The Ang Mo Kio Secondary School National Cadet Corps (Air) is a National Cadet Corps (Singapore) unit in Ang Mo Kio Secondary School.
It started in 1996 and has more than 65 members today.
The unit holds activities such as joyride rides in military aircraft such as C130 Hercules, Fokker 50, Piper Warrior and the CH-47 Chinook. It also provides cadets the opportunities to attend aviation courses such as Silver Wing and Gold Wing where cadets learn more about planes. Cadets also get to go overseas to countries such as USA, Canada, UK, Hong Kong and Australia through programmes such as the International Air Cadet Exchange (IACE).
There is also the Aeromodelling Team, Precision Drill Squad and Freestyle Drill Squad conducting their respective activities to enhance the learning experience of the cadets.
This Unit has won a total of 7 Gold and 4 Silver Awards in the annual Best Unit Competition (BUC), conducted by NCC headquarters.
2011 - Gold
2010 - Gold
2009 - Gold
2008 - Silver
2007 - Silver
2006 - Gold
2005 - Gold
2004 - Silver
2003 - Silver
2002 - Gold
2001 - Gold
2000 - Bronze
S/CLT Muhd Izuan and S/CLT Jonathan Sie, both from NCC Air, founded Ang Mo Kio Secondary School's Combined Uniformed Group Council (CUGC), which was initiated on 1 November 2006. The CUGC was later officially commissioned on 5 April 2007 with S/CLT Muhd Izuan as the council's first chairman.
In 2008, the Aeromodelling Team participated in the Radio Control Plane Category in the Air Competition 2008, conducted in HQ NCC, clinching 2nd place in Spot Land and 3rd place in Obstacle Course. Also, 2 cadets were sent for the Visit to Pearce Air Base: 1SG Ong Wee Jie and 3SG Nicholas Yee.
The company has achieved the 3rd position for the Overall Category in Air Competition 2009, along with 2 other awards won by the cadets in the Aircraft Design Category as well as the R/C Precision Landing Category.
The unit's Freestyle Drill Squad emerged victorious in the Freestyle Drill Competition (Air District), achieving first place consecutively in 2009 and 2010.
2009
C/2LT Raynor Tan - Pearce Airbase Attachment
2SG Loh Yin Onn - Pearce Airbase Attachment
CPL Eddie Ng - Champion [3rd NCC Freestyle Exhibition Drill Course]
CPL Aw Luo Cheng - Champion [3rd NCC Freestyle Exhibition Drill Course]
2SG Foo Zhen Hui - 2nd Runners-up [3rd NCC Freestyle Exhibition Drill Course]
2SG Ng Hui Min - Company Best Trainee [Senior Specialist Course]
2SG Ng Hui Min - Best in Arm Drill Mutual [Senior Specialist Course]
2SG Loh Yin Onn - 3rd in R/C Precision Landing [Air Competition]
PTE Mohd Hassanul - 1st in Aircraft Design [Air Competition]
2SG Jonathan Phang Ban Heng - Course Best Trainee [Basic Precision Drill Course]
2SG Vince Toh Yang He - Platoon Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
2SG Loh Yin Onn - Company Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
2SG Foo Zhen Hui - Platoon Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
2SG Syazwan Bin Borhan - Platoon Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
2008
SSG Toh Zhan Hong - 2nd in Spot Land [Air Competition 2008]
SSG Toh Zhan Hong - 3rd in Obstacle Course [Air Competition 2008]
1SG Ong Wee Jie - Pearce Airbase Attachment
3SG Nicholas Yee - Pearce Airbase Attachment
2007
CLT Oh Wei Ru Jocelyn - India Service Learning
SSG Teo Jin Zhi - Outward Bound Brunei
3SG Toh Zhan Hong - Best in General Specialist Knowledge [Specialist Course]
MSG Zheng Jingxian - NCC Outstanding Cadet Award
SSG Koh Fei Yuan Louisa - NCC Challenge Quest 1.6 km Team Run Champion
CPL Choo Ting Kang - NCC Challenge Quest 1.6 km Team Run Champion
