| | |
2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 |
World Cups, Championships, and Test Event
January 8 – 11: World Team Cup in DubaiMen: China (Fan Zhendong, Zhang Jike, Xu Xin)
Women: China (Liu Shiwen, Zhu Yuling, Ding Ning)
April 26 – May 3: 2015 World Table Tennis Championships in SuzhouMen's Singles: Ma Long
Men's Doubles: Xu Xin / Zhang Jike
Women's Singles: Ding Ning
Women's Doubles: Liu Shiwen / Zhu Yuling
Mixed Doubles: Xu Xin / Yang Ha-eun
October 16 – 18: Men's World Cup in HalmstadWinner: Ma Long
October 23 – 31: 2015 World Cadet Challenge in Sharm el-SheikhBoys' Singles: YANG Shuo
Boys' Doubles: Koyo Kanamitsu / YANG Shuo
Girls' Singles: Bruna Takahashi
Girls' Doubles: CHOI Hae-eun / Maki Shiomi
Mixed Doubles: Truls Moregard / Adriana Diaz
Boys' Team winners: Team Europe (Cristian Pletea, Medardas Stankevicius, Truls Moregard)
Girls' Team winners: Team Latin America (Adriana Diaz, Bruna Takahashi, Esmerlyn Castro)
October 30 – November 1: Women's World Cup in SendaiWinner: Liu Shiwen
November 18 – 21: Aquece Rio International Table Tennis Tournament 2015 in Brazil (Olympic Test Event)Men's Singles: Paul Drinkhall
Women's Singles: Lin Gui
November 29 – December 6: 2015 World Junior Table Tennis Championships in Vendée China won all the gold medals and won the overall medal tally, too.
January 23 – 29: 2015 African Table Tennis Championships in CairoMen's Singles: Omar Assar
Women's Singles: Dina Meshref
Men's Doubles: Makanjuola Kazeem / Quadri Aruna
Women's Doubles: Han Xing / Onyinyechi Nwachukwu
Mixed Doubles: Omar Assar / Dina Meshref
Men's Team: Egypt (El-sayed Lashin, Omar Assar, Ahmed Saleh)
Women's Team: Egypt (Nadeen El-Dawlatly, Dina Meshref, Yousra Helmy)
February 6 – 8: 2015 European Top 16 Cup in BakuMen's winner: Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Women's winner: Liu Jia
March 13 – 15: 2015 Asian Cup Table Tennis Tournament in JaipurMen's winner: Xu Xin
Women's winner: Feng Tianwei
March 16 – 24: 2015 Latin American Table Tennis Championships in Buenos AiresMen's Singles: Hugo Calderano
Women's Singles: Gui Lin
Men's Doubles: Manuel Moya / Alejandro Rodríguez
Women's Doubles: Gui Lin / Lígia Silva
Mixed Doubles: Marcos Madrid / Yadira Silva
Men's Team winners: Brazil (Hugo Calderano, Cazuo Matsumoto, Thiago Monteiro)
Women's Team winners: Brazil (Lígia Silva, Jessica Yamada, Gui Lin)
April 8 – 12: 2015 African Junior and Cadet Championships in Beau-Bassin Rose-HillJunior
Men's Junior Singles winner: Aly Ghallab
Women's Junior Singles winner: Amira Yousry
Men's Junior Doubles winners: Aly Ghallab / Karim Elhakem
Women's Junior Doubles winners: Reem Morad / Amira Yousry
Mixed Junior Doubles winners: Aly Ghallab / Reem Morad
Men's Junior Team winners: Egypt (Aly Ghallab, Karim Elhakem, Omar Elhamady)
Women's Junior Team winners: Algeria (Lynda Loghraibi, Sannah Lagsir, Hiba Feredj)
Cadet
Men's Cadet Singles winner: Youssef Abdel-Aziz
Women's Cadet Singles winner: Marwa Alhodaby
Men's Cadet Team winners: Egypt (Youssef Abdel-Aziz and Marwan Abdelwahab)
Women's Cadet Team winners: Egypt (Marwa and Mariam Alhodaby)
April 10 – 12: 2015 Oceania Cup in BendigoOceania Cup
Men's Singles winner: William Henzell
Women's Singles winner: Lay Jian Fang
Pacific Cup
Men's Singles winner: Laurent Sens
Women's Singles winner: Ornella Bouteille
May 13 – 16: 2015 Oceania Cadet and Junior Championships in TarawaJunior
Men's Junior Singles winner: Jake Duffy
Men's Junior Doubles winners: Dillon Chambers / Jake Duffy
Women's Junior Singles winner: Rebekah Stanley
Women's Junior Doubles winners: CHENG Zhiying / VONG Hui-Ling
Mixed Junior Doubles winners: Jake Duffy / Rebekah Stanley
Men's Junior Team winners: Australia (Dillon Chambers, Jake Duffy, Rohan Dhooria)
