The Queen's Birthday Honours 2013 were announced on 10 June 2013 by the Governor General of Australia, Quentin Bryce, AC, CVO.
† indicates an award given posthumously.
James Crawford - of Cambridge - United Kingdom. For eminent service to the law through significant contributions to international and constitutional legal practice, reform and arbitration, and as a leading jurist, academic and author.
Jill Ker Conway - of Boston - United States of America. For eminent service to the community, particularly women, as an author, academic and through leadership roles with corporations, foundations, universities and philanthropic groups.
Professor Christopher James Baggoley - For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the area of emergency medicine as a clinician, to medical administration and public health care, and to education.
The Honourable Justice John Harris Byrne RFD - For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly in Queensland, as a leading contributor to legal education and reform, and to professional development and training.
Barbara Amy Cail AM - For distinguished service to public health through advocacy and advisory roles for people with Alzheimer's disease, to the advancement of social welfare and equity, and to the arts.
Doctor Kenneth Willis Cato - For distinguished service to the graphic design profession as a practitioner, and through education and development roles both nationally and internationally.
Professor Simon Fenton Chapman - For distinguished service to medical research as an academic and author, particularly in the area of public health policy, and to the community.
Ronald William Clarke MBE - For distinguished service to the community through a range of leadership roles with local government and philanthropic organisations, and to the promotion of athletics.
Robert Dickerson - For distinguished service to the visual arts as a figurative painter, and to the community through support for a range of cultural, medical research and social welfare organisations.
Professor Graham Farquhar - For distinguished service to science in the areas of plant physiology and climate change as a leading researcher, academic and author.
James Malcolm Freemantle - For distinguished service to the community of Western Australia as a contributor to social welfare, church and sporting organisations, through senior business and financial roles, and to the arts.
Jennie George - For distinguished service to industrial relations, to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community.
Petro Georgiou - For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to multiculturalism and human rights advocacy, and to the community.
Fiona Margaret Hall - For distinguished service to the visual arts as a painter, sculptor and photographer, and to art education.
Peter Noel Harris - For distinguished service to public administration through leadership and policy reform roles in the areas of telecommunications, the environment, primary industry and transport.
Gabi Hollows - For distinguished service to public health as an advocate for the eradication of blindness, particularly for Indigenous Australians and people in the developing world.
Professor Garry Lawrence Jennings AM - For distinguished service to medical research, particularly the prevention and control of cardiovascular disease, obesity and diabetes, to professional associations, and to education.
Doctor Simon Allen Longstaff - For distinguished service to the community through the promotion of ethical standards in governance and business, to improving corporate responsibility, and to philosophy.
Associate Professor John Clark McBain - For distinguished service to reproductive medicine as a gynaecologist, particularly in the area of infertility, to medical education as an academic, and to professional organisations.
Professor Shirley Elizabeth McKechnie OAM - For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly dance, to the education and development of dancers and Choreographers, and to research.
Emeritus Professor Thomas Alexander McMeekin - For distinguished service to science, particularly in the discipline of agricultural microbiology, as an academic and author, and to the development of food safety standards and education.
Professor Robert John Norman - For distinguished service to medicine in the field of reproductive health through significant contributions as a researcher and clinician.
Margaret O'Donnell - For distinguished service to public administration in Queensland, particularly in the arts sector, to the community through leadership roles in cultural, public health and social welfare organisations, and to legal education.
June Oscar - For distinguished service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia, particularly through health and social welfare programs.
Doctor Michael Pearson - For distinguished service to cultural heritage conservation and management, through contributions to professional organisations, and as an educator and researcher.
Heather Ridout - For distinguished service to business and industry through significant contributions to the development of economic and public policy.
Emeritus Professor Alan David Robson AM - For distinguished service to tertiary education through governance and administrative roles, to the advancement of scientific and medical research, and to the community.
Mary Cornelia Salce - For distinguished service to women, particularly in rural communities, through leadership and advocacy roles, and to water conservation and management.
Gregory John Vickery AM - For distinguished service to the international community through leadership and governance of humanitarian aid organisations.
Barbara Wieland - For distinguished service to public administration in, and to the community of, South Australia through the delivery and reform of mental health services.
