 ! Andriy Govorov (UKR) 22.70 02 ! Amaury Leveaux (FRA) 22.74 03 ! Konrad Czerniak (POL) 22.77
100m individual medley men: 01 ! Peter Mankoč (SLO) 52.70 02 ! Markus Deibler (GER) 53.04 03 ! Martti Aljand (EST) 53.37
4×50m freestyle relay men: 01 ! Italy (Luca Dotto, Marco Orsi, Federico Bocchia, Andrea Rolla) 1:24.82 02 ! Russia (Sergey Fesikov, Yevgeny Lagunov, Andrey Grechin, Nikita Konovalov) 1:25.11 03 ! Belgium (François Heersbrandt, Emmanuel Vanluchene, Louis Croenen, Jasper Aerents) 1:25.83
50m freestyle women: 01 ! Britta Steffen (GER) 24.01 02 ! Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 24.11 03 ! Triin Aljand (EST) 24.23
200m freestyle women: 01 ! Silke Lippok (GER) 1:54.08 02 ! Melanie Costa Schmid (ESP) 1:54.31 03 ! Evelyn Verrasztó (HUN) 1:54.55
200m backstroke women: 01 ! Daryna Zevina (UKR) 2:02.25 (CR) 02 ! Duane Da Rocha Marcé (ESP) 2:03.32 03 ! Melanie Nocher (IRL) 2:04.29
100m breaststroke women: 01 ! Valentina Artemyeva (RUS) 1:05.19 02 ! Rikke Møller Pedersen (DEN) 1:05.23 03 ! Daria Deeva (RUS) 1:05.83
100m butterfly women: 01 ! Ottesen 56.22 02 ! Jemma Lowe (GBR) 56.67 03 ! Ilaria Bianchi (ITA) 57.42
400m individual medley women: 01 ! Mireia Belmonte García (ESP) 4:24.55 (CR) 02 ! Hannah Miley (GBR) 4:26.06 03 ! Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 4:27.86
World Cup 2 in Hochfilzen, Austria:
12.5 km Pursuit Men: 01 ! Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 33:09.0 (1+0+1+0) 02 ! Tarjei Bø (NOR) 33:09.1 (0+0+1+0) 03 ! Benjamin Weger (SUI) 33:13.9 (1+0+0+0)
Pursuit standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Svendsen 114 points (2) Bø 97 (3) Weger 84
Overall standings (after 5 of 26 races): (1) Carl Johan Bergman (SWE) & Svendsen 225 points (3) Bø 205
10 km Pursuit Women: 01 ! Darya Domracheva (BLR) 29:34.4 (1+0+1+0) 02 ! Olga Zaitseva (RUS) 29:34.7 (0+0+0+1) 03 ! Magdalena Neuner (GER) 29:37.5 (0+0+0+2)
Pursuit standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Neuner 96 points (2) Tora Berger (NOR) 92 (3) Domracheva 85
Overall standings (after 5 of 26 races): (1) Neuner 264 points (2) Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 229 (3) Domracheva 225
World Cup in La Plagne, France:
Two-man: 01 ! Thomas Florschütz/Kevin Kuske (GER) 1:58.50 (59.39, 59.11) 02 ! Steven Holcomb/Steven Langton (USA) 1:58.85 (59.48, 59.37) 03 ! Beat Hefti/Thomas Lamparter (SUI) 1:58.91 (59.53, 59.38)
Standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Florschütz 435 points (2) Hefti 425 (3) Holcomb 410
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
1st Test in Chittagong, day 2: Bangladesh 135; Pakistan 415/4 (128 overs; Mohammad Hafeez 143). Pakistan lead by 280 runs with 6 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
New Zealand in Australia:
2nd Test in Hobart, day 2: New Zealand 150 & 139/3 (44 overs); Australia 136 (51 overs). New Zealand lead by 153 runs with 7 wickets remaining.
World Cup in Davos, Switzerland (NOR unless stated):
Men's 30 km Freestyle Individual: 01 ! Petter Northug 1:07:43.8 02 ! Maurice Manificat (FRA) 1:08:35.2 03 ! Lukáš Bauer (CZE) 1:08:43.3
Distance standings (after 4 of 21 races): (1) Northug 240 points (2) Johan Olsson (SWE) 169 (3) Manificat 151
Overall standings (after 7 of 37 races): (1) Northug 455 points (2) Dario Cologna (SUI) 286 (3) Olsson 259
Women's 15 km Freestyle Individual: 01 ! Marit Bjørgen 35:59.5 02 ! Vibeke Skofterud 36:41.3 03 ! Therese Johaug 36:41.7
Distance standings (after 4 of 21 races): (1) Bjørgen 296 points (2) Skofterud 226 (3) Johaug 186
Overall standings (after 7 of 37 races): (1) Bjørgen 546 points (2) Skofterud 389 (3) Johaug 376
European Championships in Moscow, Russia:
Men:
World Challenge Game 2: France 10–6 Russia
France win the challenge 2–0 and qualify for the World Championship.
Gold Medal Game: 02 ! Sweden 6–7 01 ! Norway
Norway win the title for the second successive time and fifth time overall.
Women:
World Challenge Game 2: Czech Republic 7–4 Hungary
Czech Republic win the challenge 2–0 and qualify for the World Championship.
Gold Medal Game: 02 ! Sweden 2–8 01 ! Scotland
Scotland win the title for the second time.
Men's Champions Trophy in Auckland, New Zealand:
Pool C (teams in bold advance to the final):
Netherlands 1–3 Spain
Australia 2–1 New Zealand
Final standings: Australia 9 points, Spain 6, New Zealand, Netherlands 1.
Pool D:
Germany 5–0 Pakistan
Great Britain 4–3 South Korea
Final standings: Germany 7 points, Great Britain 6, Pakistan 3, Korea 1.
ISU Grand Prix:
Grand Prix Final and Junior Grand Prix Final in Quebec City, Canada:
Ladies: 01 ! Carolina Kostner (ITA) 187.48 points 02 ! Akiko Suzuki (JPN) 179.76 03 ! Alena Leonova (RUS) 176.42
Men: 01 ! Patrick Chan (CAN) 260.30 points 02 ! Daisuke Takahashi (JPN) 249.12 03 ! Javier Fernández (ESP) 247.55
Pairs: 01 ! Aliona Savchenko/Robin Szolkowy (GER) 212.26 points 02 ! Tatiana Volosozhar/Maxim Trankov (RUS) 212.08 03 ! Yuko Kavaguti/Alexander Smirnov (RUS) 187.77
Junior ice dancing (all RUS): 01 ! Victoria Sinitsina / Ruslan Zhiganshin 147.53 points 02 ! Anna Yanovskaia / Sergei Mozgov 136.61 03 ! Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin 135.17
Junior men: 01 ! Jason Brown (USA) 208.41 points 02 ! Yan Han (CHN) 205.93 03 ! Joshua Farris (USA) 203.98
CAF U-23 Championship in Marrakech, Morocco:
Third Place Play-off: Senegal 0–2 03 ! Egypt
Final: 01 ! Gabon 2–1 02 ! Morocco
Gabon win the title for the first time.
Gabon, Morocco and Egypt qualify for 2012 Olympics, Senegal advances to AFC-CAF playoffs.
CECAFA Cup in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania:
Third place play-off: 03 ! Sudan 1–0 Tanzania
Final: 02 ! Rwanda 2–2 (2–3 pen.) 01 ! Uganda
Uganda win the Cup for the 12th time.
OFC Champions League group stage Matchday 3:
Group B: Hekari United 3–1 Koloale
Standings: Auckland City 6 points (2 matches), Amicale 4 (2), Hekari United 4 (3), Koloale 0 (3).
World Cup in Rukatunturi, Finland (USA unless stated):
Moguls men: 01 ! Mikaël Kingsbury (CAN) 25.00 points 02 ! Sho Kashima 21.71 03 ! Anthony Benna (FRA) 16.28
Overall standings: (1) Kingsbury & Wing Tai Barrymore 20 points (3) Kashima & Torin Yater-Wallace 16
Muguls women: 01 ! Hannah Kearney 24.70 points 02 ! Eliza Outtrim 22.25 03 ! Nikola Sudová (CZE) 21.70
Overall standings: (1) Kearney & Brita Sigourney 20 points (3) Outtrim & Rosalind Groenewoud (CAN) 16
World Cup 2 in Whistler, Canada:
Women: 01 ! Natalie Geisenberger (GER) 1:23.439 (41.748, 41.691) 02 ! Tatjana Hüfner (GER) 1:23.482 (41.700, 41.782) 03 ! Tatiana Ivanova (RUS) 1:23.606 (41.796, 41.810)
Standings (after 2 of 9 races): (1) Hüfner 185 points (2) Geisenberger 160 (3) Anke Wischnewski (GER) 140
Team relay: 01 ! Germany (Geisenberger, Felix Loch, Ronny Pietrasik/Christian Weise) 2:18.773 (45.026, 46.717, 47.030) 02 ! Canada (Alex Gough, Samuel Edney, Tristan Walker/Justin Snith 2:19.001 (45.073, 46.681, 47.247) 03 ! Russia (Ivanova, Albert Demtschenko, Vladislav Yuzhakov/Vladimir Makhnutin) 2:19.162 (45.130, 46.822, 47.210)
Standings (after 2 of 6 races): (1) Canada & Germany 185 points (3) Russia 140
UFC 140 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
Featherweight bout: Jung Chan-Sung (KOR) def. Mark Hominick (CAN) via KO (punches)
Welterweight bout: Brian Ebersole (USA) def. Claude Patrick (CAN) via split decision (29–28, 28–29, 29–28)
Light Heavyweight bout: Antônio Rogério Nogueira (BRA) def. Tito Ortiz (USA) via TKO (strikes to the body)
Heavyweight bout: Frank Mir (USA) def. Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira (BRA) via submission (kimura)
Light Heavyweight Championship bout: Jon Jones (USA) (c) def. Lyoto Machida (BRA) via technical submission (guillotine choke)
Mosconi Cup in Las Vegas, United States:
Team Europe 10–5 Team USA
Darren Appleton (ENG)/Niels Feijen (NLD) 6–3 Shawn Putnam (USA)/Mike Dechaine (USA)
Appleton 6–2 Putnam
Ralf Souquet (GER)/Feijen 6–2 Johnny Archer (USA)/Rodney Morris (USA)
Nick van den Berg (NLD) 5–6 Shane Van Boening (USA)
Chris Melling (ENG) 6–2 Dechaine
World Cup in Ramsau, Austria:
HS 98 / 10 km: 01 ! Jan Schmid (NOR) 22:05.8 02 ! Jason Lamy-Chappuis (FRA) 22:08.2 03 ! Tino Edelmann (GER) 22:08.8
Standings (after 5 of 23 races): (1) Edelmann 300 points (2) Lamy-Chappuis 254 (3) Håvard Klemetsen (NOR) 239
IRB Sevens World Series:
South Africa Sevens in Port Elizabeth:
Shield: Zimbabwe 19–12 Kenya
Bowl: Canada 19–22 Scotland
Plate: Wales 48–0 Fiji
Cup: South Africa 26–31 New Zealand
Standings (after 3 of 9 competitions): (1) Fiji & New Zealand 51 points (3) South Africa 48
Heineken Cup pool stage Matchday 3:
Pool 1:
Scarlets 14–17 Munster
Castres 41–22 Northampton Saints
Standings (after 3 matches): Munster 12 points, Scarlets 10, Castres 6, Northampton Saints 3.