Women's Junior Team winners: Australia (Katherine Li, Rebekah Stanley, Georgina Newton)
Cadet
Men's Cadet Singles winner: Benjamin Gould
Men's Cadet Doubles winners: Kevin Lin / ZHAO Yang Lun
Women's Cadet Singles winner: VONG Hui-Ling
Women's Cadet Doubles winners: CHENG Zhiying / VONG Hui-Ling
Mixed Cadet Doubles winners: ZHAO Yang Lun / VONG Hui-Ling
Men's Cadet Team winners: New Zealand (Kevin Lin, and ZHAO Yang Lun)
Women's Cadet Team winners: Australia (Rebekah Stanley, Katherine Li, Georgina Newton)
May 15 – 17: 2015 North America Cup in Markham, OntarioMen's winner: Jimmy Butler
Women's winner: Zhang Mo
May 29 – 31: 2015 Latin American Table Tennis Cup in HavanaMen's winner: Gustavo Tsuboi
Women's winner: Caroline Kumahara
June 23 – 28: 2015 Latin American Junior and Cadet Championships in Aguada, Puerto RicoJunior
Junior Boys' Singles winner: Brian Afanador
Junior Boys' Doubles winners: Brian Afanador / Yomar Gonzalez
Junior Girls' Singles winner: Leticia Nakada
Junior Girls' Doubles winners: Leticia Nakada / Alexia Nakashima
Junior Mixed Doubles winners: Vitor Santos / Alexia Nakashima
Junior Boys' Team winners: Argentina
Junior Girls' Team winners: Brazil
Cadet
Cadet Boys' Singles winner: Guilherme Teodoro
Cadet Boys' Doubles winners: Rafael Torino / Guilherme Teodoro
Cadet Girls' Singles winner: Bruna Takahashi
Cadet Girls' Doubles winners: Adriana Diaz / Lineris Rivera
Cadet Mixed Doubles winners: Francisco Matias / Adriana Diaz
Cadet Boys' Team winners: Brazil
Cadet Girls' Team winners: Puerto Rico
July 10 – 19: 2015 European Youth Championships in BratislavaJunior Boys' Singles winner: Anton Kallberg
Junior Boys' Doubles winner: Darko Jorgic / Deni Kozul
Junior Girls' Singles winner: Adina Diaconu
Junior Girls' Doubles winners: Maria Malanina / Daria Chernoray
Junior Mixed Doubles winners: Alexandru Manole / Andreea Clapa
Cadet Boys' Singles winner: Cristian Pletea
Cadet Boys' Doubles winners: Irvin Bertrand / Lilian Bardet
Cadet Girls' Singles winner: Maria Taylakova
Cadet Girls' Doubles winners: Ema Marn / Andrea Pavlovic
Cadet Mixed Doubles winners: Cristian Pletea / Maria Taylakova
July 21 – 23: 2015 Africa Cup, TOP16, in YaoundéMen's winner: Omar Assar
Women's winner: Dina Meshref
July 22 – 26: 2015 Asian Junior & Cadet Championships in Kuala LumpurJunior: China won all the gold medals available and won the overall medal tally, too.
Cadet: China won all the gold medals available and won the overall medal tally, too.
September 5 – 7: 2015 North American Table Tennis Championships in Westchester County, New YorkMen's winner: Timothy Wang
Women's winner: Lily Zhang
Cadet Boys' Singles winner: Jack Wang
Cadet Girls' Singles winner: Crystal Wang
Men's Team winners: United States (Jimmy Butler, Timothy Wang, Kanak Jha)
Women's Team winners: United States (Lily Zhang, Judy Hugh, Amy Wang)
Junior Men's Team winners: United States (Jack Wang, Kanak Jha, Krishnateja Avvari)
Junior Women's Team winners: United States (Prachi Jha, Crystal Wang, Amy Wang)
September 25 – October 4: 2015 European Table Tennis Championships in YekaterinburgMen's singles winner: Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Women's singles winner: Elizabeta Samara
Men's doubles winners: Stefan Fegerl / João Monteiro
Women's doubles winners: Melek Hu / Shen Yanfei
September 26 – October 3: 2015 Asian Table Tennis Championships in PattayaMen's singles winner: Fan Zhendong
Women's singles winner: Zhu Yuling
Men's doubles winners: Fan Zhendong / Xu Xin
Women's doubles winners: Kim Hye Song / Ri Mi-gyong
Mixed doubles winners: Fan Zhendong / Chen Meng
Men's Team winners: China (Xu Xin, Fan Zhendong, Zhang Jike)
Women's Team winnrs: China (Zhu Yuling, Ding Ning, Chen Meng)
October 16 – 18: 2015 Europe Youth Top-10 in Buzău
For information, click here.