Army
Major General Peter Warwick Gilmore DSC AM - For distinguished service as Special Operations Commander Australia, Commander of the International Security Assistance Force Special Operations Forces, and Deputy Special Operations Commander Australia.
Air Vice-Marshal Kevin John Paule AM - For distinguished service as the Head of Military Strategic Commitments and Commander Integrated Area Defence System.
Philip Stanley AIKEN
Joy Cecile ANDERSON
Stanley Alexander ARCHARD
Dr Alan Cameron ARCHER PSM
The Honourable Justice David John ASHLEY
Dr Robert Arthur BARR
Dr Elaine Frances BARRY
Michael John BASSINGTHWAIGHTE
Dr Paul Ernest BEAUMONT
John William BERRYMAN
The Honourable Rosalind Marianne BLADES
Les BLAKEBROUGH
Professor Nikolai BOGDUK
Dr Brian David BOWRING
Michael BRADY
Alexander Norman BRENNAN
Elizabeth Blomfield BRYAN
Kristal Irene BUCKLEY
Mavis Margaret BURGESS, deceased
Margaret Frances BURNS
Ronald Leslie BURNS
William CALABRIA
Michael Joseph CALLAGHAN PSM
Kim David CARPENTER
Professor Cordia Mingyeuk CHU
Dr Anthony COLLINS
William Delafield COOK
Darryl Desmond COURTNEY-O'CONNOR
Anne Gabrielle CRAWFORD
Robin Ann DALTON
Maree Lynn DAVIDSON
Ivor Arthur DAVIES
Colin William DILLON APM
Dr Martin Bryn DOOLAND
Dr Kevin Adrian DOYLE
Peter John DUNCAN
Colin Wayne DUNSFORD
Richard Martin ECKERSLEY
Dr Patricia Margaret ELLIS
Emeritus Professor Norman Alan ETHERINGTON
Cadel Lee EVANS
Dr Eric Charles FAIRBANK
Terence Francis FITZGERALD
Carolyn Lennox FLETCHER
David Norman GALBALLY QC
Marianne Suleika GAUL
Robert Francis GOODE
Nance Gwyneth GRANT MBE
Ronald Norman HADDRICK MBE
Dr John Meredith HARRISON
Nanette Louise HASSALL
Susan HAWICK
Anthony Robert HEDLEY
Professor John Raymond HOPKINS OBE
The Honourable Michael James HORAN
Trevor Colin HORMAN
Elizabeth Ann HOUNSLOW
Dr Duncan Standon IRONMONGER
Leesa Madonna JEFFCOAT
Timothy KAIN
Professor Siri KANNANGARA
Emeritus Professor Antoni Emil KARBOWIAK, deceased
Peter John KNIGHT
Colin Herbert KOCH
Katie LAHEY
Jill LANG
Dr Hugh John LAVERY
John Danvers LEECE OAM
Professor Peter Adrian LEGGAT
Lyn LENNOX
Frances Irma LINDSAY
Professor Yew-Chaye LOO
Robert Martin LUNN QC
Robert Michael McCARTHY
The Honourable James Andrew McGINTY
Dr Edgeworth David McINTYRE
Simone Irene McMAHON
Christine Kris MACAULEY
Andrew John MAHAR
Susan Craig MAPLE-BROWN
Michael James MARTIN
Suzanne Lydia MEDWAY
The Honourable Dean MILDREN RFD, QC
Dr Francis Xavier MOLONEY
David Ernest MONTGOMERY
Elizabeth Maria MORGAN
Peter Gwyn MORGAN
William Mortimer MUIRHEAD
The Honourable Paul Robert MUNRO
His Honour Judge Matthew David MYERS
Aarne Olavi NEEME
Winthrop Professor John Phillipps NEWNHAM
John NICOLAKIS
Richard James OWENS OAM
Stephen Richard PHILLIPS
The Reverend Dr David Arthur PITMAN
Des POWELL
Lewis PRETORIUS
Graham Henry PRICE
The Most Reverend Michael Ernest PUTNEY
Merlyn QUAIFE
Councillor Catherine Joan REDWOOD
Kenneth Reginald REED
Glenn Eric REES
Dr David Charles RENTZ
David Jerome ROCHE, deceased
Dr John Graham ROGERS
Rowan Alexander ROSS
Katrina Le Breton RUMLEY
Graeme Edward RUNDLE, deceased
Marguerite Anne RYAN
Professor Antonio Giuseppe SAGONA
Paul SALTERI
Robert Philip SESSIONS
Dr David Anthony SHEEN
Dr Richard Frederick SHELDRAKE
Judith Margaret SMALL
Gerard Thomas STEVENS
Casey Joel STONER
Doreen STOVES PSM
Anna Trehearne SWEENY
Howard Napier TANNER
Robert Waddell TAYLOR
Ross TAYLOR
Professor Philip Douglas THOMPSON
Adjunct Professor Ralph TOBIAS
Constantine Dionysios VERTZAYIAS
Professor Euan Morrison WALLACE
Professor Robyn Lynne WARD
Dr Lynn Maria WEEKES
Dr Peter Harold WOODRUFF
Dr Jennifer Margaret WRAY
Michael Edward WRIGHT
Navy
Captain Michael Kent Smith RANR - For exceptional performance of duty in the field of Navy workforce design and management.