Pool 2: Racing Métro 14–34 London Irish
Standings (after 3 matches): Cardiff Blues 12 points, Edinburgh 9, London Irish 7, Racing Métro 3.
Pool 5:
Benetton Treviso 30–26 Biarritz
Saracens 31–26 Ospreys
Standings (after 3 matches): Saracens 10 points, Ospreys, Biarritz 7, Benetton Treviso 6.
Pool 6: Connacht 10–14 Gloucester
Standings (after 3 matches): Toulouse 12 points, Harlequins 8, Gloucester 5, Connacht 1.
Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 3:
Pool 1: Crociati Parma 0–57 Stade Français
Standings: Stade Français 14 points (3 matches), Worcester Warriors, Bucureşti Wolves 5 (2), Crociati Parma 0 (3).
Pool 2: Lyon 31–16 Petrarca Padova
Standings (after 3 matches): Newcastle Falcons 13 points, Toulon 10, Lyon 5, Petrarca Padova 0.
Pool 3:
Rovigo 7–31 Bordeaux Bègles
Bayonne 19–11 London Wasps
Standings (after 3 matches): Bayonne 13 points, London Wasps 10, Bordeaux Bègles 5, Rovigo 0.
Pool 5: La Vila 18–47 Brive
Standings (after 3 matches): Brive 13 points, Sale Sharks 10, Agen 5, La Vila 0.
World Cup 4 in Shanghai, China (CHN unless stated):
500m men: 01 ! Olivier Jean (CAN) 41.073 02 ! Gong Qiuwen 41.516 03 ! Daan Breeuwsma (NED) 41.667
Standings (after 5 of 8 races): (1) Jean 3000 points (2) Liang Wenhao 2164 (3) Jon Eley (GBR) 1919
1500m men: 01 ! Noh Jin-Kyu (KOR) 2:09.041 (WR) 02 ! Charles Hamelin (CAN) 2:09.098 03 ! Kwak Yoon-Gy (KOR) 2:09.548
Standings (after 5 of 8 races): (1) Noh 4000 points (2) Kwak 2240 (3) Hamelin 1826
500m women: 01 ! Fan Kexin 43.873 02 ! Liu Qiuhong 43.959 03 ! Jessica Smith (USA) 45.338
Standings (after 5 of 8 races): (1) Martina Valcepina (ITA) 3302 points (2) Liu 2494 (3) Fan 2050
1500m women: 01 ! Cho Ha-Ri (KOR) 2:22.473 02 ! Katherine Reutter (USA) 2:22.764 03 ! Xiao Han 2:23.061
Standings (after 5 of 8 races): (1) Cho 2952 points (2) Reutter 2800 (3) Lee Eun-Byul (KOR) 2537
World Cup in La Plagne, France:
Women: 01 ! Mellisa Hollingsworth (CAN) 2:06.09 (1:03.00, 1:03.09) 02 ! Anne O'Shea (USA) 2:06.46 (1:03.27, 1:03.19) 03 ! Katie Uhlaender (USA) 2:06.64 (1:03.43, 1:03.21)
Standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Hollingsworth 425 points (2) Olga Potylitsina (RUS) 393 (3) Anja Huber (GER) 384
Men's World Cup in Harrachov, Czech Republic:
HS 142 Team: 01 ! Norway (Tom Hilde, Bjørn Einar Romøren, Vegard Sklett, Anders Bardal) 993.7 points 02 ! Austria (Thomas Morgenstern, David Zauner, Andreas Kofler, Gregor Schlierenzauer) 956.0 03 ! Slovenia (Jernej Damjan, Jure Šinkovec, Peter Prevc, Robert Kranjec) 888.6
UK Championship in York, England, Semi-finals: Ricky Walden (ENG) 7–9 Mark Allen (NIR)
Men's World Tour:
Billabong Pipeline Masters in Pipeline, Hawaii, United States: (1) Kieren Perrow (AUS) (2) Joel Parkinson (AUS) (3) Michel Bourez (PYF) & Kelly Slater (USA)
Final Standings: (1) Slater 67,100 points (2) Parkinson 56,100 (3) Owen Wright (AUS) 47,900
European Short Course Championships in Szczecin, Poland:
100m freestyle men: 01 ! Sergey Fesikov (RUS) 46.56 02 ! Luca Dotto (ITA) 46.89 03 ! Krisztián Takács (HUN) 47.46
1500m freestyle men: 01 ! Mateusz Sawrymowicz (POL) 14:29.81 02 ! Mads Glæsner (DEN) 14:29.88 03 ! Sergiy Frolov (UKR) 14:35.22
50m breaststroke men: 01 ! Fabio Scozzoli (ITA) 26.25 02 ! Damir Dugonjič (SLO) 26.34 03 ! Alexander Dale Oen (NOR) 26.49
200m butterfly men: 01 ! László Cseh (HUN) 1:50.87 02 ! Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS) 1:51.21 03 ! Joe Roebuck (GBR) 1:51.62
400m freestyle women: 01 ! Mireia Belmonte García (ESP) 3:56.39 02 ! Lotte Friis (DEN) 3:58.02 03 ! Melanie Costa Schmid (ESP) 4:00.30
50m backstroke women: 01 ! Anastasia Zuyeva (RUS) 26.23 02 ! Georgia Davies (GBR) 26.93 03 ! Simona Baumrtová (CZE) 26.94
100m individual medley women: 01 ! Theresa Michalak (GER) 59.05 02 ! Zsuzsanna Jakabos (HUN) 59.72 03 ! Mie Østergaard Nielsen (DEN) 1:00.10
4×50m medley relay women: 01 ! Denmark (Nielsen, Rikke Møller Pedersen, Jeanette Ottesen, Pernille Blume) 1:46.48 02 ! Russia (Zuyeva, Valentina Artemyeva, Irina Bespalova, Margarita Nesterova) 1:47.08 03 ! Poland (Aleksandra Urbańczyk, Ewa Ścieszko, Anna Dowgiert, Katarzyna Wilk) 1:48.70
World Cup 2 in Hochfilzen, Austria:
10 km Sprint Men (all 0+0): 01 ! Carl Johan Bergman (SWE) 24:41.9 02 ! Andrei Makoveev (RUS) 24:51.1 03 ! Benjamin Weger (SUI) 25:01.5
Sprint standings (after 2 of 10 races): (1) Bergman 120 points (2) Tarjei Bø (NOR) 92 (3) Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 91
Overall standings (after 4 of 26 races): (1) Martin Fourcade (FRA) & Bergman 182 points (3) Svendsen 165
7.5 km Sprint Women: 01 ! Magdalena Neuner (GER) 21:09.2 (0+0) 02 ! Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 21:24.1 (1+0) 03 ! Olga Zaitseva (RUS) 21:31.9 (1+0)
Sprint standings (after 2 of 10 races): (1) Neuner 120 points (2) Mäkäräinen 102 (3) Darya Domracheva (BLR) 80
Overall standings (after 4 of 26 races): (1) Neuner 216 points (2) Mäkäräinen 199 (3) Domracheva 165
World Cup in La Plagne, France:
Two-woman: 01 ! Kaillie Humphries/Emily Baadsvik (CAN) 2:02.81 (1:01.63, 1:01.18) 02 ! Cathleen Martini/Janine Tischer (GER) 2:02.93 (1:01.79, 1:01.14) 03 ! Fabienne Meyer/Hanne Schenk (SUI) 2:02.98 (1:01.75, 1:01.23)
Standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel (GER) 417 points (2) Martini & Sandra Kiriasis (GER) 394
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
1st Test in Chittagong, day 1: Bangladesh 135 (51.2 overs); Pakistan 132/0 (38 overs). Pakistan trail by 3 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
New Zealand in Australia:
2nd Test in Hobart, day 1: New Zealand 150 (45.5 overs; James Pattinson 5/51); Australia 12/1 (4.2 overs). Australia trail by 138 runs with 9 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
European Championships in Moscow, Russia:
Men:
Semifinal: Norway 5–2 Czech Republic
World Challenge Game 1: France 10–4 Russia
Bronze Medal Game: Czech Republic 6–9 03 ! Denmark
Women:
Semifinal: Denmark 2–10 Scotland
World Challenge Game 1: Czech Republic 7–4 Hungary
Bronze Medal Game: Denmark 7–13 03 ! Russia
ISU Grand Prix:
Grand Prix Final and Junior Grand Prix Final in Quebec City, Canada:
Junior pairs: 01 ! Sui Wenjing / Han Cong (CHN) 160.43 points 02 ! Katherine Bobak / Ian Beharry (CAN) 152.65 03 ! Britney Simpson / Matthew Blackmer (USA) 146.35
Sui and Han win the title for the second time.
Junior ladies (all RUS): 01 ! Yulia Lipnitskaya 179.73 points 02 ! Polina Shelepen 162.34 03 ! Polina Korobeynikova 151.18
Lipnitskaia wins the title for the first time.
