Puneet Varma (Editor)

Bram Stoker Award for Best Fiction Collection

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19

The Bram Stoker Award for Best Fiction Collection is an award presented by the Horror Writers Association (HWA) for "superior achievement" in horror writing for best fiction collection.

Winners and nominees

This category was previously titled "best collection". Nominees are listed below the winner(s) for each year.

  • 1987: The Essential Ellison by Harlan Ellison
  • Midnight Pleasures by Robert Bloch
  • Scared Stiff by Ramsey Campbell
  • Why Not You and I? by Karl Edward Wagner
  • All About Strange Monsters of The Recent Past by Howard Waldrop
  • 1988: Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories by Charles Beaumont
  • The Toynbee Convector by Ray Bradbury
  • Blood and Water and Other Tales by Patrick McGrath
  • The Blood Kiss by Dennis Etchison
  • Angry Candy by Harlan Ellison
  • Scare Tactics by John Farris
  • 1989: Richard Matheson: Collected Stories by Richard Matheson
  • Blue World by Robert R. McCammon
  • By Bizarre Hands by Joe R. Lansdale
  • Patterns by Pat Cadigan
  • Soft and Others by F. Paul Wilson
  • 1990: Four Past Midnight by Stephen King
  • Houses Without Doors by Peter Straub
  • Prayers To Broken Stones by Dan Simmons
  • The Brains of Rats by Michael Blumlein
  • 1991: Prayers to Broken Stones by Dan Simmons
  • Waking Nightmares by Ramsey Campbell
  • Sex Punks & Savage Sagas by Richard Stuphin
  • Naken Flesh of Feeling by J.N. Williamson
  • 1992: Mr. Fox and Other Feral Tales by Norman Partridge
  • Nightmare Flower by Elizabeth Engstrom
  • Fantastic Tales by I.U. Tarchetti
  • 1993: Alone With The Horrors by Ramsey Campbell
  • Close to the Bone by Lucy Taylor
  • A Good and Secret Place by Richard Laymon
  • Lovedeath by Dan Simmons
  • Nightmares & Dreamscapes by Stephen King
  • 1994: The Early Fears by Robert Bloch
  • Writer of the Purple Rage by Joe R. Lansdale
  • The Flesh Artist by Lucy Taylor
  • Born Bad by Andrew Vachss
  • 1995: The Panic Hand by Jonathan Carroll
  • Cages by Ed Gorman
  • The Black Carousel by Charles L. Grant
  • Strange Highways by Dean Koontz
  • 1996: The Nightmare Factory by Thomas Ligotti
  • The Convulsion Factory by Brian Hodge
  • Shadow Dreams by Elizabeth Massie
  • With Wounds Still Wet by Wayne Allen Sallee
  • The Pavilion of Frozen Women by S.P. Somtow
  • 1997: Exorcisms and Ecstasies by Karl Edward Wagner, ed. Stephen Jones
  • Things Left Behind by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • The Throne of Bones by Brian McNaughton
  • Painted in Blood by Lucy Taylor
  • 1998: Black Butterflies by John Shirley
  • Leavings by P.D. Cacek
  • Smoke and Mirrors by Neil Gaiman
  • The Cleft and Other Odd Tales by Gahan Wilson
  • 1999: The Nightmare Chronicles by Douglas Clegg
  • Death Drives a Semi by Edo van Belkom
  • Hearts in Atlantis by Stephen King
  • Deep into that Darkness Peering by Tom Piccirilli
  • 2000: Magic Terror by Peter Straub
  • Up, Out of Cities That Blow Hot and Cold by Charlee Jacob
  • Wind Over Heaven and Other Dark Tales by Bruce Holland Rogers
  • City Fishing by Steve Rasnic Tem
  • 2001: The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists by Norman Partridge
  • The Dark Fantastic by Ed Gorman
  • As the Sun Goes Down by Tim Lebbon
  • The Whisperer and Other Voices by Brian Lumley
  • 2002: One More for the Road by Ray Bradbury