Commander Evan Paul Davies CSM RAN - For exceptional service as a Joint Operational Planner at Headquarters Joint Operations Command in support of operations in Afghanistan from January 2007 to December 2012.
Army
Brigadier William Timothy Sowry CSC - For exceptional service as Director General Estate Companion Review and Deputy Head Cadet Reserve and Employer Support Division.
Colonel Andrew Douglas Gallaway - For exceptional service as Commanding Officer of the 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, Commanding Officer Joint Task Force 635, Directing Staff at the Australian Command and Staff College and the Director of Soldier Career Management - Army.
Colonel Brendan Peter Stevens - For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of career management and workforce strategy.
Colonel Michael George Tucker - For exceptional service to the Australian Army as Director of Military Commitments - Army and Director of Studies - Land, Australian Command and Staff College.
Lieutenant Colonel Darleen Maree Young RFD - For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the field of education and training.
Air Force
Group Captain Michael William Brown - For exceptional performance of duty as Officer Commanding Air Lift Systems Program Office and as Project Director Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance.
Wing Commander Mark Louis Masini - For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the field of technical airworthiness standards and regulation.
Navy
Commander Brian Oswald Nitschinsk RAN - For meritorious service in the field of engineering in the Royal Australian Navy.
Warrant Officer Frederick Lindsay Campbell - For meritorious service in the field of aviation maintenance and for leadership as a Warrant Officer in HMA Ships Cerberus and Creswell.
Warrant Officer Michael David CONNORS - For meritorious service as the Defence Administrative Assistant in Dili, East Timor, the senior Naval Police Coxswain at HMAS Cerberus and Ship's Warrant Officer in HMAS Sydney.
Army
Major Ann Elizabeth Sherren - For meritorious service as a Regimental Sergeant Major at Adelaide Logistics Battalion, a Military Support Officer at Defence Community Organisation - Darwin, and Second-in-Command of 1st Combat Signal Regiment.
Warrant Officer Class One David John Allen - For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment; Regimental Sergeant Major, Mentoring and Reconstruction Task Force One; and Regimental Sergeant Major, Combat Training Centre.
Warrant Officer Class One Steven John Di Tullio - For meritorious service as Regimental Sergeant Major of the 6th Engineer Support Regiment, the 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment and the School of Military Engineering.
Warrant Officer Class One Christopher Walton Mayfield - For meritorious service as Master Gunner Proof and Experimental Establishment Graytown and as the Regimental Sergeant Major 8th/12th Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery.
Warrant Officer Class One Paul Marcus Richardson - For meritorious service as Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Aviation Regiment, the 3rd Combat Service Support Battalion, Army School of Ordnance and the Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps.
Air Force
Group Captain Ian Andrew Nesbitt - For meritorious service in the field of Air Combat Capability support.
Wing Commander Stephen Gareth Chappell - For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Air Force in the field of Air Combat.
Wing Commander Stewart Mathew Seeney - For meritorious service as the Aviation Safety Officer at Number 81 Wing and Staff Officer Airworthiness and Capability Management at Headquarters Air Combat Group.
Flight Sergeant Matthew Mark Rush - For meritorious service in the field of Communication Information Systems.