World Cup in Copper Mountain, United States (USA unless stated):
Halfpipe men: 01 ! Wing Tai Barrymore 87.2 points 02 ! Torin Yater-Wallace 84.6 03 ! Duncan Adams 83.8
Halfpipe women: 01 ! Brita Sigourney 86.6 points 02 ! Rosalind Groenewoud (CAN) 81.4 03 ! Virginie Faivre (SUI) 77.4
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil (teams in bold advance to the Round of 16):
Group A in Santos:
Angola 25–22 Germany
Norway 28–27 Montenegro
China 15–23 Iceland
Final standings: Norway 8 points, Angola, Montenegro, Iceland 6, Germany 4, China 0.
Group B in Barueri:
Spain 39–9 Australia
Netherlands 26–38 South Korea
Russia 34–19 Kazakhstan
Final standings: Russia 10 points, Spain 8, South Korea 6, Netherlands 4, Kazakhstan 2, Australia 0.
Group C in São Paulo:
Cuba 24–32 Japan
Romania 20–39 France
Brazil 34–33 Tunisia
Final standings: Brazil 10 points, France 8, Romania, Japan 5, Tunisia 2, Cuba 0.
Group D in São Bernardo do Campo:
Ivory Coast 31–24 Uruguay
Sweden 19–20 Denmark
Croatia 23–18 Argentina
Final standings: Denmark 10 points, Croatia 8, Sweden 6, Côte d'Ivoire 4, Uruguay 2, Argentina 0.
World Cup 2 in Whistler, Canada:
Men (all GER): 01 ! Felix Loch 1:36.480 (48.263, 48.217) 02 ! Johannes Ludwig 1:36.758 (48.406, 48.352) 03 ! David Möller 1:36.778 (48.361, 48.417)
Standings (after 2 of 9 races): (1) Loch 200 points (2) Möller 155 (3) Ludwig 145
Doubles: 01 ! Andreas Linger/Wolfgang Linger (AUT) 1:22.644 (41.255, 41.389) 02 ! Peter Penz/Georg Fischler (AUT) 1:22.888 (41.331, 41.557) 03 ! Christian Oberstolz/Patrick Gruber (ITA) 1:22.943 (41.380, 41.563)
Standings (after 2 of 9 races): (1) Penz/Fischler 185 points (2) Linger/Linger 170 (3) Vladislav YuzhakovVladimir Makhnutin (RUS) 127
Mosconi Cup in Las Vegas, United States:
Team Europe 6–4 Team USA
Nick van den Berg (NLD)/Niels Feijen (NLD) 5–6 Shane Van Boening (USA)/Johnny Archer (USA)
Ralf Souquet (GER) 1–6 Mike Dechaine (USA)
Darren Appleton (ENG)/Chris Melling (ENG) 5–6 Shawn Putnam (USA)/Rodney Morris (USA)
van den Berg 6–1 Archer
Souquet/Melling (ENG) 6–2 Van Boening/Morris
Heineken Cup pool stage Matchday 3:
Pool 2: Cardiff Blues 25–8 Edinburgh
Standings: Cardiff Blues 12 points (3 matches), Edinburgh 9 (3), Racing Métro 3 (2), London Irish 2 (2).
Pool 4: Ulster 31–10 Aironi
Standings: Ulster 9 points (3 matches), Leicester Tigers 8 (2), Clermont 6 (2), Aironi 0 (3).
Pool 6: Harlequins 10–21 Toulouse
Standings: Toulouse 12 points (3 matches), Harlequins 8 (3), Gloucester 1 (2), Connacht 0 (2).
Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 3:
Pool 4: Perpignan 54–20 Cavalieri Prato
Standings: Perpignan 9 points (3 matches), Newport Gwent Dragons 9 (2), Exeter Chiefs 6 (2), Cavalieri Prato 0 (3).
World Cup in La Plagne, France:
Men: 01 ! Martins Dukurs (LAT) 2:01.25 (1:00.51, 1:00.74) 02 ! Tomass Dukurs (LAT) 2:02.23 (1:01.01, 1:01.22) 03 ! Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS) 2:02.42 (1:01.09, 1:01.33)
Standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Martins Dukurs 450 points (2) Tomass Dukurs & Tretyakov 410
Men's World Cup in Harrachov, Czech Republic:
HS 142: 01 ! Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT) 246.8 points 02 ! Daiki Ito (JPN) 245.8 03 ! Anders Bardal (NOR) 245.0
Standings (after 4 of 27 events): (1) Andreas Kofler (AUT) 313 points (2) Schlierenzauer 270 (3) Richard Freitag (GER) 194
UK Championship in York, England, Semi-finals: Judd Trump (ENG) 9–7 Neil Robertson (AUS)
European Short Course Championships in Szczecin, Poland:
50m backstroke men: 01 ! Aschwin Wildeboer Faber (ESP) 23.43 02 ! Flori Lang (SUI) 23.57 03 ! Pavel Sankovich (BLR) 23.64
100m breaststroke men: 01 ! Alexander Dale Oen (NOR) 57.05 02 ! Damir Dugonjič (SLO) 57.29 03 ! Fabio Scozzoli (ITA) 57.30
100m butterfly men: 01 ! Konrad Czerniak (POL) 49.62 02 ! Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS) 49.88 03 ! François Heersbrandt (BEL) 50.44
400m individual medley men: 01 ! László Cseh (HUN) 4:01.68 02 ! Dávid Verrasztó (HUN) 4:03.03 03 ! Gal Nevo (ISR) 4:04.49
100m freestyle women: 01 ! Britta Steffen (GER) 51.94 02 ! Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 52.05 03 ! Amy Smith (GBR) 52.77
800m freestyle women: 01 ! Lotte Friis (DEN) 8:07.53 02 ! Erika Villaécija García (ESP) 8:12.23 03 ! Melanie Costa Schmid (ESP) 8:16.28
100m backstroke women: 01 ! Daryna Zevina (UKR) 56.96 02 ! Anastasia Zuyeva (RUS) 57.12 03 ! Mie Østergaard Nielsen (DEN) 57.57
200m breaststroke women: 01 ! Rikke Møller Pedersen (DEN) 2:19.55 02 ! Anastasia Chaun (RUS) 2:20.84 03 ! Fanny Lecluyse (BEL) 2:21.14
50m butterfly women: 01 ! Ottesen 24.92 (CR) 02 ! Triin Aljand (EST) 25.51 03 ! Sviatlana Khakhlova (BLR) 25.96
4×50m freestyle relay women: 01 ! Germany (Steffen, Dorothea Brandt, Paulina Schmiedel, Daniela Schreiber) 1:37.29 02 ! Denmark (Nielsen, Pernille Blume, Katrine Holm Sørensen, Ottesen) 1:37.63 03 ! Italy (Erika Ferraioli, Erica Buratto, Federica Pellegrini, Laura Letrari) 1:38.12
Men's World Cup in Beaver Creek, United States:
Slalom: 01 ! Ivica Kostelić (CRO) 1:50.20 (54.64, 55.56) 02 ! Cristian Deville (ITA) 1:50.34 (54.64, 55.70) 03 ! Marcel Hirscher (AUT) 1:50.68 (54.50, 56.18)
Overall standings (after 8 of 45 races): (1) Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 334 points (2) Ted Ligety (USA) 309 (3) Hirscher 280
Euroleague Regular Season Matchday 8 (teams in bold advance to Top 16):
Group A: Olympiacos 84–82 Caja Laboral
Standings: Fenerbahçe Ülker, Bennet Cantù 5–3, Caja Laboral, Olympiacos 4–4, Gescrap Bizkaia, SLUC Nancy 3–5.
Group B: Unicaja 79–90 Brose Baskets
Standings: CSKA Moscow 8–0, Panathinaikos 6–2, Brose Baskets, Unicaja 3–5, Žalgiris Kaunas, KK Zagreb 2–6.
Group C:
Spirou Basket 84–79 Partizan Mt:s Belgrade
Real Madrid 88–64 Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
Standings: Real Madrid 6–2, Anadolu Efes, Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 5–3, Partizan Mt:s Belgrade 4–4, EA7 Emporio Armani, Spirou Basket 2–6.
Group D:
Galatasaray Medical Park 63–67 Montepaschi Siena
FC Barcelona Regal 63–50 UNICS Kazan
Standings: FC Barcelona Regal 8–0, Montepaschi Siena 6–2, UNICS Kazan 5–3, Galatasaray Medical Park 3–5, Union Olimpija Ljubljana, Asseco Prokom Gdynia 1–7.
West Indies in India:
4th ODI in Indore: India 418/5 (50 overs; Virender Sehwag 219); West Indies 265 (49.2 overs). India win by 153 runs; lead 5-match series 3–1.
Sehwag hits the highest individual score in a One Day International, surpassing 200* set by team-mate Sachin Tendulkar in 2010.
European Championships in Moscow, Russia:
Men:
Tiebreakers:
Round 1:
Switzerland 2–8 Scotland
Germany 4–7 Czech Republic
Round 2: Scotland 5–7 Czech Republic
Playoffs:
Sweden 5–4 Norway
Denmark 8–9 Czech Republic
Women:
Tiebreaker: Russia 6–5 Germany
Playoffs:
Sweden 12–6 Denmark
Scotland 9–6 Russia
Men's Champions Trophy in Auckland, New Zealand:
Pool C (team in bold advances to the final):
Spain 3–2 New Zealand
Netherlands 2–4 Australia
Standings (after 2 matches): Australia 6 points, Spain 3, New Zealand, Netherlands 1.
Pool D:
Pakistan 6–2 South Korea
Great Britain 1–2 Germany
Standings (after 2 matches): Germany 4 points, Pakistan, Great Britain 3, Korea 1.
FIFA Club World Cup in Japan:
Play-off for Quarter-finals in Toyota: Kashiwa Reysol 2–0 Auckland City
Copa Sudamericana Finals first leg: LDU Quito 0–1 Universidad de Chile
Primera División de México Apertura Liguilla Final First leg: Santos Laguna 0–1 Tigres UANL
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil (teams in bold advance to the Round of 16):
Group C in São Paulo:
Japan 32–31 Tunisia
France 38–18 Cuba
Brazil 33–28 Romania
Standings (after 4 matches): Brazil 8 points, France 6, Romania 5, Japan 3, Tunisia 2, Cuba 0.
Group D in São Bernardo do Campo:
Croatia 27–26 Sweden
Denmark 38–17 Ivory Coast
Uruguay 19–16 Argentina
Standings (after 4 matches): Denmark 8 points, Croatia, Sweden 6, Côte d'Ivoire, Uruguay 2, Argentina 0.