  • Nations of the Living, Nations of the Dead by Mort Castle
  • Knucles and Tales by Nancy A. Collins
  • Everything's Eventual by Stephen King
  • The Collection by Bentley Little
  • 2003: Peaceable Kingdom by Jack Ketchum
  • Graveyard People: The Collected Cedar Hill Stories Vol 1 by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • Told by the Dead by Ramsey Campbell
  • Bibliomancy by Elizabeth Hand
  • Fangs and Angel Wings by Karen E. Taylor
  • 2004: Fearful Symmetries by Thomas F. Monteleone
  • 100 Jolts: Shockingly Short Stories by Michael Arnzen
  • The Machinery of Night by Douglas Clegg
  • Demonized by Christopher Fowler
  • Fears Unnamed by Tim Lebbon
  • 2005: 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill
  • Magic for Beginners by Kelly Link
  • Looking for Jake by China Miéville
  • Haunted by Chuck Palahniuk
  • 2006: Destinations Unknown by Gary A. Braunbeck
  • American Morons by Glen Hirshberg
  • The Commandments by Angeline Hawkes
  • The Empire of Ice Cream by Jeffrey Ford
  • Basic Black: Tales of Appropriate Fear by Terry Dowling
  • 2007: (tie)
  • Proverbs for Monsters by Michael A. Arnzen
  • 5 Stories by Peter Straub
  • The Imago Sequence by Laird Barron
  • Old Devil Moon by Christopher Fowler
  • Defining Moments by David Niall Wilson
  • 2008: Just After Sunset by Stephen King
  • The Number 121 to Pennsylvania by Kealan Patrick Burke
  • Mama's Boy and Other Dark Tales by Fran Friel
  • Mr. Gaunt and Other Uneasy Encounters by John Langan
  • Gleefully Macabre Tales by Jeff Strand
  • 2009: A Taste of Tenderloin by Gene O'Neill
  • Martyrs and Monsters by Robert Dunbar
  • Got to Kill Them All and Other Stories by Dennis Etchison
  • In the Closet, Under the Bed by Lee Thomas
  • 2010: Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King
  • Occultation by Laird Barron
  • Blood and Gristle by Michael Louis Calvillo
  • The Ones that Got Away by Stephen Graham Jones
  • A Host of Shadows by Harry Shannon
  • 2011: The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares by Joyce Carol Oates
  • Voices: Tales of Horror by Lawrence C. Connolly
  • Red Gloves by Christopher Fowler
  • Two Worlds and In Between: The Best of Caitlin R. Kiernan (Volume One) by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Monsters of L.A. by Lisa Morton
  • Multiplex Fandango by Weston Ochse
  • 2012: New Moon on the Water by Mort Castle (tie)
  • 2012: Black Dahlia and White Rose: Stories by Joyce Carol Oates (tie)
  • Woman Who Married a Cloud: Collected Stories by Jonathan Carroll
  • Errantry: Strange Stories by Elizabeth Hand
  • The Janus Tree by Glen Hirshberg
  • 2013: The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All and Other Stories by Laird Barron
  • North American Lake Monsters: Stories by Nathan Ballingrud
  • The Tears of Isis by James Dorr
  • The Ape’s Wife and Other Stories by Caitlin R. Kiernan
  • Dance of the Blue Lady by Gene O’Neill
  • Bible Stories for Secular Humanists by S. P. Somtow
  • 2014: Soft Apocalypses by Lucy A. Snyder
  • After the People Lights Have Gone Off by Stephen Graham Jones
  • The End in All Beginnings by John F. D. Taff
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After by Helen Marshall
  • Little by Little by John R. Little
  • References

    Bram Stoker Award for Best Fiction Collection Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Cameron Blair
    Benny Peiser
    Brenda Coultas
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L