January 28 – November 15: 2015 ITTF World Tour
January 28 – February 1: Hungarian Open in BudapestMen's Singles: Jiang Tianyi
Women's Singles: Misako Wakamiya
Men's Doubles: Jeong Sang-eun / Lee Sang-su
Women's Doubles: Sofia Polcanova / Amelie Solja
February 11 – 15: Kuwait Open in Kuwait CityMen's Singles: Ma Long
Women's Singles: Li Xiaoxia
Men's Doubles: Chiang Hung-Chieh / Huang Sheng-Shyan
Women's Doubles: Ding Ning / Zhu Yuling
February 17 – 22: Qatar Open in DohaMen's singles: Vladimir Samsonov
Women's singles: Elizabeta Samara
Men's Doubles: Marcos Freitas / Andrej Gaćina
Women's Doubles: Jiang Huajun / Tie Ya Na
March 10 – 14: Nigeria Open in LagosMen's Singles: Omar Assar
Women's Singles: Jieni Shao
Men's Doubles: Quadri Aruna / Kazeem Makanjuola
Women's Doubles: Dina Meshref / Jieni Shao
March 18 – 22: German Open in BremenMen's Singles: Ma Long
Women's Singles: Mima Ito
Men's Doubles: Timo Boll / Patrick Franziska
Women's Doubles: Shan Xiaona / Petrissa Solja
March 25 – 29: Spanish Open in AlmeríaMen's Singles: Maharu Yoshimura
Women's Singles: JEON Ji-hee
Men's Doubles: He Zhi Wen / Carlos Machado
Women's Doubles: Ai Fukuhara / Misako Wakamiya
May 13 – 17: Belarus Open in MinskMen's Singles: Li Ping
Women's Singles: Mima Ito
Men's Doubles: Jonathan Groth / Kasper Sternberg
Women's Doubles: Miyu Maeda / Mori Sakura
May 19 – 23: Croatia Open in ZagrebMen's Singles: Maharu Yoshimura
Women's Singles: CHOI Hyo-joo
Men's Doubles: Masataka Morizono / Yuya Oshima
Women's Doubles: JEON Ji-hee / Yang Ha-eun
May 27 – 31: Philippines Open in Subic, ZambalesMen's Singles: Yuya Oshima
Women's Singles: Kasumi Ishikawa
Men's Doubles: Robin Devos / Cedric Nuytinck
Women's Doubles: LEE Ho Ching / ZHU Chengzhu
June 3 – 7: Australian Open in Gold CoastMen's Singles: Jung Young-sik
Women's Singles: Ai Fukuhara
Men's Doubles: HO Kwan Kit / LAM Siu Hang
Women's Doubles: JEON Ji-hee / LEE Da-som
June 24 – 28: Japan Open in KobeMen's Singles: Xu Xin
Women's Singles: Chen Meng
Men's Doubles: Ma Long / Xu Xin
Women's Doubles: LIU Fei / Wu Yang
July 1 – 5: Korea Open in IncheonMen's Singles: Jung Young-sik
Women's Singles: Ai Fukuhara
Men's Doubles: Jung Young-sik / Kim Min-seok
Women's Doubles: Miu Hirano / Mima Ito
July 29 – August 2: Pyongyang Open in North KoreaMen's Singles: CHOE Il
Women's Singles: SUN Chen
Men's Doubles: CHOE Il / PAK Sin Hyok
Women's Doubles: KIM Song I / Ri Myong-sun
August 5 – 9: China Open in ChengduMen's Singles: Ma Long
Women's Singles: Zhu Yuling
Men's Doubles: Fan Zhendong / Xu Xin
Women's Doubles: Chen Meng / Liu Shiwen
August 19 – 23: Bulgaria Open in PanagyurishteMen's Singles: KIM Dong-hyun
Women's Singles: Kasumi Ishikawa
Men's Doubles: CHO Eon-rae / KIM Dong-hyun
Women's Doubles: JEON Ji-hee / YANG Ha-eun
August 26 – 30: Czech Open in OlomoucMen's Singles: Wong Chun Ting
Women's Singles: Ai Fukuhara
Men's Doubles: Pär Gerell / Jon Persson
Women's Doubles: JEON Ji-hee / YANG Ha-eun
September 2 – 6: Austrian Open in WelsMen's Singles: Jun Mizutani
Women's Singles: Han Ying
Men's Doubles: JANG Woo-jin / Lee Sang-su
Women's Doubles: SHAN Xiaona / Petrissa Solja
September 9 – 12: Belgium Open in De HaanMen's Singles: Nima Alamian
Women's Singles: SEO Hyo-won
Men's Doubles: Nima Alamian / Noshad Alamian
Women's Doubles: Lin Ye / Zhou Yihan
September 16 – 20: Argentina Open in Mendoza, ArgentinaMen's Singles: Eric Jouti
Women's Singles: JEON Ji-hee
Men's Doubles: Gaston Alto / Pablo Tabachnik
Women's Doubles: JEON Ji-hee / YANG Ha-eun
September 23 – 27: Chile Open in SantiagoMen's Singles: Thiago Monteiro
Women's Singles: JEON Ji-hee
Men's Doubles: Gustavo Gómez / Manuel Moya
Women's Doubles: Leticia Nakada / Bruna Takahashi