Mosconi Cup in Las Vegas, United States:
Team Europe 4–1 Team USA
Team Europe 6–4 Team USA
Chris Melling (ENG)/Nick van den Berg (NLD) 3–6 Johnny Archer (USA)/Shawn Putnam (USA)
Niels Feijen (NLD) 6–0 Rodney Morris (USA)
Darren Appleton (ENG)/Ralf Souquet (GER) 6–4 Shane Van Boening (USA)/Mike Dechaine (USA)
Melling 6–5 Van Boening
Amlin Challenge Cup pool stage Matchday 3:
Pool 2: Newcastle Falcons 6–3 Toulon
Standings: Newcastle Falcons 13 points (3 matches), Toulon 10 (3), Lyon 1 (2), Petrarca Padova 0 (2).
Pool 5: Agen 14–29 Sale Sharks
Standings: Sale Sharks 10 points (3 matches), Brive 8 (2), Agen 5 (3), La Vila 0 (2).
UK Championship in York, England, quarter-finals:
Stephen Maguire (SCO) 3–6 Judd Trump (ENG)
Ding Junhui (CHN) 2–6 Neil Robertson (AUS)
Ricky Walden (ENG) 6–3 Shaun Murphy (ENG)
Mark Allen (NIR) 6–5 Marco Fu (HKG)
European Short Course Championships in Szczecin, Poland:
50m freestyle men: 01 ! Konrad Czerniak (POL) 20.88 02 ! Sergey Fesikov (RUS) 20.95 03 ! Marco Orsi (ITA) 21.01
400m freestyle men: 01 ! Paul Biedermann (GER) 3:38.65 02 ! Mads Glæsner (DEN) 3:39.30 03 ! Paweł Korzeniowski (POL) 3:40.54
200m backstroke men: 01 ! Radoslaw Kawecki (POL) 1:49.15 02 ! Aschwin Wildeboer Faber (ESP) 1:50.63 03 ! Péter Bernek (HUN) 1:51.21
200m individual medley men: 01 ! László Cseh (HUN) 1:53.43 02 ! Markus Rogan (AUT) 1:53.63 03 ! Gal Nevo (ISR) 1:54.87
4×50m medley men: 01 ! Italy (Mirco Di Tora, Fabio Scozzoli, Paolo Facchinelli, Orsi) 1:33.18 02 ! Russia (Vitaly Borisov, Sergey Geybel, Yevgeny Korotyshkin, Fesikov) 1:33.86 03 ! Germany (Christian Diener, Erik Steinhagen, Steffen Deibler, Stefan Herbst) 1:34.41
50m breaststroke women: 01 ! Valentina Artemyeva (RUS) 30.06 02 ! Dorothea Brandt (GER) 30.17 03 ! Daria Deeva (RUS) 30.63
200m butterfly women: 01 ! Mireia Belmonte García (ESP) 2:03.37 02 ! Jemma Lowe (GBR) 2:04.04 03 ! Jessica Dickons (GBR) 2:04.80
200m individual medley women: 01 ! Belmonte García 2:07.06 02 ! Evelyn Verrasztó (HUN) 2:08.28 03 ! Hannah Miley (GBR) 2:08.34
Women's World Cup in Beaver Creek, United States:
Super Giant Slalom: 01 ! Lindsey Vonn (USA) 1:10.68 02 ! Fabienne Suter (SUI) 1:11.05 03 ! Anna Fenninger (AUT) 1:11.09
Super-G standings (after 2 of 7 races): (1) Vonn 200 points (2) Fenninger 140 (3) Suter 94
Overall standings (after 7 of 40 races): (1) Vonn 522 points (2) Viktoria Rebensburg (GER) 286 (3) Elisabeth Görgl (AUT) 269
Euroleague Regular Season Matchday 8 (teams in bold advance to Top 16):
Group A:
Gescrap Bizkaia 64–67 Bennet Cantù
SLUC Nancy 53–73 Fenerbahçe Ülker
Standings: Fenerbahçe Ülker, Bennet Cantù 5–3, Caja Laboral 4–3, Olympiacos 3–4, Gescrap Bizkaia, SLUC Nancy 3–5.
Group B:
CSKA Moscow 87–74 KK Zagreb
Žalgiris Kaunas 59–94 Panathinaikos
Standings: CSKA Moscow 8–0, Panathinaikos 6–2, Unicaja 3–4, Brose Baskets 2–5, Žalgiris Kaunas, KK Zagreb 2–6.
Group C: Anadolu Efes 84–70 EA7 Emporio Armani
Standings: Real Madrid, Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 5–2, Anadolu Efes 5–3, Partizan Mt:s Belgrade 4–3, EA7 Emporio Armani 2–6, Spirou Charleroi 1–6.
Group D: Asseco Prokom Gdynia 67–52 Union Olimpija Ljubljana
Standings: FC Barcelona Regal 7–0, Montepaschi Siena, UNICS Kazan 5–2, Galatasaray Medical Park 3–4, Union Olimpija Ljubljana, Asseco Prokom Gdynia 1–7.
European Championships in Moscow, Russia (teams in bold advance to the playoffs; teams in italics advance to tiebreaker):
Men:
Draw 8:
Latvia 4–6 Germany
Czech Republic 6–4 Sweden
Norway 9–4 Italy
Scotland 7–9 France
Denmark 6–7 Switzerland
Draw 9:
Czech Republic 7–6 Italy
Germany 3–4 Switzerland
France 10–6 Latvia
Denmark 4–6 Norway
Scotland 9–3 Sweden
Final standings: Sweden, Norway, Denmark 6–3, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Germany, Scotland 5–4, France 4–5, Latvia 2–7, Italy 1–8.
Women:
Draw 8:
Denmark 6–5 Switzerland
Norway 5–9 Italy
Sweden 8–4 Russia
Czech Republic 3–5 Germany
Latvia 6–9 Scotland
Draw 9:
Norway 4–7 Russia
Switzerland 7–10 Scotland
Germany 4–6 Denmark
Latvia 2–14 Sweden
Czech Republic 8–4 Italy
Final standings: Sweden 9–0, Denmark 8–1, Scotland 7–2, Russia, Germany 5–4, Italy, Switzerland, Czech Republic 3–6, Latvia, Norway 1–8.
CAF U-23 Championship in Marrakech, Morocco (winner qualifies for 2012 Olympics):
Semi-finals: Egypt 2–3 Morocco
UEFA Champions League group stage, Matchday 6 (teams in bold qualify for Round of 16, teams in italics qualify for Europa League Round of 32):
Group A:
Manchester City 2–0 Bayern Munich
Villarreal 0–2 Napoli
Final standings: Bayern Munich 13 points, Napoli 11, Manchester City 10, Villarreal 0.
Group B:
Lille 0–0 Trabzonspor
Internazionale 1–2 CSKA Moscow
Final standings: Internazionale 10 points, CSKA Moscow 8, Trabzonspor 7, Lille 6.
Group C:
Basel 2–1 Manchester United
Benfica 1–0 Oțelul Galați
Final standings: Benfica 12 points, Basel 11, Manchester United 9, Oțelul Galați 0.
Group D:
Dinamo Zagreb 1–7 Lyon
Ajax 0–3 Real Madrid
Final standings: Real Madrid 18 points, Lyon, Ajax 8, Dinamo Zagreb 0.
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil (teams in bold advance to the Round of 16):
Group A in Santos:
Montenegro 42–15 China
Angola 20–26 Norway
Iceland 26–20 Germany
Standings (after 4 matches): Montenegro, Norway 6 points, Angola, Iceland, Germany 4, China 0.
Group B in Barueri:
Netherlands 26–35 Russia
Kazakhstan 18–27 Spain
Australia 11–45 South Korea
Standings (after 4 matches): Russia 8 points, Spain 6, Netherlands, South Korea 4, Kazakhstan 2, Australia 0.
UK Championship in York, England, last 16 (ENG unless stated):
Mark Williams (WAL) 3–6 Ricky Walden
Martin Gould 4–6 Shaun Murphy
Ali Carter 2–6 Mark Allen (NIR)
Marco Fu (HKG) 6–3 Mark Selby
Men's World Cup in Beaver Creek, United States:
Giant slalom: 01 ! Ted Ligety (USA) 2:40.01 (1:20.42, 1:19.59) 02 ! Marcel Hirscher (AUT) 2:40.70 (1:20.39, 1:20.31) 03 ! Kjetil Jansrud (NOR) 2:40.79 (1:20.78, 1:20.01)
Giant slalom standings (after 3 of 9 races): (1) Ligety 280 points (2) Hirscher 220 (3) Alexis Pinturault (FRA) 159
Overall standings (after 7 of 45 races): (1) Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 334 points (2) Ligety 289 (3) Didier Cuche (SUI) 268
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
3rd ODI in Chittagong: Pakistan 177 (46.1 overs); Bangladesh 119 (38 overs). Pakistan win by 58 runs; win 3-match series 3–0.
European Championships in Moscow, Russia (teams in bold advance to the playoffs):
Men:
Draw 6:
Scotland 2–5 Denmark
France 2–5 Norway
Switzerland 7–8 Sweden
Czech Republic 7–4 Germany
Latvia 5–4 Italy
Draw 7:
Sweden 9–8 Norway
Latvia 4–8 Scotland
Denmark 8–6 Germany
Italy 9–4 Switzerland
France 7–2 Czech Republic
Standings (after 7 draws): Denmark, Sweden 6–1, Germany, Norway, Scotland 4–3, Czech Republic, Switzerland 3–4, France, Latvia 2–5, Italy 1–6.
Women:
Draw 7:
Italy 3–8 Sweden
Denmark 11–1 Czech Republic
Latvia 4–11 Switzerland
Russia 4–7 Scotland
Germany 8–4 Norway
Standings (after 7 draws): Sweden 7–0, Denmark 6–1, Scotland 5–2, Germany, Russia 4–3, Switzerland 3–4, Czech Republic, Italy 2–5, Latvia, Norway 1–6.
Men's Champions Trophy in Auckland, New Zealand (teams in bold advance to the top four):
Pool A:
Spain 8–1 Great Britain
Australia 6–1 Pakistan
Final standings: Australia 9 points, Spain 6, Great Britain 3, Pakistan 0.
