Puneet Varma (Editor)

Belgium at the Paralympics

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
IPC code  BEL
0  0
Website  www.paralympic.be
0  0
Belgium at the Paralympics
NPC  Belgian Paralympic Committee
Medals  Gold Silver Bronze Total 0 0 0 0

Belgium made its Paralympic Games début at the inaugural Paralympic Games in Rome in 1960, and has participated in every edition of the Summer Paralympics. It also took part in the inaugural Winter Paralympics in 1976 in Örnsköldsvik, and has competed in every edition of the Winter Games except 1980, 1998 and 2002.

Belgian athletes have won a total of 98 Paralympic medals, of which 27 gold, 37 silver and 34 bronze, placing it 25th on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table.

Belgium's best result at the Summer Games came in 1984, when it finished 12th on the medal table, with its largest ever haul of medals: 57, of which 22 gold. Its worst result came in 2008, with just one bronze medal, placing it 69th on the medal table.

At the Winter Games, Belgium has only ever won one medal: a bronze obtained by Willy Mercier in the Men's Super-G (B1 category) in alpine skiing in 1994.

Gold medallists

Belgium's gold medallists to date are:

  • Y. Alloo: table tennis, women's singles (category C), 1960 and 1964
  • Frank Jespers: athletics, men's 100m Wheelchair (category 3), 1972
  • Guy Grun: archery, men's FITA Round open, 1976; men's double FITA Round paraplegic, 1984
  • Filip Bardoel, Guy Grun & Josef Meysen: archery, men's double FITA Round team paraplegic, 1980
  • Achiel Braet: athletics, men's discus; javelin; and shot put (category F), 1976; men's discus; and shot put (category F), 1980
  • Annie Cornil: athlerics, women's 60m (category 4), 1976
  • Rémi Van Ophem: athletics, men's discus, 1976 (category 4) and 1980 (category 3); pentathlon (category 4), 1984
  • Philip Wouters: athletics, men's precision club throw (category 1A-1B), 1976; shooting, mixed air rifle prone (categories 1A-1C), 1980
  • Alex Hermans: athletics, men's long jump; and shot put (category CP C), 1980; discus; and shot put (category C6), 1984; shot put (C6), 1988 and 1992
  • M. de Meyer: athletics, men's 100m (category 5), 1980
  • M. de Vlieghere: athletics, men's discus; and javelin (category CP C), 1980
  • Marc de Vos: athletics, men's 400m (category 3), 1980; 100m, 200m & 800m (category 3); King of the Straight - 100m (categories 1A-6), 1984
  • Paul van Winkel: athletics, men's slalom (category 3), 1980; 400m & 1,500m (category 3), 1984; 400m, 800m & 5,000m (category 3), 1988
  • M. de Meyer, Marc de Vos, Rémi Van Ophem & Paul van Winkel: athletics, men's 4 × 100 m relay (categories 2-5), 1980
  • (unspecified team): archery, men's double FITA Round team (categories 1A-6), 1984
  • Alfons Kuys: archery, men's double FITA Round div. (category 3), 1984; men's single FITA Round (categories C7,C8), 1988
  • (unspecified team): athletics, men's 4 × 100 m relay (categories 2-5), 1984
  • (unspecified team): athletics, men's 4 × 200 m relay (categories 2-5), 1984
  • (unspecified team): athletics, men's 4 × 400 m relay (categories 2-5), 1984
  • Freddy Matton: athletics, men's 800m (B2), 1984
  • Marie Line Pollet: athletics: women's pentathlon; and shot put (category 2), 1984; pentathlon (category 4), 1988
  • Mario de Baene: athletics, men's long jump (C7), 1984
  • Patrick de Uylder: athletics, men's 400m (L2), 1984
  • (men's team, CP category): football 7-a-side, 1984
  • Ingrid Borre: table tennis, women's singles (L4); women's open (6-10), 1992; women's singles (6-8), 1996
  • Benny Govaerts: athletics, men's 800m, 1,500m & cross-country 5,000m (C7), 1988; 5,000m (C5-8), 1992
  • Geert Couchez: road cycling, men's tricycle 3,000m (C5-6), 1988
  • Sonja Vettenburg: shooting, women's air pistol standing (LSH2), 1988
  • Hans Pauwels: swimming, men's 100m breaststroke; 200m freestyle; 400m freestyle; and 200m individual medley (C8), 1988
  • Guy Culot: road cycling, men's 1,500m time trial tricycle (CP Div 2), 1992; mixed 1,500m time trial tricycle (CP Div 2), 1996
  • Jan Boonen: shooting, mixed sport pistol (SH1-3), 1992
  • Thierry Daubresse: athletics, men's shot put (F42), 1996
  • Steve Orens: athletics, men's 800m (T52), 1996
  • Gino de Keersmaeker: athletics, men's discus (F42), 1996
  • Marianne van Brussel: athletics, women's javelin (F10-11), 1996
  • Carine van Puyvelde: swimming, women's 100m & 200m breaststroke (B2), 1996
  • Kurt van Raefelghem: athletics, men's pentathlon (P13), 2000
  • Dirk Boon: road cycling, men's tricycle time trial (CP Div 1/2), 2004
  • Mathieu Loicq: table tennis, men's singles (8), 2004
  • Mathieu Loicq, Marc Ledoux & Nico Vergeylen: table tennis, men's teams (8), 2004
  • References

    Belgium at the Paralympics Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Josephs Gift
    Little Teachers
    Tahj Minniecon
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L