1,8-Octanediol, also known as octamethylene glycol, is a diol with the molecular formula HO(CH2)8OH. 1,8-Octanediol is a white crystalline solid at room temperature and pressure.
1,8-Octanediol is used as a monomer in the synthesis of some polymers such as polyesters and polyurethanes. It has bacteriostatic and bacteriocidal properties which make it a useful preservative. It is also used in coating materials, slurries, paper mills and water circulation systems for the effective preservation against bacteria and fungi.
As with other fatty alcohols, octane-1,8-diol is used in cosmetics as an emollient and humectant.