Pool B:
South Korea 3–3 Germany
Netherlands 3–3 New Zealand
Final standings: Netherlands 7 points, New Zealand, Germany 4, Korea 1.
CAF U-23 Championship in Tangiers, Morocco (winner qualifies for 2012 Olympics):
Semi-finals: Senegal 0–1 (a.e.t.) Gabon
UEFA Champions League group stage, Matchday 6 (teams in bold qualify for Round of 16, teams in italics qualify for Europa League Round of 32):
Group E:
Chelsea 3–0 Valencia
Genk 1–1 Bayer Leverkusen
Final standings: Chelsea 11 points, Bayer Leverkusen 10, Valencia 8, Genk 3.
Group F:
Olympiacos 3–1 Arsenal
Borussia Dortmund 2–3 Marseille
Final standings: Arsenal 11 points, Marseille 10, Olympiacos 9, Borussia Dortmund 4.
Group G:
Porto 0–0 Zenit St. Petersburg
APOEL 0–2 Shakhtar Donetsk
Final standings: APOEL, Zenit St. Petersburg 9 points, Porto 8, Shakhtar Donetsk 5.
Group H:
Barcelona 4–0 BATE Borisov
Viktoria Plzeň 2–2 Milan
Final standings: Barcelona 16 points, Milan 9, Viktoria Plzeň 5, BATE Borisov 2.
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil (teams in bold advance to the Round of 16):
Group A in Santos:
Montenegro 28–26 Angola
Norway 27–14 Iceland
Germany 23–22 China
Standings (after 3 matches): Norway, Montenegro, Angola, Germany 4 points, Iceland 2, China 0.
Group B in Barueri:
Russia 45–8 Australia
Kazakhstan 20–32 Netherlands
South Korea 26–29 Spain
Standings (after 3 matches): Russia 6 points, Spain, Netherlands 4, South Korea, Kazakhstan 2, Australia 0.
Group C in São Paulo:
Tunisia 32–29 Cuba
Romania 28–28 Japan
France 22–26 Brazil
Standings (after 3 matches): Brazil 6 points, Romania 5, France 4, Tunisia 2, Japan 1, Cuba 0.
Group D in São Bernardo do Campo:
Sweden 31–14 Uruguay
Croatia 19–23 Denmark
Argentina 19–25 Ivory Coast
Standings (after 3 matches): Denmark, Sweden 6 points, Croatia 4, Côte d'Ivoire 2, Argentina, Uruguay 0.
UK Championship in York, England, last 16:
Ronnie O'Sullivan (ENG) 5–6 Judd Trump (ENG)
Ding Junhui (CHN) 6–5 Matthew Stevens (WAL)
John Higgins (SCO) 4–6 Stephen Maguire (SCO)
Graeme Dott (SCO) 3–6 Neil Robertson (AUS)
West Indies in India:
3rd ODI in Ahmedabad: West Indies 260/5 (50 overs); India 244 (46.5 overs). West Indies win by 16 runs; India lead 5-match series 2–1.
European Championships in Moscow, Russia:
Men:
Draw 4:
Italy 4–9 Sweden
Switzerland 7–6 Latvia
Germany 7–4 France
Norway 7–8 Scotland
Czech Republic 5–6 Denmark
Draw 5:
France 3–8 Switzerland
Denmark 8–3 Italy
Czech Republic 8–4 Scotland
Sweden 6–5 Latvia
Norway 10–3 Germany
Standings (after 5 draws): Denmark, Germany, Sweden 4–1, Norway, Scotland, Switzerland 3–2, Czech Republic 2–3, France, Latvia, 1–4, Italy 0–5.
Women:
Draw 5:
Germany 5–7 Scotland
Latvia 2–10 Russia
Norway 6–5 Czech Republic
Italy 7–13 Denmark
Sweden 5–4 Switzerland
Draw 6:
Czech Republic 10–1 Latvia
Germany 6–9 Sweden
Scotland 5–4 Italy
Norway 3–8 Switzerland
Denmark 8–7 Russia
Standings (after 6 draws): Sweden 6–0, Denmark 5–1, Russia, Scotland 4–2, Germany 3–3, Czech Republic, Italy, Switzerland 2–4, Latvia, Norway 1–5.
Men's Champions Trophy in Auckland, New Zealand: (teams in bold advance to the top four)
Pool A:
Great Britain 1–4 Australia
Spain 4–2 Pakistan
Standings (after 2 matches): Australia 6 points, Spain, Great Britain 3, Pakistan 0.
Pool B:
Netherlands 3–2 Germany
New Zealand 1–6 South Korea
Standings (after 2 matches): Netherlands 6 points, New Zealand, Germany 3, Korea 0.
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil:
Group C in São Paulo:
Cuba 27–33 Romania
Tunisia 17–25 France
Japan 23–32 Brazil
Standings (after 2 matches): France, Brazil, Romania 4 points, Tunisia, Cuba, Japan 0.
Group D in São Bernardo do Campo:
Ivory Coast 25–28 Sweden
Argentina 13–31 Denmark
Uruguay 15–45 Croatia
Standings (after 2 matches): Croatia, Denmark, Sweden 4 points, Côte d'Ivoire, Argentina, Uruguay 0.
UK Championship in York, England, last 32 (ENG unless stated):
Judd Trump 6–4 Dominic Dale (WAL)
Mark Allen (NIR) 6–3 Adrian Gunnell
Stephen Lee 3–6 Ricky Walden
Mark Williams (WAL) 6–4 Joe Jogia
Men's World Cup in Beaver Creek, United States:
Giant slalom: 01 ! Marcel Hirscher (AUT) 2:38.45 (1:18.74, 1:19.71) 02 ! Ted Ligety (USA) 2:38.61 (1:18.53, 1:20.08) 03 ! Fritz Dopfer (GER) 2:39.07 (1:19.12, 1:19.95)
Giant slalom standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Ligety 180 points (2) Hirscher 140 (3) Alexis Pinturault (FRA) 109
Overall standings (after 6 of 45 races): (1) Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 294 points (2) Didier Cuche (SUI) 260 (3) Beat Feuz (SUI) 246
Women's World Cup in Lake Louise, Canada:
Super-G: 01 ! Lindsey Vonn (USA) 1:20.21 02 ! Anna Fenninger (AUT) 1:20.40 03 ! Julia Mancuso (USA) 1:20.92
Overall standings (after 6 of 40 races): (1) Vonn 422 points (2) Viktoria Rebensburg (GER) 286 (3) Elisabeth Görgl (AUT) 243
2011 NCAA Division I FBS football season:
The 2012 Bowl Championship Series pairings are announced:
Rose Bowl, Jan. 2: (10) Wisconsin vs. (5) Oregon
Fiesta Bowl, Jan. 2: (3) Oklahoma State vs. (4) Stanford
Sugar Bowl, Jan. 3: (13) Michigan vs. (11) Virginia Tech
Orange Bowl, Jan. 4: (15) Clemson vs. (23) West Virginia
BCS National Championship Game, Jan. 9: (1) LSU vs. (2) Alabama
V8 Supercars:
Sydney Telstra 500 in Sydney, New South Wales (AUS unless stated):
Race 28: (1) Mark Winterbottom (Ford Performance Racing; Ford FG Falcon) (2) Craig Lowndes (Triple Eight Race Engineering; Holden VE Commodore) (3) Shane Van Gisbergen (NZL) (Stone Brothers Racing; Ford FG Falcon)
Final drivers' championship standings: (1) Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering; Holden VE Commodore) 3168 points (2) Lowndes 3133 (3) Winterbottom 2710
Whincup wins the title for the third time.
World Cup 1 in Östersund, Sweden:
Men's 12.5 km Pursuit: 01 ! Martin Fourcade (FRA) 32:56.0 (0+0+0+0) 02 ! Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 33:21.5 (0+0+1+1) 03 ! Jaroslav Soukup (CZE) 33:22.9 (0+1+0+0)
Overall standings (after 3 of 26 races): (1) Fourcade 163 points (2) Carl Johan Bergman (SWE) & Svendsen 122
Women's 10 km Pursuit: 01 ! Tora Berger (NOR) 33:56.9 (0+0+0+1) 02 ! Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 34:30.1 (0+1+0+1) 03 ! Magdalena Neuner (GER) 35:21.3 (0+1+2+1)
Overall standings (after 3 of 26 races): (1) Neuner 156 points (2) Mäkäräinen 145 (3) Berger 126
World Cup in Igls, Austria:
Four-man: 01 ! Russia (Alexandr Zubkov, Filipp Yegorov, Dmitry Trunenkov, Nikolay Hrenkov) 1:43.05 (51.56, 51.49) 02 ! United States (Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steven Langton, Curtis Tomasevicz) 1:43.11 (51.65, 51.46) 03 ! Germany (Thomas Florschütz, Martin Rostig, Kevin Kuske, Thomas Blaschek) 1:43.41 (51.77, 51.64)
New Zealand in Australia:
1st Test in Woolloongabba, Brisbane, day 4: New Zealand 295 & 150 (49.4 overs; James Pattinson 5/27); Australia 427 & 19/1 (2.2 overs). Australia win by 9 wickets; lead 2-match series 1–0.
World Cup in Düsseldorf, Germany:
Men's Team Sprint F: 01 ! Jesper Modin/Teodor Peterson (SWE) 18:22.7 02 ! Nikita Kriukov/Alexei Petukhov (RUS) 18:22.9 03 ! Pål Golberg/Ola Vigen Hattestad (NOR) 18:23.4
Women's Team Sprint F: 01 ! Mari Eide/Maiken Caspersen Falla (NOR) 9:57.0 02 ! Sadie Bjornsen/Kikkan Randall (USA) 9:58.6 03 ! Natalya Korostelyova/Natalya Matveyeva (RUS) 9:59.1
European Championships in Moscow, Russia:
Men:
Draw 2:
Denmark 7–3 Latvia
Norway 6–3 Czech Republic
Scotland 6–5 Switzerland
Germany 7–4 Italy
Sweden 8–2 France
Draw 3:
Germany 10–6 Scotland
Italy 4–7 France
Sweden 8–3 Denmark
Latvia 8–11 Czech Republic
Switzerland 5–9 Norway
Standings (after 3 draws): Germany 3–0, Denmark, Norway, Scotland, Sweden 2–1, Czech Republic, France, Latvia, Switzerland 1–2, Italy 0–3.