Graham AKROYD - For outstanding public service in the defence field of weapon/missile computational and simulation development.
Amanda Jane CATTERMOLE - For outstanding public service in leading reform of the provision of housing for Indigenous people in remote communities and the National Gambling Reform Laws.
Ian Ross DEANE - For outstanding public service in providing legal advice and other assistance to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.
Helen Elaine FERGUSON - For outstanding public service as a social worker for the Department of Human Services in rural and remote communities.
His Excellency Paul FOLEY - (Australian Ambassador to Iran) For outstanding public service to international relations as Australia's Ambassador to Afghanistan from 2010 to 2012.
Denise HODGSON - For outstanding public service in the role of Multicultural Service Officer for the Department of Human Services within the Mid Coast NSW Zone.
Doctor Doug Cromar KEAN - For outstanding public service in contributing to the understanding of Australia's strategic interests and the international environment.
Patricia Margaret KELLY - For outstanding public service in leading the promotion and implementation of higher levels of innovation in the Australian Public Service and for her leadership of the Australian Government's bid to host the international Square Kilometre Array facility.
Renée Elmina LEON - For outstanding public service to public administration and law in leadership roles in the Australian Capital Territory and the Commonwealth.
Charles Andrew MASKELL-KNIGHT - For outstanding public service to policy across many aspects of health and Commonwealth/State relations.
Rona Louise MELLOR - For outstanding public service in the development and implementation of bio-security, taxation and health system policies and projects.
Lyn O'CONNELL - For outstanding public service in the development of national transport reforms.
Nigel Richard RAY - For outstanding public service through contributing to economic policy and the Australian Government's fiscal strategy in response to the Global Financial Crisis
Timothy Emmanuel SPITERI - For outstanding public service in support of Australia's diplomatic and military efforts in Afghanistan.
Ann Margaret STEWARD - For outstanding public service through the development of central coordinated Information and Communications Technology programs in government as the
Australian Government Chief Information Officer and head of the Australian Government Information Management Office.
Kenneth Henry CRAIG - For outstanding public service, particularly as the Northern Regional Manager of the Aboriginal Housing Office in New South Wales.
George Wheatley GATES - For outstanding public service, particularly in the area of water management in New South Wales.
Scott Robert GRIFFITHS - For outstanding public service, particularly as Regional Director, Western Region of Ageing, Disability and Home Care, and as Regional Executive Director, Department of Family and Community Services, in New South Wales.
Margaret Anne HUNTER - For outstanding public service, particularly to public education in New South Wales.
Doctor Peter John KENNEDY - For outstanding public service to the public health system in New South Wales, particularly as Deputy Chief Executive, Clinical Excellence Commission.
Dawn Gloria KING - For outstanding public service as an Executive Officer with New South Wales Police
Phillip Leslie RASKALL - For outstanding public service to the City of Sydney Council.
Nicole Anne ROSE - For outstanding public service, particularly as the Director of the Office of the NSW Police Commissioner.
James Francis WHITE - For outstanding public service to public education, particularly in the New England region of New South Wales.
Kathryn Heather WILLIAMS - For outstanding public service in providing improved housing outcomes for disadvantaged communities, particularly in the outer suburbs of Sydney.
Paul Vincent BRODERICK - For outstanding public service to the Victorian community through his leadership and achievement of world class standards of efficiency and operation at the State Revenue Office.
Antonietta CAVALLO - For outstanding public service in developing and implementing the Graduated Licensing Scheme for novice and young drivers.
Annemarie COUSINS - For outstanding public service in the development and delivery of consumer protection policy and services to the benefit of the community, both in Victoria and nationally.
Michael Peter EBDON - For outstanding public service to the energy industry and to the community through the development of gas, pipeline and electricity safety in Victoria.
John James GILLESPIE - For outstanding public service to the finance and public transport portfolios through the delivery of policy and legislation services.
Doctor John Adrian LYNCH - For outstanding service to the justice system in Victoria.
James William NELMS - For outstanding public service to the Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal.
John William SCHEFFER - For outstanding public service to the development and delivery of forensic services, particularly in the biological field.
Andrew Rex WALL - For outstanding public service to Victoria's road network through the development of the SmartRoads program.
