Country of origin Brazil Original network Globo Professional winner Ana Flavia Simões | No. of episodes 14 Celebrity winner Miguel Roncato | |
Original release May 15 – September 4, 2011 |
Dança dos Famosos 8, also taglined as Dança dos Famosos 2011 is the eighth season of the Brazilian reality television show Dança dos Famosos which premiered on May 15, 2011, with the competitive live shows beginning on the following week on May 22, 2011 and season finale airing September 4, 2011 on the Rede Globo television network.
Contents
- Couples
- Average Chart
- Week 1
- Week 2
- Week 3
- Week 4
- Week 5
- Week 6
- Week 7
- Week 8
- Week 9
- Week 10
- Week 11
- Week 12
- Week 13
- Week 14
- Call Out Order
- Dance Schedule
- Dance Chart
- References
Twelve celebrities are paired with twelve professional ballroom dancers. The celebrities did not know their professional partners until they were introduced to each other at the launch show.
After 7 weeks, Dança dos Famosos 8 went on a three-week hiatus and returned on July 24, 2011.
Actor Miguel Roncato won the competition over Zorra Total Comedian Nelson Freitas by 0.1 of the final total (75.8 x 75.7), making this the second closest finish ever. Roncato also became the youngest winner of the series at age of 18.
Couples
The twelve professionals and celebrities that competed were:
Average Chart
Couples who did not get on the scores stage are listed in order of placement.
Week 1
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Emanuelle Araujo (Singer), André Marques (TV Host), Luiz Maluf (Caras Magazine Editor); Technical Jury – Paulo Goulart Filho (Choreographer), Fernanda Chamma (Artistic Director); Skype Judge – Artur Xexeo (Journalist).
Week 2
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Amanda Braga (Model), Ancelmo Gois (Journalist), Ana Maria Braga (TV Host); Technical Jury – Carlota Portella (Choreographer), Renato Vieira (Artistic Director); Skype Judge – Joyce Pascowitch (Journalist).
Week 3
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Mayana Neiva (Actress), Malvino Salvador (Actor), Massimo Ferrari (Chef); Technical Jury – Carlinhos de Jesus (Choreographer), Maria Pia Finocchio (Artistic Director); Skype Judge – José Simão (Journalist).
Week 4
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Diogo Nogueira (Singer), Ana Furtado (TV Host and Actress), Sonia Racy (Journalist); Technical Jury – Jayme Arôxa (Choreographer), Carla Salvagni (Dance Teacher); Skype Judge – Lucas (Football Player).
Week 5
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Deborah Secco (Actress), Beto Barbosa (Singer), Felix Fassone (Contigo! Magazine Director); Technical Jury – Suely Machado (Choreographer), J.C. Violla (Choreographer); Skype Judge – Dudu Nobre (Singer).
Week 6
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Carlos Miele (Stylist), Paloma Bernardi (Actress), André Gonçalves (Actor); Technical Jury – Claudia Raia (Actress and Ballet Dancer), Ciro Barcelos (Choreographer); Skype Judge – Christine Fernandes (Actress).
Week 7
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Dionísio Chaves (Somellier), Carolina Ferraz (Actress), Carmo Dalla Vecchia (Actor); Technical Jury – Ana Botafogo (Ballet Dancer and Actress), Renato Vieira (Choreographer); Skype Judge – Perlla (Funk Singer).
Week 8
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Barbara Fialho (Model), Marcos Paulo (Film and Soap Director), Wanessa (Singer); Technical Jury – Octavio Nassur (Street Dance Teacher), Hulda Bittencourt (Ballet Dancer).
Week 9
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Flavia Alessandra (Actress), Sheron Menezes (Actress), José Simão (Journalist); Technical Jury – Edson Guiu (Dancer and Choreographer), Carlota Portella (Choreographer).
Week 10
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Juliano Cazarré (Actor), Michella Cruz (Model), Artur Xexeo (Journalist); Technical Jury – Lourdes Braga (Dance Teacher), J.C. Violla (Dance Teacher).
Week 11
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Jonatas Faro (Actor), Juliana Paes (Actress), Dennis Carvalho (TV Director); Technical Jury – Suely Machado (Choreographer), Ciro Barcelos (Dance Teacher).
Week 12
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Ana Gequelin (Stylist), Dalton Vigh (Actor), Bruna Lombardi (Actress); Technical Jury – Renato Vieira (Artistic Director), Fernanda Chamma (Artistic Director).
Week 13
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Anderson Silva (MMA Fighter), Adriana Birolli (Actress), Leandro Hassum (Comedian); Technical Jury – Ana Botafogo (Ballet Dancer), Antonio Cervila Junior (Tango Teacher).
Week 14
Judges in order from left to right: Artistic Jury – Massimo Ferrari (Chef), Regina Martelli (Fashion Consultant), Artur Xexeo (Journalist), Paola Oliveira (Actress), Rodrigo Lombardi (Actor), Fernanda Souza (Actress); Technical Jury – Carlinhos de Jesus (Choreographer), Fernanda Chamma (Artistic Director), J.C. Violla (Dance Teacher), Maria Pia Finocchio (Artistic Director).
Call-Out Order
The table below lists the order in which the contestants' fates were revealed by Faustão.
The celebrity did not perform The celebrity was brought back into the competition The celebrity was eliminated The celebrity won the competition This couple came in first place with the judges.Dance Schedule
The celebrities and professional partners danced one of these routines for each corresponding week.