Women:
Draw 3:
Switzerland 9–7 Czech Republic
Russia 8–3 Germany
Italy 11–4 Latvia
Denmark 11–2 Norway
Scotland 5–8 Sweden
Draw 4:
Latvia 5–6 Denmark
Sweden 8–2 Norway
Czech Republic 6–10 Scotland
Switzerland 5–11 Russia
Italy 6–7 Germany
Standings (after 4 draws): Sweden 4–0, Denmark, Germany, Russia 3–1, Italy, Scotland 2–2, Czech Republic, Latvia, Switzerland 1–3, Norway 0–4.
Men's Champions Trophy in Auckland, New Zealand: All matches postponed due to an unplayable pitch.
CAF Confederation Cup Final second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Maghreb de Fès 1–0 (0–1) Club Africain. 1–1 on aggregate, Maghreb de Fès win 6–5 on penalties.
Magreb de Fès win the Cup for the first time.
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A, final matchday:
Corinthians 0–0 Palmeiras
Vasco da Gama 1–1 Flamengo
Final standings: Corinthians 71 points, Vasco da Gama 69.
Corinthians win the title for the fifth time.
Argentine Primera División Torneo Apertura, matchday 17:
Boca Juniors 3–0 Banfield
Standings (after 17 matches): Boca Juniors 39 points, Racing 28, Tigre 27 (16).
Boca Juniors win the title for the 24th time.
Uruguayan Primera División Torneo Apertura, final matchday:
Liverpool 0–1 Nacional
Danubio 4–1 Bella Vista
Final standings: Nacional 32 points, Danubio 31.
Nacional qualify for the championship playoff.
European Tour:
UBS Hong Kong Open in Sheung Shui, Hong Kong:
Winner: Rory McIlroy (NIR) 268 (−12)
McIlroy wins his third European Tour title.
Chevron World Challenge in Thousand Oaks, California, United States:
Winner: Tiger Woods (USA) 278 (−10)
Woods wins his first tournament in over two years.
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil:
Group A in Santos:
Germany 24–25 Montenegro
China 16–43 Norway
Iceland 24–28 Angola
Standings (after 2 matches): Angola 4 points, Norway, Germany, Montenegro, Iceland 2, China 0.
Group B in Barueri:
South Korea 31–19 Kazakhstan
Spain 22–28 Russia
Australia 15–33 Netherlands
Standings (after 2 matches): Russia 4 points, Netherlands, Kazakhstan, Spain, South Korea 2, Australia 0.
World Cup in Lillehammer, Norway:
HS 138 / 10 km: 01 ! Eric Frenzel (GER) 28:38.5 02 ! Jason Lamy-Chappuis (FRA) 28:55.9 03 ! Björn Kircheisen (NOR) 28:59.1
Standings (after 4 of 23 races): (1) Tino Edelmann (GER) 240 points (2) Håvard Klemetsen (NOR) 189 (3) Alessandro Pittin (ITA) 180
World Cup 3 in Nagoya, Japan (CHN unless stated):
Men's 500m: 01 ! Olivier Jean (CAN) 41.491 02 ! Liang Wenhao 41.738 03 ! Gong Qiuwen 42.815
Standings (after 4 of 8 races): (1) Jean 2000 points (2) Jon Eley (GBR) 1875 (3) Liang 1652
Men's 1000m (2): 01 ! Charles Hamelin (CAN) 1:28.270 02 ! Kwak Yoon-Gy (KOR) 1:28.365 03 ! Michael Gilday (CAN) 1:28.939
Standings (after 4 of 8 races): (1) Kwak 3312 points (2) Hamelin 2000 (3) Noh Jin-Kyu (KOR) 1456
Men's 5000m relay: 01 ! China (Liang, Song Weilong, Wu Dajing, Yu Yongjun) 6:50.562 02 ! Russia (Semen Elistratov, Evgeny Kozulin, Viacheslav Kurginian, Vladimir Grigorev) 6:53.481 03 ! Japan (Yuzo Takamido, Yuma Sakurai, Daisuke Uemura, Yoshiaki Oguro) 6:53.557
Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) South Korea 2152 points (2) Russia 2010 (3) Canada 1850
Women's 500m: 01 ! Arianna Fontana (ITA) 44.479 02 ! Yui Sakai (JPN) 44.566 03 ! Martina Valcepina (ITA) 44.667
Standings (after 4 of 8 races): (1) Valcepina 3040 points (2) Fontana & Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) 2000
Women's 1000m (2): 01 ! Li Jianrou 1:32.708 02 ! Lin Meng 1:33.226 03 ! Xiao Han 1:33.334
Standings (after 4 of 8 races): (1) Sakai 2410 points (2) Elise Christie (GBR) 2096 (3) Li 1162
Women's 3000m relay: 01 ! Italy (Fontana, Cecilia Maffei, Arianna Valcepina, Martina Valcepina) 4:19.970 02 ! Japan (Ayuko Ito, Sayuri Shimizu, Sakai, Marie Yoshida) 4:20.041 03 ! China (Liu Qiuhong, Fan Kexin, Lin, Xiao) 4:20.122
Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) China 2640 points (2) Japan 1768 (3) South Korea 1620
Men's World Cup in Lillehammer, Norway:
HS 138: 01 ! Andreas Kofler (AUT) 252.0 points 02 ! Severin Freund (GER) 249.2 03 ! Anders Bardal (NOR) 249.2
Standings (after 3 of 27 events): (1) Kofler 300 points (2) Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT) 170 (3) Richard Freitag (GER) 154
UK Championship in York, England, last 32 (ENG unless stated):
Mark Selby 6–0 Ryan Day (WAL)
Stuart Bingham 4–6 Marco Fu (HKG)
Ronnie O'Sullivan 6–1 Steve Davis
Ali Carter 6–4 Robert Milkins
Martin Gould 6–2 Peter Lines
Shaun Murphy 6–3 Li Yan (CHN)
World Cup 3 in Heerenveen, Netherlands (NED unless stated):
Men's 1000 m: 01 ! Kjeld Nuis 1:08.64, 02 ! Sjoerd de Vries 1:09.14, 03 ! Mo Tae-bum (KOR) 1:09.18
Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) Nuis & Stefan Groothuis 260 points, (3) de Vries 180
Men's team pursuit: 01 ! Netherlands (Sven Kramer, Wouter olde Heuvel, Jan Blokhuijsen) 3:42.35, 02 ! Korea (Lee Seung-hoon, Joo Hyong-jun, Ko Byung-wook) 3:43.82, 03 ! Germany (Patrick Beckert, Marco Weber, Alexej Baumgärtner) 3:45.28
Standings (after 2 of 4 races): (1) Netherlands 200 points, (2) Korea & Germany 140
Women's 1000 m: 01 ! Christine Nesbitt (CAN) 1:15.32, 02 ! Yu Jing (CHN) 1:15.85, 03 ! Yekaterina Shikhova (RUS) 1:16.16
Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) Nesbitt 300 points, (2) Marrit Leenstra 180, (3) Margot Boer 166
Women's team pursuit: 01 ! Canada (Brittany Schussler, Nesbitt, Cindy Klassen) 3:00.01, 02 ! Russia (Yekaterina Lobysheva, Shikhova, Yuliya Skokova) 3:02.38, 03 ! Korea (Lee Ju-yeon, Noh Seon-yeong, Kim Bo-reum) 3:03.18
Standings (after 2 of 4 races): (1) Canada 200 points, (2) Russia 150, (3) Korea 130
Davis Cup Final, day 3: Spain 3–1 Argentina
Rafael Nadal (ESP) def. Juan Martín del Potro (ARG) 1–6, 6–4, 6–1, 7–6(0)
David Ferrer (ESP) vs. Juan Mónaco (ARG); not played
Spain win the Cup for the fifth time.
FIVB Men's World Cup in Japan, Matchday 11 (teams in bold qualify for the 2012 Olympics):
Poland 2–3 Russia
Iran 1–3 Italy
Japan 0–3 Brazil
Cuba 3–1 Egypt
Argentina 3–0 China
Serbia 3–0 United States
Final standings: Russia 29 points, Poland 26, Brazil, Italy 24, Cuba 20, United States, Argentina 16, Serbia 15, Iran 12, Japan 8, China 5, Egypt 3.
Russia win the title for the sixth time.
Men's World Cup in Beaver Creek, United States:
Super-G: 01 ! Sandro Viletta (SUI) 1:18.71 02 ! Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 1:18.91 03 ! Beat Feuz (SUI) 1:18.97
Super-G standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Svindal 180 points (2) Didier Cuche (SUI) 109 (3) Viletta 108
Overall standings (after 5 of 45 races): (1) Svindal 265 points (2) Cuche 238 (3) Feuz 231
Women's World Cup in Lake Louise, Canada:
Downhill: 01 ! Lindsey Vonn (USA) 1:51.35 02 ! Marie Marchand-Arvier (FRA) 1:53.03 03 ! Elisabeth Görgl (AUT) 1:53.26
Downhill standings (after 2 of 9 races): (1) Vonn 200 points (2) Tina Weirather (LIE) 106 (3) Dominique Gisin (SUI) 105
Overall standings (after 5 of 40 races): (1) Vonn 322 points (2) Viktoria Rebensburg (GER) 280 (3) Görgl 211
NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision Championship Games:
Conference USA in Houston: (24) Southern Miss 49, (7) Houston 28
SEC in Atlanta: (1) LSU 41, (12) Georgia 10
The Tigers advance to the BCS National Championship Game.
ACC in Charlotte, North Carolina: (21) Clemson 38, (5) Virginia Tech 10
Clemson will play in the Orange Bowl.
Big Ten in Indianapolis: (15) Wisconsin 42, (11) Michigan State 39
The Badgers will play Oregon in the Rose Bowl.
Bedlam Series: (3) Oklahoma State 44, (13) Oklahoma 10
Oklahoma State advances to the Fiesta Bowl or BCS National Championship Game.