Christopher WARDLAW - For outstanding public service to education, particularly in leading major change programs in the education system in Victoria.
Queensland Public Service
Janet BORN - For outstanding public service to emergency services and community safety.
Shirley Anne GLENNON - For outstanding public service in leadership of Queensland's Healthy Hearing programs.
Sharan Maree HARVEY - For outstanding public service to the Brisbane City Council, particularly to the Brisbane City Council Library Service.
Frances Margaret PAGE - For outstanding public service to Indigenous health and support programs in north west Queensland.
Kevin John POKARIER - For outstanding public service, contributions and service excellence to internal and external clients of the Department of Natural Resources and Mines.
Catherine Ann STODDART - For outstanding public service, particularly as the Chief Nurse and Midwifery Officer of Western Australia.
Raymond Stewart TAME - For outstanding public service to the City of Armadale and to the Western Australian Local Government Association.
Doctor David Joseph CAUDREY - For outstanding public service to the disability sector.
Professor Dorothy Mary KEEFE - For outstanding public service in the areas of public health, medical research and oncology.
Gregory John PARKER - For outstanding public service in the provision of legal and industrial advice.
Commander Raymond Charles JOHNSON
Detective Superintendent Brett James McCANN
Chief Superintendent Anthony TRICHTER
Superintendent Mark Alan HIRON
Superintendent David Gregory SIMMONS
Superintendent Mark Steven WALTON
Detective Superintendent Scott Joseph WHYTE
Detective Chief Inspector Daniel John SHARKEY
Detective Senior Sergeant Roslyn Ann KEYS
Senior Constable Imants RAMMA
Assistant Commissioner Jeffrey Stephen POPE
Superintendent Andrew Paul ALLEN
Superintendent Graeme Dean ARTHUR
Superintendent Philip Richard GREEN
Sergeant John Philip HARPER
Leading Senior Constable Ali GURDAG
Leading Senior Constable Brett Dale TANIAN
Queensland Police
Superintendent Robert William WAUGH
Inspector Rolf Richard STRAATEMEIER
Inspector Deborah Thyra NICHOLSON
Senior Sergeant Kenneth Renald RACH OAM
Senior Sergeant Megan Jane McARTHUR
Superintendent Darryl Wesley GAUNT
Superintendent Kim Douglas PORTER
Superintendent Pryce Joseph SCANLAN
Sergeant Susan Merryn BOJCUN
Assistant Commissioner Paul McKinlay DICKSON
Senior Sergeant First Class Thomas Hendrikus NYENHUIS
Detective Senior Sergeant Wayne John WILLIAMSON
Sergeant Susan Merryn BOJCUN
Inspector Richard Stuart SCOTT
Senior Sergeant Shaun Clifford GILL
Cathryn Monica DORAHY
Christopher Thomas FAVELLE
Elizabeth Mary FERRIS
Ronald HEADON
Garry James KADWELL
Doctor Christopher LEWIS
Darrell William PAUL
Keith Stanley ROBINSON
Arthur James SHARP
Graham Stewart TAIT
Robert John TINKER
Kenneth Stewart BAXTER
Geoffrey Bruce CONWAY
Andrew Melville HOWLETT
Ewan WALLER
Queensland
James Colin BESGROVE
Roger STUBBS
Gary Wayne KENNEDY
Keith Stanley ROBINSON
Frederick William STENT
Robert Leslie ZIERSCH
Stephen John GIBBS
Richard John WOODS
Stephen John GIBBS
Queensland
Richard GALEANO
Nicholas Constantine LENTAKIS
Raymond Paul CREEN
Gregory Michael JOSEPH
David Shane DUTTON BM
Patricia Dorothy FAYERS
James Lindsay GLISSAN QC
Leslie Eric MILNE
Joan NOBLE
Julie Mary JOCHS
Colin John MATHESON
Queensland
Gregory Lawrence TURNER
Joseph Anthony TAYLOR
Susan Dorothie GAGE
Trevor Ross HEITMANN OAM
John Bernard DOWLING
Sergeant C - For acts of gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances as a team commander, Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Sergeant Blaine Flower DIDDAMS - (Deceased) For acts of gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances as a patrol commander, Special Operations Task Group Rotation XVII on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan on 2 July 2012.