October 21 – 25: Poland Open in WarsawMen's Singles: Fan Zhendong
Women's Singles: Liu Shiwen
Men's Doubles: Kristian Karlsson / Mattias Karlsson
Women's Doubles: Ding Ning / Zhu Yuling
November 4 – 8: Russia Open in Yekaterinburg
Event cancelled
November 11 – 15: Swedish Open in StockholmMen's Singles: Fan Zhendong
Women's Singles: Mu Zi
Men's Doubles: Fang Bo / Xu Xin
Women's Doubles: Chen Meng / Mu Zi
December 10 – 13: 2015 ITTF World Tour Grand Finals in LisbonMen's Singles: Ma Long
Women's Singles: Ding Ning
Men's Doubles: Masataka Morizono / Yuya Oshima
Women's Doubles: Ding Ning / Zhu Yuling
March 12 – December 19: 2015 ITTF Para Table Tennis Calendar of Events
Note: The French Open, slated for June 17 – 21 in Nantes, was cancelled.
March 12 – 16: Hungarian Open in Eger South Korea won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
March 17 – 22: Italian Open in Lignano Sabbiadoro Ukraine won the gold medal tally. France won the overall medal tally.
April 6 – 13: 2015 Oceania Para Regional Championships in Bendigo Australia won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
May 5 – 10: Slovenian Open in Laško Ukraine won the gold medal tally. Ukraine, South Korea, and Russia had a score of 13.5 each in the overall medal tally.
May 12 – 17: Slovakian Open in Bratislava South Korea won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
May 26 – 31: Bayreuth Open in Germany China won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
June 17 – 21: Para Table Tennis Open Ciutat del Prat in El Prat de Llobregat France won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
June 24 – 28: Romania International Table Tennis Open in Cluj-Napoca Slovakia won the gold medal tally. Romania won the overall medal tally.
July 24 – 27: Thailand Open 2015 in Pattaya Thailand won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
August 7 – 14: Part of the 2015 Parapan American Games in Toronto Brazil won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
August 22 – 24: Taichung Table Tennis Open for the Disabled 2015 in Chinese Taipei Thailand won the gold medal tally. Chinese Taipei won the overall medal tally.
September 3 – 6: 2015 Korea PTT Open in Ulsan South Korea won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
September 22 – 27: Czech Open 2015 in Ostrava Poland won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
October 5 – 7: 1st Morocco Para TT Open 2015 in Agadir Nigeria won the gold medal tally. Morocco won the overall medal tally.
October 7 – 11: African Championships 2015 in Agadir Egypt won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
October 12 – 18: 2015 European Regional Championships in Vejle Poland won the gold medal tally. France won the overall medal tally.
October 17 – 22: Al Watani Championship in Amman China won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
October 22 – 29: 2015 Asia Regional Championships in Amman China won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
October 30 – November 3: Belgium Open in Sint-Niklaas Belgium won the gold medal tally. Japan won the overall medal tally.
November 5 – 9: Copa Tango XIII in Buenos Aires Chile and Russia won 3 gold medals each. Argentina won the overall medal tally.
November 13 – 15: Copa Chile in Santiago Brazil won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
November 19 – 25: China Open in Beijing China won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
December 16 – 19: Copa Costa Rica in San José, Costa Rica France and Russia won 4 gold medals each. France won the overall medal tally.
2015 in table tennis Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA