Trisha Shetty (Editor)

2009–10 Iran Football's 2nd Division

Updated on
Share on FacebookTweet on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on Reddit
Covid-19
Season  2009–10
Goals scored  765
Start date  2009
Matches played  320
2009–10 Iran Football's 2nd Division
Relegated  Palayesh Gaz Ilam Hepco Arak Aria Sepahan Qom Persepolis Bojnord Persepolis Zahedan Armin Tehran Eftekhar Birjand Kheybar Khoramabad Shahrdari Mahshahr Sanat Ard Golestan
Top goalscorer  21 Goals Soheil Haghshenas
Promoted  
People also search for  2006–07 Iran Football's 2nd Division

The following is the standings of the 2nd Division's 2009/10 football season. This is the 3rd rated football competition in Iran after the Azadegan League and Persian Gulf Cup.

Contents

It will be divided into two phases: the regular season, played from October 2009 to March 2010, and the Second round from March to June 2010.

The league will also be composed of 36 teams divided into four divisions of 9 teams each, whose teams will be divided geographically. Teams will play only other teams in their own division, once at home and once away for a total of 16 matches each.

In each division, two teams are promoted to Second round, and two teams are relegated to 2nd Division and plus one relegation playoff losers from each division will be relegated to 3rd Division. In Second round, in each division two teams are promoted to Azadegan League.In total, the league promotes 4 teams to Azadegan League and relegates 10 teams to 3rd Division.

Group A

Updated to games played on 21 March 2010.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Updated to games played on 21 May 2010.
Source:
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group B

Updated to games played on 21 March 2010.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Updated to games played on 21 May 2010.
Source:
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
2Persepolis Bojnord received a technical lose of 3–0 to Shahrdari Yasuj. The original game was 0–0 up to 75 minutes.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group C

Updated to games played on 21 March 2010.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Updated to games played on 21 May 2010.
Source:
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group D

Updated to games played on 21 March 2010.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Updated to games played on 21 May 2010.
Source:
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
2Sanat Gaz Sarakhs received a technical lose of 3–0 to Saipa Shomal. The original game was 2–1 up to 70 minutes.
3Ard Golestan received a technical lose of 3–0 to Persepolis Borazjan.
4Ard Golestan received a technical lose of 3–0 to Sanat Naft Novin
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group A

Updated to games played on 21 May 2010.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Sepidrood Rasht and Shahrdari Yasuj Promoted to the Azadegan League

Updated to games played on 21 May 2010.
Source:
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Group B

Updated to games played on 21 May 2010.
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Naft Masjed Soleyman and Foolad Yazd Promoted to the Azadegan League

Updated to games played on 21 May 2010.
Source:
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.

Championship Final

First leg to be played May 28, 2010; return leg to be played June 3, 2010

.

Third place play-off

First leg to be played May 28, 2010; return leg to be played June 3, 2010

.

Relegation play-off

First leg to be played April 13, 2010; return leg to be played April 20, 2010

Palayesh Gaz Ilam Relegated to 3rd Division .

First leg to be played April 13, 2010; return leg to be played April 20, 2010

Armin Tehran Relegated to 3rd Division .

Top goalscorers

21 goals
  • Soheil Haghshenas (Sepidrood)
  • References

    2009–10 Iran Football's 2nd Division Wikipedia


    Similar Topics
    Samuel Benchetrit
    Ștefan Sicaci
    Javi Hernández
    Topics
     
    B
    i
    Link
    H2
    L