Corporal A - For acts of gallantry in action as a deputy patrol commander, Special Operations Task Group, on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Private A - For acts of gallantry in action as a team member, Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Corporal B - For acts of gallantry in action as a team commander, Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Sapper R - For acts of gallantry in action as a special operations engineer, Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Major General Stuart Lyle SMITH AM - For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from January to October 2012.
Lieutenant Colonel Kahlil Scarf FEGAN - For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations and in action as the Commanding Officer, Mentoring Task Force 4 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from January to June 2012.
Lieutenant Colonel J - For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations and in action as the Commanding Officer, Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Major M DSM - For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action as an officer commanding in the Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Major N - For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action as an officer commanding in the Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Captain M - For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action as a platoon commander, Special Operations Task Group, on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Sergeant M - For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action as a section commander with Special Operations Task Group on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Commodore Jonathan Dallas MEAD AM RAN - For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commander Combined Task Force 150 on Operation SLIPPER in the Middle East from October 2011 to April 2012.
Commander Richard John BOULTON RAN - For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer, HMAS Melbourne on Operation SLIPPER in the Middle East from February to July 2012.
Brigadier Simone Wilkie AM - For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Assistant Commander - Afghanistan, Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from September 2011 to August 2012.
Captain D - For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action as the Regimental Medical Officer, Special Operations Task Group, on Operation SLIPPER
in Afghanistan.
Sergeant T - For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action as a patrol commander, Special Operations Task Group, on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Sergeant W - For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action as the Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician and Mobility Survivability Commander, Special Operations Task Group, on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Wing Commander Catherine Mary WILLIAMS - For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commanding Officer, Multi-National Base Tarin Kowt, on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from November 2011 to July 2012.
Commander Rachel Ann DURBIN RAN - For outstanding devotion to duty as the Royal Australian Navy Category Manager for Technical Officers and Sailors in the Directorate of Navy Category Management.
Commander David Edward GRAHAM RAN - For outstanding devotion to duty as the Executive Officer, HMAS Creswell
Commander Michael John STOCK RANR - For meritorious service as the Defence Administrative Assistant in Dili, East Timor, the senior Naval Police Coxswain at HMAS Cerberus and Ship's Warrant Officer in HMAS Sydney.
Lieutenant Commander Paul John HINES RAN - For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer, Patrol Boat Crew ARDENT FIVE in the rescue of 273 survivors in two search and rescue operations in June and July 2012.
Lieutenant Commander Peter Matthew SMITH RAN - For outstanding achievement as the Officer-in-Charge of the Submarine and Underwater Medicine Unit in HMAS Penguin.
Brigadier David Anthony CREAGH AM - For outstanding achievement as the Director General Logistics Assurance, Joint Logistics Command.
Brigadier Iain Geoffrey SPENCE RFD - For outstanding achievement as the Director General Reserves - Army.
Colonel Luke FOSTER AM CSM - For outstanding achievement as the inaugural Commander Joint Task Force 637 on Operation QUEENSLAND FLOOD ASSIST in January 2011 and as Commander Joint Task Force 631 on Operation ASTUTE in Timor Leste from June 2011 to October 2012.
Colonel Duncan Leslie HAYWARD - For outstanding achievement as the Director International Engagement - Army.
Colonel Michael John LEHMANN - For outstanding achievement and leadership as the Director Military Afghanistan, Defence Signals Directorate, providing intelligence support to Australian and Coalition forces in Afghanistan.
Colonel Andrew Neil MacNAB - For outstanding achievement as Commander, Joint Combined Task Force 630 in support of the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission on Operation CATHEDRAL from May to July 2012.
Lieutenant Colonel Scott Andrew CORRIGAN - For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the Special Operations Engineer Regiment.
Lieutenant Colonel Simon James HERITAGE - For outstanding achievement as the Commander Australian Contingent on Operation ASLAN in the Republic of South Sudan from October 2011 to February 2012.
Lieutenant Colonel Scott Alexander TATNELL - For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer Combat Training CentreLive.
Chaplain Catherine Margaret INCHES-OGDEN - For outstanding achievement as a chaplain in the Australian Army, in the roles of unit chaplain, training and development officer, deployed chaplain and as the Senior Chaplain to Army Headquarters.