V8 Supercars:
Sydney Telstra 500 in Sydney, New South Wales (AUS unless stated):
Race 27: (1) Craig Lowndes (Triple Eight Race Engineering; Holden VE Commodore) (2) Garth Tander (Holden Racing Team; Holden VE Commodore) (3) Shane Van Gisbergen (NZL) (Stone Brothers Racing; Ford FG Falcon)
Drivers' championship standings: (1) Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering; Holden VE Commodore) 3078 points (2) Lowndes 2995 (3) Mark Winterbottom (Ford Performance Racing; Ford FG Falcon) 2560
World Cup 1 in Östersund, Sweden:
Women's 7.5 km Sprint: 01 ! Magdalena Neuner (GER) 22:01.7 (0+1) 02 ! Tora Berger (NOR) 22:01.9 (0+1) 03 ! Kaisa Mäkäräinen (FIN) 22:16.9 (2+0)
Overall standings (after 2 of 26 races): (1) Neuner 108 points (2) Darya Domracheva (BLR) 100 (3) Mäkäräinen 91
World Cup in Igls, Austria:
Two-man: 01 ! Beat Hefti/Thomas Lamparter (SUI) 1:44.24 (52.20, 52.04) 02 ! Thomas Florschütz/Kevin Kuske (GER) 1:44.36 (52.33, 52.03) 03 ! Steven Holcomb/Justin Olsen (USA) 1:44.42 (52.26, 52.16)
Team: 01 ! Germany I (Frank Rommel, Sandra Kiriasis/Stephanie Schneider, Anja Huber, Maximilian Arndt/Jan Speer) 3:35.03 (53.28, 53.84, 55.12, 52.79) 02 ! Germany II (Alexander Kröckel, Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel/Christin Senkel, Marion Thees, Manuel Machata/Michail Makarow) 3:35.13 (53.40, 53.70, 55.32, 52.71) 03 ! Russia I (Aleksandr Tretyakov, Olga Fyodorova/Yulia Timofeeva, Olga Potylitsina, Alexander Kasjanov/Maxim Mokrousov) 3:35.29 (53.37, 54.10, 54.94, 52.88)
New Zealand in Australia:
1st Test in Woolloongabba, Brisbane, day 3: New Zealand 295 & 10/1 (7 overs); Australia 427 (129.2 overs; Michael Clarke 139). New Zealand trail by 122 runs with 9 wickets remaining.
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
2nd ODI in Mirpur: Pakistan 262/7 (50 overs); Bangladesh 186/7 (50 overs; Nasir Hossain 100). Pakistan win by 76 runs; lead 3-match series 2–0.
World Cup in Düsseldorf, Germany (NOR unless stated):
Men's Sprint F: 01 ! Ola Vigen Hattestad 2:57.5 02 ! Alexei Petukhov (RUS) 2:57.6 03 ! Pål Golberg 2:57.6
Sprint standings (after 2 of 13 races): (1) Hattestad 111 points (2) Petukhov 108 (3) Teodor Peterson (SWE) 95
Overall standings (after 6 of 38 races): (1) Petter Northug 355 points (2) Dario Cologna (SUI) 278 (3) Johan Olsson (SWE) 259
Women's Sprint F: 01 ! Kikkan Randall (USA) 1:44.7 02 ! Natalya Matveyeva (RUS) 1:45.1 03 ! Laurien van der Graaf (SUI) 1:45.7
Sprint standings (after 2 of 13 races): (1) Randall 140 points (2) Matveyeva 114 (3) Hanna Brodin (SWE) 71
Overall standings (after 6 of 38 races): (1) Marit Bjørgen 446 points (2) Therese Johaug 316 (3) Vibeke Skofterud 309
European Championships in Moscow, Russia:
Men, Draw 1:
Switzerland 7–3 Czech Republic
Sweden 5–7 Germany
Latvia 8–5 Norway
France 3–11 Denmark
Italy 4–6 Scotland
Women:
Draw 1:
Scotland 8–6 Norway
Italy 8–4 Switzerland
Denmark 6–9 Sweden
Germany 7–5 Latvia
Russia 10–12 Czech Republic
Draw 2:
Russia 7–5 Italy
Scotland 2–12 Denmark
Switzerland 5–7 Germany
Sweden 12–0 Czech Republic
Norway 6–8 Latvia
Standings (after 2 draws): Sweden, Germany 2–0, Scotland, Czech Republic, Italy, Russia, Denmark, Latvia 1–1, Norway, Switzerland 0–2.
Men's Champions Trophy in Auckland, New Zealand:
Pool A:
Australia 3–2 Spain
Great Britain 2–1 Pakistan
Pool B:
Germany 2–1 New Zealand
Netherlands 2–0 South Korea
CAF U-23 Championship in Morocco (teams in bold qualify for the semifinals):
Group B:
Egypt 2–0 South Africa
Gabon 3–1 Ivory Coast
Final standings: Egypt 6 points, Gabon, Côte d'Ivoire 4, South Africa 2.
OFC Champions League group stage Matchday 3:
Group A: Mont-Dore 0–1 Waitakere United
Standings (after 3 matches): Waitakere United 9 points, Tefana 4, Ba 3, Mont-Dore 1.
J. League Division 1, final matchday (teams in bold qualify for the AFC Champions League):
Urawa Red Diamonds 1–3 Kashiwa Reysol
Albirex Niigata 0–1 Nagoya Grampus
Shimizu S-Pulse 1–3 Gamba Osaka
Standings: Kashiwa Reysol 72 points, Nagoya Grampus 71, Gamba Osaka 70.
Kashiwa Reysol win the title for the first time, and will represent Japan at the FIFA Club World Cup.
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil:
Group A in Santos:
Montenegro 21–22 Iceland
Norway 28–31 Germany
Angola 30–29 China
Group B in Barueri:
Kazakhstan 37–9 Australia
Russia 39–24 South Korea
Netherlands 27–34 Spain
Group C in São Paulo:
Romania 30–28 Tunisia
France 41–22 Japan
Group D in São Bernardo do Campo:
Sweden 37–11 Argentina
Denmark 36–10 Uruguay
Croatia 36–20 Ivory Coast
World Cup in Lillehammer, Norway:
HS 100 / 10 km: 01 ! Håvard Klemetsen (NOR) 27:44.4 02 ! Alessandro Pittin (ITA) 27:44.6 03 ! Tino Edelmann (GER) 27:53.0
Standings (after 3 of 23 races): (1) Edelmann 220 points (2) Magnus Krog (NOR) 169 (3) Klemetsen 165
IRB Sevens World Series:
Dubai Sevens in Dubai, United Arab Emirates:
Shield: Samoa 31–17 Kenya
Bowl: United States 0–26 Scotland
Plate: Australia 17–14 South Africa
Cup: England 29–12 France
Standings (after 2 of 9 competitions): (1) Fiji 39 points (2) England 32 (3) France, New Zealand & South Africa 29
End of year tests in Cardiff: Wales 18–24 Australia
World Cup 3 in Nagoya, Japan (KOR unless stated):
Men's 1000m (1): Kwak Yoon-Gy 1:29.743 02 ! J. R. Celski (USA) 1:29.828 03 ! Seo Yi-Ra 1:29.899
Standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Kwak 2512 points (2) Celski 1312 (3) Olivier Jean (CAN) 1152
Men's 1500m: 01 ! Noh Jin-Kyu 2:14.941 02 ! Lee Ho-Suk 2:15.127 03 ! Charle Cournoyer (CAN) 2:15.392
Standings (after 4 of 8 races): (1) Noh 3000 points (2) Lee & Kwak 1600
Women's 1000m (1): 01 ! Yui Sakai (JPN) 1:32.713 02 ! Elise Christie (GBR) 1:32.786 03 ! Katherine Reutter (USA) 1:32.945
Standings (after 3 of 8 races): (1) Sakai 2410 points (2) Christie 1928 (3) Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) 1035
Women's 1500m: 01 ! Arianna Fontana (ITA) 2:24.329 02 ! Cho Ha-Ri 2:24.423 03 ! Lana Gehring (USA) 2:24.721
Standings (after 4 of 8 races): (1) Lee Eun-Byul 2502 points (2) Fontana 2262 (3) Reutter 2000
World Cup in Igls, Austria:
Men: 01 ! Martins Dukurs (LAT) 1:45.64 (52.69, 52.95) 02 ! Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS) 1:46.74 (53.25, 53.49) 03 ! Tomass Dukurs (LAT) 1:46.77 (53.22, 53.55)
Team: 01 ! Germany I (Frank Rommel, Sandra Kiriasis/Stephanie Schneider, Anja Huber, Maximilian Arndt/Jan Speer) 3:35.03 (53.28, 53.84, 55.12, 52.79) 02 ! Germany II (Alexander Kröckel, Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel/Christin Senkel, Marion Thees, Manuel Machata/Michail Makarow) 3:35.13 (53.40, 53.70, 55.32, 52.71) 03 ! Russia I (Tretyakov, Olga Fyodorova/Yulia Timofeeva, Olga Potylitsina, Alexander Kasjanov/Maxim Mokrousov) 3:35.29 (53.37, 54.10, 54.94, 52.88)
World Cup in Lillehammer, Norway:
Men's HS 100: 01 ! Andreas Kofler (AUT) 279.3 points 02 ! Richard Freitag (GER) 273.3 03 ! Kamil Stoch (POL) 249.6
Standings (after 2 of 27 events): (1) Kofler 200 points (2) Gregor Schlierenzauer (AUT) 120 (3) Stoch 110
Women's HS 100: 01 ! Sarah Hendrickson (USA) 277.0 points 02 ! Coline Mattel (FRA) 247.7 03 ! Melanie Faisst (GER) 245.5
UK Championship in York, England, last 32:
Ding Junhui (CHN) 6–5 Mark Davis (ENG)
John Higgins (SCO) 6–5 Rory McLeod (ENG)
Graeme Dott (SCO) 6–1 Matthew Selt (ENG)
Neil Robertson (AUS) 6–1 Tom Ford (ENG)
Matthew Stevens (WAL) 6–2 Marcus Campbell (SCO)
Stephen Maguire (SCO) 6–3 Stephen Hendry (SCO)
World Cup 3 in Heerenveen, Netherlands (NED unless stated):
Men's 500m: 01 ! Pekka Koskela (FIN) 35.01 02 ! Joji Kato (JPN) 35.02 03 ! Jesper Hospes 35.06
Standings (after 6 of 12 races): (1) Mo Tae-Bum (KOR) 400 points (2) Kato 373 (3) Tucker Fredricks (USA) 348
Men's 10,000m: 01 ! Jorrit Bergsma 12:50.33 02 ! Bob de Jong 12:55.11 03 ! Bob de Vries 13:03.41
Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) Bergsma 280 points (2) Sven Kramer 210 (3) de Jong 190
Women's 500m: 01 ! Yu Jing (CHN) 37.67 02 ! Jenny Wolf (GER) 38.19 03 ! Laurine van Riessen 38.20
Standings (after 6 of 12 races): (1) Lee Sang-Hwa (KOR) 450 points (2) Wolf 420 (3) Yu 400
Women's 1500m: 01 ! Christine Nesbitt (CAN) 1:55.68 02 ! Ireen Wüst 1:57.15 03 ! Yekaterina Shikhova (RUS) 1:57.17
Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) Nesbitt 280 points (2) Wüst 250 (3) Shikhova 148
Davis Cup Final, day 2: Spain 2–1 Argentina
David Nalbandian/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) def. Feliciano López/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6–4, 6–2, 6–3
FIVB Men's World Cup in Japan, Matchday 10 (teams in bold qualify for the 2012 Olympics):
Iran 0–3 Russia
Poland 2–3 Brazil
Japan 0–3 Italy
Serbia 3–1 China
Argentina 3–0 Egypt
Cuba 2–3 United States
Standings (after 10 matches): Russia 27 points, Poland 25, Brazil, Italy 21, Cuba 17, United States 16, Argentina 13, Iran, Serbia 12, Japan 8, China 5, Egypt 3.