CPL Kok Sze An - NCC Challenge Quest 1.6 km Team Run Champion
CPL Lee Jun Li - NCC Challenge Quest 1.6 km Team Run Champion
2006
SSG Koh Fei Yuan Louisa - Outward Bound Sabah
SSG Zheng Jingxian - Pearce Airbase Attachment
2SG Seitoh Baoyi - Pearce Airbase Attachment
CLT Scott KJ - India Glider Course
SSG Lee Kiang Hui Gordon - Part C Live Range Shooting Competition 5th Position
1SG Koh Fei Yuan Louisa - Best in Arms Drill Mutual [Senior Specialist Course]
LTA Desmond Tong - IACE (Hong Kong)
CLT Ahmad Zoohri - IACE (Canada)
3SG Koh Fei Yuan Louisa - Company Best Cadet [Specialist Course]
3SG Lee Kiang Hui Gordon - Best in General Specialist Knowledge [Specialist Course]
3SG Seitoh Baoyi - 21st Position [National Aeromodelling Championship 2006 - Novice Rat Race Category]
3SG Zheng Jingxian - 32nd Position [National Aeromodelling Championship 2006 - Novice Rat Race Category]
CLT Scott KJ - Syndicate Best for Syndicate 2 [51st CLT Course]
MSG Benedict Lai - Air District Best Trainee [1st Advanced Drills Course]
2005
1SG Tan Yi Jun - Best Trainee in Flight 2 Air Company [Senior Specialist Course]
1SG Jocelyn Oh - Best in Footdrill Mutual Air Company [Senior Specialist Course]
3SG Tan Mei Yan - Overall Outstanding Cadet [Specialist Course]
3SG Tan Yi Jun - Overall Outstanding Cadet [Specialist Course]
2004
S/CLT Nurmazlinah - NCC Outstanding CLT Award
S/CLT Mohd Farhan - NCC Day Parade, Parade Commander
3SG Daniel Xu - Platoon Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
3SG Michelle Lee - Platoon Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
3SG Chia Cui Shan - Platoon Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
3SG Yusniyanti - Platoon Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
3SG Ong Ka Tat - Best in Trainfire [Specialist Course]
S/CLT Nurmazlinah - IACE (Canada)
CLT Poh Hui Sia - IACE (UK)
2003
SSG Ng Yan Bin - Outstanding AMKsian Award
S/CLT Desmond Lim - NCC Outstanding CLT Award
CPL Yusniyanti - IMT Shooting Competition, 3rd in Part B (Girls)
CPL Michelle Lee - Aeromodelling Competition, 3rd in IFO Endurance Flying
CPL Nurhakkim - Aeromodelling Competition, 4th in IFO Endurance Flying
PTE Quah Jun Hao - Aeromodelling Competition, 1st in Chuck Glider Endurance
PTE Tan Yi Jun - Aeromodelling Competition, 3rd in Chuck Glider Endurance
PTE Kee Jiamin - Aeromodelling Competition, 4th in Chuck Glider Endurance
PTE Sofiah - Aeromodelling Competition, 5th in Chuck Glider Endurance
PTE Ariff - Aeromodelling Competition, 1st in Chuck Glider Distance
PTE Tan Yan Wen - Aeromodelling Competition, 5th in Chuck Glider Distance
3SG Ahmad Zoohri - Platoon Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
3SG Muhd Izuan - Platoon Best Trainee [Specialist Course]
2002
CLT Desmond Lim - IACE (Canada)
CLT Farhan - Overall Outstanding CLT Trainee
2SG Muhammad Hazmi - Platoon 1 Best Trainee [Unit Drill Instructor Course]
2001
CLT Lee Wei Lun - IACE (Canada)
S/CLT Ong Pei See - NCC Day Parade, Parade Commander
S/CLT Ong Pei See - NCC Outstanding CLT Award
MSG Desmond Lim - NCC Outstanding Cadet Award
2000
MSG Lee Wei Lun - Pearce Airbase Attachment
CLT Ong Pei See - India Glider Course
3SG Andy Woo - OBS Lamut
3SG Daryl Goh - OBS Brunei
SSG Shirdeen Chow - Platoon Best [Unit Drill Instructor Course]
2SG Annabelle - Top Female Specialist [Specialist Course]
1999
MSG Ong Pei See - NCC Outstanding Cadet Award
1998
MSG Fiona Hong - NCC Outstanding Cadet Award
1997
2LT Wan Chia Jia - IACE (Philippines)
MSG Tan Hai Yan - NCC Outstanding Cadet Award
1996
Ms Wan Chia Jia - Outstanding Officer Trainee Award [Officer Trainee Course]