Major Nerida Gaye BYRNES - For outstanding devotion to duty as the Acting Commanding Officer, Joint Health Unit - North Queensland, Joint Health Command.
Warrant Officer Class One Robert McKay FROST CSM - For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Telecommunications Systems Engineer, Special Operations Headquarters.
Group Captain Glen Philip BECK - For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer of Number 77 Squadron.
Flight Lieutenant Paul Anthony GORMLEY - For outstanding achievement in the leadership, development and sustainment of the AP-3C Orion Operational Mission Simulator.
Flight Lieutenant Trent McINTOSH - For outstanding achievement as a Logistics Officer in Aerospace Systems Division, Defence Materiel Organisation.
Leading Aircraftman Sandy Christopher MacLEOD - For outstanding achievement in the delivery and operation of a space-based surveillance capability at Number 1 Radar Surveillance Unit.
Commander Anita Louise SELLICK RAN - For meritorious devotion to duty as Staff Officer Navigation and Seamanship and as Commander Policy, Australian Maritime Warfare Centre.
Commander Jennifer Anne WITTWER RAN - For meritorious devotion to duty as the Royal Australian Navy Strategic Women's Adviser.
Lieutenant Commander Alexander Richard GIBBS RAN - For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade 2 Operations in Headquarters Northern Command in support of border protection operations.
Lieutenant Clinton Ernest WALTERS RAN - For meritorious achievement in support of Operation RESOLUTE during 2011 and 2012 while serving as the Executive Officer, Patrol Boat Crew ATTACK FOUR.
Chief Petty Officer Craig DALY - For meritorious achievement as the Senior Technical Officer aboard HMAS Wewak
Petty Officer Leigh Adrian KUBACKI - For meritorious devotion to duty as the Naval Police Coxswain in patrol boat crew ASSAIL ONE.
Lieutenant Colonel Mark Andrew ZAMMIT - For meritorious achievement as Commander, Air Operations Planning Team, in support of the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission on Operation CATHEDRAL in Papua New Guinea from March to July 2012.
Lieutenant Colonel B - For meritorious achievement in command and staff appointments within Special Operations Command over an extended period of service.
Major Mark Drake DUNN OAM - For meritorious devotion to duty as the Staff Officer Grade Two Senior Warrant Officer Management Section, Directorate of Soldier Career Management - Army.
Major Ryan James HOLMES - For meritorious achievement as the Staff Officer Grade Two Physical Employment Standards in Army Headquarters.
Major Bronwyn Merle JOHNSTONE - For meritorious achievement as the Acting Staff Officer Grade One Establishments in the Directorate of Plans - Army.
Major Jeremy Thomas MIKUS - For meritorious achievement in the planning and execution of the Army TORCH Battlespace Management System trial within 1st Brigade.
Captain Alisa Jane WICKHAM - For meritorious devotion to duty as the Assistant Employment Category Manager for Army Health Services.
Warrant Officer Class One Stephen Joseph FIELD - For meritorious devotion to duty as the Contract Authority Representative at Cargo Helicopter Management Unit, Army Aviation Systems Branch in support of the Army Aviation CH-47D Chinook capability.
Warrant Officer Class Two G - For meritorious achievement while appointed Senior Instructor Strategic Strike Cell at the Special Air Service Regiment.
Sergeant James Tunzi LONG - For meritorious achievement as a Section Commander and Platoon Sergeant Rehabilitation Platoon, 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment.
Wing Commander Lionel George BENTLEY - For meritorious devotion to duty in support of Heron remotely piloted vehicle operations.
Squadron Leader Michel-Louise DEVINE - For meritorious devotion to duty as the Health Centre Manager, Edinburgh Health Centre, Joint Health Unit - South Australia, Joint Health Command.
Warrant Officer Stephen Craig EDWARDS - For meritorious achievement as the Warrant Officer Engineering at Number 4 Squadron.
Warrant Officer Damien Peter JACKSON - For meritorious achievement as the Warrant Officer Engineering of Number 10 Squadron and as the Number 92 Wing Logistics Operations Warrant Officer.
2013 Queen's Birthday Honours (Australia) Wikipedia (Text) CC BY-SA