Men's World Cup in Beaver Creek, United States:
Downhill: 01 ! Bode Miller (USA) 1:43.82 02 ! Beat Feuz (SUI) 1:43.86 03 ! Klaus Kröll (AUT) 1:43.96
Downhill standings (after 2 of 11 races): (1) Feuz 160 points (2) Didier Cuche (SUI) & Miller 129
Overall standings (after 4 of 45 races): (1) Cuche 209 points (2) Miller 187 (3) Aksel Lund Svindal (NOR) 185
Women's World Cup in Lake Louise, Canada:
Downhill: 01 ! Lindsey Vonn (USA) 1:53.19 02 ! Tina Weirather (LIE) 1:55.14 03 ! Dominique Gisin (SUI) 1:55.25
Overall standings (after 4 of 40 races): (1) Viktoria Rebensburg (GER) 230 points (2) Vonn 222 (3) Elisabeth Görgl (AUT) 151
NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision Championship Games:
Pac-12 in Eugene, Oregon: Oregon 49, UCLA 31
The Ducks will play in the Rose Bowl.
MAC in Detroit, Michigan: Northern Illinois 23, Ohio 20.
World Cup 1 in Östersund, Sweden:
Men's 10 km Sprint: 01 ! Carl Johan Bergman (SWE) 24:22.5 (0+0) 02 ! Tarjei Bø (NOR) 24:30.1 (0+0) 03 ! Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR) 24:35.5 (0+1)
Overall standings (after 2 of 26 races): (1) Martin Fourcade (FRA) 103 points (2) Michal Šlesingr (CZE) 88 (3) Bergman 82
World Cup in Igls, Austria:
Two-woman: 01 ! Anja Schneiderheinze-Stöckel/Lisette Thöne (GER) 1:47.26 (53.69, 53.57) 02 ! Sandra Kiriasis/Petra Lammert (GER) 1:47.44 (53.82, 53.62) 03 ! Elana Meyers/Katie Eberling (USA) 1:47.82 (53.90, 53.92) & Christina Hengster/Inga Versen (AUT) 1:47.82 (53.95, 53.87)
New Zealand in Australia:
1st Test in Woolloongabba, Brisbane, day 2: New Zealand 295 (82.5 overs); Australia 154/3 (46 overs). Australia trail by 141 runs with 7 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
West Indies in India:
2nd ODI in Visakhapatnam: West Indies 269/9 (50 overs); India 270/5 (48.1 overs; Virat Kohli 117). India win by 5 wickets; lead 5-match series 2–0.
CAF U-23 Championship in Morocco (teams in bold advance to the semifinals):
Group A:
Nigeria 4–1 Algeria
Morocco 0–1 Senegal
Final standings: Senegal, Morocco 6 points, Nigeria, Algeria 3.
OFC Champions League group stage Matchday 3:
Group A: Tefana 4–1 Ba
Standings: Waitakere United 6 points (2 matches), Tefana 4 (3), Ba 3 (3), Mont-Dore 1 (2).
Handball
World Women's Championship in Brazil:
Group C in São Paulo: Brazil 37–21 Cuba
World Cup in Igls, Austria:
Women: 01 ! Olga Potylitsina (RUS) 1:49.39 (54.71, 54.68) 02 ! Emma Lincoln-Smith (AUS) 1:49.62 (54.66, 54.96) 03 ! Mellisa Hollingsworth (CAN) 1:49.66 (54.76, 54.90)
World Cup 3 in Heerenveen, Netherlands:
500m Women: 01 ! Yu Jing (CHN) 37.84 02 ! Lee Sang-Hwa (KOR) 37.91 03 ! Wang Beixing (CHN) 38.17
Standings (after 5 of 12 races): (1) Lee 390 points (2) Jenny Wolf (GER) 340 (3) Yu 300
500m Men: 01 ! Tucker Fredricks (USA) 34.98 02 ! Joji Kato (JPN) 35.07 03 ! Mo Tae-Bum (KOR) 35.08
Standings (after 5 of 12 races): (1) Mo 355 points (2) Kato 293 (3) Fredricks 288
5000m Women: 01 ! Martina Sáblíková (CZE) 6:58.87 02 ! Claudia Pechstein (GER) 7:02.92 03 ! Stephanie Beckert (GER) 7:04.77
Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) Sáblíková 300 points (2) Pechstein 230 (3) Linda de Vries (NED) 156
1500m Men: 01 ! Ivan Skobrev (RUS) 1:45.81 02 ! Kjeld Nuis (NED) 1:45.99 03 ! Håvard Bøkko (NOR) 1:46.49
Standings (after 3 of 6 races): (1) Skobrev 202 points (2) Nuis 190 (3) Denny Morrison (CAN) & Shani Davis (USA) 180
Davis Cup Final, day 1: Spain 2–0 Argentina
Rafael Nadal (ESP) def. Juan Mónaco (ARG) 6–1, 6–1, 6–2
David Ferrer (ESP) def. Juan Martín del Potro (ARG) 6–2, 6–7(2), 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
FIVB Men's World Cup in Japan, Matchday 9:
Iran 0–3 Brazil
Poland 3–2 Italy
Japan 0–3 Russia
Serbia 3–1 Egypt
Cuba 3–2 China
Argentina 2–3 United States
Standings (after 9 matches): Russia, Poland 24 points, Brazil 19, Italy 18, Cuba 16, United States 14, Iran 12, Argentina 10, Serbia 9, Japan 8, China 5, Egypt 3.
Nippon Professional Baseball awards:
Most Valuable Players:
Central League: Takuya Asao, Chunichi Dragons
Pacific League: Seiichi Uchikawa, Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks
Euroleague Regular Season Matchday 7 (team in bold qualify for Top 16):
Group A:
Fenerbahçe Ülker 86–70 Olympiacos
Bennet Cantù 71–68 Caja Laboral
Standings: Caja Laboral, Fenerbahçe Ülker, Bennet Cantù 4–3, Olympiacos, Gescrap Bizkaia, SLUC Nancy 3–4.
Group C:
EA7 Emporio Armani 65–72 Real Madrid
Partizan Mt:s Belgrade 74–71 Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
Standings: Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv, Real Madrid 5–2, Anadolu Efes, Partizan Mt:s Belgrade 4–3, EA7 Emporio Armani 2–5, Spirou Charleroi 1–6.
Group D:
UNICS Kazan 72–61 Galatasaray Medical Park
Union Olimpija Ljubljana 57–63 Montepaschi Siena
Asseco Prokom Gdynia 45–76 FC Barcelona Regal
Standings: FC Barcelona Regal 7–0, Montepaschi Siena, UNICS Kazan 5–2, Galatasaray Medical Park 3–4, Union Olimpija Ljubljana 1–6, Asseco Prokom Gdynia 0–7.
World Cup 1 in Östersund, Sweden:
Women's 15 km Individual: 01 ! Darya Domracheva (BLR) 47:15.6 (1+1+0+0) 02 ! Anna Maria Nilsson (SWE) 48:24.1 (1+0+0+0) 03 ! Magdalena Neuner (GER) 48:57.3 (0+1+0+2)
New Zealand in Australia:
1st Test in Woolloongabba, Brisbane, day 1: New Zealand 176/5 (51 overs); Australia.
Pakistan in Bangladesh:
1st ODI in Mirpur: Bangladesh 91 (30.3 overs; Shahid Afridi 5/23); Pakistan 93/5 (25.4 overs). Pakistan win by 5 wickets; lead 3-match series 1–0.
UEFA Europa League group stage Matchday 5 (teams in bold qualify for Round of 32):
Group D:
Sporting CP 2–0 Zürich
Vaslui 0–0 Lazio
Standings (after 5 matches): Sporting CP 12 points, Vaslui, Lazio 6, Zürich 2.
Group E:
Stoke City 1–1 Dynamo Kyiv
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–3 Beşiktaş
Standings (after 5 matches): Stoke City 11 points, Beşiktaş 9, Dynamo Kyiv 6, Maccabi Tel Aviv 1.
Group F:
Athletic Bilbao 2–1 Slovan Bratislava
Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 Paris Saint-Germain
Standings (after 5 matches): Athletic Bilbao 13 points, Red Bull Salzburg, Paris Saint-Germain 7, Slovan Bratislava 1.
Group J:
AEK Larnaca 2–1 Maccabi Haifa
Schalke 04 2–1 Steaua București
Standings (after 5 matches): Schalke 04 11 points, Maccabi Haifa 6, Steaua București, AEK Larnaca 5.
Group K:
Odense 1–2 Wisła Kraków
Twente 1–0 Fulham
Standings (after 5 matches): Twente 13 points, Fulham 7, Wisła Kraków 6, Odense 3.
Group L:
Lokomotiv Moscow 3–1 Sturm Graz
AEK Athens 1–2 Anderlecht
Standings (after 5 matches): Anderlecht 15 points, Lokomotiv Moscow 12, Sturm Graz 3, AEK Athens 0.
December 2011 in sports Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA